Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th January 2013, 10:43   #2921  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,245
1918 is no integer multiple of 16. So you would have to switch from "MOD 16" to "MOD 2" to allow this width without resizing.

Some border values are just not worth the cropping; you don't have to trust automatically gathered values blindly, you (as human) are able to decide better.
__________________

German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline  
Old 27th January 2013, 08:07   #2922  |  Link
docholliday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 50
How can i add DTS Audio ? I can not see DTS Audio in the category
docholliday is offline  
Old 27th January 2013, 08:31   #2923  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,245
The main window is for sources to be decoded, processed, and encoded. There is probably no dts decoder for AviSynth available yet, and certainly no free dts encoder after processing; you may convert dts to AC3 beforehand with eac3to.

Furthermore, it is possible to multiplex the unprocessed dts into MKV after the video conversion finished. But then you should not cut the video, or it would be async.
__________________

German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; 27th January 2013 at 08:35.
LigH is offline  
Old 27th January 2013, 11:37   #2924  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
There is probably no dts decoder for AviSynth available yet,...
Don't exist for DTS-HD but yes for standard DTS.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline  
Old 27th January 2013, 18:37   #2925  |  Link
docholliday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Don't exist for DTS-HD but yes for standard DTS.
I want Encode a movie and dont Encode Audio e.g: DTS Audio after Encode DTS Audio dont change. how can i do that ?
docholliday is offline  
Old 27th January 2013, 18:42   #2926  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,213
Not sure if I get you, but use OneClick and select Encode:Never for the DTS audio track and it will be copied (not possible for all input /output containers)
Zathor is offline  
Old 27th January 2013, 19:52   #2927  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,245
If you do something more elaborate with the video, just run the video converting job, and when finished, use the "MKV Muxer" from the "Muxer" submenu in the "Tools" menu to multiplex the converted video with the original dts audio.

I doubt any of the other muxers would be suitable to multiplex dts into its container.
__________________

German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline  
Old 8th February 2013, 10:36   #2928  |  Link
unknownsoldierX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 234
Haven't used the program for a few months. Went to convert an MP4 today and noticed something weird. I used the File Indexer like usual, and MeGUI created the .ffindex file and the track_1_.avs file. The AviSynth creator window popped up and the video input was set to the .mp4 file. What is the ffindex file for now that MeGUI no longer loads it?
unknownsoldierX is offline  
Old 8th February 2013, 10:57   #2929  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,245
Usually, if you want FFMS2 to load yourmovie.mp4, it will detect that yourmovie.mp4.ffindex already exists, and use it.

It is not similar to DGMPGDec where the *.d2v index file must be opened instead of the MPEG2 video source; FFMS2 gets the name of the source file and derives the index file name from it (except for a custom index file name, this would have to be added as additional parameter then).
__________________

German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline  
Old 10th February 2013, 13:59   #2930  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
I doubt any of the other muxers would be suitable to multiplex dts into its container.
Beside the MKV container M2TS can be used to store DTS(-HD) files in MeGUI.

And before I forget it once again - thank you very much for your very good support for various questions/tools (not only MeGUI of course) in several forums. Much appreciated!
Zathor is offline  
Old 23rd February 2013, 01:41   #2931  |  Link
docholliday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 50
I have a question.when i use MeGUI it does not use 100% of CPU only 40% ,what should i do ?
docholliday is offline  
Old 23rd February 2013, 09:22   #2932  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,245
There are so many different reasons, and so many possible answers ... many already given during the last months and years.

MeGUI is not involved in the conversion anyway. It is only a user interface to build the conversion script and execute the encoder.

If the encoder (possibly x264) is unable to use the majority of the CPU time, it has to wait for something.

May be the elaborate filtering in the script (could be improved by using MT manually). A bad relation between script and encoder CPU intensity is one of the most probable reasons.

