Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Subtitles

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th December 2020, 15:02   #1281  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by VoodooFX View Post
Try this image...
thx for the image
SE should no longer crash for this image: https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subt...leEditBeta.zip
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2020, 16:19   #1282  |  Link
VoodooFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikse555 View Post
SE should no longer crash for this image
Doesn't crash anymore, but only if "Auto Transparent Background" is selected, deselect it and it will crash.

Thanks for active development, I see future in this new nOCR method.
Btw, I think that "Max wrong pixels" at max 50 is not enough for 100x100 or 200x200 characters, or is it?
VoodooFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2020, 10:02   #1283  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by VoodooFX View Post
Doesn't crash anymore, but only if "Auto Transparent Background" is selected, deselect it and it will crash.

Thanks for active development, I see future in this new nOCR method.
Btw, I think that "Max wrong pixels" at max 50 is not enough for 100x100 or 200x200 characters, or is it?
Good find again
This crash should be fixed too: https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subt...leEditBeta.zip

Also raised to "Max wrong pixels" to 100.
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2020, 12:08   #1284  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4,447
Hi.
For dialogues, is it possible to treat them the same way as single lines? The idea being for the Fix Common Errors function not to convert the word "here" to "Here" by treating lines 14, 15, 18 and 19 the same way as lines 10 and 11. Or is it just not something an automated process can be clever enough to do?

Quote:
9
00:05:05,212 --> 00:05:07,212
This is a line of dialogue,

10
00:05:07,236 --> 00:05:09,236
here the line of dialogue continues...

11
00:05:09,260 --> 00:05:11,260
here the line of dialogue ends.
Quote:
13
00:10:06,188 --> 00:10:09,188
- This is the first dialogue,
- This is the second dialogue,

14
00:10:09,212 --> 00:10:13,212
- here the first dialogue continues...
- here the second dialogue continues...

15
00:10:13,236 --> 00:10:17,236
- here the first dialogue ends.
- here the second dialogue ends.
Quote:
17
00:10:20,260 --> 00:10:24,260
- This is the first dialogue,
- This is the second dialogue.

18
00:10:24,284 --> 00:10:28,284
- here the first dialogue continues...
- This is the second dialogue.

19
00:10:28,308 --> 00:10:33,408
- here the first dialogue ends.
- This is the second dialogue.
Also, some "fixes" seem oblivious to dialogues. For the line below, Subtitle Edit doesn't seem to know the second dialogue should begin with a capital.

Quote:
4
00:04:22,474 --> 00:04:25,574
- This is line four,
- this is also line four.
The Fix Missing Quotes option seems oblivious to both line breaks and dialogues. It leaves the following unfixed.

Quote:
1
00:03:21,452 --> 00:03:23,506
- "This is line one.
- "This is also line one.

2
00:03:23,530 --> 00:03:25,431
"This is line two.
"This is also line two.
And... Remove Unneeded Spaces seems to require a line to end in a period in order to work. It would leave these unfixed, but it would fix the missing space if the second dialogue, or both, end in a period (but not if the first line ends in a comma).

Quote:
6
00:04:58,390 --> 00:05:01,116
-This is line six
-This is also line six

7
00:05:01,140 --> 00:05:03,164
-This is line seven,
-This is also line seven.
Thanks.

Last edited by hello_hello; 24th December 2020 at 19:09.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2020, 11:13   #1285  |  Link
nekrovski
Registered User
 
nekrovski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 55
Few days ago I used batch convert and it worked fine. I try it now, it says failed but I cannot find a log or anything for clues.

Okay, I figured it out. It's because I was pointing to a non existent folder for the output files. I thought Subtitle Edit will create a folder on its own when you try to output to a non existent one.

Last edited by nekrovski; 26th December 2020 at 11:17.
nekrovski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2020, 10:48   #1286  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrovski View Post
Few days ago I used batch convert and it worked fine. I try it now, it says failed but I cannot find a log or anything for clues.

Okay, I figured it out. It's because I was pointing to a non existent folder for the output files. I thought Subtitle Edit will create a folder on its own when you try to output to a non existent one.
SE normally auto creates the output folder... what's the exact path you entered for output folder?
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2020, 22:58   #1287  |  Link
Janusz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 96
@Nikse555
In the latest beta 415 - settings / shortcuts do not list the available keyboard shortcuts in the right-hand window.
__________________
Sorry for my mistakes - I'm using a translator.

