Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > New and alternative a/v containers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th July 2011, 11:55   #961  |  Link
Zenitram
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: France, Paris
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toddler Naruto View Post
How can I make it possible then, in those scenarios???
Which scenario?
- Not implemented? You code yourslelf (this is open source) or you pay me to code what you need.
- Not possible? I let you answer me about how to make something possible when this is not possible, I don't have the answer on my side...
__________________
Want to know all about your media files? http://mediaarea.net/MediaInfo
Zenitram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2011, 14:12   #962  |  Link
Toddler Naruto
Playful Explorer
 
Toddler Naruto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Fair Oaks, California
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zenitram View Post
Which scenario?
- Not implemented? You code yourslelf (this is open source) or you pay me to code what you need.
Never Mind then .
Toddler Naruto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2011, 20:43   #963  |  Link
vlada
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 752
Hi Zen,

I found a problem when reading tags from Ogg Vorbis files. If the files have an "Album Artist" tag, MediaInfo returns the information in "Performer" field as "album artist / artist". But I would need these 2 value separated. It works correctly with MP3s, where the values are returned in fields "Performer" and "Album/Performer".

This happens with all Ogg Vorbis files I have. I use foobar2000 or mp3tag to tag my files. Both programs read the tags correctly.

Is this behavior intentional for some reason? Could you have a look at it please? If you need a sample file, please let me know. But it should be reproducible with any Ogg Vorbis file.

Thanks!

Edit: Also I think that to name the Artist field as Performer might be confusing. For example foobar2000 has a separate Performer field. I think that Artist field is meant to contain music author (Mozart, for example) and Performer would be the orchestra that actually plays it. It probably only matters for classical music, but why not make the field names consistent with other programs?

Last edited by vlada; 21st July 2011 at 21:06.
vlada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2011, 21:11   #964  |  Link
Zenitram
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: France, Paris
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlada View Post
I found a problem when reading tags from Ogg Vorbis files. If the files have an "Album Artist" tag, MediaInfo returns the information in "Performer" field as "album artist / artist". (...) Is this behavior intentional for some reason?
It was not intentional. Corrected, in next version.
__________________
Want to know all about your media files? http://mediaarea.net/MediaInfo
Zenitram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2011, 21:20   #965  |  Link
vlada
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zenitram View Post
It was not intentional. Corrected, in next version.
Great, thank you!
vlada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2011, 21:27   #966  |  Link
Zenitram
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: France, Paris
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlada View Post
Edit: Also I think that to name the Artist field as Performer might be confusing. For example foobar2000 has a separate Performer field. I think that Artist field is meant to contain music author (Mozart, for example) and Performer would be the orchestra that actually plays it. It probably only matters for classical music, but why not make the field names consistent with other programs?
I am open to some proposals about fields mapping, but they must be consistent and more "logical" than the current mapping.

"Artist" field is used for so many different people (as you said: this can be the performer, or the music autor), I try to separate and to precise roles when I can. Additionaly, Id3v2 has the same field for Artist/Performer (TPE1), and I must choose a name ;-).
I currently don't agree to fill a different field depending of the genre (e.g. in "Artist" for U2 and "Performer" for the performer of a classical music.), I (and my users!) expect the same field in every case whatever is the genre, so currently "Performer" name seems to be the more logical.

foobar2000 goal is to propose fields from the underlying format, MediaInfo goal is to display same field whatever is the underlying format.

So... If you want a change in the mapping and/or naming, I need a proof this is better for everybody in any case (for pop music up to classical music, from Id3v1 to MP4 tags)
__________________
Want to know all about your media files? http://mediaarea.net/MediaInfo
Zenitram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2011, 22:23   #967  |  Link
vlada
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 752
I think that using Artist and Album artist is very common and most people would expect these fields. Using different field names for different genres is certainly a bad idea.

I think that the track artist/performer should be stored in a field called "Artist". You might copy the value to "Performer" field if a different performer value is not stored in the tag.

It is not important, it would just make MediaInfo more consistent with other programs, which all use "Artist" for this information. But of course the decision is up to you and your commercial partners.

Btw. a funny thing is, that we have no good translation for "Artist" in Czech. We usually translate it as "interpret", which means performer.

Last edited by vlada; 21st July 2011 at 22:30.
vlada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2011, 22:51   #968  |  Link
Zenitram
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: France, Paris
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlada View Post
It is not important, it would just make MediaInfo more consistent with other programs, which all use "Artist" for this information. But of course the decision is up to you and your commercial partners.
Actually none of my commercial partners care about this field, so I can decide a change without too many complains (at least no complain with financial impact :-D ).

Quote:
Originally Posted by vlada View Post
Btw. a funny thing is, that we have no good translation for "Artist" in Czech. We usually translate it as "interpret", which means performer.
Another good reason to use "Performer" .
I was using "Artist" previously, it was changed due to some requests from other people, people do not agree at 100% on the the naming, so currently I think I keep this field name as is.
__________________
Want to know all about your media files? http://mediaarea.net/MediaInfo
Zenitram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2011, 04:07   #969  |  Link
firebo14
Registered User
 
firebo14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 17
Im getting these errors on MediaInfo_GUI_0.7.47_Windows_i386 whenever i open the .exe (not the installation).




Help please, :[.

