Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st May 2015, 18:16   #201  |  Link
Washka
Registered User
 
Washka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 44
With Latest beta: StaxRip x64 1.3.1.3 beta (2015-05-21) I got problems with all *.mkv files. I upload encoded sample. Any other version have no this problem. Mp4 have no problems.
I upload sample video to dropbox, audio is Just Mux since it`s ac3.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1e5ch01jy8...axRip.log?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4ggq0kgrgd...ample.mkv?dl=0

First one second is double than audio is not in sync.

Last edited by Washka; 21st May 2015 at 18:23.
Washka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2015, 18:19   #202  |  Link
Havokdan
Registered User
 
Havokdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Gurupi, Tocantins, Brasil
Posts: 183
StaxRip x64 have support for TextSub/Vobsub plugin? I dont see in filtters.
Havokdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2015, 18:35   #203  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Also remember you can still use Nero or FDK AAC.
I was thinking that exactly!

When it doesn't work, it doesn't work consistently, but when it does work it works consistently between encodes. Since the audio encoding happens first, I think I'll just start it again until it works! It's obviously something very minor, I just can't pinpoint what it is. I'm heavily suspecting it's a new bug, I guess that's expected on a beta OS.
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2015, 18:44   #204  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by Washka View Post
With Latest beta: StaxRip x64 1.3.1.3 beta (2015-05-21) I got problems with all *.mkv files. I upload encoded sample. Any other version have no this problem. Mp4 have no problems.
I upload sample video to dropbox, audio is Just Mux since it`s ac3.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1e5ch01jy8...axRip.log?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4ggq0kgrgd...ample.mkv?dl=0

First one second is double than audio is not in sync.
I made test where everything worked as usual, the frame rate detection was changed, when you double click the filters you can see StaxRip added AssumeFPS because ffmpeg returns often values that cause problems, maybe it has something to do with this. Maybe I can find something if you post a source clip and log file.

Quote:
StaxRip x64 have support for TextSub/Vobsub plugin? I dont see in filtters.
I first removed the plugin and code but later found a x64 version so I re-added the plugin and code, I've not used it recently but believe it should work
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2015, 19:08   #205  |  Link
Havokdan
Registered User
 
Havokdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Gurupi, Tocantins, Brasil
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
I first removed the plugin and code but later found a x64 version so I re-added the plugin and code, I've not used it recently but believe it should work
Thanks
Havokdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2015, 21:09   #206  |  Link
luigizaninoni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 159
Remember the three issues with .ts ?:
1-slowing down
2-MT crashing
3- 64-bit plugins missing

Issue n.1 imo is solved:
Instead of FFVideoSource use DSS2mod. Speed is steady throughout the encode. Be very liberal in "cache" and "preroll" parameters. Demux with dsmux. Works with QTGMC, both interlaced and progressive mode.

If it does not saturate CPU, you can run 2 parallel encodes without problems.

Tried also MT, but with filter mode 3 does not even start. With modes 1 and 2 it starts but crashed after a few seconds.

Anyway n.2 is partially solved, given that you can use FrimSource for Qtgmc progressive (not for interlaced, unfortunately.)

N.3 still stands.
luigizaninoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2015, 03:40   #207  |  Link
jkilez
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 24
Using the new 1.3.1.3 beta, I am getting 7 frames (300ms) of blank video added to the beginning of encoded videos causing audio sync issues. Actually the framecount stays correct (it cuts 300ms at the end), so the problem is more that the video is offset by 300ms. So far I have only had a chance to check this with an AVC source. The problem does not appear when previewing, only in the final encodes and happens regardless of output (1-pass/2-pass, Xvid/x264, AVI/MKV, AC3/MP3/None).

The problem appears to be with the ffms2 indexer that was updated. If I replace the /Apps/Plugins/ffms2 directory with the version that came with 1.3.1.0, there is no delay.

ETA: Just compared encodes from an MPEG-2 (DVD) source:
1.1.9.0 = 0 extra frames
1.3.1.0 = 0 extra frames
1.3.1.3 = 2 extra frames

Last edited by jkilez; 22nd May 2015 at 04:32.
jkilez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2015, 09:40   #208  |  Link
Washka
Registered User
 
Washka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkilez View Post
Using the new 1.3.1.3 beta, I am getting 7 frames (300ms) of blank video added to the beginning of encoded videos causing audio sync issues. Actually the framecount stays correct (it cuts 300ms at the end), so the problem is more that the video is offset by 300ms. So far I have only had a chance to check this with an AVC source. The problem does not appear when previewing, only in the final encodes and happens regardless of output (1-pass/2-pass, Xvid/x264, AVI/MKV, AC3/MP3/None).

The problem appears to be with the ffms2 indexer that was updated. If I replace the /Apps/Plugins/ffms2 directory with the version that came with 1.3.1.0, there is no delay.

ETA: Just compared encodes from an MPEG-2 (DVD) source:
1.1.9.0 = 0 extra frames
1.3.1.0 = 0 extra frames
1.3.1.3 = 2 extra frames
Got same problems. I write about that at Post #201
Washka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2015, 10:12   #209  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,247
Until the problem is solved I suggest using LWLibavVideoSource instead, go to:

Tools > Settings > Source Filters

Replace FFVideoSource every where with LWLibavVideoSource.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2015, 12:25   #210  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,235
Just giving feedback on the issue I was having with QAAC. Seems to be resolved now. I did all the stuff you shouldn't need to do (in-depth maintenance and repair stuff related), and it seems to work. Not sure what fixed it, and as long as it works reliably I don't care now ! It appears it wasn't a 100 percent successful transition from build 10074 --> 10122. I guess you should expect things to possibly get muffed, but not sure how going from Windows 7 and 8.1 will be like. Microsoft really needs that to be effectively, 100 percent reliable.
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2015, 23:17   #211  |  Link
jkilez
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Hello everybody,

I was working on a couple of improvements and uploaded a new beta. I still like GUI programming so I improved the AviSynth editor a lot.

