Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th February 2010, 15:23   #801  |  Link
help_me!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 14
edit See below

Last edited by help_me!; 15th February 2010 at 15:32.
help_me! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2010, 15:28   #802  |  Link
help_me!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 14
Forget it guys!!

This was the problem:

Quote:
Originally Posted by horvathd View Post
Maybe you have the same problem I did. Check these posts: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...25#post1371125


edit I feel stupid for wasting your time! I will be more careful from now and on! Thanks to all who helped me.

Last edited by help_me!; 15th February 2010 at 15:32.
help_me! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2010, 21:16   #803  |  Link
mikey1984
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Any of u guys have problem with megui adding "work tasks" to que twice?

I mean, when i add two x264 passes to ques, 1st then 2nd, then i go to que view, and both jobs are added twice, 1st,2nd,1st,2nd....

Kinda bizzare, and i noticed it happening after last core update to 3.3.5... anyone else with such problem?

EDIT:
After some looking around, i noticed, that while using bitrate calculator and applying its calculations to already pre-saved x264 profiles, it automaticaly changes my "2 pass 1st pass" and "2pass 2nd pass" x264 modes in those presets into "Automated 2 pass", thus it gets added "twice" to work que.

Any way to fix this issue? Seems like there is some problem within bitrate calc.

Last edited by mikey1984; 15th February 2010 at 21:41.
mikey1984 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2010, 22:53   #804  |  Link
Fr4nz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 448
Hi Zathor,

in case you didn't knew this: syntax for --nal-hrd parameter has been changed in latest revisions. See here.
Fr4nz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2010, 23:01   #805  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey1984 View Post
After some looking around, i noticed, that while using bitrate calculator and applying its calculations to already pre-saved x264 profiles, it automaticaly changes my "2 pass 1st pass" and "2pass 2nd pass" x264 modes in those presets into "Automated 2 pass", thus it gets added "twice" to work que.
Thanks, the change in 0.3.3.5 has been too agressive. I will fix it with the next dev (which is likely the stable) build.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fr4nz View Post
Hi Zathor,

in case you didn't knew this: syntax for --nal-hrd parameter has been changed in latest revisions. See here.
Ok, I will change it in one of the next builds. I think I will push out a stable build first still with x264 1376 and change the nal-hrd handling with the first dev build.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2010, 08:57   #806  |  Link
Lyle_JP
Unreasonable User
 
Lyle_JP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 213
I don't suppose you'd be willing to push out the x264.nl or techouse r1376. The Jeeb's and Komisar builds never play well with my equipment. I can't be the only one.
Lyle_JP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2010, 11:13   #807  |  Link
help_me!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 14
FYI this clip: http://www.massmirror.com/4931a8e5af...7bae78fb7.html crashes x264_64 from the very first moment of encoding.

Tried the x264 build from both stable and dev. servers.

I eventually encoded it from CLI with a x264.nl 32bit build. As it was the only video that failed from the 30 or so clips I encoded successfully yesterday night, I didn't bother researching the cause. Perhaps a vfw4x264 issue? I uploaded it in case anyone wants to experiment with it.

edit From the very few tests I did, I don't think that settings matter at all but I tried CRF only encodes..

Last edited by help_me!; 16th February 2010 at 11:15.
help_me! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2010, 11:15   #808  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyle_JP View Post
I don't suppose you'd be willing to push out the x264.nl or techouse r1376. The Jeeb's and Komisar builds never play well with my equipment. I can't be the only one.
The problem is that the x264.nl build has no nal-hrd support and therefore a patched one has to be used. This will change sometime in the future as soon as the support for nal-hrd will be implemented in the default x264 builds.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2010, 11:19   #809  |  Link
Fr4nz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
The problem is that the x264.nl build has no nal-hrd support and therefore a patched one has to be used. This will change sometime in the future as soon as the support for nal-hrd will be implemented in the default x264 builds.
After some testing, latest Komisar patched build seems to work well Zathor (keeping in mind that NAL-HRD parameter has a different syntax!), so you could include it in development version of MeGUI without problems...
Fr4nz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2010, 20:37   #810  |  Link
SacredCultivator
Division H!F
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 183
I guess I should have asked this a while back as I've been doing it manually in the past.

