Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th February 2006, 16:48   #81  |  Link
IgorC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,298
Core AVC decoder has very high average speed. Faster than average ffdshow Xvid decoding PP4.
But it may be usefull to invistigate speed of the decoders in function of time.

I obtain some result with high-motion video :
1. Xvid ffdshow PP4 - approx. 70% of CPU usage
2. Core AVC decoder decoding x264 HP - average CPU was approx 50-55%.
But for example due to large number of ref. frames there were peaks of CPU usage (100%)

However I'm happy with a new Core AVC decoder

As a conclusion. Xvid had 70% of CPU usage but without 100% peaks.
Core AVC had higher decoding speed than FFdshow-Xvid speed but has some peaks on high motion due to long prediction (ref, weightb etc.).

As a result Core AVC has drop frame and/or not smooth playback.

Last edited by IgorC; 15th February 2006 at 16:50.
IgorC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2006, 17:46   #82  |  Link
Manao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,856
Drop frame / speed low peaks are due to bitrate surge, and only to that. The decoding time spent in the picture processing ( interpolation, deblocking, weighted, mref ) is *roughly* constant, while decoding time for cabac is *totally* proportionnal to the bitrate, and the bitrate can vary a lot.
__________________
Manao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2006, 18:26   #83  |  Link
IgorC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,298
ups. I had my doubt about it when thought about buffering in the RAM to avoid high bitrate peaks.
IgorC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2006, 18:31   #84  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
CABAC eats CPU cycles almost proportionally to the bitrate...
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2006, 18:36   #85  |  Link
IgorC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,298
Yes. But in this case CABAC's performance depends more on fastness,size of RAM and BUS speed than on CPU.

Last edited by IgorC; 15th February 2006 at 18:39.
IgorC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2006, 18:38   #86  |  Link
BetaBoy
CoreCodec Founder
 
BetaBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by bond
actually i think i indeed will add an asp sample to the comparison, encoded with slowest settings possible and decoded with the fastest asp decoder (which is ffdshow afaik)
bond.... i'll see once Toff has time for him to do a CoreASP DS port (I changed it from CoreMP4, as per your suggestion)... But we still need to add QPEL and GMC. You will find (like we have) that our ASP decoder is faster then any other ASP decoder atm. But its not fair outside of TCPMP till we get a DS filter so everyone can compare it.
__________________
Dan "BetaBoy" Marlin
Ubiquitous Multimedia Technologies and Developer Tools

http://corecodec.com
BetaBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2006, 02:42   #87  |  Link
iceloki
Registered User
 
iceloki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by bond
my cpu is a pentium3 866mhz
I think in nowadays most of the commercial codecs are optimized for Pentium4 (SSE2 enabled), SSE2 does improve the perfomance in a degree... So I think benchmark on a pentium4 is relative 'fair' ...
iceloki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2006, 13:03   #88  |  Link
bond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,779
devs have stated that sse2 is hardly useable for avc decoding (eg libavcodec doesnt use sse2 at all for avc decoding)
__________________
Between the weak and the strong one it is the freedom which oppresses and the law that liberates (Jean Jacques Rousseau)
I know, that I know nothing (Socrates)

MPEG-4 ASP FAQ | AVC/H.264 FAQ | AAC FAQ | MP4 FAQ | MP4Menu stores DVD Menus in MP4 (guide)
Ogg Theora | Ogg Vorbis
use WM9 today and get Micro$oft controlling the A/V market tomorrow for free
bond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2006, 20:00   #89  |  Link
IgorC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,298
Not sse2. But maybe isse. On Ateme HP encoder turned off isse CPU-instructions slowed down speed twice. Yes encoder and decoder are different things, but who knows...
IgorC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2006, 23:13   #90  |  Link
akupenguin
x264 developer
 
akupenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,393
isse = mmx2 = mmxext. And yes, ffmpeg and x264 make much use of it. Most dsp functions have only an mmx2 implementation, not mmx1. Because it's such a pain to write mmx without pavgb and pshufw...
akupenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2006, 09:40   #91  |  Link
Hans Ohlo
Registered User
 
Hans Ohlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 123
has anyone got the intervideo h264 decoder working?

i tried it in windvd and as an directshow filter, but i couldn't get a picture from it.

