Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd March 2010, 20:22   #7401  |  Link
brogan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilippeB View Post
I always follow instructions and yes, i learned to read at school. Appreciate your concerns but condescendence will not fix my bug. Maybe let me feel a little bit more guilty of asking for help but definitly not fixing my problem.

Meanwhile, if you understood my problem was fixed it is not - even with the keys correctly setted as posted, it is still not working... I posted a log just above that shows that and i am re-posting it here:


-----------------------
[16:36:10] BD Rebuilder v0.32.08 (beta)
- Source: THE_MUMMY
- Input BD size: 29,42 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:04:53.235]
- Target BD size: 23,93 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
- Resuming from previously started job.
[16:36:12] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [16:36:12] Reencoding: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
- [16:36:12] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 179*658 frames
- Bitrate: 19*550 Kbs
- [16:36:12] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting. <- Observe that there is no complain anymore about VC-1 or MPEG2 not being correctly setted up for FFDSHOW
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
[16:36:13] - Failed video encode, aborted

---------------------------------------------

BD-RB is probably doing its job but the codec seems to be innaccessible. Why can it BD-RB access AVC or H264, but not VC1 ? Answering that question would probably fix the problem.
I'll probably have to re-install Windows 7 (again) ... Expecting things won't stop working at the first new program install.

Maybe one solution would be to include the VC-1 codec somewhere in next BD-RB package (under 'Tools' folder like the other utilities) and if it doesn't infringe any copywright so it doesn't have to rely on so flakey / obscure registry things.

My point: One cannot stop using his machine fearing that the next program he installs will comprmise what is already working. A computer generally runs more than one program everyone will agree.
Hey Philippe,

Did you ever get this sorted? I'm having the exact same problem right after a clean install of Windows 7 Ultimate x64...
brogan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2010, 02:08   #7402  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'll look at it. Can you give me an example disc and settings? Also -- is it a java supported disc (are the JAR files)?
Two of the movies are Precious and New Moon.
Settings are High Quality (Default), full backup, BD 9, and no boxes checked in Setup.
Both titles are java supported too.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2010, 05:15   #7403  |  Link
Brian5970
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
-----------------------
[23:49:33] BD Rebuilder v0.32.08 (beta)
- Source: BEYONDREASONABLEDOUBT
- Input BD size: 18.55 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:45:33.744]
- Target BD size: 4.27 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- One Pass ABR Mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[23:49:37] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [23:49:37] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00003]
- [00:09:35] Reencoding: VID_00003 (1 of 1)
- [00:09:35] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 151,858 frames
- Bitrate: 4,525 Kbs
- [00:09:35] Reencoding: VID_00003, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
[00:09:45] - Failed video encode, aborted


ok, here's the thing.. I backed up 'Law Abiding Citizen' (which is AVC/Mpeg4) and it worked BEAUTIFULLY. But I am still having an issue with the VC-1 codec and I re-installed the ffdshow AND Avi- synth.. Going to re-install the Matroska now. But, I really do think there is something amiss here...
Brian5970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2010, 05:44   #7404  |  Link
Brian5970
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
ok! sorry guys...it was the matroska installation! Go back to JDobbs original version and try that.. worked for me..
Brian5970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2010, 06:50   #7405  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
@Capsbackup

Hi!

Quote:
on both software players and my Sony S360...Only after the conclusion of the movie and the return to the main menu is this black screen with only the button selections present...Two of the movies are Precious and New Moon.
I just wanted to let you know that I too made a FULL disc BD-9 of "Precious", but it doesn't display the behavior you described. Upon completion of the movie, the full menu screen appears, with all background intact (and, of course, active buttons).

I used the recently added "Full disc (decrypted) BluRay backup" capability of "MakeMKV" for the initial copy/backup/"rip"...

Last edited by setarip_old; 23rd March 2010 at 06:58.
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2010, 15:46   #7406  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@setarip_old;
Though I would not think this would be rip related, and I used Anydvd hd, it may be an isolated occurrence. The original rip and my full backup to BD-25 did not display this same behavior though.
I have only recently been trying full backups to BD5/9 media, since my previous attempts, back in the BD-RB beginning, were not very successful.
Thanks.

@jdobbs;
Just curious if the apparent non-working main audio and subtitles on Universal titles doing a full backup to BD5/9 media is affecting you too during playback on your Sony S360?
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2010, 15:50   #7407  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
@setarip_old;
Though I would not think this would be rip related, and I used Anydvd hd, it may be an isolated occurrence. The original rip and my full backup to BD-25 did not display this same behavior though.
I have only recently been trying full backups to BD5/9 media, since my previous attempts, back in the BD-RB beginning, were not very successful.
Thanks.

