Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VirtualDub, VDubMod & AviDemux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th October 2018, 17:19   #661  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekh View Post
A lot of code around formats was cleaned, new colorspaces are more possible now.

x265: which options will be game changing? I reviewed the list and honestly all remaining options look too low level (do not fit simple UI).
All Flags needed for creating HDR in x265.

--output-depth 10
--colorprim bt2020
--colormatrix bt2020nc
--transfer smpte2084
--master-display G(8500,39850)B(6550,2300)R(35400,14600)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1)
--hrd
--aud
--repeat-headers
--max-cll 1000,180
--no-open-gop

+ no-intro-smoothing & no-deblocking so the details don't get destroyed.

Maybe allow a custom inputbox (like StaxRip & handBrake does) or port over(Since it already has VirtualDub features):

https://sourceforge.net/projects/mpx.../x265vfw_v280/
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2018, 17:30   #662  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by imhh11 View Post
ok so after a couple more tests, I cannot get the same colors as the source with those small yellow/orange flowers. Magicyuv, cineform, uncompressed, other players, MediaExpress: all the same. it's not an encoding issue because encoding the source directly with the same settings output proper colors
so unless im doing something wrong in Vdub (doubt it), i guess it's because the decklink mini 4k cannot do Bt2020 even if they say it can on the box. smh
I doubt you can capture 1:1, If that's what your trying to do. I havn't been following the thread.

I know in my capture settings, there a box that says Colorspace: 2020.

I also have a device that gives me exact readout going into capture so I know extactly what the colorspace is when it hits the capture box.





There products are very misleading at times, or give you bad information.

Rep: Out product included HDR from the very start(From Launch).

Driver Update: Product now includes HDR support(About year+ after the Product was Launched).
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2018, 18:08   #663  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan654 View Post
All Flags needed for creating HDR in x265.

--output-depth 10
--colorprim bt2020
--colormatrix bt2020nc
--transfer smpte2084
--master-display G(8500,39850)B(6550,2300)R(35400,14600)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1)
--hrd
--aud
--repeat-headers
--max-cll 1000,180
--no-open-gop

+ no-intro-smoothing & no-deblocking so the details don't get destroyed.

Maybe allow a custom inputbox (like StaxRip & handBrake does) or port over(Since it already has VirtualDub features):

https://sourceforge.net/projects/mpx.../x265vfw_v280/
--output-depth 10
This does not need to be specified.

--hrd
"The HRD parameters are carried by the Buffering Period SEI messages and Picture Timing SEI messages"
--aud
"Emit an access unit delimiter NAL at the start of each slice access unit."

Can you briefly describe what the hell is this in human language

--repeat-headers
afaik this is solely controlled by container and should not be changed.

--no-strong-intra-smoothing
--no-deblock
Simple options which can be added trivially.

Well, inputbox can help with all options but with it comes laborious error checking. Since command line can be wrong in many ways.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2018, 22:38   #664  |  Link
imhh11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan654 View Post
I doubt you can capture 1:1, If that's what your trying to do. I havn't been following the thread.

I know in my capture settings, there a box that says Colorspace: 2020.

I also have a device that gives me exact readout going into capture so I know extactly what the colorspace is when it hits the capture box.

There products are very misleading at times, or give you bad information.

Rep: Out product included HDR from the very start(From Launch).

Driver Update: Product now includes HDR support(About year+ after the Product was Launched).


Hi, I have the Vertex as well so nothing is wrong with my HDR metadata.

But you are right, it seems I cannot get a 1:1 copy. it's very close and acceptable to me but not perfect.

http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/117314



Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan654 View Post
Driver Update: Product now includes HDR support(About year+ after the Product was Launched).
I think this was for Davinci Resolve hdr playback. Anyway, this drivers and the latest one don't even work with Vdub.

Last edited by imhh11; 5th October 2018 at 23:07.
imhh11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2018, 23:15   #665  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekh View Post
--output-depth 10
This does not need to be specified.

--hrd
"The HRD parameters are carried by the Buffering Period SEI messages and Picture Timing SEI messages"
--aud
"Emit an access unit delimiter NAL at the start of each slice access unit."

Can you briefly describe what the hell is this in human language

--repeat-headers
afaik this is solely controlled by container and should not be changed.

--no-strong-intra-smoothing
--no-deblock
Simple options which can be added trivially.

Well, inputbox can help with all options but with it comes laborious error checking. Since command line can be wrong in many ways.
If the encoder uses multilib --output-depth 10 does need to be declared. By default 8Bit is enabled.

Link: https://www.mysterybox.us/blog/2016/...delivering-hdr

They go into detail about the different options when grading HDR and encoding. Jump down to middle of the page, They use Hybrid for Final Process.

If the command line is wrong, in FFMPEG or x265 it should catch the error and report what error is(It shouldn't crash the software in most cases).

Atlease have VD2 catch the error and report it in a form of a msgbox error or something or have it pass some kind of check.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2018, 19:07   #666  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 544
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midzuki View Post
That's fine. I will keep NOT using your mod, even though it is better than the original VirtualDub.

</END_OF_DISCUSSION>
Triggered snowflake alert!
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:46   #667  |  Link
davidhorman
I'm the Doctor
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,504
If I haven't loaded VirtualDub for a while (I think it used to do this on pre-fork versions too) it takes a while to load - 5-10 seconds. After that, subsequent instances load up instantly. Any idea why this is? Is it enumerating something?
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor
davidhorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:52   #668  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,598
Windows DLL caching? VfW codecs are DLL's, they will probably be enumerated; not sure when, though (startup or calling compression dialog).
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.