Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > High Efficiency Video Coding (HEVC)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th December 2020, 21:06   #7921  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by quietvoid View Post
Revert commit d926c02/606265a, "Fix version information reporting for x265 git archival"
There might be a fix getting pushed sooner or later.
Barough compiled with the latest commit. Maybe the version.txt was pimped up by him
__________________
Tools for StaxRip | x264 - x265
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2020, 02:42   #7922  |  Link
Barough
Registered User
 
Barough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
Barough compiled with the latest commit. Maybe the version.txt was pimped up by him
Nah, i haven't done anything.

Last edited by Barough; 21st December 2020 at 03:02.
Barough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2020, 20:05   #7923  |  Link
GrampaD
GrampaD
 
GrampaD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by HolyWu View Post
x265-3.2.1+1
x265-3.2.1+1 (UPX packed)

Code:
x265 [info]: HEVC encoder version 3.2.1+1-b5c86a64bbbe
x265 [info]: build info [Windows][Clang 9.0.0][64 bit] 8bit+10bit+12bit
x265 [info]: (lsmash 2.16.1)
x265 [info]: (libavformat 58.29.100)
x265 [info]: (libavcodec  58.54.100)
x265 [info]: (libavutil   56.31.100)
I have the same version of the codec, my source is MacPorts:

Code:
~> which x265

/opt/local/bin/x265
...But it's not showing 10-bit support:
Code:
~> x265 -V
x265 [info]: HEVC encoder version 3.2.1+1-b5c86a64bbbe
x265 [info]: build info [Mac OS X][clang 11.0.0][64 bit] 8bit
x265 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast LZCNT SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX FMA3 BMI2 AVX2
...Is it because my hardware won't support 10-bit color? Will MacBook Pros EVER support 10-bit color?

Thanx in advance for answering
GrampaD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2020, 20:23   #7924  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,570
It's not about your hardware. "Your" x265 binary simply wasn't compiled with 10 bit support. You have to download a different binary or compile one yourself.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2020, 21:42   #7925  |  Link
qyot27
...?
 
qyot27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,258
Related:
https://trac.macports.org/ticket/59860
qyot27 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2020, 07:16   #7926  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
The media-autobuild suite supports custom patches; unfortunately, I am not experienced enough to create them from differences between forks. But if anyone here could help making them available from Yuuki-Asuna and DJATOM mods, it might be possible to build fresh modified builds conveniently.
Can anyone help me creating diff patches out of their current repos?
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2020, 14:18   #7927  |  Link
quietvoid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Can anyone help me creating diff patches out of their current repos?
As in on top of both master branches?
You can just add a remote to your x265_git repo and do a diff on the branches:
Quote:
git clone https://bitbucket.org/multicoreware/x265_git.git
cd x265_git
git remote add x265-Yuuki-Asuna https://github.com/msg7086/x265-Yuuki-Asuna.git
git remote update

# For example if you want to use the Yuuki branch
git diff origin/master x265-Yuuki-Asuna/Yuuki > x265_git-master-Yuuki-diff.patch
And you have a patch (that may be outdated in this case).
The same workflow should work for DJATOM's repo.

You'd have the origin remote (which has x265_git's branches) and whichever other remote repos you add.
quietvoid is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2020, 11:14   #7928  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,660
@Barough

Do you also have a MediaFire folder for your builds?

I've created a wiki page showing which builds and mods exist.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2020, 12:27   #7929  |  Link
Barough
Registered User
 
Barough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@Barough

Do you also have a MediaFire folder for your builds?

I've created a wiki page showing which builds and mods exist.
@stax76

I'll PM you.
Barough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2020, 13:23   #7930  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barough View Post
@stax76

I'll PM you.
I've private messages disabled.

But my mail address is on my GitHub profile.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2020, 13:37   #7931  |  Link
Barough
Registered User
 
Barough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
I've private messages disabled.

