Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th June 2023, 10:24   #20221  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,765
Quote:
Originally Posted by frencher View Post
Hello to you atak-snajpera,

I just did a fresh install of Windows 10 x64 and did the update.
It seems that the AviSynth script "EnhanceFineDetails.avs" is missing during the update...
It may be an oversight or a desire to have removed it because it is very useful to me.

Thank you, friend.

Use Sharpen option in ripbot. IT does the same.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2023, 12:43   #20222  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 757
EnhanceFineDetails.avs, history...

From RipBot 1.25.0

Code:
#After_Prefetch_Custom
LoadPlugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\Plugins_JPSDR\Plugins_JPSDR.dll")
IntensityMask=ConvertToY8(video).Levels(0,2,255,0,255,coring=false)
EdgeMask=aSobel(IntensityMask,chroma=0,thresh=255,SetAffinity=false).invert.Levels(0,2,255,0,255,coring=false).Blur(1)
SharpMask=Overlay(IntensityMask,EdgeMask,mode="Multiply",opacity=1.0)
SharpenedVideo=Sharpen(video,1)
video=Overlay(video,SharpenedVideo,mask=SharpMask,opacity=1.0)

From RipBot 1.25.1

Code:
#After_Prefetch_Custom
LoadPlugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\Plugins_JPSDR\Plugins_JPSDR.dll")
LevelLimit=(video.BitsPerComponent==8) ? 255 : 1023
IntensityMask=ConvertToY(video).Levels(0,2,LevelLimit,0,LevelLimit,coring=false)
EdgeMask=aSobel(IntensityMask,chroma=0,thresh=255,SetAffinity=false).invert.Levels(0,2,LevelLimit,0,LevelLimit,coring=false).Blur(1)
SharpMask=Overlay(IntensityMask,EdgeMask,mode="Multiply",opacity=1.0)
SharpenedVideo=Sharpen(video,1)
video=Overlay(video,SharpenedVideo,mask=SharpMask,opacity=1.0)

EnhanceFineDetails.avs

Was dropped for 1.26.0, so if you start afresh from 1.26.0 from page 1, and update, you won't have this script,
however, if you started from 1.25.1, and then update, it will still be there, but as Atak has mentioned,
the "Sharpen" options replace this script, but it does look different, so the change maybe different as well.


From RipBot 1.26.0/1.27.0 (25%)

Code:
#Sharpen
Loadplugin("D:\RipBot264v1.27.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Plugins_JPSDR\Plugins_JPSDR.dll")
Loadplugin("D:\RipBot264v1.27.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\CAS\CAS.dll")
Import("D:\RipBot264v1.27.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\MCAS.avs")
video=MCAS(video,0.25)
From RipBot 1.26.0/1.27.0 (100%)

Code:
#Sharpen
Loadplugin("D:\RipBot264v1.27.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Plugins_JPSDR\Plugins_JPSDR.dll")
Loadplugin("D:\RipBot264v1.27.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\CAS\CAS.dll")
Import("D:\RipBot264v1.27.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\MCAS.avs")
video=MCAS(video,1.0)
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2023, 22:05   #20223  |  Link
frencher
French Love
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 456
OK thank, RipBot264 fast change, good news
__________________
2013-11-29 MVC Player Free v0.0.2.6 BD & 3D BD's Player, Demuxer v0.0.0.8b, Recoder. Tutorial
Demo for MVC Player Free: Trailer 3D

3DBD's Free - v0.0.0.0005.exe Old

Programing free for all.
frencher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2023, 14:08   #20224  |  Link
activoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 17
So there seems to be a bug recently introduced with Ripbot, I've noticed that it's doubling up the subtitles when used in batch mode with Remux Subs set to ON


So if the source file contains a single SRT sub, the output now contains that same subtitle twice.

If the source file contains 2 subs for example English, and English SDH, the output file ends up containing 2 of each of those.


I've checked the job* folder and only 1 of each sub appears there.

