Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd November 2014, 20:39   #41  |  Link
HOB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Colorado
Posts: 46
Reel.Deel
I think you may be on to something, I may be missing a component for THIS plugin. I have quite a large number of third party plugins installed in MeGUI and I've not come across this problem with any of them. I'll double check to make sure I have the package you refer to installed and if not I'll get it installed...

Thanks for the suggestions....I'll be back.
__________________
Humanity does more than rhyme with insanity...it defines it.
HOB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2014, 01:36   #42  |  Link
Khanattila
Registered User
 
Khanattila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by HOB View Post
Khanattila
Sorry to be a dunce but I'm not having any luck and I don't want to waste anymore or your time, I'll just tune into this site every once in a while to see if any one has gotten this plugin working with MeGUI and hope they post instructions on HOW EXACTLY they managed it.
Thanks
It's probably my fault but MeGUI is just a gui for AviSynth, x264 and other software.

AviSynth have two ways to load plugin. Using this code in a script
Code:
LoadPlugin ("filename" [, ...])
or copy plugin in this folder.
Code:
D:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins
The plugins from 'plugins' folder are auto-loaded at AviSynth startup, and this is the safest way. So just copy "NLMeansCL2.dll" in "plugins" and all will go in the right way

http://s2.postimg.org/3ypdeb1ft/Me_GUI.jpg
Khanattila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2014, 18:05   #43  |  Link
HOB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Colorado
Posts: 46
Hello Khanattila and Reel.Deel
I think Reel.Deel has the solution I AM missing a component...I copied the NLMeansCL2.dll to the indicated directory and got the following error message:



Any suggestions as to which component I need to download and install?
Thanks
__________________
Humanity does more than rhyme with insanity...it defines it.
HOB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2014, 18:20   #44  |  Link
Sparktank
47.952fps@71.928Hz
 
Sparktank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by HOB View Post
Did you at all install that?
Install it anway. If you did, re-install it.
If you don't know, install it.
__________________
Win10 (x64) build 17134 | GPU Caps Viewer v1.39.0.0
NVIDIA GeForce GT 640 (GK107) 2047MB/DDR3 | (R398.11)
NTSC | DVD: R1 | BD: A
Sparktank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2014, 20:09   #45  |  Link
HOB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Colorado
Posts: 46
Of course Isaac was right about that standing on the shoulders of giants business…with your help it WORKED.

Thanks Khanattila, Reel.Deel and Sparktank.
__________________
Humanity does more than rhyme with insanity...it defines it.
HOB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2014, 13:01   #46  |  Link
Khanattila
Registered User
 
Khanattila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 432
Edit.

Last edited by Khanattila; 6th May 2016 at 15:43.
Khanattila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2014, 10:49   #47  |  Link
dbart
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SVK
Posts: 15
one technical HW question:

i dont play games, im happy with passive GT430 for video decoding and fft3dgpu filtering. Now playing with this filter i start thinking about GTX 750.

Is it better to have 2 GB memory version of this card, or 1 GB model is enough for using NLMeansCL2 ?
dbart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2014, 11:18   #48  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbart View Post
one technical HW question:

i dont play games, im happy with passive GT430 for video decoding and fft3dgpu filtering. Now playing with this filter i start thinking about GTX 750.

Is it better to have 2 GB memory version of this card, or 1 GB model is enough for using NLMeansCL2 ?
The maximum graphics memory I have seen it use is about 160MB with 1080p, checked with GPU-Z. I run it on a GT240 with 512MB.

If you don't play games I think 1 GB would be plenty. However, you'll have to consider that other filters may be using the graphics memory (now or in the future). If the price difference is not too big, go for 2 GB.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2014, 22:40   #49  |  Link
Khanattila
Registered User
 
Khanattila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 432
In video memory are loaded the source and the target frame.
Each frame weighs 8-bit / 16-bit for pixel.
So in the worst case: 1920x1080, YV24, y=3, u=3, v=3, 16-bits.

1920*1080*16*2*3 = 190 MB.
Khanattila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2015, 23:49   #50  |  Link
Khanattila
Registered User
 
Khanattila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 432
Edit.

Last edited by Khanattila; 6th May 2016 at 15:43.
Khanattila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2015, 00:04   #51  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khanattila View Post
New: about 10% faster.
Hm, 0.3.3 is slower than 0.3.2 on my box (XP32Sp3, i5-2500K).

0.3.2:
Code:
Frames processed:               500 (0 - 499)
FPS (min | max | average):      13.46 | 14.19 | 13.80
CPU usage (average):            25%
GPU usage (average):            95%
Thread count:                   8
Memory usage (phys | virt):     70 | 69 MB
Time (elapsed):                 00:00:36.220
0.3.3:
Code:
Frames processed:               500 (0 - 499)
FPS (min | max | average):      11.24 | 11.84 | 11.58
CPU usage (average):            25%
GPU usage (average):            96%
Thread count:                   8
Memory usage (phys | virt):     70 | 69 MB
Time (elapsed):                 00:00:43.194
Script:
Code:
w = 1920
h = 1080
colorbars(width = w, height = h, pixel_type = "yv12").killaudio().assumefps(24000, 1001)
trim(0,499)
fadeio(248)
trim(0,499)
NLMeansCL2()
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2015, 00:35   #52  |  Link
Khanattila
Registered User
 
Khanattila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 432
This is interesting.
(8.1, i5-2500k, GTX760)

0.3.3
Code:
Frames processed:               500 (0 - 499)
FPS (min | max | average):      65.31 | 73.17 | 69.65
CPU usage (average):            25%
GPU usage (average):            83%
Thread count:                   8
Memory usage (phys | virt):     102 | 102 MB
Time (elapsed):                 00:00:07.179
0.3.2
Code:
Frames processed:               500 (0 - 499)
FPS (min | max | average):      58.67 | 64.88 | 62.17
CPU usage (average):            25%
GPU usage (average):            85%
Thread count:                   8
Memory usage (phys | virt):     102 | 102 MB
Time (elapsed):                 00:00:08.043
Khanattila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2015, 00:37   #53  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,900
Did you use the same script? Also, which Avisynth version?
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2015, 00:52   #54  |  Link
Khanattila
Registered User
 
Khanattila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
Did you use the same script? Also, which Avisynth version?
All the same.

