Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th January 2012, 17:11   #21  |  Link
Golova
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blight View Post
Golova:
Pressing F4 should reset the skin. If you can reliably reproduce this skin issue, I need to know, because here it doesn't happen.
I've upgraded it from v7 to v8, than this issue appeared.
I found it caused by my *.key file.
You can apply my *.key file to repeat this skin issue.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z mydefault.7z (1.9 KB, 11 views)
Golova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2012, 14:39   #22  |  Link
Blight
Software Developer
 
Blight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,000
Golova:
Ah, that's a known issue, if you've previously used a custom keyboard mapping file, you need to recreate it from the default keyboard mapping (which changed in v8.1 to accommodate the new mode behavior).
__________________
Yaron Gur
Zoom Player . Lead Developer
Blight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2012, 17:42   #23  |  Link
Golova
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Thank you!
I'v replaced/added to my file:
Quote:
// Skin Mode Functions (F4-F9)
exAddKey(None,115,exSkinMode,1)
exAddKey(None,116,exSkinMode,2)
exAddKey(None,117,exSkinMode,3)
exAddKey(None,118,exSkinMode,4)
exAddKey(None,119,exSkinMode,5)
exAddKey(None,120,exSkinMode,6)
from default key file, now all fine.
Golova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2012, 12:34   #24  |  Link
Blight
Software Developer
 
Blight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,000
Cool
__________________
Yaron Gur
Zoom Player . Lead Developer
Blight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2012, 10:08   #25  |  Link
italospain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blight View Post
italospain:
This is very weird, I wonder if it's related to a specific ZP setting you're using.
Does it happen if you run defaultsettings.exe and then only change the fullscreen setting before trying to switch to fullscreen?
If you can narrow down the reason, I might be able to come up with a fix.
Yes it it happen after defaultsettings.exe

i dont know what to do.

I cant understand why not more people are complaining my setup has nothing special.

Nevertheless the best player in the world
italospain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2012, 18:35   #26  |  Link
Blight
Software Developer
 
Blight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,000
italospain:
watch this video, make sure you configure your multi-monitor setup the right way:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nk9mYc1xKZo

And part 2:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NH6ecCEMw4k
__________________
Yaron Gur
Zoom Player . Lead Developer
Blight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2012, 20:51   #27  |  Link
italospain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blight View Post
italospain:
watch this video, make sure you configure your multi-monitor setup the right way:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nk9mYc1xKZo

And part 2:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NH6ecCEMw4k
yeah the right way . doesnt help

btw i think it is impossible to make it wrong
italospain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2012, 18:07   #28  |  Link
Blight
Software Developer
 
Blight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,000
italospain:
It's really strange that it's only affecting you and on two separate systems.
I personally use a multi-monitor environment every day...

Perhaps some third party desktop management software you have installed on both systems?

If you run ZP with the /f:1 or /f:2 command line, it doesn't open on the desired screen?
__________________
Yaron Gur
Zoom Player . Lead Developer
Blight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2012, 11:18   #29  |  Link
italospain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blight View Post
italospain:
It's really strange that it's only affecting you and on two separate systems.
I personally use a multi-monitor environment every day...

Perhaps some third party desktop management software you have installed on both systems?

If you run ZP with the /f:1 or /f:2 command line, it doesn't open on the desired screen?
it only works if Zoom Player is already on the disired screen.

I have no third party management software installed.

Zoom Player 6 and 7 working fine.
italospain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2012, 13:41   #30  |  Link
Blight
Software Developer
 
Blight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,000
Can you post a screenshot of the "Adv. options / System" and "Adv. Options / Interface / Position & Size" pages?
__________________
Yaron Gur
Zoom Player . Lead Developer
Blight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2012, 11:15   #31  |  Link
italospain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blight View Post
Can you post a screenshot of the "Adv. options / System" and "Adv. Options / Interface / Position & Size" pages?
here you go

https://rapidshare.com/files/4283867594/position.png


https://rapidshare.com/files/2454629754/System.png
italospain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2012, 11:00   #32  |  Link
italospain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 57
update

third system i installed Zoom Player 8 and fullscreen on monitor 2 doesnt work.

All 3 systems were connected over s-video as extended desktop.

if no one else is complaining it must be related to the s-video connection.

Blight can you test a extended desktop with s-video to reproduce the error ?
italospain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2012, 23:33   #33  |  Link
Blight
Software Developer
 
Blight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,000
italospain:
I haven't tried an s-video configuration for years, my development machines don't support s-video anymore (only hdmi/dvi/vga).
The thing is, the code Zoom Player uses to position itself on secondary monitors is dependent on how windows identifies the monitors and not the connection type.
Can you post a screenshot of the windows monitor configuration dialog (in win7 it's right-click desktop, and select "screen resolution").
Please post your reply in the v8.1.1 release thread.
__________________
Yaron Gur
Zoom Player . Lead Developer
Blight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2012, 06:28   #34  |  Link
25minutes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Blight, I encounter the same issue that italospain is facing.

I've tested Zoom Player latest version 8.1.1. My main display is 1920x1080 LCD, secondary display is 1280x720 TV (Component Video Connection) in extended mode.

Starting ZP with /F:1 works fine. However, /F:2 doesn't show anything on TV, though I can see ZP running on task bar. If I click on ZP from task bar multiple times, finally it can show on TV. The same configuration works fine on Zoom Player 7.

Let me know what I can provide to tshoot the issue.
25minutes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dvd, htpc, media center, media player, zoom player

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.