It looks like the issue is with the creation of
job1_MuxFiles.json

That file shows the X265 file, the Audio file, and the SRT file twice


[
"-o",
"C:\\temp\\outputfile.mkv",
"--compression",
"0:none",
"--default-duration",
"0:24000/1001fps",
"C:\\Temp\\RipBot264temp\\job1\\video.265",
"--compression",
"0:none",
"--default-track",
"0:yes",
"--language",
"0:eng",
"C:\\Temp\\RipBot264temp\\job1\\Encoded_Audio_1.eac3",
"--default-track",
"0:no",
"--language",
"0:eng",
"-s",
"0",
"-D",
"-A",
"C:\\Temp\\RipBot264temp\\job1\\2_subtitles_English.srt",
"--default-track",
"0:no",
"--language",
"0:eng",
"-s",
"0",
"-D",
"-A",
"C:\\Temp\\RipBot264temp\\job1\\3_subtitles_English_DELAY1871ms.srt",
"--default-track",
"0:no",
"--language",
"0:eng",
"-s",
"0",
"-D",
"-A",
"C:\\Temp\\RipBot264temp\\job1\\2_subtitles_English.srt",
"--default-track",
"0:no",
"--language",
"0:eng",
"-s",
"0",
"-D",
"-A",
"C:\\Temp\\RipBot264temp\\job1\\3_subtitles_English_DELAY1871ms.srt"
]
activoice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2023, 15:10   #20225  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 757
Quote:
Originally Posted by activoice View Post
So there seems to be a bug recently introduced with Ripbot, I've noticed that it's doubling up the subtitles when used in batch mode with Remux Subs set to ON


So if the source file contains a single SRT sub, the output now contains that same subtitle twice.

If the source file contains 2 subs for example English, and English SDH, the output file ends up containing 2 of each of those.
Hi, I just had a bit of a look at this, and I think since the latest update where Atak changed a lot of "little" things, the subs seem to work a little differently now.

I imported a job with .srt subs, and with Remux ON, it imported ALL of them (if you check under the new subtitles tab), with a double up of each, as you said.

Importing a job with Remux OFF, it did not double up, so maybe you need to leave the Remux unchecked...

Anyway, that's my 2 cents.

UPDATE:-

An autoupdate has just been released that has fixed this problem
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X

Last edited by TDS; 8th June 2023 at 15:19.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:18   #20226  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 757
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
So just changing this should work, then:-


Code:
"C:\{PATH_TO_RIPBOT264}\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -y -i "%OUTPUTFILEDIR%\%OUTPUTFILENAME%.%OUTPUTFILEEXT%" -c:v copy -c:a copy -c:s copy "c:\temp\%OUTPUTFILENAME%-test.m2ts" 2> "c:\temp\log.txt"
Just going back to this option...

Not sure why I thought you might have been doing something with this & maybe some DV stuff..

But in the meantime, would you be so kind as to provide a "tsmuxer" version of the above cmd ?
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 13:52   #20227  |  Link
-QfG-
QfG Group Germany
 
-QfG-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
but you can inject them with x265 as well, so that would save an extra step in the process.
This is really easy and Atak_Snajpera must implate only a button "Choose RPU File". The command-line for the x265 Encoder is:

Code:
--dolby-vision-profile 8.1 --dolby-vision-rpu "B:\_RIPPING\Dolby Vision Tool\RPU.bin"
where "B:\_RIPPING\Dolby Vision Tool\RPU.bin" is now the variable from the choosen RPU. In this case, the RPU must be a valid Profile 8 RPU!
Or simply use a custom line and add this commandline there.

Last edited by -QfG-; Yesterday at 13:56.
-QfG- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 14:04   #20228  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 757
Quote:
Originally Posted by -QfG- View Post
This is really easy and Atak_Snajpera must implate only a button "Choose RPU File". The command-line for the x265 Encoder is:

Code:
--dolby-vision-profile 8.1 --dolby-vision-rpu "B:\_RIPPING\Dolby Vision Tool\RPU.bin"
where "B:\_RIPPING\Dolby Vision Tool\RPU.bin" is now the variable from the choosen RPU. In this case, the RPU must be a valid Profile 8 RPU!
Or simply use a custom line and add this commandline there.
Yes, I have been using that type of x265 command-line

That suggestion is of course totally up to Atak to implement, but I need a command for tsmuxer to remux to .m2ts, which I need for my LG TV.

Using FFmepg to create a .m2ts from the .mkv, removes the DV format...tsmuxer retains it, so atm I have to actually run it thru tsmuxer after RipBot has done the encode.
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X

Last edited by TDS; Yesterday at 14:29.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.