Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th December 2017, 08:21   #47801  |  Link
Oguignant
Registered User
 
Oguignant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oguignant View Post
Hi guys, question... Is there any way that when Madvr automatically changes to 23hz also change the bit depth to 12 bits? with the old Nvidia drivers I could do it. Is there any other software that I can use in Windows 10 and combine it with Madvr or run independently from Madvr?

Thks
Nothing about this?
__________________
"To infinity, and beyond!"
Oguignant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 08:38   #47802  |  Link
edcrfv94
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
In case you guys wonder how NGU Sharp compares to mpv's latest FSRCNN(X), here's a little comparison:

Blu-Ray screenshot
downscaled (PNG) | (JPG, 100 quality)
latest FSRCNN32
latest FSRCNNX32
NGU Sharp - High
NGU Sharp - Very High

To make things as fair as possible I've downscaled the image with Bicubic/Catrom, which is exactly what FSRCNN and FSRCNNX were trained for.

Here are benchmark numbers, for 720p doubling:

Code:
Nvidia 1070:
FSRCNN16: 15.270 ms
FSRCNNX16: 26.397 ms
FSRCNN32: 46.290 ms
FSRCNNX32: ? (estimated: 80.021 ms)
NGU-Sharp High: 3.940 ms
NGU-Sharp Very High: 11.800 ms
Code:
AMD 560:
FSRCNN16: 14.289 ms
FSRCNNX16: 24.412 ms
FSRCNN32: 45.235 ms
FSRCNNX32: ? (estimated: 77.282 ms)
NGU-Sharp High: 12.970 ms
NGU-Sharp Very High: 37.100 ms
These are very weird benchmark results, to say the least. We know that NGU doesn't run as well as it should on AMD Polaris GPUs. But FSRCNN(X) running (ever so slighty) faster on my AMD 560 than on my Nvidia 1070 is just plain weird.
Look well, very expect NGU can be used at AviSynth also can NGU use for Deinterlacers to replace nnedi3(QTGMC)?

Last edited by edcrfv94; 18th December 2017 at 11:06.
edcrfv94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 09:55   #47803  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,702
Not yet, NGU is currently only in madVR.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 10:26   #47804  |  Link
petran79
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 82
on W10 suddenly there is tearing in Full Screen mode, even with Exclusive Mode enabled. Doesnt happen with EVR (Potplayer) or VLC.
If I disable DX11 renderer in Madvr and switch to Fullscreen, screen becomes black with sound on the background. Player freezes and I have to kill the app via taskmanager.
Using Nvidia gtx1060 and gsync monitor

I even clean reinstalled the drivers
petran79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 13:09   #47805  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 900
People managing to get 10bit / 12 bit on FULL RGB 4:4:4, are you using monitors rather than TV/HDMI/ Receivers?, when I choose 4:4:4 full RGB I lose both the 12 bit and 10 bit options in my AMD control Panel suggesting its just not possible to get 10/12 BIT FULL RGB on current HDMI specs.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 14:51   #47806  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oguignant View Post
Hi guys, question... Is there any way that when Madvr automatically changes to 23hz also change the bit depth to 12 bits? with the old Nvidia drivers I could do it. Is there any other software that I can use in Windows 10 and combine it with Madvr or run independently from Madvr?

Thks
With Windows 10 you need to use 385.28. Select 4K23p, 12bits, RGB full, 4:4:4, apply. Then if the content goes above 30p, the driver will automatically switch to 4K60p 8bits 4:4:4, which is what you want. It doesn't work the other way around.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
People managing to get 10bit / 12 bit on FULL RGB 4:4:4, are you using monitors rather than TV/HDMI/ Receivers?, when I choose 4:4:4 full RGB I lose both the 12 bit and 10 bit options in my AMD control Panel suggesting its just not possible to get 10/12 BIT FULL RGB on current HDMI specs.
No idea about AMD, for nVidia see above. I'm using a JVC projector and have no issue to get what's in my sig, at least at 23-30p.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1903 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 436.48 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 15:38   #47807  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
With Windows 10 you need to use 385.28. Select 4K23p, 12bits, RGB full, 4:4:4, apply. Then if the content goes above 30p, the driver will automatically switch to 4K60p 8bits 4:4:4, which is what you want. It doesn't work the other way around.



No idea about AMD, for nVidia see above. I'm using a JVC projector and have no issue to get what's in my sig, at least at 23-30p.
My TV is a 10 bit panel but I can only select 10bit in 420 mode, when I put my TV in 444 full RGB 10bit is missing.

Although i've not tried it for a while and there have been a few firmware updates, might try it again.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 16:09   #47808  |  Link
Clammerz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
I suggest we discuss this again when you have been able to compare 8bits vs 10bits output on native 10/12bits panels. Until then, I'm out.
I don't think this topic was particularly relevant for you since you know exactly what your video pipeline is doing.

By "I don't want to dither if I don't have to", I assume you mean "dither further than I have to", since you'll need to dither down to 10bit from MadVR's higher internal representation.
But it's those kinds of wordings that made me bring this topic up in the first place. If someone were to assume "10bits, great. Just like my input" as the take away message, they could be dithering more than needed because something in their pipeline downconverted along the way.

It was more a cautionary mention rather than "everyone needs to not do this", but I think it got a little muddled along the way. Oops.
Clammerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 16:48   #47809  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
My TV is a 10 bit panel but I can only select 10bit in 420 mode, when I put my TV in 444 full RGB 10bit is missing.