I'm pausing StaxRip now again for a while but don't worry, I'll be back and catch up with unanswered questions.

StaxRip x64 1.3.1.3 beta (2015-05-21)
  • Added Decomb x64 plugin
  • Greatly improved AviSynth editor
Thanks for the editor improvements--it is much more usable now.


One quick GUI bug...

Opening the log file for the current project using the menu item Tools->Files->Log File does not work as it is using the wrong file name "%source_name%_StaxRip.log" vs "%target_name%_StaxRip.log".


ETA: Another little bug...

When editing the "XviD 2 pass" encoder profile through "Edit Profiles..." section, it brings up a window listing "Codec Configuration", "Run Compressibility Check", and "Container Configuration" options. The "Codec Configuration" option brings me right to the "Batch Encoder" editing page as expected, but the "Run Compressibility Check" option just runs the compressibility check (if there is one defined) instead of taking me to the edit page.

Last edited by jkilez; 23rd May 2015 at 15:34.
jkilez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2015, 21:52   #212  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkilez View Post
Using the new 1.3.1.3 beta, I am getting 7 frames (300ms) of blank video added to the beginning of encoded videos causing audio sync issues. Actually the framecount stays correct (it cuts 300ms at the end), so the problem is more that the video is offset by 300ms. So far I have only had a chance to check this with an AVC source. The problem does not appear when previewing, only in the final encodes and happens regardless of output (1-pass/2-pass, Xvid/x264, AVI/MKV, AC3/MP3/None).

The problem appears to be with the ffms2 indexer that was updated. If I replace the /Apps/Plugins/ffms2 directory with the version that came with 1.3.1.0, there is no delay.

ETA: Just compared encodes from an MPEG-2 (DVD) source:
1.1.9.0 = 0 extra frames
1.3.1.0 = 0 extra frames
1.3.1.3 = 2 extra frames
Got the same problem. Every mkv file is async. Damn...

Edit1: Run test with updated ffms2... will report later...

Edit2: I've tested two encodes with the new ffms2 2.22 rc1. There were no async in mkv-files anymore... I'll test some other files...

Edit3: With ffms2 2.22 rc1 mkv-files still minimal async... go back to ffms2 2.20... Hope for solution

Last edited by Patman; 24th May 2015 at 08:36. Reason: Edit3
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2015, 23:43   #213  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,247
I noticed it too today, ffms2 2.20 is fine, the issue was introduced with 2.21, it's also fine to use LWLibavVideoSource: Tools > Settings > Source Filters
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2015, 00:07   #214  |  Link
jkilez
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 24
Another bug: The "Options->Misc->Auto Forced Film Threshold (Percent)" is not being honored. MPEG-2 (DVD) sources with a DGIndex "Video Type" of between 95% and 99% Film are listed with a frame rate of 29.97 when they should be 23.976. The same sources work properly in 1.1.9.0.
jkilez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2015, 10:13   #215  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkilez View Post
Another bug: The "Options->Misc->Auto Forced Film Threshold (Percent)" is not being honored. MPEG-2 (DVD) sources with a DGIndex "Video Type" of between 95% and 99% Film are listed with a frame rate of 29.97 when they should be 23.976. The same sources work properly in 1.1.9.0.
StaxRip x86 modifies the d2v file for this. With DGDecode x64 there are problems on Win10, on Win7 probably too so it's not used until somebody fixes it.

Both ffms2 and L-Smash-Works have a parameter dealing with NTSC, I can add the parameter to the filter profiles but I don't know yet if it can be automated to set the parameter. I admit I'm pretty clueless about NTSC so how well NTSC is supported depends much on the quality of the feedback I get for it.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2015, 14:56   #216  |  Link
Anakunda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 318
HI STAX
Trying to load demuxed project into latest beta (.dgi + .h264 file). On source open I get error System eception - Accesss Violation, H:\video\(workset)\test\encode_Source.avs, line 2)

encode_Source.avs is
Code:
LoadPlugin("D:\media\DGDecNV\x64 Binaries\DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("H:\video\(workset)\test\source.dgi")
source.dgi is correctly referring to source.h264

What's wrong?

avisynth.dll in C:\Windows\System32\ is version: AviSynth+ 0.1 (r1825, MT, x86_64)

Anakunda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2015, 16:21   #217  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,247
There was a problem with DGDecodeNV x64, a new build of DGDecNV was uploaded addressing this problem, it will work if you re-download DGDecNV.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2015, 16:27   #218  |  Link
Anakunda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 318
Which build? 2047? I already have it.

+ I can't find DGIndexIM anywhere, all links in doom9 thread seem dead, a working mirror?
Anakunda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2015, 16:38   #219  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anakunda View Post
Which build? 2047? I already have it.
2049, Link here. 2047 is ancient.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2015, 16:39   #220  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anakunda View Post
+ I can't find DGIndexIM anywhere, all links in doom9 thread seem dead, a working mirror?
Probably from here.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.