Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th November 2018, 04:44   #41  |  Link
frenchfries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
StaxRip 2.0.0.0 does not add the HDR10 flag. When I used the old version 1.7.0.0 it added the HDR10 flag when encoding HDR videos. Using mediainfo you could easily see HDR10 but now you can't.

The resulted file is HDR and when played on TV, it does trigger HDR, the only problem is that mediainfo doesn't show it anymore. It was a quick way to check if a file is HDR. Version 1.7.0.0 does this correctly.

mediainfo:

Video
ID : 1
Format : HEVC
Format/Info : High Efficiency Video Coding
Commercial name : HDR10 <--- missing
Format profile : Main 10@L5.1@High
Codec ID : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration : 2 h 4 min
Bit rate : 53.5 Mb/s
Width : 3 840 pixels
Height : 2 160 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Your problem is probably the issue with mediainfo versions.

ie. there are a few parts to make that little HDR10 flag appear.

You need to have the color primaries, you may need to google them as mediainfo now also buggers this up,colormatrix and transfer. You should also check if the max CLL and Max FALL is set and manually adjust if required.

example primaries below

DCI-P3: --master-display G(13250,34500)B(7500,3000)R(34000,16000)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1) --max-cll 1000,1
RGB: G(x=0.265, y=0.690), B(x=0.150, y=0.060), R(x=0.680, y=0.320), WP(x=0.3127, y=0.329), L(max=1000, min=0.0000)

Rec.709: --master-display G(15000,30000)B(7500,3000)R(32000,16500)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1) --max-cll 1000,1
RGB: G(x=0.30, y=0.60), B(x=0.150, y=0.060), R(x=0.640, y=0.330), WP(x=0.3127,y=0.329), L(max=1000, min=0.0000)

Rec.2020: --master-display G(8500,39850)B(6550,2300)R(35400,14600)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1) --max-cll 1000,1
RGB: G(x=0.170, y=0.797), B(x=0.131, y=0.046), R(x=0.708, y=0.292), WP(x=0.3127,y=0.329), L(max=1000, min=0.0000)
frenchfries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 05:01   #42  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
StaxRip 2.0.0.0 does not add the HDR10 flag. When I used the old version 1.7.0.0 it added the HDR10 flag when encoding HDR videos. Using mediainfo you could easily see HDR10 but now you can't.



Actually it does if you enabled the proper encoding flags, Mediainfo and how it reads HDR10 was changed allot.

As I said before, It no longer has color coordinate system which wipes out the VUI import feature if your video clip doesn't use the standard BT.2020 colorspace it will not automatically adjust the settings for you.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 05:11   #43  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchfries View Post
Your problem is probably the issue with mediainfo versions.

ie. there are a few parts to make that little HDR10 flag appear.

You need to have the color primaries, you may need to google them as mediainfo now also buggers this up,colormatrix and transfer. You should also check if the max CLL and Max FALL is set and manually adjust if required.

example primaries below

DCI-P3: --master-display G(13250,34500)B(7500,3000)R(34000,16000)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1) --max-cll 1000,1
RGB: G(x=0.265, y=0.690), B(x=0.150, y=0.060), R(x=0.680, y=0.320), WP(x=0.3127, y=0.329), L(max=1000, min=0.0000)

Rec.709: --master-display G(15000,30000)B(7500,3000)R(32000,16500)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1) --max-cll 1000,1
RGB: G(x=0.30, y=0.60), B(x=0.150, y=0.060), R(x=0.640, y=0.330), WP(x=0.3127,y=0.329), L(max=1000, min=0.0000)

Rec.2020: --master-display G(8500,39850)B(6550,2300)R(35400,14600)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1) --max-cll 1000,1
RGB: G(x=0.170, y=0.797), B(x=0.131, y=0.046), R(x=0.708, y=0.292), WP(x=0.3127,y=0.329), L(max=1000, min=0.0000)
DCI seems to be slightly off:

Bt.709 is not part of the HDR colorspace.

Your DCI-P3 is actually Display P3

These are mine , Which I calculated my self.

DCI-P3: G(13250,34500)B(7500,3000)R(34000,16000)WP(15700,17550)L(10000000,1)

Display-P3: G(13250,34500)B(7500,3000)R(34000,16000)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1)

BT.2020: G(8500,39850)B(6550,2300)R(35400,14600)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1)
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 05:20   #44  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchfries View Post
Hey @Revan654

As always, great work.

I had given up on quicksync but Rigaya has squashed a bunch of bugs supposedly that should make it viable again.

Are you able to update the flags to support the extra/missing colormatrixes? Most notably BT 2020 NC?

