Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th January 2017, 05:44   #42061  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,889
they change the power setting from adaptive to "optimal" about 6 month ago.

and it is not rare that a driver update reset this option to optimal.

looks like it was doing it the first time for you.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 09:02   #42062  |  Link
CruNcher
Registered User
 
CruNcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,949
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckster View Post
300W - what GPU is that with ?

I think I measured about 110W (will check later) base unit - from the wall power meter NGU-High (Xeon 1225v3 + overclocked 1050 Ti)
GM204 GTX 970

i tested this heavily now for 4K nothing above Lanczos4 makes really sense here Realtime.

And Lanczos4 Performs also really well on Nvidias Shader Compiler, it shows really great and stable Render times and a visible improvement over Nvidias default DXVA.

So all in all it has a great overall Balance that really works out well

under 5ms most of the times super nice latency




PS: Yes after suspend Refreshrate shifted again to 60
__________________
all my compares are riddles so please try to decipher them yourselves :)

It is about Time

Join the Revolution NOW before it is to Late !

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168004

Last edited by CruNcher; 16th January 2017 at 09:37.
CruNcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 09:39   #42063  |  Link
mrmojo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 89
Hi,

I would like to ask a question:

I've tried a 10bit pattern on madvr to understand if my tv supports 10bit output and seems it is.

Activating 10bit output in madvr produces a strange effect on 8bit videos, their colors become over-saturated (exclusive fullscreen 10bit), if i go to windows mode (8bit) they are ok.
The question is: is that normal ? it is not possible to play 8bit content correctly if output is set to 10bit ?
It happens both with mediaportalp and mpc-hc.

thank you for any answer.
mrmojo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 09:56   #42064  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,889
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmojo666 View Post
Activating 10bit output in madvr produces a strange effect on 8bit videos, their colors become over-saturated (exclusive fullscreen 10bit), if i go to windows mode (8bit) they are ok.
The question is: is that normal ? it is not possible to play 8bit content correctly if output is set to 10bit ?
It happens both with mediaportalp and mpc-hc.
that is bot normal and color saturation shouldn't change.

try a level test pattern judge from that result and stick to 8 bit.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 09:56   #42065  |  Link
Mistery 73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 31
It recommended that setting to use for 4K film I have a 1080 gtx card
Mistery 73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 10:06   #42066  |  Link
Paul Tronc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mistery 73 View Post
a greeting to the forum,
Experts do you advise me to create the 3d lut for madVR as calman calibration software or displaycal?
I did one with a xrite i1 on my benq w2000. It appears that a 3DLut on a DLP projector isn't more efficient than a regular calibraiton. In my case I couldn't see any color difference between 3DLut calibration and the factory REC709 calibration. So, in my case, I disabled my 3DLut profile in madvr, as it ate a bit of luminosity overall.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.4 / GTX1080 / ACER M550 (DLP 4K) / Catleap (IPS 1440p) / Onkyo SE200 Sound card
Paul Tronc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 10:07   #42067  |  Link
mrmojo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
that is bot normal and color saturation shouldn't change.

try a level test pattern judge from that result and stick to 8 bit.
could you please be more specific? what pattern do you suggest to try? do you have a link ? thank you
mrmojo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 10:12   #42068  |  Link
CruNcher
Registered User
 
CruNcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,949
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Tronc View Post
I did one with a xrite i1 on my benq w2000. It appears that a 3DLut on a DLP projector isn't more efficient than a regular calibraiton. In my case I couldn't see any color difference between 3DLut calibration and the factory REC709 calibration. So, in my case, I disabled my 3DLut profile in madvr, as it ate a bit of luminosity overall.
We are on a trend that mostly every avg Consumer Device now reaches REC 709 pre factory perfect, professional calibrators thus start to concentrate on P3 and above and even P3 is pretty nicely hit for a relatively nice price pre factory, great times

Not only REC 709 Mastering quality reached AVG Consumer but also P3 is pretty fast on that way future content is dictating it it goes pretty fast now
__________________
all my compares are riddles so please try to decipher them yourselves :)

It is about Time

Join the Revolution NOW before it is to Late !

