Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th June 2009, 10:53   #9021  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnryV View Post
How can I disable "Patching bitdepth to 24 bits..." during extracting Core from DTS-HD?
I can't reproduce your problem extracting dts core:
Code:
eac3to v3.16
command line: "D:\eac3to.exe" "D:\Queen.dtshd" "D:\Queen_core.dts"
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DTS Hi-Res, 5.1 channels, 0:00:14, 24 bits, 3018kbps, 96khz
(core: DTS, 5.1 channels, 0:00:14, 24 bits, 1509kbps, 48khz)
Creating file "D:\Queen_core.dts"...
eac3to processing took 1 second.
Done.
Please
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2009, 19:00   #9022  |  Link
rapscallion
NY Frame of Mind
 
rapscallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: L.I.,NY
Posts: 586
I've been playing around with Eac3to More GUI and find it interesting that a AC-3 640/448 track can be converted to a DTS 1536/768 track. (decoding with Nero and encoding w/Surcode)

If a BD souce disc has only a AC-3 track, under what circumstances would one want to convert it to DTS and what kind of quality, by comparison, would result. (I'm assuming that the original AC-3/ 640 is lower quality than DTS/ 1536...but ,of course realize there are many opinions on that)
__________________
"Talk to me Goose"
rapscallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2009, 19:38   #9023  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
If you convert AC3 to DTS then you will lose quality. It's not a question of DD vs. DTS.

The only circumstance you'd want to do this is for compatibility reasons. I doubt that there are any devices that can decode DTS but not AC3 though.
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2009, 19:50   #9024  |  Link
rapscallion
NY Frame of Mind
 
rapscallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: L.I.,NY
Posts: 586
Ok, thanks, was really curious about this.
__________________
"Talk to me Goose"
rapscallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2009, 21:24   #9025  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,528
Is Nero the only AAC decoder that will work with eac3to?
rack04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2009, 23:10   #9026  |  Link
wswartzendruber
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 41
How does eac3to find the codecs? Can I just drop the ArcSoft DTS-HD files in there and call it good, or do I have to install it? I know how to use regsvr32.
wswartzendruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2009, 00:32   #9027  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by wswartzendruber View Post
How does eac3to find the codecs? Can I just drop the ArcSoft DTS-HD files in there and call it good, or do I have to install it? I know how to use regsvr32.
Read the first post in this thread.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2009, 00:41   #9028  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by rack04 View Post
Is Nero the only AAC decoder that will work with eac3to?
Yes.
See this post.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2009, 00:56   #9029  |  Link
wswartzendruber
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 41
I'm wondering what the channel mapping will be of this output file:

Code:
eac3to input.thd output.raw
I can't seem to figure it out.

wswartzendruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2009, 01:22   #9030  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,712
The raw audio data must be identical than wav or w64, then the channel map must be FL,FR,FC,LF,BL,BR,SL,SR (if 7.1)
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2009, 11:20   #9031  |  Link
wswartzendruber
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
The raw audio data must be identical than wav or w64, then the channel map must be FL,FR,FC,LF,BL,BR,SL,SR (if 7.1)
Thanks, I've actually spent those few hours chasing an MPlayer bug.

GStramer seems to handle multichannel FLACs correctly.
wswartzendruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2009, 18:07   #9032  |  Link
jruggle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by htpc@rischer.at View Post
@jruggle:
Do you remember my problem?
Do you have some informations how do convert the file into another format like .wav?
I tried it with ffmpeg 0.5, but i failed.

thank you very much...
The patch for FFmpeg to fix this is still pending final review.
This is the most recent patch if you want to try to apply it and compile your own binary:
http://article.gmane.org/gmane.comp....eg.devel/92029
jruggle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2009, 21:57   #9033  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
how can I transform a .thd track to .dts again? when I enter it that way 'eac3to source.thd dest.dts' then I get 6 wav files first, but which are apparently not accepted by the surcode dts encoder and the process is cancelled.
anyone able to tell?

