Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th August 2011, 09:18   #11221  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,478
No. "stdout.wav" is a reserved name which will let eac3to pipe to stdout instead of writing to a file.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2011, 00:19   #11222  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,457
Converting a 3 channel DTS

@tebasuna51 you wrote (a LONG time ago!)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Use the external encoder Aften with eac3to STDOUT:

eac3to 3.dtsma stdout.wav | Aften -b 320 - 3.ac3
But when I used this with a 3ch DTS that MediaInfo says is "Front: L C R", I got an ac3 file that is "Front: L, R and Side: C" which had the center channel coming-out from the surrounds! But next I looked at aften's help and tried this:

eac3to 3ch.dts stdout.wav | aften -b 576 -chconfig 3/0 - 3ch.ac3

and I think it sounds right, and MediaInfo says this output ac3 file is now "Front: L C R" just as the DTS!

I just wanted to thank you for having steered me in the right direction (all the way from 2009)!

laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2011, 01:45   #11223  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,614
You are welcome.

Yes, with 'pipe' sintax you can add all Aften parameters.
To know the all the parameters:

Aften -longhelp
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2011, 09:23   #11224  |  Link
nibus
Telewhining
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 275
madshi, do you have any plans to incorporate qtaacenc.exe, similar to neroaacenc.exe? Piping works fine but it would be pretty handy to have a built in switch to use qtaacenc.
nibus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2011, 09:59   #11225  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,477
How about looking for mkvmerge, etc., in the PATH, not in the Registry
Code:
[C:\]
=>eac3to -test

eac3to (v3.24) is installed
Nero Audio Decoder (Nero 6 or older) doesn't seem to be installed
  http://www.nero.com/eng/store-blu-ray.html
  CAUTION: You need Nero 7. Nero 8 won't work with eac3to.
ArcSoft DTS Decoder (1.1.0.1) works fine
Sonic Audio Decoder (3.24.0.0) doesn't seem to be installed
Haali Matroska Muxer doesn't seem to be installed
  http://haali.net/mkv
Nero AAC Encoder (1.5.4.0) is installed
Surcode DTS Encoder doesn't seem to be installed
  http://www.surcode.com
MkvToolnix doesn't seem to be installed
  http://www.bunkus.org/videotools/mkvtoolnix

[C:\]
=>
Also, fancy "background colors" in a CLI window are annoying Don't assume

1) everybody has their monitors (and eyes) calibrated in the same way as yours;

2) everybody sets cmd.exe to use white text on a black background;

At least Mplayer gives me an option to turn OFF the stupid "feature":

Code:
## Fancy Color Messages
msgcolor=no

Last edited by Midzuki; 27th August 2011 at 10:18.
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2011, 12:18   #11226  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by nibus View Post
madshi, do you have any plans to incorporate qtaacenc.exe, similar to neroaacenc.exe? Piping works fine but it would be pretty handy to have a built in switch to use qtaacenc.
Is not the same than neroaacenc (standalone encoder), to work with qtaacenc you need install QuickTime.

To incorporate a encoder you need support for all parameters of the encoder.

If 'pipe' work you can use any new/not-common parameters without a new eac3to version.
I use the 'pipe' method also for Aften.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2011, 13:11   #11227  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
You are welcome.

Yes, with 'pipe' sintax you can add all Aften parameters.
To know the all the parameters:

Aften -longhelp
I missed that one too--will have to look at longhelp.

Many thanks T51.

EDIT: BTW where is the latest binary? I have two copies presently on my C: drive, both of which say "Date modified 1/19/2008 8:51 AM" and 272,896 bytes, and the -version info says only

Code:
Aften: A/52 audio encoder
Version SVN
(c) 2006-2007 Justin Ruggles, Prakash Punnoor, et al.

Last edited by laserfan; 27th August 2011 at 13:24.
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2011, 13:15   #11228  |  Link
nibus
Telewhining
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Is not the same than neroaacenc (standalone encoder), to work with qtaacenc you need install QuickTime.

To incorporate a encoder you need support for all parameters of the encoder.

If 'pipe' work you can use any new/not-common parameters without a new eac3to version.
I use the 'pipe' method also for Aften.
Right, I do understand the difference between them. Maybe it would be easier to incorporate QuickTime AAC from within eac3to.

Of course I have had issues with QuickTime and large multichannel files. It usually quits partway through them.
nibus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2011, 09:40   #11229  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by laserfan View Post
EDIT: BTW where is the latest binary?
The latest binaries I know:
http://code.google.com/p/wavtoac3encoder/downloads/list
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2011, 13:08   #11230  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Thanks! I'm gonna try the x64 version.
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2011, 13:54   #11231  |  Link
nurbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,457
Is there a way to make eac3to able to decode DTS Express mono tracks?
Code:
6: DTS Express, English, 1.0 channels, 16 bits, 96kbps, 48kHz
I have Arcsoft 1.1.0.7 installed and that apparently isn't able to cope with such tracks. Would either upgrading the Arcsoft decoder or installing the Nero Decoder which I still have lying around somewhere fix my problem?
If that wouldn't work is there some other software I can use to decode the track to PCM?

Thanks in advance.
nurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2011, 14:54   #11232  |  Link
nibus
Telewhining
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by nurbs View Post
Is there a way to make eac3to able to decode DTS Express mono tracks?
Code:
6: DTS Express, English, 1.0 channels, 16 bits, 96kbps, 48kHz
I have Arcsoft 1.1.0.7 installed and that apparently isn't able to cope with such tracks. Would either upgrading the Arcsoft decoder or installing the Nero Decoder which I still have lying around somewhere fix my problem?
If that wouldn't work is there some other software I can use to decode the track to PCM?