@jdobbs;
Just curious if the apparent non-working main audio and subtitles on Universal titles doing a full backup to BD5/9 media is affecting you too during playback on your Sony S360?
I do most of my full backups to BD-25 now, so I might have missed something. I'm doing a bd-9 backup of "Precious" right now. I'll let you know how it looks when it finishes.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 23rd March 2010 at 15:55.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2010, 15:59   #7408  |  Link
brogan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian5970 View Post
ok! sorry guys...it was the matroska installation! Go back to JDobbs original version and try that.. worked for me..
Good to know, Brian...I've uninstalled & re-installed w/no luck...also, re-downloaded the files from the 1st page & tried to install them (again) w/no luck...as far as VC-1 encoded BD goes, I'm dead in the water right now...very strange, I didn't have these problems when I was using Windows 7 RC only after I upgraded to the full featured version...
brogan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2010, 17:10   #7409  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I do most of my full backups to BD-25 now, so I might have missed something. I'm doing a bd-9 backup of "Precious" right now. I'll let you know how it looks when it finishes.
Thanks for checking this one out. Perhaps I will reconsider BD9 full movie backups and do them to BD-25 too.
( I must have two to three copies of many titles just from testing anyway. )

Side note: Have you tried Couples Retreat to full backup to BD5/9 media?
My test, though worked perfectly on my PC, would not play the audio nor would the subtitles display while playing back on my Sony S360.
This is a Universal title, which seems to have not been one I have luck with when backed up to BD5/9 media.
BD-25 full movie backups, for these same titles, work perfectly!
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2010, 17:23   #7410  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
Thanks for checking this one out. Perhaps I will reconsider BD9 full movie backups and do them to BD-25 too.
( I must have two to three copies of many titles just from testing anyway. )

Side note: Have you tried Couples Retreat to full backup to BD5/9 media?
My test, though worked perfectly on my PC, would not play the audio nor would the subtitles display while playing back on my Sony S360.
This is a Universal title, which seems to have not been one I have luck with when backed up to BD5/9 media.
BD-25 full movie backups, for these same titles, work perfectly!
I'm pretty sure there is a bug of some kind in the Sony players related to BD-5/9 audio on some Universal full backups. If you write that exact same BD-5/9 image to a BD-RE I'll bet it will playback fine.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 23rd March 2010 at 18:20.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2010, 18:46   #7411  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'm pretty sure there is a bug of some kind in the Sony players related to BD-5/9 audio on some Universal full backups. If you write that exact same BD-5/9 image to a BD-RE I'll bet it will playback fine.
Yes, correct. I have tried this too.
OK, thanks for the confirmation.
I guess I will keep Universal titles on BD-25 media for backups.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2010, 21:25   #7412  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@jdobbs;
On a BD9 full movie backup of New Moon, the issue of the menu only displaying the buttons and not the menu backround picture after conclusion of the main movie, appears to be the "looping" menu not working properly.
There are two .m2ts files associated with the main menu, 00000.m2ts and 00042.mt2s, of which 00042.m2ts plays first and only once, while 00000.m2ts plays after the conclusion of 00042.m2ts and is the looping .m2ts.
However, when the disc starts, after the first (.00042.m2ts) file plays, the menu video freezes/stops playing. At this point, the buttons are still selectable.
This freeze only happens when first playing the disc and not selecting a button before the menu loop, which is 57 seconds for this movie menu.
If you select play the movie, then when the movie finishes, it returns to the other menu video file, 00000.m2ts ( the looping one ) But it will not play, so only the button highlights are displayed and no backround video/picture is present.
I hope this makes sense. I will check the movie Precious to see if this may also be what happened on this movie.

EDIT:
Though Precious does have a similar menu structure, two different .m2ts files for the looping menu, this is not the cause for this movie.
However, the results are similar, that is after the movie plays, and on return to the main menu, only the button highlights are visible, no menu picture.
The BD-25 version does not display this same behavior. Oh well!

Last edited by Capsbackup; 23rd March 2010 at 22:07.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2010, 23:28   #7413  |  Link
Nerz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Have you installed any CODEC packs? If so, uninstall them.
Ok.So I have done a complete restore on my computer, starting it from scratch hoping this would remove and codecs or other settings/programs that may be causing interference. I have installed all software from first post and I'm still having the same problem. After extracting the first m2ts file, windows encounters an error x264 needs to be closed. I have settings for vc-1 disabled under fddshow after downloading W Media Player 11. When that didn't work I even tried setting to wmv-9 just to see if I could get past that particular point.

[14:30:52] BD Rebuilder v0.32.08 (beta)
- Source: LAW_ABIDING_CITIZEN
- Input BD size: 34.20 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:38:28.298]
- Target BD size: 22.66 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=1 Kbs=640
[14:30:55] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [14:30:55] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00052]
- [14:31:05] Reencoding: VID_00052 (1 of 14)
- [14:31:05] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-2, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 29.970fps, 1,950 frames
- [14:31:05] Reencoding: VID_00052, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
- FFDSHOW: VC-1 not set to wmv9
[14:31:18] - Failed video encode, aborted
-----------------------
[14:31:43] BD Rebuilder v0.32.08 (beta)
- Source: LAW_ABIDING_CITIZEN
- Input BD size: 34.20 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:38:28.298]
- Target BD size: 22.66 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=1 Kbs=640
[14:31:45] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [14:31:45] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00052]
- [14:31:56] Reencoding: VID_00052 (1 of 14)
- [14:31:56] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-2, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 29.970fps, 1,950 frames
- [14:31:56] Reencoding: VID_00052, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
[14:32:11] - Failed video encode, aborted