May also be the hardware (slow reading from harddisk, slow copying in memory, slow transfer from the GPU if using DGDecNV).
__________________

German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline  
Old 25th February 2013, 19:35   #2933  |  Link
Poutnik
Useless idea generator
 
Poutnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Europe, Czech Republic, Brno
Posts: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
There are so many different reasons, and so many possible answers ... many already given during the last months and years.

If the encoder (possibly x264) is unable to use the majority of the CPU time, it has to wait for something.

May be the elaborate filtering in the script (could be improved by using MT manually). A bad relation between script and encoder CPU intensity is one of the most probable reasons.
It can be also closely related to script.
I use Core2duo E4700, SetMTmode(3,0)/Source/SetMTmode(2) and Slower X264 preset.

I get near perfect CPU utilization for MCTD (very low/low, gpu=false, ncpu=1), but 20-25% CPU idling for QMCTG ( various presets ).

I have not yet experimented enough with threads and memorymax to optimize it, just realized SetMTmode(3,3) without increasing Setmemorymax(768) did not seem to help.
__________________
Vista64 Premium SP2 / C2D E4700 2.6GHz/ 6GB RAM/ Intel GMA 3100 / DTV Leadtek DONGLE GOLD USB2 /
focused to DVB-T MPEG2 PS capture -> ProjectX -> M2V/MP2 -> MeGUI/AVS -> MP4[AVC/AAC]
Poutnik is offline  
Old 25th February 2013, 19:46   #2934  |  Link
Poutnik
Useless idea generator
 
Poutnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Europe, Czech Republic, Brno
Posts: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
.... A bad relation between script and encoder CPU intensity is one of the most probable reasons.
Interesting question - what is good relation range ?

For compressing of my "record/view/delete" DVB-T queue ( If my disk free size does not like the queue size )
I often use fast scripts and Normal-Fast(-Faster) X264 preset.
I get typically 1/5-1/4 of CPU for scripts and 3/4-4/5 of CPU for X264.

For heavy archive processing by MCTD ( a/o recently also QMCTG ) I usually use Slow-Slower X264 preset.
I get typically 3/5-4/5 of CPU for scripts, 1/5-2/5 of CPU for X264.
__________________
Vista64 Premium SP2 / C2D E4700 2.6GHz/ 6GB RAM/ Intel GMA 3100 / DTV Leadtek DONGLE GOLD USB2 /
focused to DVB-T MPEG2 PS capture -> ProjectX -> M2V/MP2 -> MeGUI/AVS -> MP4[AVC/AAC]

Last edited by Poutnik; 25th February 2013 at 19:49.
Poutnik is offline  
Old 6th March 2013, 06:55   #2935  |  Link
docholliday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 50
MeGUI pass1 does not use Full cpu only 40%, but (pass2) use 100% of cpu. What should i do ? I want to use 100% of cpu (pass1)
docholliday is offline  
Old 6th March 2013, 08:32   #2936  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,245
You could use the parameter --slow-firstpass to waste more time and electricity.

Or you could learn instead that less than 100% CPU consumption in the first pass is not at all a reason to worry. May be better for your blood pressure.
__________________

German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline  
Old 14th March 2013, 13:48   #2937  |  Link
magsoud
Registered User
 
magsoud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tabriz
Posts: 47
How to contrast/brightness Plugin for Megui?
magsoud is offline  
Old 14th March 2013, 13:52   #2938  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,245
Manually: Add an instance of Tweak() with matching parameters to the generated script.
__________________

German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline  
Old 14th March 2013, 14:54   #2939  |  Link
magsoud
Registered User
 
magsoud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tabriz
Posts: 47
I'm using this method:
Levels(16,1,240,0,255)
magsoud is offline  
Old 14th March 2013, 15:04   #2940  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,245
This appears to be an inexact approximation of ColorYUV(levels="TV->PC"); if you do so, you may have to add the "coring" parameter to many other filters.

If you feel like the luminance and chrominance range is wrong when you play movies, your graphic driver might be set up to the wrong range. Fixing this should be prefered over recoding bloated video content.
__________________

German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.