Code:
eac3to v3.16
command line: eac3to E:\input.thd E:\output.dts
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TrueHD, 5.1 channels, 48khz
Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
Writing WAVs...
Creating file "E:\output.R.wav"...
Creating file "E:\output.SR.wav"...
Creating file "E:\output.L.wav"...
Creating file "E:\output.C.wav"...
Creating file "E:\output.LFE.wav"...
Creating file "E:\output.SL.wav"...
[libav] End of stream indicated  <WARNING>
The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.
Encoding DTS <1536kbps> with Surcode...
Found Surcode DTS Encoder version 1.0.29.0.
Surcode says/asks: "At least one valid source file must be specified to encode."
.
Pressing the Surcode "Encode" button didn't seem to work...
Closing Surcode...
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2009, 11:24   #9034  |  Link
regisso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
anyone able to tell?

Code:
eac3to v3.16
command line: eac3to E:\input.thd E:\output.dts
I think it's because you don't have the DD core in your thd file, you should make a thd+ac3 file.
regisso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2009, 13:54   #9035  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
anyone able to tell?

Code:
eac3to v3.16
command line: eac3to E:\input.thd E:\output.dts
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TrueHD, 5.1 channels, 48khz
Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
Writing WAVs...
Creating file "E:\output.R.wav"...
Creating file "E:\output.SR.wav"...
Creating file "E:\output.L.wav"...
Creating file "E:\output.C.wav"...
Creating file "E:\output.LFE.wav"...
Creating file "E:\output.SL.wav"...
[libav] End of stream indicated  <WARNING>
The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.
Encoding DTS <1536kbps> with Surcode...
Found Surcode DTS Encoder version 1.0.29.0.
Surcode says/asks: "At least one valid source file must be specified to encode."
.
Pressing the Surcode "Encode" button didn't seem to work...
Closing Surcode...
If you convert to wavs using eac3to and encode manually with Surcode does it work?
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2009, 15:58   #9036  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
you mean manually encode with surcode by using that program? perhaps, but I don't want to have it like that. I remember I already had the same problem, I just dont know any more how I solved it back then :S

Quote:
Originally Posted by regisso View Post
I think it's because you don't have the DD core in your thd file, you should make a thd+ac3 file.
would the ac3 track as lossy file be needed for that? shouldnt the same information be included in the lossless .thd anyway?
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2009, 16:34   #9037  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
you mean manually encode with surcode by using that program? perhaps, but I don't want to have it like that. I remember I already had the same problem, I just dont know any more how I solved it back then :S
I didn't mean as a permanent solution It was just to test this particular file and try to narrow down the problem. Is it the wavs eac3to produces or the way eac3to calls Surcode or Surcode itself?

Does it work if you go from the original source rather than demuxing the thd track first?
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2009, 17:41   #9038  |  Link
pascalwil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: France
Posts: 61
Anyone knows how to use Surcode DVD DTS Encoder in command line mode instead of using the GUI? Thanks.
eac3to does it this way. I would love to have an example of the script to use. Many thanks.
pascalwil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2009, 23:03   #9039  |  Link
rapscallion
NY Frame of Mind
 
rapscallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: L.I.,NY
Posts: 586
True HD

I'm trying to extract the True HD (embedded core) audio stream from a *.m2ts file, using Eac3to and More GUI.

The "catch22" I'm running into is that the only way it will demux the correct stream (there's also a ac3/640 stream) is if I select "thd" as the save to file type. Then it extracts with a "thd" file extension, which Tsmuxer does not recognize. If I change the extension to "ac3", Tsmuxer says unsupported format. If I try to extract the stream as a ac3 file extension then the ac3/640 stream is extracted.

Yet, If I demux , using Tsmuxer, the THD stream is extracted correctly w/a ac3 file extension. Anyone's comments as to what the problem is with eac3to would be appreciated. Maybe I should be using a different/better GUI ?
__________________
"Talk to me Goose"
rapscallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2009, 23:23   #9040  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by rapscallion View Post
I'm trying to extract the True HD (embedded core) audio stream from a *.m2ts file, using Eac3to and More GUI.
I don't use any eac3to GUI or Tsmuxer but if you have a TrueHD with embedded DD track then specifying output.thd in eac3to will demux just the TrueHD, output.ac3 will demux just the DD and output.thd+ac3 will demux the complete stream. Perhaps you need to do this last option?
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.