Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th September 2008, 14:11   #1  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
DGAVCDecNV 1.0.13: GPU decoding on Nvidia

ATTENTION: If you do not use an Nvidia graphics card 8xxx or higher, this thread is not for you!

http://neuron2.net/dgavcdecnv/dgavcdecnv.html

If you want to assess the GPU performance, please read the section "Disable Display" in the users manual. And set the playback speed to Maximum under Options/Playback Speed! I am still optimizing frame rates and CPU utilization. Be aware that when serving through AVCSource() the performance will be comparable to that obtained with the display disabled (Disable Display option enabled).

I'm also interested in finding out what streams fail with GPU decoding, so please report them, preferably with stream details and a sample.

Last edited by Guest; 10th March 2009 at 01:22.
Guest is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 14:29   #2  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
My results for a 1920x1080 PAFF stream from the Hauppauge HD PVR with display disabled are:

Frame rate: 46 fps
CPU utilization: 2%

My machine is Intel E8500 dual core @ 3.8GHz on ASUS Rampage Formula. Graphics card is eVGA 8500GT.

Last edited by Guest; 13th September 2008 at 14:34.
Guest is offline  
Old 8th December 2008, 14:26   #3  |  Link
HymnToLife
Ubuntu French Roast
 
HymnToLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux, France
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
My results for a 1920x1080 PAFF stream from the Hauppauge HD PVR with display disabled are:

Frame rate: 46 fps
CPU utilization: 2%

My machine is Intel E8500 dual core @ 3.8GHz on ASUS Rampage Formula. Graphics card is eVGA 8500GT.
Just so I can compare my results, how did you calculate this? By opening an AVS with only the AVCSource() line in VDub (AVC stream from a Blu-Ray) and running a "video analysis pass", I get ~40fps (Athlon 64 FX-62 dual core @ 2,8 GHz, GeForce 8600GT, Vista x64).

I guess it makes sense since we have about the same graphics card that we get about the same results though your CPU is much better than mine. However, CPU usage gets very high too. Is there a way to make sur it is actually using the GPU?

And by the way, loading the AVS in a player works perfectly well for watching, and should be more widely supported that loaging the M2TS directly (and would allow for some light filtering in AVS too).
__________________
Code:
Copy Protection:  A clever method of preventing incompetent pirates from
		   stealing software and legitimate customers from using it.
From http://www.gnu.org/fun/jokes/software.terms.html

Last edited by HymnToLife; 8th December 2008 at 14:38.
HymnToLife is offline  
Old 8th December 2008, 14:36   #4  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by HymnToLife View Post
Just so I can compare my results, how did you calculate this?
Preview in DGAVCIndexNV with the Disable Display option enabled. The FPS shows at the bottom of the Info dialog.

Quote:
However, CPU usage gets very high too.
Try it again with the method above.

Quote:
Is there a way to make sure it is actually using the GPU?
There is no code in there to use anything else!
Guest is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 15:04   #5  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,231
Jesus I've just bought 4850
Atak_Snajpera is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 15:09   #6  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
I might support ATI also. For now, let's get Nvidia done.
Guest is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 15:42   #7  |  Link
G_M_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Jesus I've just bought 4850
I was just in time to cancel my order when i read about this upcoming release.

I'll wait some time before i decide to go Nv though, and i might still get the 4850 even if DGIndex doesn't Ati support Ati, cause i think is better imho. But in the mean time i give all kudo's to Neuron2 for this step in development, and i'll keep watching progress !
G_M_C is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 15:09   #8  |  Link
Sagekilla
x264aholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,752
So you're telling us.. we're going to get GPU acceleration of decoding that we can actually frame serve? I'll hop on my desktop and try this out. I have a 9800 GTX on that computer. I'll go pop in some blu-ray discs and make sure those work properly too. I'm most concerned with the performance on those, since transcoding a Blu-ray is a massive pain.


Edit: Unfortunately, I couldn't even copy nvapi.dll. It was locked by some process.. Trying to find out which one now.
__________________
You can't call your encoding speed slow until you start measuring in seconds per frame.