Last edited by Janusz; 28th December 2020 at 00:13.
Janusz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2020, 14:12   #1288  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Janusz View Post
@Nikse555
In the latest beta 415 - settings / shortcuts do not list the available keyboard shortcuts in the right-hand window.
Thx

Fixed in latest beta.
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2020, 23:50   #1289  |  Link
DanDare1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 17
Hi,

First of all I'd like to say thankyou for the hard work that has gone into this program. Its a very useful program that has helped me a numerous amount of times. I would currently like to remove a couple of lines from a .sup file and save as a sup file, I did this by opening the. Sup file and deleting the line I needed taken away. After I exported as blu-ray sup but realised when playing that the subs are alot narrower than the original subs. Would it be possible to keep the subs as original and remove the subs I don't need?

TIA
DanDare1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2020, 05:50   #1290  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 362
@DanDare1983: Sounds like resolution changed - did you use the new "File -> Import -> Blu-ray (.sup) subtitle file for edit..." ?
This feature is only in latest beta: https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subt...leEditBeta.zip
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2020, 11:06   #1291  |  Link
DanDare1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikse555 View Post
@DanDare1983: Sounds like resolution changed - did you use the new "File -> Import -> Blu-ray (.sup) subtitle file for edit..." ?
This feature is only in latest beta: https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subt...leEditBeta.zip
Hi,

Yes I'm currently using the latest Beta as the link above. I used that exact method - File -> Import -> Blu-ray (.sup). Once I've done that I come to an OCR screen, I then remove the subtitle I want to exclude and then right click and export to blu-ray sup. I then come to a blu ray sup screen with font family, video res, frame rate etc. The video res was originally DCI 2K SCOPE (2048×858) so I changed to 1080p (1920×1080) which is what the actual video is. Once that's done I touch nothing leaving frame rate the same etc and click on export all lines. I wait maybe two minutes for the file to export.
DanDare1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2020, 12:15   #1292  |  Link
Janusz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 96
@DanDare1983
In your case, the optimal resolution for which the subtitles were made, is DCI 2K SCOPE (2048-858) - 2048/858 = 2.38 ...
You have this information in the original sup file and this is how the subtitles will be scaled.

You changed the resolution for the subtitles to Full HD (1920-1080) 1920/1080 = 1.77 ..., hence the change of the subtitle aspect ratio (width - height).
When saving a new sup, keep the original resolution - then you will have smaller subtitles on the screen,
or change the resolution to Full HD but keep the aspect ratio from the original (2.38) so that the subtitles are properly scaled.
__________________
Sorry for my mistakes - I'm using a translator.

Last edited by Janusz; 30th December 2020 at 13:14.
Janusz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2020, 13:40   #1293  |  Link
DanDare1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Janusz View Post
@DanDare1983
In your case, the optimal resolution for which the subtitles were made, is DCI 2K SCOPE (2048-858) - 2048/858 = 2.38 ...
You have this information in the original sup file and this is how the subtitles will be scaled.

You changed the resolution for the subtitles to Full HD (1920-1080) 1920/1080 = 1.77 ..., hence the change of the subtitle aspect ratio (width - height).
When saving a new sup, keep the original resolution - then you will have smaller subtitles on the screen,
or change the resolution to Full HD but keep the aspect ratio from the original (2.38) so that the subtitles are properly scaled.
Hi,

Thankyou for the very quick reply. So I've kept the subtitles at DCI 2K SCOPE and tried again but still no luck. However I've just realised that this only happens on VLC Player, (Subtitles higher and Narrower). MPC plays fine so the issue seems to be VLC but not sure if I'm doing anything wrong my end.
DanDare1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2020, 15:08   #1294  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanDare1983 View Post
I used that exact method - File -> Import -> Blu-ray (.sup). Once I've done that I come to an OCR screen...
"File -> Import -> Blu-ray (.sup) subtitle file for edit..." is a new window (not the OCR window):



Main difference is that it keeps position + offers sync + preview.


Also, latest beta writes .sup files a little faster (which previously was pretty slow): https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subt...leEditBeta.zip

Last edited by Nikse555; 30th December 2020 at 17:38.
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2020, 17:53   #1295  |  Link
DanDare1983
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikse555 View Post
"File -> Import -> Blu-ray (.sup) subtitle file for edit..." is a new window (not the OCR window):



Main difference is that it keeps position + offers sync + preview.