I have tested the commandline again and it appears to actually work this time but stax is much more convenient as it allows audio time offset and other tuning, rather than having to modify those values later. V3.11 is what I have tested and is currently the latest. https://github.com/rigaya/QSVEnc/releases
Allot has been added to most of the Encoders. Should already be in the Code, Since I tried to add anything that was worth adding.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 05:25   #45  |  Link
frenchfries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan654 View Post
Allot has been added to most of the Encoders. Should already be in the Code, Since I tried to add anything that was worth adding.

Ta for the color space values. I'll have to check and see if I was just conflating the two different P3 values or whether I have buggered stuff up.

Are you saying that master has the colorspace stuff added? ie. after release 2.0?
frenchfries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 11:15   #46  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 292
What "proper encoding flags" should I enable? With Staxrip version 1.7.0.0 it did it all itself, I didn't have to do anything. The result had all the "proper encoding flags".
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 11:32   #47  |  Link
bin.n2f
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 12
smdegrain not found in latest release!!!or havsfunc script...
bin.n2f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 12:00   #48  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 292
So I did a little test and loaded the same HDR file in both versions. Here is the command line I get

StaxRip 2.0.0.0
--crf 20 --output-depth 10 --colorprim bt2020 --colormatrix bt2020nc --transfer smpte2084 --max-cll "1452,519"


StaxRip 1.7.0.0

--crf 20 --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --master-display "G(13250,34500)B(7500,3000)R(34000,16000)WP(15635,16450)L(40000000,50)" --colorprim bt2020 --colormatrix bt2020nc --transfer smpte2084 --range limited


So StaxRip 2.0.0.0 is not adding
--master-display "G(13250,34500)B(7500,3000)R(34000,16000)WP(15635,16450)L(40000000,50)" --range limited
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 17:15   #49  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
What "proper encoding flags" should I enable? With Staxrip version 1.7.0.0 it did it all itself, I didn't have to do anything. The result had all the "proper encoding flags".
No it didn't, MediaInfo at the time reported incorrect data, Which is why MediaInfo was changed in HDR area since. Some based on the info I gave him.

1.7 didn't even have all the HDR10 Flags inside the x265 encoder.

--no-open-gop
--hdr
--hrd
--aud
--colorprim bt2020
--transfer smpte2084
--colormatrix bt2020nc
--output-depth 10
--repeat-headers
--range limited

+ Ingest Function.

or just use the PowerShell Script + --No-open-Gop + Ingest
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 17:19   #50  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by bin.n2f View Post
smdegrain not found in latest release!!!or havsfunc script...
Nothing has been removed, Scripts have just been moved to Script Folder.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 20:22   #51  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
2.0 Beta 2

Quote:
2.0 Beta 2
- Released Two Versions, One that Supports Preview Build of Dotnet 4.8 and Standard 4.7.*.
- Updated a few of FFMpeg Flags for Audio Demuxing / Encoding.
- Moved HDR Ingest in Options Menu to Video Tab.
- Support for HLG Metadata has been Added to Ingest.
- Added Support for VUI for the Following ColorSpaces: Display P3 and DCI P3 (It still Must pass the other HDR Checks)
- Proper Master-Display data has been added for Display P3 and DCI P3.
- Support for Webm Subtitles has been Added For srt, sup, idx Files.
- Updated the VUI Import for HDR10, Due to MediaInfo Changes to Output Names.
- Changed the VUI import name for HLG, Due to MediaInfo not using proper colorspace name.
- Added Some Support for HLG to VUI import function, MediaInfo does not contain all HLG Metadata.
- Updated all the Help Files for the Encoders.
- Rav1e Encoder Has Been Added to Support AV1 codec.
Flags:
--tune
--limit
--speed
--quantizer
--keyint
--low_latency
--custom
- NVEnc Added Flags:
-profile(h265)
-vpp-padding(Left,Top,Right,Bottom)
-vpp-tweak(Contrast,Gamma,Saturation,Hue,Brightness)
-chromaloc
-interlace tff
-interlace bff
-tier
-pic-struct
-aud
-slices
+ Others...
- QSVEnc Added Flags:
-vbv-bufsize
-chromaloc
-vpp-scaling -> -vpp-resize
-Filter: mctf
-sao
-ctu
-tskip
+ Others...
- Removed any Switches that no longer exist in the CLI Encoders.
- Updated FFMPEG to 4.1
- ReBuilt MPVNet to work on Both older and Newer Systems.
- Support has been added for MKV, Webm and MP4 to AV1.
- 32 Float Filters have been Added(Oyster, Plum, Vine)
- FFMPEG Shared dll Files has been Updated to 4.1
- Added mpvnet back with fully working mpv dll file.
- Re-Enabled MediaInfo Folder, It's Been Fixed to with latest MediaInfo Code.
- x264 has Been Updated to 2935
- x265 has Been Updated to 2.9+9
- Cleaned up the Config Files.
- Update Script has been moved to Python Code, instead of basic Powershell Script.
- Site Packges Required: bs4(BeautifulSoup), Requests, win32api, tqdm, & psutil
- Added Update Script for NVEnc & QVSEnc.
- mtn has been Updated, Uses less Shared files.
Dotnet 4.7 Link: https://github.com/Revan654/staxrip/...tnet4.7.x64.7z
Dotnet 4.8 Link: https://github.com/Revan654/staxrip/...tnet4.8.x64.7z
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 21:35   #52  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan654 View Post
x265 VUI Transfer Options: https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/defau...ption-transfer