Although i've not tried it for a while and there have been a few firmware updates, might try it again.
Your TV might have a 10.2gb HDMI max bandwidth, or your cables might not be good enough to pass through more than that. Make sure you select 23p when trying any chroma/bit depth combination, in order to make sure you don't cause a bandwidth issue (or at least you limit it).
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1903 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 436.48 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 16:59   #47810  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
Your TV might have a 10.2gb HDMI max bandwidth, or your cables might not be good enough to pass through more than that. Make sure you select 23p when trying any chroma/bit depth combination, in order to make sure you don't cause a bandwidth issue (or at least you limit it).

I wonder if something is getting lost in translation here. I'm saying that I cant get 4:4:4 FULL RGB 60hz 10bit, pretty sure this is unsupported with HDMI 2.0ab/b, this will only be possible with HDMI 2.1

I havent tried dropping to 23/24 hz as I wouldnt operate my desktop at that.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 17:09   #47811  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,013
UHD 4:4:4 60Hz 10bit requires HDMI 2.1
With HDMI 2.0 the maximum is 30 Hz for UHD 4:4:4 10bit.

https://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/hd...0_faq.aspx#146
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 17:14   #47812  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
I wonder if something is getting lost in translation here. I'm saying that I cant get 4:4:4 FULL RGB 60hz 10bit, pretty sure this is unsupported with HDMI 2.0ab/b, this will only be possible with HDMI 2.1

I havent tried dropping to 23/24 hz as I wouldnt operate my desktop at that.
You didn't specify 60p in your post. That's beyond HDMI 2.0a. You need HDMI 2.1 for that. So why are you wondering why you can't get it, if you know that 4K60p 4:4:4 10bits is beyond your HDMI bandwidth?
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1903 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 436.48 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 17:26   #47813  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 900
how are you managing this then, is your desktop set to 420 60hz and you have script or something to drop it into 444 fulll RGB before you play a movie, or do you have to change it manually every time?
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 18:34   #47814  |  Link
cyberscott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oguignant View Post
Nothing about this?
One way to work around this is to manually change the refresh rate to 30 or 24 in the Nvidia control panel. Save it and then change the bit rate to 12. Save again. Then change back to your normal setting. When you launch an appropriate video, the nvidia driver should switch to 12 bit.
cyberscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 18:35   #47815  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
how are you managing this then, is your desktop set to 420 60hz and you have script or something to drop it into 444 fulll RGB before you play a movie, or do you have to change it manually every time?
With nVidia (using 385.28 if Windows 10), as explained many times, you select in the nVidia CP 4K23p (apply), then you select RGB Full 4:4:4 12bits (apply). That's it. Then if the content needs more than 18Gb/s bandwidth in 12bits (say you play 4K60p content), the driver switches automatically to 4K60p RGB Full 8bits 4:4:4, and back to 12bits when the playback is over. There is no need for a script. But it doesn't work the other way around. If you are in 4K60p when you select the bandwidth, then you CAN'T select 12bits, you're limited to 8bits, simply because it's not possible to select more than 8bits in 4K60p 4:4:4.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1903 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 436.48 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000

Last edited by Manni; 18th December 2017 at 18:38.
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 18:45   #47816  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
With nVidia (using 385.28 if Windows 10), as explained many times, you select in the nVidia CP 4K23p (apply), then you select RGB Full 4:4:4 12bits (apply). That's it. Then if the content needs more than 18Gb/s bandwidth in 12bits (say you play 4K60p content), the driver switches automatically to 4K60p RGB Full 8bits 4:4:4, and back to 12bits when the playback is over. There is no need for a script. But it doesn't work the other way around. If you are in 4K60p when you select the bandwidth, then you CAN'T select 12bits, you're limited to 8bits, simply because it's not possible to select more than 8bits in 4K60p 4:4:4.

pretty sure that isnt going to work on an AMD card, will give it a go though, think i'll just get a black screen.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 18:55   #47817  |  Link
Goeggel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 14
Display output only 8 bit for HDR content

Sorry if my question has already been answered somewhere else, but I haven't found out yet whether my issue is expected behaviour or whether it is an issue at all.

My setup:
Windows 10 Enterprise 1709 64bit
Zoom Player 14
madVR v0.92.10
Nvidia GTX 980 385.69
Marantz SR6011 AV receiver (HDR ready)
Sony XD9305 TV (HDR ready) -> manually set into HDR mode (BT.2020)

When I play HDR content on the PC through the receiver to the TV (for example the Exodus UHD_HDR_24p.mp4 demo trailer), HDR seems to be fine. Colours seem fine to me at least.

However when checking the info screen with CTRL+J, it shows the source as being 10 bit, but output is "D3D11 exclusive 8 bit".

Shouldn't I be seeing "D3D11 exclusive 10 bit" as my whole chain in theory is 10 bit ready? Or is this because of the infamous Nvidia driver or Falls Creator issue?
Any way to get 10 bit output?
Goeggel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 19:36   #47818  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,967
to send 10 bit to the GPU driver you have to set your display to 10 bit.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 19:54   #47819  |  Link
petran79
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 82
An issue with Madvr:

If I disable DX11 and set video to full screen, screen becomes black and cursor blinks. I have to kill the app. Problem is that if I restart the app, video acceleration is disabled, even if I enable DX11 again. CPU reaches 90% usage. Have to restart Windows.
petran79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2017, 21:09   #47820  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,967
could you provide more informations like.
GPU
GPU driver
windows version
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.