Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th January 2019, 19:28   #54281  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
well no: https://abload.de/img/wellno2ikpj.png
good job HDMI organisation.

and i'm sending 10 bit just for the fun of it with an nvidia card.

Thats not a normal NVCP...show us RGB - Full then win a prize

Last edited by madjock; 13th January 2019 at 19:34.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2019, 19:37   #54282  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,820
do yourself and this thread a favour and move on from this topic.

nev has said anything that needs to be said about this.
sending 10 bit RGB is a no issue with AMD cards the nvidia controls are not as flexible as these from AMD in this regard.
sending 12 instead 10 would always be fine if the processing in TVs would be solid.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2019, 19:47   #54283  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
well no: https://abload.de/img/wellno2ikpj.png
good job HDMI organisation.

and i'm sending 10 bit just for the fun of it with an nvidia card.
That doesn't make much sense. It should be option, but most UHD players output 12-bit YCbCr 4:2:2.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2019, 20:05   #54284  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
do yourself and this thread a favour and move on from this topic.

nev has said anything that needs to be said about this.
sending 10 bit RGB is a no issue with AMD cards the nvidia controls are not as flexible as these from AMD in this regard.
sending 12 instead 10 would always be fine if the processing in TVs would be solid.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2019, 01:01   #54285  |  Link
ryokoseigo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 5
Could anyone recommend me the settings to best lower noise?

I'm wondering if the high sharpness is causing more grain in the videos I'm watching. I'm using 4k hdr videos of high quality bitrate through MPC-BE and MAdVR. But some videos just dont look very good, for example The Prestige looks like a grainy mess, and Infinitywar isnt very great.

Are there settings I should use that are simply better then other options? I have LAV hardware decoder set to d3d11.

I'm using gtx 1080ti and 8700k so power shouldnt be an issue.
ryokoseigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2019, 05:37   #54286  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,202
This sounds like film grain, it's meant to be there. Reduce all your sharpening (TV/madVR) and observe, you have 4K high bitrate sources, there is little reason to add even moderate sharpening which may exacerbate noise.
Not sure if you looked but madVR does have a option called 'reduce random noise' under processing -> artifact removal.. Not sure how you missed that. Also your TV itself with have some artifact/noise removal options too.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2019, 11:34   #54287  |  Link
svengun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
you may want to have a look at madleveltweaker.exe
Thanks ! very handy
svengun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2019, 14:36   #54288  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
do yourself and this thread a favour and move on from this topic.

nev has said anything that needs to be said about this.
sending 10 bit RGB is a no issue with AMD cards the nvidia controls are not as flexible as these from AMD in this regard.
sending 12 instead 10 would always be fine if the processing in TVs would be solid.
Huhn, I are confused now.

If I have nvidia, and I want to output HDR to TV, should my setting on the nvcp output page be 4:2:2 10bit / 12bit ?

or does it not matter, and the Madvr auto pops the screen to NVHDR, which does whatever it does , "which is ??"


I also have an ATI card incoming, what should my output be set for ATI

__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2019, 14:47   #54289  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,820
for best results you should always send RGB if possible.

madVR doesn't care about the output of the GPU it just send images the driver which is always RGB.

Quote:
I also have an ATI card incoming, what should my output be set for ATI
sorry to hear that. AMD needs 10 bit output from madVR or the AMD HDR API will not work.
the rest doesn't change. you should not go over 10 bit on AMD use the chance of 10 bit RGB on them for a at least in theory untouched output.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2019, 20:36   #54290  |  Link
glc650
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 44
I'm thinking about sending my Radeon 580 back. How does a GTX 1060 6GB compare to a Radeon 580 8GB?. With the 580 I'm able to run NGU A-A low for chroma upscaling and Jinc with sigmoidal light & anti-ringing for image upscaling. I also have most of the image enhancement and upscaling refinement options enabled (with default values).

Last edited by glc650; 14th January 2019 at 20:52.
glc650 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2019, 20:49   #54291  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
for best results you should always send RGB if possible.

madVR doesn't care about the output of the GPU it just send images the driver which is always RGB.



sorry to hear that. AMD needs 10 bit output from madVR or the AMD HDR API will not work.
the rest doesn't change. you should not go over 10 bit on AMD use the chance of 10 bit RGB on them for a at least in theory untouched output.
So... got my rx580.

How do I get madtpg to kick into HDR mode, during displaycal.

It seems that -unlike- nvidia, the madtpg won't kick into hdr mode at all ?

I can play an hdr movie, and the regular player will go into amd-hdr mode, and so will the tv.

I've tried both, 09214 and 09217..