Thanks in advance.
I tried Arcsoft 1.1.0.0, 1.1.0.7, and 1.1.0.8 and none of them properly decoded mono dts-express. I believe 1.1.0.8 would say it was decoding, but the output file was just silent and too short. Nero wouldn't even start it.
nibus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2011, 14:57   #11233  |  Link
xkodi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by nibus View Post
I tried Arcsoft 1.1.0.0, 1.1.0.7, and 1.1.0.8 and none of them properly decoded mono dts-express. I believe 1.1.0.8 would say it was decoding, but the output file was just silent and too short. Nero wouldn't even start it.
if my memory serves well somewhere in this thread there are samples of mono dts-express files, which i've tried before and the conclusion was that you need to use 'Nero' decoder for such files, because only the 'Nero' decoder can decode them correctly.
xkodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2011, 11:58   #11234  |  Link
nurbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,457
Alright, I checked the Nero decoder and the results were interesting. The output was a 30 second long file where the audio fades in and out. The content of that file is fine, I can understand what the people are saying, but being only 30 seconds long it is of course nowhere near the 2 hours of the source and so not usable.

I also updated Arcsoft to 1.1.0.8 and tried to decode the track and the result plays way too fast, so now I'll try to stretch the track and see if that produces usable results.

If someone has a recommendation for a software where I can slow down the track by an arbitrary factor I would appreciate it. I'll report back if I find a working solution.
nurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2011, 13:08   #11235  |  Link
nurbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,457
I took several tries, but I managed to find the right factor I needed to stretch the audio and was able align it to the video correctly. Certainly not a pretty solution, but it works if you invest some time in it. I still hope a better solution comes up soon
nurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2011, 08:42   #11236  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
I have a problem remuxing the south pacific BD (BBC, german BD, 1080i50, 2xDTS-HD Hi-res) to .mkv (video and english DTS-HD Hi-res track only included)

problem seems to be that either the video track then is too short or one audio track too long.

the .m2ts plays fine for its total running time of 1:06:17 with both audio tracks.

but when I remux to .mkv, the length of the video track suddenly becomes 0:49:19 for the English DTS-HD track and the video track, while the runtime of the German DTS-HD track (just as a comparison) still is 1:06:17.
when remuxed, both seem to be in sync despite their short runtime, but the overall runtime of the remux is still 1:06:17 and playback basically stops (if you try to skip a bit forward, otherwise it continues silently without changing of the last frame and without sound) at 0:49:19 and nothing happens any more.

so how come the runtimes of the video and the english DTS-HD track are different now from that of the german track and the runtime of the .m2ts?

(am using arcsoft 1.1.0.1 but not sure if that matters for demuxing only; LAV audio decoder at playback)

edit: the English track is 16-bit and gets patched to 24-bit when being demuxed (the german track already is 24-bit) so maybe thats why the different runtime? but still, I guess that doesnt change why the video is only 49:19 as .mkv and plays till 1:06:17 just fine inside the .m2ts file.
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)

Last edited by Thunderbolt8; 2nd September 2011 at 10:09.
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2011, 00:38   #11237  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,394
eac3to fails to convert audio data-less WAVs:

Quote:
eac3to v3.24
command line: eac3to.exe C:\temp\test_audacity.wav C:\temp\test_eac3to.wav
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WAV, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 4234kbps, 44.1kHz
Reading WAV...
Original audio track: no audio data.
The WAV writer didn't receive the format information. <ERROR>
Aborted at file position 44. <ERROR>
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2011, 11:12   #11238  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,614
And what is the problem?
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2011, 11:34   #11239  |  Link
Richard1485
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 233
I would like to confirm something. I am transcoding an AC-3 file (direct from the source) to another AC-3 file. Eac3to reports a delay of 48ms. I take it that eac3to applied this delay properly even though the file is being slowed down. Here is the relevant portion of the log. (I know that 48ms is only a little more than a frame and is probably not noticeable, but I'd like to know for sure because of the slowdown and in case I am in the same situation with greater audio delays.)

Quote:
2: AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 384kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB, 48ms
[a02] Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
[a02] Remapping channels...
[a02] Applying RAW/PCM delay...
[a02] Changing FPS from 25.000 to 23.976...
[a02] Encoding AC3 <448kbps> with libAften...
[a02] Creating file "E:\ST.1.TMP\ST.1.The.Motion.Picture.1080p.h264.dd51.ac3"...
[a02] The last (E-)AC3 frame is incomplete and thus gets skipped. <WARNING>
Richard1485 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2011, 11:37   #11240  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
And what is the problem?
this
Code:
I have a problem remuxing the south pacific BD (BBC, german BD, 1080i50, 2xDTS-HD Hi-res) to .mkv (video and english DTS-HD Hi-res track only included)

 problem seems to be that either the video track then is too short or one audio track too long.

 the .m2ts plays fine for its total running time of 1:06:17 with both audio tracks.

 but when I remux to .mkv, the length of the video track suddenly becomes 0:49:19 for the English DTS-HD track and the video track, while the runtime of the German DTS-HD track (just as a comparison) still is 1:06:17.
 when remuxed, both seem to be in sync despite their short runtime, but the overall runtime of the remux is still 1:06:17 and playback basically stops (if you try to skip a bit forward, otherwise it continues silently without changing of the last frame and without sound) at 0:49:19 and nothing happens any more.

 so how come the runtimes of the video and the english DTS-HD track are different now from that of the german track and the runtime of the .m2ts? 

 (am using arcsoft 1.1.0.1 but not sure if that matters for demuxing only; LAV audio decoder at playback)

 edit: the English track is 16-bit and gets patched to 24-bit when being demuxed (the german track already is 24-bit) so maybe thats why the different runtime? but still, I guess that doesnt change why the video is only 49:19 as .mkv and plays till 1:06:17 just fine inside the .m2ts file.
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.