Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th March 2021, 17:47   #921  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arx1meD View Post
When I used FFT3dGPU v0.8.6 I noticed that when plane = 0 or 4 and sharpen > 0 a small mesh appears. Is this a bug in the filter or not?
probably a bug; the same call with fft3dfilter does not produce the grid

bt=1 (spatial only) instead of bt=3 does not produce grid either , at least on that single still image that was looped with imagesource

Last edited by poisondeathray; 24th March 2021 at 17:51.
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2021, 09:56   #922  |  Link
Fjord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arx1meD View Post
When I used FFT3dGPU v0.8.6 I noticed that when plane = 0 or 4 and sharpen > 0 a small mesh appears. Is this a bug in the filter or not?
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
probably a bug; the same call with fft3dfilter does not produce the grid

bt=1 (spatial only) instead of bt=3 does not produce grid either , at least on that single still image that was looped with imagesource
@Arx1meD, I suggest that you open an issue on Pinterf's FFT3dGPU github site: https://github.com/pinterf/FFT3dGPU/issues, to make sure he is aware of this.
Fjord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2021, 12:17   #923  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,361
Is there a way to match FFT3DGPU to fft3dfilter? The following calls give me very different results FFT3DGPU being worse with blurrier lines and also some halo. precision=0 is ok if the pipeline is in HBD.
Code:
fft3dfilter(sigma=16,sigma2=6,sigma3=1,sigma4=0,bw=12,bh=12,ow=6,oh=6,bt=4,plane=4,ncpu=4)
FFT3DGPU(sigma=16,sigma2=6,sigma3=1,sigma4=0,bw=12,bh=12,ow=6,oh=6,bt=4,plane=4,precision=0)
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2021, 14:39   #924  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,980
Doggy, methinks that FFT3dFilter and the gpu version will often if not always give differing results, I seem to remember that
one good reason not to use gpu version was thats it uses less precision, and maybe truncation rather than rounding.
Although visible blurring and halo does sound disturbing.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2021, 14:58   #925  |  Link
pinterf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,314
Less precision means that in 8 bits the default precision is using only 16 bit floating point type (half). At least for part of the algorithm. I suppose this was chosen because of speed reasons. For 10+ bits I made it using 32 bit float always as I remember. See docs.
I cannot tell you about other comparisons, I never used the plugin. I guess fft3dgpu was based on an earlier version of fft3dfilter but I don't know when this happened.
pinterf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2021, 18:41   #926  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
Is there a way to match FFT3DGPU to fft3dfilter?...
Does changing the values of bw,bh,ow,oh to a power of 2 change anything?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsp View Post
fft3dfilter 1.8.5 that the current version of fft3dgpu is based on (expect bw,bh,ow,oh value as they need to be a power of two in fft3dgpu)
Also there have been reports of decreased quality in fft3dgpu when bt=4 and/or precision=2 (in pinterf's mod precision is always set to 2 when bitdepth is greater than 8).


--------

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinterf View Post
I guess fft3dgpu was based on an earlier version of fft3dfilter but I don't know when this happened.
According to tsp, fft3dgpu is based on fft3dfilter v1.8.5 (post #683). But aside from delaho, it seems that most changes to fft3dfilter after v1.8.5 were optimizations and bug fixes:

Code:
v1.8.5 - 2005/12/04 - fixed bug with memory leakage (thanks to tsp).
v1.9.0 - 2006/04/25 - added dehalo options; corrected sharpen mode; 
                    - re-enabled SSE optimization for degrid=0; 
                    - added SSE optimization for bt=3,-1 with degrid>0 (faster by 15%)
v1.9.1 - 2006/05/10 - added SSE optimization for bt=4 with degrid>0 (faster by 30%).
v1.9.2 - 2006/09/11 - changed default bw=bh=32; added mode bt=5
v2.0.0 - 2006/11/29 - added experimental internal motion compensation mode; 
                    - window reorganized; internal multithread support
v2.1.0 - 2007/01/17 - removed (temporary ?) experimental internal motion compensation mode.
v2.1.1 - 2007/02/20 - fixed bug with bw not mod 4 (restored v1.9.2 method).

Last edited by Reel.Deel; 18th September 2021 at 18:52. Reason: typo
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2021, 21:48   #927  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,361
Thanks Reel.Deel, has some time to check what's going on.

So power of 2 only, 4, 8, 16... that leaves out 12.
Code:
FFT3DGPU(sigma=16,sigma2=6,sigma3=1,sigma4=0,bw=16,bh=16,ow=8,oh=8,bt=4,plane=0,precision=0)
fft3dfilter(sigma=16,sigma2=6,sigma3=1,sigma4=0,bw=16,bh=16,ow=8,oh=8,bt=4,plane=0,ncpu=2)
Yes, this is a match.

This one though isn't:
Code:
FFT3DGPU(sigma=16,sigma2=6,sigma3=1,sigma4=0,bw=8,bh=8,ow=4,oh=4,bt=2,plane=0,precision=0)
fft3dfilter(sigma=16,sigma2=6,sigma3=1,sigma4=0,bw=8,bh=8,ow=4,oh=4,bt=2,plane=0,ncpu=2)
This call just outputs garbage (bug?)
Code:
FFT3DGPU(sigma=16,sigma2=6,sigma3=1,sigma4=0,bw=16,bh=16,ow=6,oh=6,bt=2,plane=0,precision=0)
And here a comparison between fft3dfilter and FFT3DGPU, very different, background is blurred more on fft3dfilter, and lineart is cleaner. On FFT3DGPU you can see some halo and ringing, easily seen on the inner side of the glasses.
Code:
FFT3DGPU(sigma=16,sigma2=6,sigma3=1,sigma4=0,bw=12,bh=12,ow=4,oh=4,bt=2,plane=0,precision=0)
fft3dfilter

FFT3DGPU
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2022, 02:42   #928  |  Link
minusthebear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 10
I'm a bit at a loss for how to install and use FFT3dGPU. Does it replace FFT3d entirely? Does it only work with some plugins?

I'm looking to speed up my workflow in any way possible, can someone please direct me to a good guide/resource for using and installing FFT3dGPU?

Thanks!!
minusthebear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2022, 03:24   #929  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by minusthebear View Post
I'm a bit at a loss for how to install and use FFT3dGPU. Does it replace FFT3d entirely? Does it only work with some plugins?

I'm looking to speed up my workflow in any way possible, can someone please direct me to a good guide/resource for using and installing FFT3dGPU?

Thanks!!
To autoload FFT3dGPU, copy both fft3dgpu.hlsl and FFT3dGPU.dll into the appropriate folder. Or load the plugin manually with LoadPlugin, just make sure fft3dgpu.hlsl is in the same folder as the dll. It does not replace FFT3DFilter since the function names are different. You can have both plugins installed/loaded and even used in the same script. Not sure what you mean by "Does it only work with some plugins?" but it works like a normal plugin and it is not dependent on what other plugins you use or not.
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2023, 21:37   #930  |  Link
Lan4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Posts: 64
The bug happened several times. At first, encoding with the FFT3DGPU filter proceeds normally. Then the encoding time starts to increase, from several seconds to several minutes. This problem has been around for about 2 months. This may be due to a video driver update. Has anyone had the same problem? And what could be its reason?
Lan4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.