Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > (HD) DVD & Blu-ray authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th January 2009, 21:50   #41  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
The other user already had UAC off but didn't have permissions to the system32 directory. If I thought for a second that UAC was of any use, I would look into fixing this but as you've probably guessed, I don't.
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2009, 22:00   #42  |  Link
odin24
Registered User
 
odin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Great North (the better half of North America)
Posts: 301
I disabled UAC and it worked.
odin24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2009, 05:44   #43  |  Link
Krawhitham
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by idbirch2 View Post
The other user already had UAC off but didn't have permissions to the system32 directory. If I thought for a second that UAC was of any use, I would look into fixing this but as you've probably guessed, I don't.
add #RequireAdmin to the top of the script, that resolves a lot of my UAC issues
Krawhitham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2009, 08:59   #44  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
OK, I've added that line, does anyone want to test it with UAC on? (Download link updated in first post).

Last edited by idbirch2; 1st February 2009 at 12:11.
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2009, 14:18   #45  |  Link
odin24
Registered User
 
odin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Great North (the better half of North America)
Posts: 301
UAC workaround is OK now, although I am prompted to "Allow/Cancel" access before use, whereas the previous version, or AVCHDme did this (AVCHDme works as it did).

Thanks.

EDIT: Does the autorun function only work for USB devices, or will it work with Firewire/eSata?

Last edited by odin24; 1st February 2009 at 14:46.
odin24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2009, 16:54   #46  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Autoplay/autorun should work fine for any type of removable drive unless you have certain drive types blacklisted in the registry. 3rd party virtual drive applications can also block autorun from working properly. See here fore more detail.
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2009, 18:17   #47  |  Link
odin24
Registered User
 
odin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Great North (the better half of North America)
Posts: 301
Followed the link's advice, still nothing. I have a 1TB WD Home Edition. No big deal, the drive will be permanently connected to my PC via eSATA, and a USB running to my PS3. I made a shortcut on my desktop so I'll be good. Thanks for the help.
odin24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2009, 05:07   #48  |  Link
Paulo Guimaraes
Registered User
 
Paulo Guimaraes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Hello there,

My antivirus (AVAST) report a trojan (Win32:Agent-ADUR [Trj]) in exec file.

Are you see that thing?

Tanks,

Paulo Guimar„es
Paulo Guimaraes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2009, 08:43   #49  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Some antivirus vendors flag all AutoIt compiled .exes as viruses because they're too lazy or too stupid to detect them properly. Report the false positive to Avast or get a decent AV app.
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 13:53   #50  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
I've just finished making a GUI for dburckh's remuxTool. His app fixes TrueHD output from TSMuxer so now all formats are support in AVCHD on the PS3! The fix must be applied to each .m2ts file seperately which I was finding a bit labourious so I made this GUI which just needs pointing at your BDMV folder and it will apply the patching to all .m2ts files found within.



If you look back at the first page of this thread, at the bottom of the first post, I have added a download link for the GUI. remuxTool is included and you will be asked where you want to place it on the first run.
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 14:28   #51  |  Link
odin24
Registered User
 
odin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Great North (the better half of North America)
Posts: 301
Thanks to dburckh and yourself!!! Have you tested yet, does the TrueHD playback OK, split and/or in one file?

Last edited by odin24; 15th February 2009 at 14:34.
odin24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 14:43   #52  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
I've tested on batman (1989) and batman begins and in both cases, TrueHD played fine. Not tested single files as I only really use the AVCHD on hard disk method.
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 15:11   #53  |  Link
odin24
Registered User
 
odin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Great North (the better half of North America)
Posts: 301
Alrighty then... I'm processing The Matrix (HDDVD remux) at the moment, I wanna see for myself (not that I don't believe you) how well this app works, I will then use AVCHDME-Undo, then test on a BD-RE... covering all angles My inlaws have all of my blanks though.
odin24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 15:44   #54  |  Link
odin24
Registered User
 
odin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Great North (the better half of North America)
Posts: 301
I've encountered a strange occurance with AVCHD Manager. I used it to make the TrueHD remux I am testing the default AVCHD folder, however when I connect it to my PS3 the previous title I was watching starts to play. Sure enough, the "default" renaming has been undone.

What the heck is going on, could it be the PS3's memory that is doing this?

EDIT: Third time's a charm, the rename stuck. No TrueHD though, is the executable .jar file supposed to be placed in the BDMV folder?

EDIT2: Man, this isn't my day... I think it's working properly though. The first two attempts the whole process took seconds, now it's actually taking about a minute per m2ts.

Last edited by odin24; 15th February 2009 at 16:19.
odin24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 18:19   #55  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
1 minute per .m2ts file sounds about right, it shouldn't be any quicker than that. After all, it is parsing and patching 4GB of data each time. With regard to your AVCHDManager issue, I cannot think how that outcome could possibly come to be. There's no way the renaming would ever be "undone" so the only explanation is that the renaming never happened in the first place. If it were me and I was experiencing that situation, I imagine a reboot would cure all ills.
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 18:24   #56  |  Link
lionelblair
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by idbirch2 View Post
I've just finished making a GUI for dburckh's remuxTool. His app fixes TrueHD output from TSMuxer so now all formats are support in AVCHD on the PS3! The fix must be applied to each .m2ts file seperately which I was finding a bit labourious so I made this GUI which just needs pointing at your BDMV folder and it will apply the patching to all .m2ts files found within.



If you look back at the first page of this thread, at the bottom of the first post, I have added a download link for the GUI. remuxTool is included and you will be asked where you want to place it on the first run.
I see you used AutoIT to write your program, isn't it marvellous!
lionelblair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 21:00   #57  |  Link
odin24
Registered User
 
odin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Great North (the better half of North America)
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by idbirch2 View Post
1 minute per .m2ts file sounds about right, it shouldn't be any quicker than that. After all, it is parsing and patching 4GB of data each time. With regard to your AVCHDManager issue, I cannot think how that outcome could possibly come to be. There's no way the renaming would ever be "undone" so the only explanation is that the renaming never happened in the first place. If it were me and I was experiencing that situation, I imagine a reboot would cure all ills.

At first I thought the rename never took place, I re-ran, verified and it happnened again. The third time it worked fine.

Have you tried The Dark Knight yet? Ryu77 was unsuccessful with this title.
odin24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2009, 21:12   #58  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Haven't got the Dark Knight to try I'm afraid.
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2009, 19:17   #59  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Have updated the first post with a new version which fixes an annoying little problem where the GUI loses focus after running AVCHDMe.
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2009, 23:33   #60  |  Link
odin24
Registered User
 
odin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Great North (the better half of North America)
Posts: 301
A while back I was experiencing an unusual problem; I'd use AVCHD manager, rename the movie I want to watch then away I go. The unusual part was the movie I previoulsy watched would start... not the one I just renamed.

Well it's still happening, and I think I know why. It only happens if I finish a movie, bring my drive back to my PC (while the PS3 stays on), rename the new movie, and start it up on the PS3... then the previousy movie starts!!!

I think the PS3 needs to be shut down or it will remember what I was watching and resume from where I left off... after all as far as the PS3 is concerned I keep watching a movie called "AVCHD".

Could someone please try this and see if they can reproduce my issue. I'm not sure if it is just my drive or what. I have a WD 1TB Home Edition.
odin24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avchd, avchdmanager, avchdme, ps3

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.