But my mail address is on my GitHub profile.
I'll have a look there when i get bk home

[EDIT]
Sent you a email

Last edited by Barough; 24th December 2020 at 09:52.
Barough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2020, 20:10   #7932  |  Link
Kurogane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 18
I'm trying to figure out why pmode give me this warning

x265 [warning]: Limit reference options 2 and 3 are not supported with pmode. Disabling limit reference

I'm using this basic config

Code:
--preset slow --crf 18.0 --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --pmode
When i use another preset than slow not give me this warning.

I'm using 3.4+9-g1fb7c7960
Kurogane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2020, 22:51   #7933  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurogane View Post
I'm trying to figure out why pmode give me this warning

x265 [warning]: Limit reference options 2 and 3 are not supported with pmode. Disabling limit reference

I'm using this basic config

Code:
--preset slow --crf 18.0 --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --pmode
When i use another preset than slow not give me this warning.
You can see here that Limit Refs 3 is used in presets 2-6 only:

https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/master/presets.html
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Prime Video

My Compression Book
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2020, 21:37   #7934  |  Link
Barough
Registered User
 
Barough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 364
x265 v3.4+35-772bb4c84 (32 & 64-bit 8/10/12bit Multilib Windows Binaries) (GCC 10.2.0)
Code:
https://bitbucket.org/multicoreware/x265_git/commits/branch/Release_3.5

Last edited by Barough; 31st December 2020 at 21:21.
Barough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2021, 03:47   #7935  |  Link
Kurogane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by benwaggoner View Post
You can see here that Limit Refs 3 is used in presets 2-6 only:

https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/master/presets.html
I tested in all profiles and only the one give me this error is "slow".
Kurogane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2021, 03:53   #7936  |  Link
Greenhorn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 50
The table is out-of-date/wrong. Limit-refs 1 is only used on "Slow" these days. Everything else uses 3 (slower, medium and lower) or none (veryslow/placebo.)

@kurogane: it's just saying that a setting used by the preset is incompatible with pmode. It should probably be setting it to "1" instead of disabling it entirely, but you can use both features and the slow preset all together just by setting --preset slow --limit-refs 1 --pmode.

Last edited by Greenhorn; 2nd January 2021 at 18:55. Reason: typo
Greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2021, 15:04   #7937  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenhorn View Post
The table is out-of-date/wrong. Limit-refs 3 is only used on "Slow" these days. Everything else uses 3 (slower, medium and lower) or none (veryslow/placebo.)

@kurogane: it's just saying that a setting used by the preset is incompatible with pmode. It should probably be setting it to "1" instead of disabling it entirely, but you can use both features and the slow preset all together just by setting --preset slow --limit-refs 1 --pmode.
--preset slower applies --limit-refs 1. I'm using it right now in my encodes and I don't have any separate --limit-refs call. The info section shows this:

x265 [info]: References / ref-limit cu / depth : 4 / off / on
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2021, 18:55   #7938  |  Link
Greenhorn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
--preset slower applies --limit-refs 1. I'm using it right now in my encodes and I don't have any separate --limit-refs call. The info section shows this:

x265 [info]: References / ref-limit cu / depth : 4 / off / on
Typo in my post. Woops.
Greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2021, 04:23   #7939  |  Link
FranceBB
Broadcast Encoder
 
FranceBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,281
For those of you that use AVID Media Composer, from version 2020.12 it's possible to link and edit H.265 files. Considering that H.265 was released more than 8 years ago, it's about time, AVID! They should have done this long time ago!! What took them so long...?! -.- Still, habemus H.265 import support at last...
FranceBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2021, 23:37   #7940  |  Link
Barough
Registered User
 
Barough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 364
x265 v3.4+36-5239276dd (32 & 64-bit 8/10/12bit Multilib Windows Binaries) (GCC 10.2.0)
Code:
https://bitbucket.org/multicoreware/x265_git/commits/branch/Release_3.5
Barough is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.