Last edited by Sagekilla; 13th September 2008 at 15:15.
Sagekilla is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 15:28   #9  |  Link
Inventive Software
Turkey Machine
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lowestoft, UK (but visit lots of places with bribes [beer])
Posts: 1,953
Don't have an NVIDIA GPU to test this with, but I'll be watching with baited breath.
__________________
On Discworld it is clearly recognized that million-to-one chances happen 9 times out of 10. If the hero did not overcome huge odds, what would be the point? Terry Pratchett - The Science Of Discworld
Inventive Software is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 15:34   #10  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,279
@Sagekilla: "Trying to find out which one now." -> Unlocker might help
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 15:34   #11  |  Link
Sagekilla
x264aholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,752
Well I can't seem to actually figure out how to copy nvapi.dll without Windows throwing a hissy fit about it. I'm hesitant to copy the new NVApi.dll (dated Aug 2008) over the old one (Feb 2008) in my system32 directory, but I'll give it a shot I suppose. All in the name of faster decoding I suppose..

Got Unlocker working.. Unfortunately I have explorer.exe, taskeng.exe, and rundll32.exe using it on my laptop. My desktop is using it for rundll32.exe, nvsvc32.exe, and ntune.exe.

I hate dependencies.
__________________
You can't call your encoding speed slow until you start measuring in seconds per frame.

Last edited by Sagekilla; 13th September 2008 at 15:41.
Sagekilla is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 15:46   #12  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagekilla View Post
Well I can't seem to actually figure out how to copy nvapi.dll without Windows throwing a hissy fit about it. I'm hesitant to copy the new NVApi.dll (dated Aug 2008) over the old one (Feb 2008) in my system32 directory, but I'll give it a shot I suppose. All in the name of faster decoding I suppose..

Got Unlocker working.. Unfortunately I have explorer.exe, taskeng.exe, and rundll32.exe using it on my laptop. My desktop is using it for rundll32.exe, nvsvc32.exe, and ntune.exe.

I hate dependencies.
You may not have to do that. Have you tried step 1 in my post? What happened?
Guest is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 15:48   #13  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
BTW, guys. You can have a secondary Nvidia card next to your ATI and still use it for decoding.
Guest is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 15:49   #14  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
If we can't get the DLL thing sorted, I'll contact Nvidia about it, but you can always install the CUDA driver and toolkit:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/cuda_get.html
Guest is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 20:17   #15  |  Link
juGGaKNot
Registered User
 
juGGaKNot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
BTW, guys. You can have a secondary Nvidia card next to your ATI and still use it for decoding.
Does it matter what card ? a 8500GT is as good as a GTX260 ?
juGGaKNot is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 20:22   #16  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by juGGaKNot View Post
Does it matter what card ? a 8500GT is as good as a GTX260 ?
It's been discussed. Almost, yes, except for memory bandwidth.
Guest is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 15:47   #17  |  Link
Sagekilla
x264aholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,752
Still, I'd like to see both supported -- If either side comes out on top (and I usually go with the one who has the faster card) then if that one happens to be unsupported I'm in a bit of an unfortunate position

@neuron2: On my both my computers I received the error message on simply opening DGAVCNV saying:

Code:
ERROR: cuInt failed (100)

Hit Yes to continue ....
On my desktop where I had a Blu-ray available to open with:
Code:
GPU decoder: Failed to create video decoder.
__________________
You can't call your encoding speed slow until you start measuring in seconds per frame.

Last edited by Sagekilla; 13th September 2008 at 15:49.
Sagekilla is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 15:55   #18  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagekilla View Post
On my desktop where I had a Blu-ray available to open with:
Code:
GPU decoder: Failed to create video decoder.
Don't know what you're trying to do here. Open what with? And open with what?
Guest is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 19:23   #19  |  Link
crypto
@DVBPortal
 
crypto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagekilla View Post
@neuron2: On my both my computers I received the error message on simply opening DGAVCNV saying:

Code:
ERROR: cuInt failed (100)

Hit Yes to continue ....
Code:
GPU decoder: Failed to create video decoder.
Same here, I also get both errors. The first when starting DGAVCIndexNV. The second when loading a stream. Plus when ending
Code:
cuvidDecodePicture: 400

Hit Yes to ....
CUDA is installed. Badaboom is running ok.
crypto is offline  
Old 13th September 2008, 19:41   #20  |  Link
crypto
@DVBPortal
 
crypto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 434
OK, I got it running.

Here are my results with TS 1080i PAFF 25 Hz:
FPS is 42-45
CPU is at 0 (That's zero) ???

@Inventive Software
GTS 8600 on Vista Ultimate 32 Bit Q6600
crypto is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.