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168004

Last edited by CruNcher; 16th January 2017 at 10:33.
CruNcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 10:33   #42069  |  Link
Paul Tronc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by CruNcher View Post
We are on a trend that mostly every avg Consumer Device now reaches REC 709 pre factory perfect

Wow, I did'nt know this topic is dedicated to 3k$+projector members

P3 is not reachable on my cheap projector, as far as I know.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.4 / GTX1080 / ACER M550 (DLP 4K) / Catleap (IPS 1440p) / Onkyo SE200 Sound card
Paul Tronc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 10:38   #42070  |  Link
CruNcher
Registered User
 
CruNcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,949
Projectors will obviously take longer more bucks to be made with other Price Category
__________________
all my compares are riddles so please try to decipher them yourselves :)

It is about Time

Join the Revolution NOW before it is to Late !

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168004

Last edited by CruNcher; 16th January 2017 at 11:33.
CruNcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 10:47   #42071  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,889
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmojo666 View Post
could you please be more specific? what pattern do you suggest to try? do you have a link ? thank you
you can try this: http://www.displaycalibrations.com/i...Pre-Cal_01.png

or this: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/139-di...libration.html
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 12:25   #42072  |  Link
mrmojo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 89
thank you for the answer, but i don't understand what you are suggesting, i've wrote that I've already tested with gray bars if my tv is supporting 10bit, and they are correctly displayed in exclusive 10bit mode . the problem comes when i try to play any 8bit video (also the very old calibration video you liked above) in eclusive 10bit mode , i get over-saturated colors. If i switch to windowed 8bit mode colors became ok. Also seems that color&gamma proprieties are not applied by madvr, so recalibrate for 10 bit output is impossible. Could it be a issue of Amd Apu gpu driver ? or am i missing something else. Thank you for any help
mrmojo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 13:17   #42073  |  Link
makakam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 60
Guys, I'm having problems with getting HDR to work.
I have an HDR capable TV (Panasonic dx780) and I have set madVR to passthrough HDR to my display but the colors are washed out and HDR mode isn't triggered.
I'm using HDR demos and they work when played through USB. What am I doing wrong?
makakam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 14:12   #42074  |  Link
dipje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 270
As far as I know, you're not doing anything wrong.

You can't 'trigger' HDR mode as you say it from a PC (or MadVR can't yet). You need to manually tell your TV to enable HDR processing.

Written as someone who does not have an HDR tv so I'm not up to speed on all the latest HDR-developments.
dipje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 14:38   #42075  |  Link
Damien147
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 275
It's written in the settings that you have to enable it manually(from tv) for now.I also get washed out colors too but I thought it was because I have ''pseudo'' hdr.
Damien147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 15:20   #42076  |  Link
hannes69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 71
Regarding this:



when watched on 720p projector.

Quote:
Do you have any of the black bar options enabled? maybe madVR is detecting a black bar of 1-2px at the bottom and zooming it away.
Quote:
Ok. As madVR detect "touch windows from inside" try enable "disable scaling if image size changes" to some high value (and completely disable hard coded black bars detection to debug). And then try to view movie in natural size.
There are no black bars zoomed away and the "disable scaling if image size changes" setting only works if not doubling the movie.

