Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th August 2018, 09:54   #601  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,557
Almost ... the AviSynth Wiki page for QTGMC offers a table of download locations for "Core plugins", but each of them may get updated, sometimes in tight relation to the most recent avsi script. It would not be very useful to create a whole archive for all plugins if its maintenance could not easily be automated, and a Wiki page is not a usual location of a download mirror.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2018, 10:09   #602  |  Link
vorob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Almost ... the AviSynth Wiki page for QTGMC offers a table of download locations for "Core plugins", but each of them may get updated, sometimes in tight relation to the most recent avsi script. It would not be very useful to create a whole archive for all plugins if its maintenance could not easily be automated, and a Wiki page is not a usual location of a download mirror.
Okay, anyway I managed to spend some time with downloading stuff. Now I can convert all my Video8 tapes with proper 50fps and good deinterlace.

https://pp.userapi.com/c846219/v8462...v35T-JmLV8.jpg

Last edited by vorob; 12th August 2018 at 10:56.
vorob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2018, 10:52   #603  |  Link
vorob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 26
Wow, what's that? No such issue on original tape or cheap deintelacer.

https://pp.userapi.com/c844320/v8443...GpNTM1D4wc.jpg

Last edited by vorob; 12th August 2018 at 10:56.
vorob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2018, 16:21   #604  |  Link
vorob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 26
maybe thats because i'm saving via virtualdub from 2013?
vorob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2018, 19:40   #605  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by vorob View Post
maybe thats because i'm saving via virtualdub from 2013?
maybe, but post the script and sample clip
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2018, 19:48   #606  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,557
We know only little about your video. May it have a height which is not at least a multiple of 4? And the whole workflow has so many variables... no details - no clue.

By the way: Get up to date, use VirtualDub2. It's superior, especially in cooperation with AviSynth+ (and VapourSynth).
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; 12th August 2018 at 19:51.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2018, 07:10   #607  |  Link
vorob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 26
Looks like multithreading was wrong, instead of SetMTMode (5, 6) i had SetMTMode (4, 8).

What's the best lossless codec? With smallest size? I used Lagarith, but i dunno it's ffmpeg command.

I've got only prores one, take a look:

ffmpeg -i "Washington, Datcha.avs" -c:v prores -profile:v 3 -pix_fmt yuv422p10le "Washington, Datcha_Deint.avi"

Since I just copypasted this line from another tutorial, can you help me with underlined part? What should i put there to have Lagarithone? Prores weigh too much.
vorob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2018, 07:39   #608  |  Link
Cary Knoop
Cary Knoop
 
Cary Knoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Newark CA, USA
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by vorob View Post
What's the best lossless codec? With smallest size? I used Lagarith, but i dunno it's ffmpeg command.

I've got only prores one, take a look:

ffmpeg -i "Washington, Datcha.avs" -c:v prores -profile:v 3 -pix_fmt yuv422p10le "Washington, Datcha_Deint.avi"

Since I just copypasted this line from another tutorial, can you help me with underlined part? What should i put there to have Lagarithone? Prores weigh too much.
Well, Lagarith will 'weigh' much more as ProRes is lossy.

Assuming this video is from a video8 tape you might want to think hard about whether storing this as 10 bit 4:2:2 lossless isn't a bit overkill.
Cary Knoop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2018, 08:13   #609  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,557
A lossless codec with good compression and wide support (both supporting different raw formats, and being supported in software with ffmpeg core) is the Ut Video Codec Suite (VideoHelp Software archive).
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2018, 15:15   #610  |  Link
magiblot
Eurobeat Fan
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 87
FFMpeg is unable to encode with Lagarith, but VirtualDub/2 can (although you must configure the codec within VirtualDub so that it will use YV12, YUY2 or RGB compression).
magiblot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2018, 16:16   #611  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 5,812
Some time ago, it kind of surprised me that Lagarith could produce considerably smaller files than UT_Video, when source has
quite a few duplicate frames, I had just assumed that UT_Video would produce null frames as Lagarith does.

EDIT:
Quote:
considerably smaller files than UT_Video
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...86#post1716986

Lossless output smaller than original :- https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1711191

Perhaps of interest:-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1719490
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1749940

This Lagarith Arithmetic encoder problem is later debunked as rubbish by someone well known of the D9 (Cant find it or remember who)
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...40#post1768540

EDIT: Here is the big name, our very own PDR:- https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...72#post1812972
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 13th August 2018 at 17:08.
StainlessS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2018, 01:05   #612  |  Link
Lynx_TWO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Apologies if this has been answered, but I can't find anything on it... Is there a way to run QTGMC multithreaded in Vapoursynth?
Lynx_TWO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2018, 01:16   #613  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynx_TWO View Post
Apologies if this has been answered, but I can't find anything on it... Is there a way to run QTGMC multithreaded in Vapoursynth?
Yes, havsfunc

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=166582
https://github.com/HomeOfVapourSynthEvolution/havsfunc
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2018, 04:21   #614  |  Link
Lynx_TWO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Perfect, thanks!

EDIT: for anyone else wanting to use StaxRip Vapoursynth with sweet multithreaded power, just open the havsfunc.py file in Notepad++ (or Notepad, but the layout will be messy) and replace all instances of
Code:
core = vs.get_core()
with the number of threads. For example, I'm rocking two 10-core Xeon E5-2630v4 CPUs, so in this case it would be
Code:
core = vs.get_core(threads=40)
Can confirm QTGMC works perfectly on this. I set x264 for Very Slow, Threads: 18, Lookahead Threads: 9, Sync Lookahead: 250.

3-4 instances encoding at once maxes out all 40 threads

Last edited by Lynx_TWO; 20th September 2018 at 23:33. Reason: update on settings
Lynx_TWO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2018, 07:10   #615  |  Link
Forteen88
Herr
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: North Europe
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynx_TWO View Post
I set x264 for Very Slow, Threads: 18
More threads in x264 results in worse image-quality.

Last edited by Forteen88; 22nd September 2018 at 07:35.
Forteen88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.