When there are updates for the x264 builds, when updating, does that only update the 32-bit version? Or does it also update the 64-bit, as I know the 64-bit doesn't always get updated at the same time as the 32-bit.

So just thought I would ask, even though I generally manually dl the 64-bit.
SacredCultivator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2010, 20:52   #811  |  Link
MuLTiTaSK
Registered User
 
MuLTiTaSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by SacredCultivator View Post
I guess I should have asked this a while back as I've been doing it manually in the past.

When there are updates for the x264 builds, when updating, does that only update the 32-bit version? Or does it also update the 64-bit, as I know the 64-bit doesn't always get updated at the same time as the 32-bit.

So just thought I would ask, even though I generally manually dl the 64-bit.
no need to update manually unless you want to use a special build both 32-bit and 64-bit builds always get updated together just use the ones included and save yourself the trouble plus you never know what x264 switches might change
Code:
avs4x264.exe
vfw4x264.exe
x264.exe
x264_64.exe

Last edited by MuLTiTaSK; 16th February 2010 at 21:10.
MuLTiTaSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2010, 21:03   #812  |  Link
SacredCultivator
Division H!F
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 183
@MuLTiTaSK: Ahh, thanks for the response, again, I just wasn't sure, so I always did it manually just to be 100% sure that I had the latest 64-bit build. But now that you mention it updates both, shall leave it up to that, thanks.
SacredCultivator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2010, 06:24   #813  |  Link
Hiritsuki
Novice of AVS
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 156
I think this problem is megui dev server update new a method for x64 suport
I'd useing Windows7 x64 and mgui update dev server no problem
x86 maybe wrong in this way
Hiritsuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2010, 12:32   #814  |  Link
quantum5uicid3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 176
heres new preset with bluray and avchd updated for new hrd switch. i added a "max compatibility (Dxva)" with level 4.1 and vbv 40000 too. if it don't work with all cards support avc acceleration plz post.

http://www.mediafire.com/?zeyydehngrm
quantum5uicid3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2010, 06:15   #815  |  Link
[ReX]
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 151
There's a new version of AVI-Mux GUI, 1.17.8.3.

Quote:
Contains fixes for a couple of problems: reading certain DTS files, reading certain AAC files, settings dialog was cropped when the system font size was larger than normal, should not require compatibility mode setting on Vista and Windows 7 anymore. It's partially migrated from C-string functions to STL. This is NOT PROPERLY TESTED, I just want to release it, otherwise I'd never get it out. Maybe you want to test...
http://www.alexander-noe.com/video/a...I-1.17.8.3.zip
[ReX] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2010, 15:38   #816  |  Link
ninja_racoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
can I use x264 64bit and avisynth 32bit using megui?
ninja_racoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2010, 16:03   #817  |  Link
HeadlessCow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 131
It does that automatically, ninja_racoon.
HeadlessCow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2010, 23:20   #818  |  Link
rapscallion
NY Frame of Mind
 
rapscallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: L.I.,NY
Posts: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by quantum5uicid3 View Post
heres new preset with bluray and avchd updated for new hrd switch. i added a "max compatibility (Dxva)" with level 4.1 and vbv 40000 too. if it don't work with all cards support avc acceleration plz post.
http://www.mediafire.com/?zeyydehngrm
What is the "new" hrd sw ? The "vbr" following hrd has no (-), but is that it?

Also, the post referenced above by @Fr4nz indicates x264 build 1442 for the new sw.
The current dev build is 1400 , so we should not use the new presets yet, right ?.
__________________
"Talk to me Goose"

Last edited by rapscallion; 18th February 2010 at 23:32.
rapscallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2010, 05:02   #819  |  Link
quantum5uicid3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 176
that's it

yeah, im using komisar1442. it should be the standard going forward.
quantum5uicid3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2010, 06:19   #820  |  Link
ninja_racoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
How do I turnoff the subtitles getting hardsubbed in megui?
ninja_racoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.