Last edited by firebo14; 26th July 2011 at 04:09.
firebo14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2011, 05:28   #970  |  Link
Toddler Naruto
Playful Explorer
 
Toddler Naruto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Fair Oaks, California
Posts: 29
Hi, I have a problem to report, when I installed MediaInfo 7.47, the about window shows it as 7.46, do you know why?
Toddler Naruto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2011, 08:31   #971  |  Link
Zenitram
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: France, Paris
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by firebo14 View Post
Im getting these errors on MediaInfo_GUI_0.7.47_Windows_i386 whenever i open the .exe (not the installation).
This seems be not related to MediaInfo, but a global instability of your Windows installation:
http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-...ktopComposited
http://www.mediamonkey.com/support/i...barticleid=122
__________________
Want to know all about your media files? http://mediaarea.net/MediaInfo
Zenitram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2011, 08:32   #972  |  Link
Zenitram
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: France, Paris
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toddler Naruto View Post
Hi, I have a problem to report, when I installed MediaInfo 7.47, the about window shows it as 7.46, do you know why?
Initial version of the installer (0.7.47.0) was wrong, updated version (0.7.47.1) is OK. Try download the installer from the official website so you are sure you have the updated version.
__________________
Want to know all about your media files? http://mediaarea.net/MediaInfo
Zenitram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2011, 11:36   #973  |  Link
Toddler Naruto
Playful Explorer
 
Toddler Naruto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Fair Oaks, California
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zenitram View Post
Initial version of the installer (0.7.47.0) was wrong, updated version (0.7.47.1) is OK. Try download the installer from the official website so you are sure you have the updated version.
Thanks , I did that and everything checks out now .
Toddler Naruto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2011, 16:33   #974  |  Link
firebo14
Registered User
 
firebo14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 17
:[

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zenitram View Post
This seems be not related to MediaInfo, but a global instability of your Windows installation:
http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-...ktopComposited
http://www.mediamonkey.com/support/i...barticleid=122
Im slightly sure that it is not my windows problem because i can run an older version (0.7.27 from klite codec pack, klmcodec570.exe) of mediainfo just fine. And my comp is very clean, i only install nearly everything in sandboxie. :]

I renamed or deleted the DWMAPI.DLL, then it gave me this error:



Help please... :[

Thanks for your help.

Last edited by firebo14; 26th July 2011 at 17:02.
firebo14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2011, 13:23   #975  |  Link
Zenitram
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: France, Paris
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by firebo14 View Post
Im slightly sure that it is not my windows problem because i can run an older version (0.7.27 from klite codec pack, klmcodec570.exe) of mediainfo just fine.
No, no, and no. I don't care of K-Lite. This GUI is not made by me, this is not a confirmation. This is not an older version, this is another software. If you want to compare, compare with my software, not the tool from someone else.

Quote:
Originally Posted by firebo14 View Post
Help please... :[
Currently, you are the only one complaining about this. So I wait for other people complaining about the same problem before I look at it more seriously (I don't have the time nor the wish to debug for free something on only one machine).
__________________
Want to know all about your media files? http://mediaarea.net/MediaInfo
Zenitram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2011, 21:12   #976  |  Link
firebo14
Registered User
 
firebo14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zenitram View Post
No, no, and no. I don't care of K-Lite. This GUI is not made by me, this is not a confirmation. This is not an older version, this is another software. If you want to compare, compare with my software, not the tool from someone else.



Currently, you are the only one complaining about this. So I wait for other people complaining about the same problem before I look at it more seriously (I don't have the time nor the wish to debug for free something on only one machine).
There is another person with this problem, difference is i have XP SP2. I promise u it is not me as it was posted on Wed Jun 29, 2011 5:44 pm.

http://www.sandboxie.com/phpbb/viewt...ca65bc478aac4c

Thanks, Zenitram, and please help.

Last edited by firebo14; 30th July 2011 at 21:16.
firebo14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2011, 21:55   #977  |  Link
Zenitram
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: France, Paris
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by firebo14 View Post
There is another person with this problem, difference is i have XP SP2. I promise u it is not me as it was posted on Wed Jun 29, 2011 5:44 pm.
OK. I checked the dependencies of the GUI .exe, this is weird, there is a hard-coded link to Windowscodecs.dll and dwmapi.dll but without any function called in theses DLLs. Argh this new version of Embarcadero RAD Studio! I must trash it ASAP...

I tried to remove manually the links to theses useless DLLs, please try:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/medi...utInstaller.7z
__________________
Want to know all about your media files? http://mediaarea.net/MediaInfo
Zenitram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2011, 05:08   #978  |  Link
firebo14
Registered User
 
firebo14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 17
Thanks, Zenitram, that worked.



And it is not my "global instability of your Windows installation"...

Atak Snajpera (klite codec) makes a good and simple gui. It also loads faster. :]

Last edited by firebo14; 31st July 2011 at 05:12.
firebo14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2011, 09:05   #979  |  Link
Zenitram
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: France, Paris
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by firebo14 View Post
And it is not my "global instability of your Windows installation"...
Yeah, yeah... I was wrong. (or I wansn't: I still don't know if theses files are in default installation of Windows XP, or with some Windows update. The thing I did is to remove the useless link to theses DLLs, this does not mean that this DLLs are expected not to be there)

Quote:
Originally Posted by firebo14 View Post
Atak Snajpera (klite codec) makes a good and simple gui. It also loads faster. :]
His GUI is his choice, this is not my choice and the choice of my users. You have choice, you can choose Atak Snajpera GUI if you prefer it.
For info, you can select "Text view" as default and remove menu bar in preferences screen, then you have nearly the same GUI than Atak Snajpera one.
__________________
Want to know all about your media files? http://mediaarea.net/MediaInfo
Zenitram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2011, 22:37   #980  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,073
MediaInfo v0.7.48 (Static Build)
http://code.google.com/p/mulder/down...7.zip&can=2&q=

Now with Windows 2000 compatibility fix
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.