In the meantime I have found out (I hope so) whatīs going on.
In madVRīs OSD the movies are shown as 640x360. In MPC HCīs movie properties within the mediainfo part they are shown as well as 640x360. But in properties - details part the movies are shown as 641x360 (movie of first screenshot) or 640x361 (second screenshot).
I think I canīt handle this problem with the given setting possibilities in madVR at the moment. I can crop the borders within madVR, but only ALL borders at the same time. So 641x360 -> 639x358 ; 640x361 -> 638x359. They are doubled then. 639x358 -> 1278x716 ; 638x359 -> 1276x718. And then scaled to 1280x720.
The "disable scaling if image size changes" of course works when displaying at 640x360 and no scaling at all. But this doesnīt work with first doubling and do further scaling afterwards.
Of course my hardware is a little bit oldschool being 720p, but the problem will be exactly the same when e.g doubling 1080p to 2160p and having movies with not exact 1920x1080.
Maybe I have overlooked a possibility within madVR, maybe "misusing" certain settings that arenīt originally intended for doing that...
So what would be needed is an option for cropping single borders. If I could crop the single line or the single additonal horizontal pixel before doubling, then everything would be fine...
Hannes.
hannes69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 16:19   #42077  |  Link
makakam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by dipje View Post
As far as I know, you're not doing anything wrong.

You can't 'trigger' HDR mode as you say it from a PC (or MadVR can't yet). You need to manually tell your TV to enable HDR processing.

Written as someone who does not have an HDR tv so I'm not up to speed on all the latest HDR-developments.
The thing is I don't have any option on my TV to manually enable HDR.
makakam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 17:31   #42078  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,889
Quote:
Originally Posted by makakam View Post
Guys, I'm having problems with getting HDR to work.
I have an HDR capable TV (Panasonic dx780) and I have set madVR to passthrough HDR to my display but the colors are washed out and HDR mode isn't triggered.
I'm using HDR demos and they work when played through USB. What am I doing wrong?
READ the page you set madVr to "passthrough" HDR.

this question come about every 2 weeks and everything you need to know is written on the setting page.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmojo666 View Post
thank you for the answer, but i don't understand what you are suggesting, i've wrote that I've already tested with gray bars if my tv is supporting 10bit, and they are correctly displayed in exclusive 10bit mode . the problem comes when i try to play any 8bit video (also the very old calibration video you liked above) in eclusive 10bit mode , i get over-saturated colors. If i switch to windowed 8bit mode colors became ok. Also seems that color&gamma proprieties are not applied by madvr, so recalibrate for 10 bit output is impossible. Could it be a issue of Amd Apu gpu driver ? or am i missing something else. Thank you for any help

the major difference between 8 bit and 10 bit madVR output is that the high bit deep data is dithered to 10 not 8 bit the rest is the same.
so the same gamma settings are applied same scaler same everything.
so what do you understand under "over-saturated colors".

AMD high bit deep output works totally fine and madVR isn't doing something special either. so this leave you with your TV. so what TV is that and be aware that nearly every TV out there even the HDR ones are 8 bit.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 21:11   #42079  |  Link
dipje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damien147 View Post
It's written in the settings that you have to enable it manually(from tv) for now.I also get washed out colors too but I thought it was because I have ''pseudo'' hdr.
'washed out colors' is a cleartale sign of the wide-gamut colorspace of HDR content being interpreted as 'normal'. In other words, it's not interpreting the video signal correct and handling it as something it's not (like, it seems it's thinking it's a 'regular' bt709 signal while you're sending bt2020 data).

Quote:
The thing is I don't have any option on my TV to manually enable HDR.
Doesn't change much about what is said, right? I think 99,99% of us are not using a PC to play HDR content, because there is no real support for HDR on PC yet (not in the video-api world). No standards to 'flag' the HDR data, so no support yet.
dipje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2017, 11:48   #42080  |  Link
SweetLow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by dipje View Post
No standards to 'flag' the HDR data, so no support yet.
Standards is here:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...(v=vs.85).aspx
but question is where it is implemented

Quote:
Originally Posted by hannes69 View Post
But in properties - details part the movies are shown as 641x360 (movie of first screenshot) or 640x361 (second screenshot).
...
So what would be needed is an option for cropping single borders. If I could crop the single line or the single additonal horizontal pixel before doubling, then everything would be fine...
1. Definitely, problem is inside streams
2. AFAIK, ffdshow or avisynt will help

Last edited by SweetLow; 17th January 2017 at 11:57.
SweetLow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.