Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th September 2018, 21:16   #52421  |  Link
kostik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
They can't claim they're HDMI 2.1 yet even if the hardware has been designed to be, because they have to wait for the official certification test spec: https://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/hdmi_2_1/ (section 'Testing and Certification FAQs')
Samsung just announced a 8K TV but when asked if it had HDMI 2.1 inputs they said they had to wait for the certification to say anything:
https://www.cnet.com/reviews/samsung-85q900fn-preview/ (search page for HDMI 2.1)

So if you absolutely want 4K 60 Hz 10/12-bit RGB, the best is to specifically ask NVIDIA if the cards support that, but not ask them if the cards will be HDMI 2.1.
The new GPUs have HDMI 2.0b ports so they don't claim to have HDMI 2.1 . I guess it is possible to use 4k 10/12bit@60HZ using DisplayPort. Or do you mean that the new GPUs have actually HDMI 2.1 ports but hdmi 2.0b is mentioned in specs because they are waiting for official cert?

Last edited by kostik; 15th September 2018 at 21:18.
kostik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 21:30   #52422  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,895
GPU just have HDMI ports end of story. what type of signal it can send depends on there display engine. if there display engine can produce a signal that is HDMI 2.1 complain they can update the driver to do that.

that's why all kepler cards can do HDMI 2.0 with the HDMI 1.4 bandwidth the a b c was always meaningless for GPUs the display engine matters and well HDCP which can't be updated.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 21:34   #52423  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
that's why all kepler cards can do HDMI 2.0 with the HDMI 1.4 bandwidth
Adding features like that is just software though, what we're really after with HDMI 2.1 is increased bandwidth. Now they may have planned ahead for that, but its a different situation entirely, since it needs stronger hardware to be able to do the increased bandwidth.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 21:38   #52424  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,895
according to the source the hardware to create a signal "like" that is present.

as said before you should never believe in such a thing and never buy hardware in hope they add it until they confirm it and/or it is added.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 22:11   #52425  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,301
Which is great and all but everything in your chain has to support it. Meaning you need a TV that can receive it even if the GPU is capable. And if you pass it through a receiver, the receiver must also be compliant. That's why Nev is waiting to upgrade all his stuff. LOL I got impatient and bit the bullet this summer so I'm stuck on HDMI 2.0 equipment. But if you want full bandwidth, remember that it's more than just a GPU upgrade.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2018, 08:56   #52426  |  Link
jmone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 613
The good news is when Madshi's HDR->SDR is done, we can just run everything in 8-Bit and there is plenty of Bandwidth with HDMI 2.0 even with UHD @ 60p. I'll not need to upgrade to 2.1 till 8K content comes out... and that is going to be awhile anyway.
jmone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2018, 10:24   #52427  |  Link
Betroz
Is this for real?
 
Betroz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 160
Have Madshi stopped development of MadVr? There hasn't been any new release since late April as far as I can see.
__________________
My HTPC : i7 6900K @ 4.2 | nVidia GTX 1080Ti | TV : Samsung 75Q9FN QLED
Betroz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2018, 10:27   #52428  |  Link
kostik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Betroz View Post
Have Madshi stopped development of MadVr? There hasn't been any new release since late April as far as I can see.
No. The next final build is coming soon.
kostik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2018, 10:29   #52429  |  Link
Betroz
Is this for real?
 
Betroz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by kostik View Post
No. The next final build is coming soon.
Ok thanks
__________________
My HTPC : i7 6900K @ 4.2 | nVidia GTX 1080Ti | TV : Samsung 75Q9FN QLED
Betroz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2018, 13:34   #52430  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
No, I just recreated my custom resolution yesterday. I had also used the clean install option when installing the newest driver (399.07). Also running win10 1803.

I did not need to restart or anything, it all worked in a nearly ideal fashion and I got down to ~1day between drops or repeats.
Just downloaded 399.24 and as per so many versions since 390.xx I cannot get it to keep a Custom Res I would like.

All I need to do is change 1 number, and it either does not save, it saves what I don't want, and it does its own thing at a seemingly locked nVidia framerate.

How did you get it to keep a custom res you actually needed, or how does it read it as whenever I have something in there it ignores it anyway ?
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2018, 14:08   #52431  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by madjock View Post
Just downloaded 399.24 and as per so many versions since 390.xx I cannot get it to keep a Custom Res I would like.

All I need to do is change 1 number, and it either does not save, it saves what I don't want, and it does its own thing at a seemingly locked nVidia framerate.

