Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Newbies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th July 2018, 20:18   #1  |  Link
Cyber Akuma
Registered User
 
Cyber Akuma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 156
Does AviSynth have a minimum video length?

I was trying to join two videos with a transition in between, the first video is obly 15 seconds. And I seem to be utterly unable to load this in Avisynth. The video just shows a still image, the audio plays, but not the video. This only applies to the 15 second video, not any of the other videos I load in the Avisynth file.

Even the most BASIC of scripts, that just simply loads that single 15 second clip doesn't work. They play all of my longer videos just find though.

Is there some kind of minimum limit to Avisynth where it can't load video files under a certain length correctly?
__________________
"A train station is where a train stops. A bus station is where a bus stops. On my desk I have a workstation..." - ComradOtter
Cyber Akuma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2018, 20:44   #2  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 6,746
You can even create a zero framecount clip using BlankClip(length=0), although to be able to play would need to be at least 1 frame.

Post your script.
(might also be good to post problem clip on some filehost, MediaFire is the preferred filehost by many on-site [Need create free account])
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2018, 21:12   #3  |  Link
Cyber Akuma
Registered User
 
Cyber Akuma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 156
Even just the test-script that is nothing more than:

Quote:
Mov1=DirectShowSource("[filepath]")

FullMov = Mov1

return FullMov
Causes the issue.

Here is the file:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/wq73kc...%2529.MP4/file
__________________
"A train station is where a train stops. A bus station is where a bus stops. On my desk I have a workstation..." - ComradOtter
Cyber Akuma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2018, 21:43   #4  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 6,746
works fine for me with Avisynth+ r2728 (latest) [WXP32 bit]
Code:
vFn="ERB5 (cut).MP4"
Return DirectShowSource(vFn) # Works OK but DirectShowSource aint frame accurate.
Code:
vFn="ERB5 (cut).MP4"
LoadPlugin(".\LSMASHSource.dll")
c=LSMASHVideoSource(vFN)
Audio=LSMASHAudioSource(vFN)
Return AudioDub(c,Audio)            # Works just fine
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 29th July 2018 at 21:46.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2018, 21:48   #5  |  Link
qyot27
...?
 
qyot27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,029
OS? You're using DirectShowSource, so what playback filters is it trying to use? AviSynth version? Betting dollars to donuts that it's just a problem with DirectShow or DirectShowSource more generally.

It works here with the latest AviSynth+ and FFMS2 on Windows 10.
qyot27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2018, 22:00   #6  |  Link
Cyber Akuma
Registered User
 
Cyber Akuma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 156
I was unable to get them to load with FFDShowSource

EDIT: Seems I was able to get FFmpegSource2 to work, but not 1.

By the way, is there a way I can use FFmpegSource2 to load the audio from a different file?
__________________
"A train station is where a train stops. A bus station is where a bus stops. On my desk I have a workstation..." - ComradOtter

Last edited by Cyber Akuma; 29th July 2018 at 22:08.
Cyber Akuma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2018, 22:16   #7  |  Link
qyot27
...?
 
qyot27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,029
Code:
v1=FFVideoSource("video_source")
a1=FFAudioSource("audio_source")
AudioDub(v1,a1)
qyot27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2018, 22:21   #8  |  Link
Cyber Akuma
Registered User
 
Cyber Akuma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 156
Hmm, I am starting to think I might not need to.

I had several videos recorded off of different devices at different framerates and audio sample rates that I figured I would need to re-encode the audio for to get AviSynth to load them. Especially since if I attempt to load the file with atrack=1 with FFmpegSource2 it claims there is no audio track... oddly though, it DOES seem to load it with atrack=0.... despite that not being documented and the FAQs I read claiming that the tracks start at 1, not 0. Am I doing it wrong by using atrack=1 instead of atrack=0?

Also, it advised me to use "SSRC() /Resample Audio()" so I am going to look that up now, but in the meantime, do I need to do anything about the framerates too? I am pretty some of these are even a variable framerate, would FFmpegSource2 compensate for that, or so I need to do some kind of conversion for the framerates too?
__________________
"A train station is where a train stops. A bus station is where a bus stops. On my desk I have a workstation..." - ComradOtter
Cyber Akuma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2018, 23:15   #9  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,496
Framerates will need to match or use VFR encoding (which can be tricky). Converting frame rates is not as transparent to the viewer as resampling audio is.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2018, 23:23   #10  |  Link
Cyber Akuma
Registered User
 
Cyber Akuma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 156
I have no idea what to do then, I have three sets of videos with different framerates that I just simply want to clip together with a transition between each, some are a constant frame rate and others are variable frame rate.
__________________
"A train station is where a train stops. A bus station is where a bus stops. On my desk I have a workstation..." - ComradOtter
Cyber Akuma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2018, 00:15   #11  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 836
https://github.com/FFMS/ffms2/blob/m...-int-fpsden--1
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2018, 19:20   #12  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,496
Linked mkv's (ordered chapters) could also be an option if you do not like the look after frame rate conversions.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.