This is why VUI Import Keeps Breaking:




MediaInfo keeps changing the Names to Names that doesn't even exist from the Transfer list. There not Such Transfer called HLG, It's called arib-std-b67, At lease use the Proper Name. This forces me to build even more functions on top other other functions that wouldn't even be needed if they just use the correct names.

Plus half the Metadata is missing from HLG file.

Atlease FFProbe Got it Right: Stream #0:0[0x1c9]: Video: hevc (Main 10) ([36][0][0][0] / 0x0024), yuv420p10le(tv, bt2020nc/bt2020/arib-std-b67)
Would it be better in the longer run to ditch MediaInfo and use FFProbe?
__________________
A Man Eating Duck
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 22:46   #53  |  Link
DaMacFunkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 134
So, I previously got told no special settings where needed to re-encode HDR10 to HDR10 in staxrip, but I think the last few pages have shown not to be true, what exactly needs to be set to do this correctly please?
Thank you.
DaMacFunkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2018, 00:15   #54  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMED View Post
Would it be better in the longer run to ditch MediaInfo and use FFProbe?
FFProbe is to limited of what it outputs. Not to mention Mediainfo is used for just about everything in StaxRip. Mediainfo is much easier to add functions then ffprobe.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2018, 00:17   #55  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaMacFunkin View Post
So, I previously got told no special settings where needed to re-encode HDR10 to HDR10 in staxrip, but I think the last few pages have shown not to be true, what exactly needs to be set to do this correctly please?
Thank you.
Already been posted here: https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...2&postcount=49

along with master-display.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2018, 00:47   #56  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,146
The control of this program is still very buggy.

When I loaded in a 1080p mp4 and preview, and then hold and drag the preview window around, it lags.

Also when I switch to use vs filter, loaded in a video, and then source->dgsource, the dgsourcenv window keep popping up in an infinite loop after I closed one.

Another problem, if I have one video loaded with the vs filters, and then drag and open another video into the program, it will automatically switch back to avs filters.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2018, 01:24   #57  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
The control of this program is still very buggy.

When I loaded in a 1080p mp4 and preview, and then hold and drag the preview window around, it lags.

Also when I switch to use vs filter, loaded in a video, and then source->dgsource, the dgsourcenv window keep popping up in an infinite loop after I closed one.

Another problem, if I have one video loaded with the vs filters, and then drag and open another video into the program, it will automatically switch back to avs filters.
The Control is perfectly fine.

I don't have any other dg software installed since there payware.

Lag is on your side.

It loads the default template before loading any new videos.

Video encoding software / editor performance is based off your system specs.

Last edited by Revan654; 16th November 2018 at 01:27.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2018, 19:09   #58  |  Link
RainyDog
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan654 View Post
2.0 Beta 2
Thanks for the new Beta Revan. Can confirm that the master display info is now imported for HDR sources so can finally leave version 1.7 behind for good.

On another note, is there anything I need to set for DXVA2 ffmpeg decoding to work? It's just ever worked for me for some reason, in StaxRip 1.0 or 2.0. So I wondered if it required an additional program or external setting somewhere?
RainyDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2018, 19:18   #59  |  Link
RainyDog
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 168
Revan, do you know which field or deinterlacing setting I need for the below source please? It's definitely not interlaced, despite what the media info states. But StaxRip 2.0 imports it as a 25fps source and if I try and re-encode it just as-is, the resulting output plays back at half speed.

Quote:
Video
ID : 1
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : High@L4.1
Format settings : CABAC / 2 Ref Frames
Format settings, CABAC : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames : 2 frames
Codec ID : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration : 1 h 35 min
Bit rate mode : Variable
Bit rate : 37.9 Mb/s
Width : 1 920 pixels
Height : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate mode : Variable
Frame rate : 50.000 FPS
Original frame rate : 25.000 FPS

Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Interlaced
Scan type, store method : Separated fields
Scan order : Top Field First

Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.365
Stream size : 25.3 GiB (100%)
Language : French
Default : Yes
Forced : No
Thanks.
RainyDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2018, 08:46   #60  |  Link
Betsy25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Holland, Belgium
Posts: 330
What I really miss in Staxrip is some source detection feature like with MeGUI, to know if deinterlacing is needed.
It's the only thing that keeps me from switching from MeGUI to Staxrip, even though MeGUI is terribly buggy lately.
Betsy25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, staxrip, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.