Another test, with more GPU load.

0.3.3
Code:
Frames processed:               500 (0 - 499)
FPS (min | max | average):      22.21 | 27.08 | 25.67
CPU usage (average):            25%
GPU usage (average):            90%
Thread count:                   8
Memory usage (phys | virt):     105 | 96 MB
Time (elapsed):                 00:00:19.475
0.3.2
Code:
Frames processed:               500 (0 - 499)
FPS (min | max | average):      19.60 | 23.73 | 22.60
CPU usage (average):            25%
GPU usage (average):            93%
Thread count:                   8
Memory usage (phys | virt):     105 | 97 MB
Time (elapsed):                 00:00:22.129
script
Code:
ColorBars(1920, 1080, "YV12").killaudio().assumefps(24000, 1001)
trim(0,499)
fadeio(248)
trim(0,499)
NLMeansCL2(A=8)
The new code should reduce GPU load, and increase the overall performance.
Khanattila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2015, 01:03   #55  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,900
I have a GT240, obviously much slower than your card. Maybe the newer card has some optimizations that the GT240 does not have. Could also be a driver issue...

Note to self: Add GPU info to AVSMeter log.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2015, 12:42   #56  |  Link
Khanattila
Registered User
 
Khanattila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
I have a GT240, obviously much slower than your card. Maybe the newer card has some optimizations that the GT240 does not have. Could also be a driver issue...

Note to self: Add GPU info to AVSMeter log.
Can you repeat the test and share the complete log?

AMD C-60, HD6290, W8.1. I have no other platform.

0.3.3
Code:
Frames processed:               100 (0 - 99)
FPS (min | max | average):      1.613 | 1.747 | 1.687
CPU usage (average):            5%
GPU usage (average):            82%
Thread count:                   1
Memory usage (phys | virt):     81 | 75 MB
Time (elapsed):                 00:00:59.283
0.3.2
Code:
Frames processed:               100 (0 - 99)
FPS (min | max | average):      1.133 | 1.589 | 1.481
CPU usage (average):            4%
GPU usage (average):            75%
Thread count:                   1
Memory usage (phys | virt):     80 | 75 MB
Time (elapsed):                 00:01:07.511
script
Code:
w = 1920
h = 1080
colorbars(width = w, height = h, pixel_type = "yv12").killaudio().assumefps(24000, 1001)
trim(0,99)
fadeio(49)
trim(0,99)
NLMeansCL2()

http://pastebin.com/wtQfVknS
http://pastebin.com/euQqAXiQ
Khanattila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2015, 13:04   #57  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khanattila View Post
Can you repeat the test and share the complete log?
0.3.2: http://pastebin.com/tzqZZP35
Code:
Frames processed:               100 (0 - 99)
FPS (min | max | average):      13.32 | 14.15 | 13.79
CPU usage (average):            25%
GPU usage (average):            96%
Thread count:                   8
Memory usage (phys | virt):     67 | 66 MB
Time (elapsed):                 00:00:07.250
0.3.3: http://pastebin.com/xYwGcK7k
Code:
Frames processed:               100 (0 - 99)
FPS (min | max | average):      11.24 | 11.80 | 11.57
CPU usage (average):            25%
GPU usage (average):            91%
Thread count:                   8
Memory usage (phys | virt):     67 | 66 MB
Time (elapsed):                 00:00:08.646
WinXPSP3, i5-2500K @ 4GHz, GT240, Driver: 310.90
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2015, 14:38   #58  |  Link
Khanattila
Registered User
 
Khanattila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 432
Maybe it is a problem due to the driver. There are some problems reported with 310.90.
Khanattila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2015, 16:27   #59  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khanattila View Post
Maybe it is a problem due to the driver. There are some problems reported with 310.90.
I tried with the latest driver, same thing.
Could it be the OpenCL version (see below Aida64 report)?

Code:
    OpenCL Properties:
      Platform Name                                     NVIDIA CUDA
      Platform Vendor                                   NVIDIA Corporation
      Platform Version                                  OpenCL 1.1 CUDA 6.5.12
      Platform Profile                                  Full

    Device Properties:
      Device Name                                       GeForce GT 240
      GPU Code Name                                     GT215
      Device Type                                       GPU
      Device Vendor                                     NVIDIA Corporation
      Device Version                                    OpenCL 1.0 CUDA
      Device Profile                                    Full
      Driver Version                                    340.52
      OpenCL C Version                                  OpenCL C 1.1

Last edited by Groucho2004; 4th January 2015 at 17:20.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2015, 19:19   #60  |  Link
Khanattila
Registered User
 
Khanattila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 432
Code:
 Device Version                                    OpenCL 1.0 CUDA
According to khronos API:
Code:
 If the -cl-std build option is not specified, the CL_DEVICE_OPENCL_C_VERSION is used to select the version of OpenCL C to be used when building the program executable for each device.
Possible the same source code generate different machine code. In this case slower.

(-cl-std=CL1.0 is not allowed)

Last edited by Khanattila; 4th January 2015 at 19:23.
Khanattila is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.