This is so confusing


I did, 10bit in display, d3d11, fullscreen in madtpg, win10 hdr OFF
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz

Last edited by tp4tissue; 14th January 2019 at 21:40.
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2019, 21:53   #54292  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,655
You probably need to have it fullscreen so madVR enables 10-bit. This means the TV will go into HDR only when displaying patches.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2019, 22:13   #54293  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
You probably need to have it fullscreen so madVR enables 10-bit. This means the TV will go into HDR only when displaying patches.
I've tried this, displaycal is launching the madtpg process in fullscreen, and the patches are all displayed full screen.

The setup is still not kicking into HDR.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2019, 23:00   #54294  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by glc650 View Post
How does a GTX 1060 6GB compare to a Radeon 580 8GB?.
It's quite a bit faster with NGU. If The 1060 6GB is all you can afford just do it its not like you have a lot of options.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2019, 09:35   #54295  |  Link
mrmojo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
I've tried this, displaycal is launching the madtpg process in fullscreen, and the patches are all displayed full screen.

The setup is still not kicking into HDR.
just saying, in the last months i noticed that sometimes ddu doesn't clean well amd drivers, so after and ddu and driver installation i got no hdr switching, at that point a ddu clean in safe mode + ddu clean in normal mode and then driver installation solved the issue, pay also attention that amd driver must set up to 10/12 bit to get hdr switch working. no need of FSE for HDR with AMD.

bye
__________________
AMD Ry 1500x - 8GB - RX460 4GB
TV Philips 55pus6501+ Marantz 1608 avr
WIN10(1903) 4K/444RGB
Mediaportal - Mpc-hc
MADVR-D3D11/10bit
mrmojo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2019, 10:08   #54296  |  Link
ileile
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
wrong edid and multiple identifications

It seems that madVR can't properly read the edid of my monitor. the manufacturer name, the native resolution, etc, all of them are wrong, they looks like NVIDIA defaults, but not read from the device. But other software could read correct values.

And madVR generates many identifications, it may always consider the monitor connected with a new and different configuration when the player runs, so a new entry is added (with same defaults values) and being active (old ones never be active again) every time.

edid data read by madVR:

Quote:
00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 3A C4 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 01 04 95 00 00 78 EC 91 A3 54 4C 99 26 0F
50 54 00 20 00 00 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01
01 01 01 01 01 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 94

02 03 12 71 45 10 04 03 01 00 23 09 07 07 83 01
00 00 02 3A 80 18 71 38 2D 40 58 2C 45 00 B8 6F
21 00 00 1E 56 5E 00 A0 A0 A0 29 50 30 20 35 00
58 54 21 00 00 1A 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 CB
and the screenshot.

Attached Images
 

Last edited by ileile; 15th January 2019 at 10:25.
ileile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2019, 10:29   #54297  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmojo666 View Post
just saying, in the last months i noticed that sometimes ddu doesn't clean well amd drivers, so after and ddu and driver installation i got no hdr switching, at that point a ddu clean in safe mode + ddu clean in normal mode and then driver installation solved the issue, pay also attention that amd driver must set up to 10/12 bit to get hdr switch working. no need of FSE for HDR with AMD.

bye

For me Madvr playback DOES kick into HDR mode.

However, MADTPG, during displaycal, EVEN in fullscreen mode, will not kick into HDR.

What do you mean amd driver set up 10-12 bit, in the AMD [Display] menu ?.


I will try DDU though, thanks for the suggest.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz

Last edited by tp4tissue; 15th January 2019 at 10:31.
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2019, 11:47   #54298  |  Link
mrmojo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
For me Madvr playback DOES kick into HDR mode.

However, MADTPG, during displaycal, EVEN in fullscreen mode, will not kick into HDR.

What do you mean amd driver set up 10-12 bit, in the AMD [Display] menu ?.


I will try DDU though, thanks for the suggest.
Yes display settings
__________________
AMD Ry 1500x - 8GB - RX460 4GB
TV Philips 55pus6501+ Marantz 1608 avr
WIN10(1903) 4K/444RGB
Mediaportal - Mpc-hc
MADVR-D3D11/10bit
mrmojo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2019, 12:17   #54299  |  Link
jmonier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by ileile View Post
It seems that madVR can't properly read the edid of my monitor. the manufacturer name, the native resolution, etc, all of them are wrong, they looks like NVIDIA defaults, but not read from the device. But other software could read correct values.

And madVR generates many identifications, it may always consider the monitor connected with a new and different configuration when the player runs, so a new entry is added (with same defaults values) and being active (old ones never be active again) every time.
This sounds exactly like the problem I've seen with my LG 34WK95U when connected via the Displayport. (It's fine via HDMI.) I've reported it as a bug and madshi said he'll try to investigate it when he has time.

What monitor and connection do you have?

Last edited by jmonier; 15th January 2019 at 15:46.
jmonier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2019, 12:24   #54300  |  Link
Charky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
I've tried this, displaycal is launching the madtpg process in fullscreen, and the patches are all displayed full screen.

The setup is still not kicking into HDR.
I had the same issue.

I toggled HDR in the Win 10 display options.
Charky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.