Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd May 2016, 14:25   #101  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Behaves exactly the same. Even "imwrif" does not exist, only "imwri".
Hmm, indeed. Anyway, I compiled it again. This time it's definitely "imwrif".

http://ulozto.net/xTaV1SY2/imwri-r32-win64-7z

Does it crash when you pass --info to vspipe or just when you make it output the clip?
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2016, 08:47   #102  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,784
Users of ImageMagick (also indirectly by image conversion services, especially when available via web) shall close security holes immediately:

ImageTragick
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2016, 10:13   #103  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackoneill View Post
Hmm, indeed. Anyway, I compiled it again. This time it's definitely "imwrif".

http://ulozto.net/xTaV1SY2/imwri-r32-win64-7z

Does it crash when you pass --info to vspipe or just when you make it output the clip?
That version crashes as well. --info is enough to make it crash. Says "NULL passed to getPluginPath".
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2016, 12:22   #104  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
That version crashes as well. --info is enough to make it crash. Says "NULL passed to getPluginPath".
Oops. That was a small bug unrelated to your original crash. Fixed in this one: http://ulozto.net/xP4Ldykd/imwri-r32-win64-7z
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2016, 12:30   #105  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,565
Crashes with exr (but works with e.g. png).
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2016, 13:52   #106  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by shader View Post
When I use Test7, unfortunatelly I can't load a sequence of files anymore.

Test7 with wildcard:
Code:
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core()
core.std.LoadPlugin(path='C:/Program Files (x86)/VapourSynth/plugins32/imwri7/libimwri.dll')
v = core.imwri.Read( filename=r"d:/test/%d.png", firstnum=1001)
v.set_output()
==> not ok , "Read: No files matching the given pattern exist"

Thanks!!!
Wildcards should work again:
https://ulozto.net/xaWaZ5NM/imwri-wildcards-win32-7z
https://ulozto.net/x9zryeNx/imwri-wildcards-win64-7z
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2016, 20:50   #107  |  Link
shader
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 19
Thanks a lot!!!!!
It's working well and just one dll remained!
shader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2016, 08:05   #108  |  Link
jmac698
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,867
Does it read 16 bit TIFFs? Or even RAW files (*.cr2)? That would be amazing, immedately solving some plans I have for raw processing (like median denoising)
jmac698 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2016, 15:31   #109  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,576
With this plugin, is it possible to read:
a) 16bit PNG sequence into RGB48 video?
b) 4:2:0 JPEG sequence into YV12 video? (same for other variants of subsampling)

If I am reading 16bit PNG sequence into RGBS video, will fmtc.bitdepth(clip, bits=16) produce RGB48 output identical to the case a) ? If not, is there a function that will?

Last edited by Keiyakusha; 16th June 2016 at 15:35.
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2016, 15:39   #110  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keiyakusha View Post
With this plugin, is it possible to read:
a) 16bit PNG sequence into RGB48 video?
b) 4:2:0 JPEG sequence into YV12 video? (same for other variants of subsampling)

If I am reading 16bit PNG sequence into RGBS video, will fmtc.bitdepth(clip, bits=16) produce output identical to the case a) ? If not, is there a function that will?
a) If you compile the plugin against a Q16 imagemagick (Without HDRI), yes, that's what should happen.
b) No yuv output support because imagemagick hates stuff like that. You'll always get rgb. But FFMS2 should decode it properly to YUV.

If you use round to nearest in the conversion, yes, since 32 bit float can accurately represent it.

Not actually tested but that's what I expect.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet

Last edited by Myrsloik; 16th June 2016 at 15:43. Reason: Added solutions
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2016, 16:24   #111  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
a) If you compile the plugin against a Q16 imagemagick (Without HDRI), yes, that's what should happen.
b) No yuv output support because imagemagick hates stuff like that. You'll always get rgb. But FFMS2 should decode it properly to YUV.

If you use round to nearest in the conversion, yes, since 32 bit float can accurately represent it.

Not actually tested but that's what I expect.
Sounds good, thanks! I'll do some tests when I'll have time then.
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2016, 20:00   #112  |  Link
dipje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 268
Quote:
... But FFMS2 should decode it properly to YUV....
FFMS2 handles image sequences? I tried something like %04d in the filename once and it didn't like it (Vapoursynth plugin that is). Was I trying it wrong?
dipje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2016, 20:09   #113  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by dipje View Post
FFMS2 handles image sequences? I tried something like %04d in the filename once and it didn't like it (Vapoursynth plugin that is). Was I trying it wrong?
It doesn't handle it so you'll have to use some python code to get around it.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2016, 20:52   #114  |  Link
dipje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 268
d'oh.. that's me coming from the avisynth era. Never thought of using python itself for problems like this .
dipje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2016, 12:10   #115  |  Link
dipje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 268
'It' seems to crash when loading a single DPX file (Created by ffmpeg IIRC).

Vapoursynth-editor shows something in RGB30 (which is correct) but crashes, 'vspipe -i' also crashes. Probably some fault in ffms2 I guess.
dipje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2017, 19:21   #116  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,377
Quote:
Originally Posted by dipje View Post
FFMS2 handles image sequences? I tried something like %04d in the filename once and it didn't like it (Vapoursynth plugin that is). Was I trying it wrong?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
It doesn't handle it so you'll have to use some python code to get around it.

Can you post an example of using python to load and image sequence with ffms2 please, for a python newbie
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2017, 22:08   #117  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
Can you post an example of using python to load and image sequence with ffms2 please, for a python newbie
Sure can. Enjoy this beauty of scripting:

Code:
import vapoursynth as vs

first_image = 4
num_images = 160
filename_pattern = 'D:/imgseq/output_{0:05d}.jpg'

c = vs.get_core()
placeholder_clip = c.std.BlankClip(clip=c.ffms2.Source(filename_pattern.format(first_image), cache=False), length=num_images)
def image_loader(n):
    return c.ffms2.Source(filename_pattern.format(n + first_image), cache=False)[0]
clip = c.std.FrameEval(placeholder_clip, image_loader)
clip.set_output()
The roundabout way of doing it is to avoid having a gazillion ffms2 instances created at once.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2017, 02:50   #118  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
Sure can. Enjoy this beauty of scripting:

Code:
import vapoursynth as vs

first_image = 4
num_images = 160
filename_pattern = 'D:/imgseq/output_{0:05d}.jpg'

c = vs.get_core()
placeholder_clip = c.std.BlankClip(clip=c.ffms2.Source(filename_pattern.format(first_image), cache=False), length=num_images)
def image_loader(n):
    return c.ffms2.Source(filename_pattern.format(n + first_image), cache=False)[0]
clip = c.std.FrameEval(placeholder_clip, image_loader)
clip.set_output()
The roundabout way of doing it is to avoid having a gazillion ffms2 instances created at once.

It works nicely, thanks

Seek latency is a bit high, but I'm not complaining.

Sometimes the vpy imagemagick plugin has problems with some formats and it's a nice alternative just in case
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2017, 02:15   #119  |  Link
Tormaid
Registered User
 
Tormaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 24
What exactly is the "mismatch" option supposed to do? VS always crashes for me when I have an output with varying dimensions when mismatch is set to "True."
Tormaid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2017, 13:04   #120  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tormaid View Post
What exactly is the "mismatch" option supposed to do? VS always crashes for me when I have an output with varying dimensions when mismatch is set to "True."
From the documentation:
Quote:
mismatch
Allow reading of multiple images with different resolutions. If required and not set, an error will be generated.
Tell me about this crash.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.