Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th March 2009, 03:09   #1141  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
That doesn't look like the latest driver. Point me to the URL that you are using.

This looks like the latest to me:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_182.08_whql.html
Guest is offline  
Old 14th March 2009, 03:33   #1142  |  Link
squid_80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne, AU
Posts: 1,963
Quote:
Originally Posted by harissa View Post
driver vr 6.14.11.8208
That is the latest driver.
squid_80 is offline  
Old 14th March 2009, 03:40   #1143  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
@harissa

Do you have MY nvcuvid.dll in the same directory as DGAVCIndexNV.exe *AND* CUVIDServer.exe?

Last edited by Guest; 14th March 2009 at 04:08.
Guest is offline  
Old 14th March 2009, 06:09   #1144  |  Link
harissa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 68
yes the dll is in the same dir
i just wanna know if there s something that might cauz this , so i can avoid havin this crash
harissa is offline  
Old 14th March 2009, 15:22   #1145  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
would using a faster card make any difference to encoding speed if using the card to do the deinterlacing? im thinking difference between 8800gt and 216
deets is offline  
Old 14th March 2009, 15:49   #1146  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
@harissa

You did not answer my question.

Anyway, assuming you do have MY DLL in both the directories, then I cannot think of any cause and suggest that you contact Nvidia for support.

@deets

I don't know. You'd have to ask Nvidia or do some experiments.
Guest is offline  
Old 14th March 2009, 19:17   #1147  |  Link
Sagekilla
x264aholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,752
@neuron2: Do you use the VP2 engine on the cards for hardware acceleration + deinterlacing? If you do, then it's fixed performance across all the various cards I believe.
__________________
You can't call your encoding speed slow until you start measuring in seconds per frame.
Sagekilla is offline  
Old 14th March 2009, 19:45   #1148  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
The VP2 is used for decoding. I don't know what does the deinterlacing.
Guest is offline  
Old 15th March 2009, 03:23   #1149  |  Link
meatwad
Registered User
 
meatwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 106
@Sagekilla,

I read a rumor that you were possibly taking over the StaxRip project. If this is true, can you make it easier to incorporate neuron2's tools into the gui. Stax was kind enough to have added avs script importing into the last beta, but I still have .net crashes when I use DGMPGIndexNV if I run back to back encodings. I don't have an issue with DGAVCIndexNV because I was able to add it to the GUI and not use the avs importer. Anyway, it would be a nice addition and I hope the rumors are true.
meatwad is offline  
Old 15th March 2009, 03:35   #1150  |  Link
Sagekilla
x264aholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,752
I'd like to take up the project, yes. I need to get it to import properly into VS 2008 properly. If I can get that going, I'd like to update a few things and I would like to see good support of the DG*NV tools.

Don't mean to hijack this at all, so I'll just say further questions should be directed towards the StaxRip dev thread.
__________________
You can't call your encoding speed slow until you start measuring in seconds per frame.
Sagekilla is offline  
Old 18th March 2009, 09:04   #1151  |  Link
lucassp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Romania, Timisoara
Posts: 223
If somebody is still searching for an alternative to MS Remote Desktop that works with DG NV Tools, I can tell you that Team Viewer works fine.
__________________
[Intel] E8400|[Gigabyte] EP45-UD3 |[AC] Freezer7 Pro|[A-DATA] DDR2 800 2x2GB|[Gainward] 8800GT GS|[Leadtek] TV2000XP Global|[WD] WD6400AAKS|[Samsung] SH-S203B|[Antec] EA430|[Samsung] 2243NW
lucassp is offline  
Old 18th March 2009, 13:46   #1152  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
I seem to recall that TightVNC works too.
Guest is offline  
Old 28th March 2009, 08:08   #1153  |  Link
xopowo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 25
A little Update

I reported earlier that I was BSOD'ing while using the program.

It turns out that my video card was dying. I have a new one now and it's working fine.

However, I am wondering if anyone else is having an issue with GPU use and possibly killing video cards? This is the third card I've had now! I encode a lot and I always use purevideo for my deinterlacing. Does this put a lot of stress on the vid card? Excessive is more of the word that I want to use, but I'm curious if anyone else is killing cards?
xopowo is offline  
Old 28th March 2009, 11:21   #1154  |  Link
nm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by xopowo View Post
However, I am wondering if anyone else is having an issue with GPU use and possibly killing video cards? This is the third card I've had now! I encode a lot and I always use purevideo for my deinterlacing. Does this put a lot of stress on the vid card?
Yes, advanced deinterlacing with PureVideo is a relatively heavy task, although the more powerful cards handle it easily. If temperatures get too high, you risk damaging the GPU. You need to make sure that the card is cooled properly and that there is good airflow within the case. Check the GPU temperature while encoding.
nm is offline  
Old 31st March 2009, 13:26   #1155  |  Link
pelle412
Pinhead
 
pelle412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Twin Cities, MN, USA
Posts: 158
I believe I'm experiencing the same problem as Harissa. I have an 8600 GT card with 512MB, driver 182.08, using either DGAVCDecNV v1.0.13 or DGVC1DecNV v1.0.6. After reading through all the threads here, I believe it's an infrequent problem that occurs with some video cards. After seemingly a random number of frames into the encoding process, or it sometimes doesn't happen at all, the process stops with a cuvidMapVideoFrameError.

Since I can never reproduce the problem with a particular video segment, I'm guessing it's the video card. It's not overclocked, nor is my CPU.

Perhaps I'll get another card someday, or a new NVIDIA driver will somehow correct the problem. If the problem occurs, I usually revert back to DirectShowSource (corecodec) or the non-NV version of DGAVCDec.
pelle412 is offline  
Old 3rd April 2009, 07:29   #1156  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
FR : able to open/close the CUVIDServer via command line...
Kurtnoise is offline  
Old 3rd April 2009, 14:22   #1157  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
You can open it already:

c:\cuvidserver
Guest is offline  
Old 3rd April 2009, 14:59   #1158  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
I don't get your point...my cuvidserver.exe is not in c:\

I meant open it & close it in the dgavcindexnv command line...something like that:

Code:
DGAVCIndexNV -i d:\files\movie.avc -o d:\MyProject.dga -f 2 -e -s e:\path\cuvidserver.exe
where -s is able to open & close exec after file creation...
Kurtnoise is offline  
Old 3rd April 2009, 18:28   #1159  |  Link
Esurnir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise View Post
FR : able to open/close the CUVIDServer via command line...
You need cuvidserver during indexing O_o;?

I thing something is wrong there....
Esurnir is offline  
Old 3rd April 2009, 20:44   #1160  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Esurnir View Post
You need cuvidserver during indexing O_o;?

I thing something is wrong there....
No you don't but I think MeGUI automatically opens the script after indexing. Maybe that's what he going for.
rack04 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.