Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th August 2016, 00:13   #181  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by locotus View Post
Source file "C:\Downloads\En proceso\DC Audio espaol.ac3" not found. <ERROR>
Without problems here:

Quote:
eac3to v3.31
command line: "D:\Programa\eac3to\eac3to.exe" "D:\tmp\Audio espa˝ol.ac3" -progressnumbers -log="D:\Programa\eac3to\UsEac3to\UsEac3To.log"
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AC3, 5.1 channels, 0:00:20, 640kbps, 48kHz
Maybe you have a extrange character, showed here like ''
I can't guarantee than UsEac3to work fine with all languages but yes with spanish, my native language.

Try rename the original file changing the character by a typed '˝' and say me if work now.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 5th August 2016 at 00:28. Reason: add info
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2016, 00:28   #182  |  Link
locotus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Without problems here:



Maybe you have a extrange character, showed here like ''
I can't guarantee than UsEac3to work fine with all languages but yes with spanish, my native language.
Yeah, I know that, mine too. But since then do some tests changing audionames including and ˝ to see what happens and get the same result.

Seems a silly bug, maybe in Eac3to, but is good to know so nobody break his head with it.

Thanks anyhow.
locotus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2016, 02:41   #183  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,384
New version v1.2.0

Changelog
=========
- v1.2.0 2016-08-05 Aften.exe deprecated by ffmpeg.exe. See Audio recode.
Added Opus encoder and BeSplit for dtswav.
Option to enqueue Run and MkvMux
Update MkvExtract options (all ATT or SUP)
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2016, 20:59   #184  |  Link
szabi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 195
Hi

I got this error message:
Quote:
v02 Muxing video to Matroska...
v02 Getting "Haali Matroska Muxer" instance failed.
Do I need to install Haali Media Splitter?

bye
szabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2016, 22:30   #185  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,384
Is a eac3to requirement:

Quote:
For video muxing you need:
(1) Haali Matroska Muxer
BTW you can extract elementary video stream: h264, vc1,m2v
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 11th August 2016 at 22:32.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2016, 15:40   #186  |  Link
szabi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 195
Hi

You are right.
I was just little confused to install 3 years old Haali Media Splitter.
Nowadays LAV splitter is preferred.
Thanks.

Bye
szabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2016, 19:55   #187  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,384
New version v1.2.1

Changelog
=========
- v1.2.1 2016-09-15 Improved 'A/V Recode':
Added ffmpeg MAP to select track in container.
Added option to override encoder parameters.

More info in Readme, for instance now we can do:

You have a mkv with the second audio track:

3: EAC3, English, 5.1 channels, 48kHz, 678ms

and you want recode to AC3 and apply the delay

1) Put in COMMAND LINE PARAMETERS: -af "adelay=678|678|678|678|678|678"
2) Click in 'A/V Recode'
3) Select the AC3 desired bitrate
4) Select the 'ffmpeg map' to 2
5) Select 'Use Commad Line Parameters' to 'Add to def'
6) 'Run' or 'EnQueue' the job
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 16th September 2016 at 04:01. Reason: replace buggy upload
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2016, 20:55   #188  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,302
Many thanks for your continuing support
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2016, 04:02   #189  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,384
Sorry, a little bug, reupload the new version.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2016, 19:20   #190  |  Link
MaxitoHP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Thank you very much, Tebasuna. Great job, as always.
MaxitoHP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2016, 20:26   #191  |  Link
szabi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 195
Hi

I want to join two AC3.
I open the 1st one and after click "+Sources".
Instead of adding 2nd AC3 the following failure message received "Don't exist a file"
What am I doing wrong?


EDIT: Ok, I found it: CLICK
I forget this naming requirement.
Again.

bye

Last edited by szabi; 27th September 2016 at 20:38.
szabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2016, 11:58   #192  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,384
New version v1.2.2

Changelog
=========
- v1.2.2 2016-10-02 Added -drc_scale 0 to ffmpeg (to decode AC3 or E-AC3)

Now ffmpeg AC3/EAC3 decoder don't apply DRC like eac3to do.

If track input is not a AC3/EAC3 you can safely ignore the yelow (WARNING) ffmpeg message:
Quote:
Codec AVOption drc_scale (percentage of dynamic range compression to apply) specified for input file #0 (D:\Temp\test.mkv) has not been used for any stream. The most likely reason is either wrong type (e.g. a video option with no video streams) or that it is a private option of some decoder which was not actually used for any stream.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2016, 15:24   #193  |  Link
romanturbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 3
just thank you

ive seen u implemented the queue , as well now truehd encoding is also working, awesome work!! thx for your effort
romanturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2016, 21:20   #194  |  Link
SquallMX
Special SeeD
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Mexico
Posts: 255
I┤m trying to remove DN from an E-AC3 file, but I keep getting error codes:

Code:
E-AC3, 7.1 channels, 1:26:28, 768kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
(core: AC3, 5.1 channels, 1:26:28, 448kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB)
Removing AC3 dialog normalization...
Applying (E-)AC3 delay failed.  <ERROR>
Aborted at file position 262144.  <ERROR>
SquallMX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2016, 21:32   #195  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,384
Hello SquallMX!

What is the command line?
Because the problem seems related with delay:

Applying (E-)AC3 delay failed.

and the info not show any delay.

Can you upload a sample of a few MB?
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2016, 21:52   #196  |  Link
SquallMX
Special SeeD
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Mexico
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Hello SquallMX!

What is the command line?
Because the problem seems related with delay:

Applying (E-)AC3 delay failed.

and the info not show any delay.

Can you upload a sample of a few MB?
Of course:

Code:
eac3to v3.31
command line: "D:\Archivos de Programa\EAC32AC3\eac3to.exe"  "D:\Spanish.ac3" "D:\Spanish.ac3_.eac3" -progressnumbers -log="D:\Archivos de Programa\EAC32AC3\UsEac3To.log"
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AiCgDguh7E_OxTzONBGLTcmHnCop

I had to extract the audio using TSMuxerGUI "Demux" option, since eac3to failed to do so.
SquallMX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2016, 03:35   #197  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,384
Yep, I can reproduce the problem.

Reported to madshi http://bugs.madshi.net/view.php?id=450
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2017, 18:40   #198  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,384
New version 1.2.3

Changelog
=========
- v1.2.3 2017-05-21 The exe (or link) support Drag & Drop.
Extract Info from mkv's.
Audio Recode use ffmpeg if don't found a proper decoder.
Audios cut with Trim's of .avs
Offset in Delays of srt's, ass, etc.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 22nd May 2017 at 14:14.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2017, 19:16   #199  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,302
Bloody marvellous
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2017, 20:33   #200  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,384
New version 1.2.4

Changelog
=========
- v1.2.4 2017-06-10 Video recode: x265 support using avs4x26x.exe
Audio recode: Decode to W64 (always ffmpeg) or WAV.
Encode to EAC3 (ffmpeg), bitrate with prefix 'E'
Merge mono-channels WAV with sufix L,R,C,LFE,...
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.