Also, latest beta writes .sup files a little faster (which previously was pretty slow): https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subt...leEditBeta.zip
Hi,

Thankyou so much for the very clear message you give me, very helpful indeed. It turns out I wasn't using the latest beta release which was why I was struggling. Everything is simple and the subtitles work as intended :-) Could you tell me if you can change font and colour also for sup subtitles? I have a few subtitles in a horrible yellow colour and would like a standard white with black border? Once again thankyou so much for the help, can see why subtitle edit is so highly rated.
DanDare1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2020, 18:06   #1296  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanDare1983 View Post
Hi,
Could you tell me if you can change font and colour also for sup subtitles?
To change color:
In the "File -> Import -> Blu-ray (.sup) subtitle file for edit..." window list view, select all lines (ctrl+a), right-click and choose "Change color for selected lines...", choose new color and OK.
(it might not work with all subtitles)

If you want to change font, you need to OCR and then re-export.
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2020, 01:34   #1297  |  Link
Janusz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikse555 View Post
Also, latest beta writes .sup files a little faster (which previously was pretty slow): https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subt...leEditBeta.zip
Thanks for your work.

If we're talking about sup files and colors. This "weird" sup file allows you to OCR and recreate the color of the subtitles
in the srt file because after loading it to the SE in the OCR window there is access to the [Greyscale] and [Use color ...] options.

From this point, I repeat my request that the SE should also be able to recreate the color from the sup files.

Why is this file "strange"?
- is not recognized as a subtitle file by tsMuxer, MKVToolNix or for example: MPC HC.
- subtitle timecodes are incorrect, performing OCR without access to timecodes - no sense. You can access the ts file in my e-mail from 15/12/2020.
- the file can be opened in SE via File -> Import -> Blu-ray subtitle file (.sup) for editing ... but nothing is displayed in the window,
and executing some menu items causes the program to crash.
__________________
Sorry for my mistakes - I'm using a translator.

Last edited by Janusz; 31st December 2020 at 20:20.
Janusz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2021, 00:41   #1298  |  Link
Janusz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 96
@Nikse555

Maybe it's just a curiosity to use, or maybe a bug in the program. Applies to the nOCR method.



On the left, the text from the first scan. On the right - correct text, obtained after the second full scan of the entire file.

Now I will do something like this: open the same sup file for OCR, start [Start OCR] and immediately stop [Stop] OCR.
I can do it without haste already on 7-8 lines. I open [Edit] and close [Cancel] the character base
and continue [Start OCR] from the line where the process stopped.
I can also immediately go back to the beginning of the text if I see errors in the first few lines.
Now, after the first scan, I get the correct text. There is no picture, because there are no differences in comparison.

Merely stopping and restarting the process, even several times, does not give the correct text.
The fact is that after the first scan is stopped or completed, the character "Ż" appears in the character database as the letter "ż".
However, reopening the character base shows that the character "Ż" is correctly assigned to the letter "Ż".
In this particular case, it fell to "żŻ". How will it be with the other signs? I do not know.
I think this will work for all files showing differences between the first and second scans.

That it works - here's another file:
on the left - text after one scan, on the right - the text after one scan obtained as described above.



If you fail to achieve something similar, and you would like to take a look at this case, I will send the necessary files to an e-mail.
I can see that there are changes to the Compare subtitles. Greetings.

Edit 2/01/2021

This short video shows what not to do in order not to lose control of your character base as the whole process is out of our control.
The middle part is important, where I open the Inspect nocr matches for current image ... window.
The start and end only show the state of our character base before and after calling this window.
The changes made by the program are saved permanently, which can be seen after reopening the file for OCR.

The errors seen in the examples above are probably the result of mine and the program working in the past.
__________________
Sorry for my mistakes - I'm using a translator.

Last edited by Janusz; 2nd January 2021 at 23:13.
Janusz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2021, 13:39   #1299  |  Link
Janusz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 96
If possible, here's my suggestion (on the right) for the main window appearance.

__________________
Sorry for my mistakes - I'm using a translator.
Janusz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2021, 17:06   #1300  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 958
Maybe for the first glyph to be scanned the absolute relation to the Uppercase/Capital size is unknown.
Then after ingesting more glyphs the absolute Capital size can be deducted ? Would point to nOCR.
__________________
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering...is called QUALity" (Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain)
"Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're working on that issue. Synce invntoin uf lingage..."
Emulgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.