How did you get it to keep a custom res you actually needed, or how does it read it as whenever I have something in there it ignores it anyway ?
You need to use CRU with any recent version of the drivers, and it will only stick to 12bits if your default mode is 4K23p. If your default mode is 4K60p, it will revert to 8bits.

Both MadVR custom res and Nvidia custom res don't work with recent drivers.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1903 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 436.48 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2018, 14:17   #52432  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
You need to use CRU with any recent version of the drivers, and it will only stick to 12bits if your default mode is 4K23p. If your default mode is 4K60p, it will revert to 8bits.

Both MadVR custom res and Nvidia custom res don't work with recent drivers.
I agree as it has been for a lot of us for a long time, I don't seem to have much luck with CRU either, too many numbers and all I have to do with earlier drivers is change total pixels from 1125 to 1124 when nVidias custom res does work.

Hey ho, back to 390.xx again I guess
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2018, 14:34   #52433  |  Link
Darkimmortal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Is there an option in madVR to control which GPU it uses?

I have recently setup a multi-gpu system with one powerful GPU and a secondary weak GPU used only to drive an extra monitor. Every application seems to use whatever black magic is done in Windows 10 for the rendering to happen on the powerful GPU and the final image to be sent over PCI-E to the weak GPU.

The only exception to this is madVR - when more than exactly half of the player window is moved on to the monitor connected to the weak GPU, madVR performance falls off a cliff as it starts using the weak GPU for rendering.

Is there an option to disable this behaviour and have it work like other apps/games?
Darkimmortal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2018, 14:56   #52434  |  Link
mrmarioman
Registered User
 
mrmarioman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by kostik View Post
No. The next final build is coming soon.
final build?
mrmarioman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2018, 14:57   #52435  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmarioman View Post
final build?
Public / non test build, not final
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1903 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 436.48 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2018, 22:06   #52436  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,683
Quote:
Originally Posted by madjock View Post
Just downloaded 399.24 and as per so many versions since 390.xx I cannot get it to keep a Custom Res I would like.

All I need to do is change 1 number, and it either does not save, it saves what I don't want, and it does its own thing at a seemingly locked nVidia framerate.

How did you get it to keep a custom res you actually needed, or how does it read it as whenever I have something in there it ignores it anyway ?
Make sure that when you make any changes it is not the current active resolution. I simply use madVR's custom resolution page to both create the custom mode and optimize it. Everything worked perfectly the first try, this is only 8 bit video modes as I don't like 10 bit with my TV.

The only thing I needed to pay attention to was making sure my 23 Hz resolution was not active when applying the optimize.
__________________
madVR options explained

Last edited by Asmodian; 17th September 2018 at 02:36. Reason: reworded
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2018, 02:24   #52437  |  Link
xabregas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 119
Is the FSE mode on windows 10 new update corrected or should i still keep my windows 10 before falls creator untouched? Because before 1709 everything is ok on FSE. Works like a charm as in W8 or W7.
xabregas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2018, 08:49   #52438  |  Link
khanmein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by xabregas View Post
Is the FSE mode on windows 10 new update corrected or should i still keep my windows 10 before falls creator untouched? Because before 1709 everything is ok on FSE. Works like a charm as in W8 or W7.
The FSE is not working with W10 + Nvidia 399.24
khanmein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2018, 08:53   #52439  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
Make sure that when you make any changes it is not the current active resolution. I simply use madVR's custom resolution page to both create the custom mode and optimize it. Everything worked perfectly the first try, this is only 8 bit video modes as I don't like 10 bit with my TV.

The only thing I needed to pay attention to was making sure my 23 Hz resolution was not active when applying the optimize.
Thanks for the reply. Well a lot of us do not seem to get the same joy.

TBH I struggled with madVRs custom even with old drivers, as in the ones that promised no frame repeats never seemed to work (probably my fault), but creating a custom one always did.

With the latest drivers (last good few, even the ones with the seemingly locked 23.976), I cant get any joy at all. Same as Manni01 and others.

Strange how some have success, wonder where the difference lies ?

Back to 390.77 and all is well again anyway.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2018, 08:55   #52440  |  Link
oldpainlesskodi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by khanmein View Post
The FSE is not working with W10 + Nvidia 399.24
FSE working here.
__________________
Sapphire RX 5700 XT (19.7.5) Ryzen 7 3700x, PRIME X570-Pro, Win 10 x64 (1903), Silverstone LC13B-E, Pioneer SC-LX501 Elite D3, Samsung UE55KS8000, Mission M33i speakers, Kodi Dsplayer 17.6 X64
oldpainlesskodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.