First log is of course with fddshow vc-1 disabled and 2nd is with it set to wmv-9
Nerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2010, 00:23   #7414  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@Nerz;
I hear and feel your pain!
A complete restore does not necessarily remove any codecs. A reformat will though.
It should not be as difficult for your setup though, especially since you are using Windows XP. There must be some codec at fault. Look in your add/remove programs for any suspect ones.
What other software is installed on your system?
Could any firewall or antivirus program be preventing you from getting started?
Can you open an .avs script with MPC using directshowsource?
ex : DirectshowSource("D:\YOUR_SOURCE\YOUR_FILE\BDMV\STREAM\00000.m2ts", fps=23.976, framecount=10000, audio=false)
Hang in there, you'll find the problem!
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2010, 00:48   #7415  |  Link
Nerz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 20
well the restore did a format of the hd. I'm gonna check and see if any of the pre-installed software could be causing the problem.
Nerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2010, 00:53   #7416  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nerz View Post
Ok.So I have done a complete restore on my computer, starting it from scratch hoping this would remove and codecs or other settings/programs that may be causing interference. I have installed all software from first post and I'm still having the same problem. After extracting the first m2ts file, windows encounters an error x264 needs to be closed. I have settings for vc-1 disabled under fddshow after downloading W Media Player 11. When that didn't work I even tried setting to wmv-9 just to see if I could get past that particular point.

[14:30:52] BD Rebuilder v0.32.08 (beta)
- Source: LAW_ABIDING_CITIZEN
- Input BD size: 34.20 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:38:28.298]
- Target BD size: 22.66 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=1 Kbs=640
[14:30:55] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [14:30:55] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00052]
- [14:31:05] Reencoding: VID_00052 (1 of 14)
- [14:31:05] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-2, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 29.970fps, 1,950 frames
- [14:31:05] Reencoding: VID_00052, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
- FFDSHOW: VC-1 not set to wmv9
[14:31:18] - Failed video encode, aborted
-----------------------
[14:31:43] BD Rebuilder v0.32.08 (beta)
- Source: LAW_ABIDING_CITIZEN
- Input BD size: 34.20 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:38:28.298]
- Target BD size: 22.66 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=1 Kbs=640
[14:31:45] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [14:31:45] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00052]
- [14:31:56] Reencoding: VID_00052 (1 of 14)
- [14:31:56] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-2, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 29.970fps, 1,950 frames
- [14:31:56] Reencoding: VID_00052, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
[14:32:11] - Failed video encode, aborted

First log is of course with fddshow vc-1 disabled and 2nd is with it set to wmv-9
Please download this file and place it in the BD-RB directory... then run it. It should show your current settings, and do some checking. Cut and paste the results in this thread.

@brogan

Please try the same.

Thanks.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 24th March 2010 at 00:55.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2010, 01:30   #7417  |  Link
brogan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Please download this file and place it in the BD-RB directory... then run it. It should show your current settings, and do some checking. Cut and paste the results in this thread.

@brogan

Please try the same.

Thanks.
jdobbs,



Here you go:

- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.7.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Isn't recommended version
- FFDSHOW: 3133, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- More info available if run from BD-RB folder

I'm using the version Haali from the 1st post. I uninstalled, re-downloaded for the 3rd time, re-installed & it still says I'm using the wrong version. Can you please confirm that the version from that link is the one I should be using? Also, I'm running that inspect.exe from the unzipped BD-RB folder even though it says that message at the end. Thanks for the help..
brogan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2010, 01:55   #7418  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Interesting tool jdobbs!
I am able to backup all types codecs with no problems, so out of curiosity, I ran your inspect tool, and here is my results:

- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, not recommended version
- HAALI Splitter: Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3026, not recommended version
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set incorrectly: [0]
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set incorrectly: [5]
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- More info available if run from BD-RB folder

I apparently have an older ffdshow installed, never upgraded.
I have VC-1 set to disabled with WMP11 installed.
I have MPEG2 set to libmpeg2
Since everything works for me, and I have not changed anything for many, many months on this OS, I will be leaving it as is!
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2010, 03:37   #7419  |  Link
Nerz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 20
Here's the settings log:

- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.7.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3133, Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set incorrectly: [0]
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- More info available if run from BD-RB folder

VC-1 disabled of course because i'm on xp with wmp11. however, even if set to wmv9 it won't work
Nerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2010, 06:26   #7420  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,050
Copy it to the BD-RB folder and run it from there. If it doesn't know its there -- that's probably a problem, as it can't find the tools.. I just ran it from a fresh install of the zip mine an it worked. Are you expanding the entire zip? You need to.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 24th March 2010 at 06:31.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.