(plus is tried the new nvida drivers with h264 acceleration, but also nothing)
Hans Ohlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2006, 10:41   #92  |  Link
bond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,779
the intervideo decoder is an old version of the videosoft decoder i have in my comparison already

the last windvd build i checked (7.0.27.172, i think from this feb) still had that old build from 2004, which surely doesnt support the nvidia gpu

so unless there is a new windvd version out with new decoder you cant use it with nvidia
__________________
Between the weak and the strong one it is the freedom which oppresses and the law that liberates (Jean Jacques Rousseau)
I know, that I know nothing (Socrates)

MPEG-4 ASP FAQ | AVC/H.264 FAQ | AAC FAQ | MP4 FAQ | MP4Menu stores DVD Menus in MP4 (guide)
Ogg Theora | Ogg Vorbis
use WM9 today and get Micro$oft controlling the A/V market tomorrow for free
bond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2006, 18:01   #93  |  Link
robU*4
Registered User
 
robU*4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 87
Bond, did you get a version of CoreAVC to test ? How does it compare to the rest of the test ?
__________________
Matroska Founder / CoreCodec developer
robU*4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2006, 18:31   #94  |  Link
bond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by robU*4
Bond, did you get a version of CoreAVC to test ? How does it compare to the rest of the test ?
i havent found the time to do the comparison till now :B

also i am waiting for elecard, so i guess it will take some time till i update the comparison
__________________
Between the weak and the strong one it is the freedom which oppresses and the law that liberates (Jean Jacques Rousseau)
I know, that I know nothing (Socrates)

MPEG-4 ASP FAQ | AVC/H.264 FAQ | AAC FAQ | MP4 FAQ | MP4Menu stores DVD Menus in MP4 (guide)
Ogg Theora | Ogg Vorbis
use WM9 today and get Micro$oft controlling the A/V market tomorrow for free
bond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2006, 19:51   #95  |  Link
BetaBoy
CoreCodec Founder
 
BetaBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetaBoy
bond.... i'll see once Toff has time for him to do a CoreASP DS port (I changed it from CoreMP4, as per your suggestion)... But we still need to add QPEL and GMC. You will find (like we have) that our ASP decoder is faster then any other ASP decoder atm. But its not fair outside of TCPMP till we get a DS filter so everyone can compare it.
Not sure if I posted a followup... but QPEL and GMC were added to CoreASP in the TCPMP RC1 release... we however need to add Post Processing.
__________________
Dan "BetaBoy" Marlin
Ubiquitous Multimedia Technologies and Developer Tools

http://corecodec.com
BetaBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2006, 20:18   #96  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,390
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetaBoy
but QPEL and GMC were added to CoreASP in the TCPMP RC1 release... we however need to add Post Processing.
May I test this please?


Cheers
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2006, 23:00   #97  |  Link
BetaBoy
CoreCodec Founder
 
BetaBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,421
http://picard.exceed.hu/tcpmp/test/t...32.0.72RC1.zip
__________________
Dan "BetaBoy" Marlin
Ubiquitous Multimedia Technologies and Developer Tools

http://corecodec.com
BetaBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2006, 23:48   #98  |  Link
ChronoCross
Does it really matter?
 
ChronoCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetaBoy
Ihaveabugreport.thisversionseemstodisablethespacebarwhileitisopen

In case you couldn't read it: This version disables the spacebar while the program is open. Windows XP pro SP2.
ChronoCross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2006, 03:35   #99  |  Link
siddharthagandhi
Go Nero Digital
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edison, NJ
Posts: 466
I have a relatively high end system what benefits would I see with a good decoder?

I have watched a lot of AVC content, and the decoder is probably Nero AVC or something like that (because I have Nero suite installed), and I haven't had any problems with playback.

Would there be a really good quality benefit, so good that I should go out and purchase CoreAVC? Because decoding speed isn't a problem, even at high bitrates (I have encoded at 16 mbps and played it back just fine).
siddharthagandhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2006, 08:50   #100  |  Link
Avish
Registered User
 
Avish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChronoCross
Ihaveabugreport.thisversionseemstodisablethespacebarwhileitisopen

In case you couldn't read it: This version disables the spacebar while the program is open. Windows XP pro SP2.
Its was there in previous version also, I reported this almost 2 weeks back http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...623#post810623
__________________
i7-2600 | GA-B75-D3V | Tempest EVO | VX450 & XMS3 16GB | SanDisk Extreme 120GB | U2311H | MK520 | MSI GTX750 Ti Gaming | CM Hyper 212+ | APC 1KVA | Xonar DG | SoundSticks III | Win 7 x64
Avish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.