Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th July 2021, 17:56   #1241  |  Link
StormMeows
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Just comment out the interleave line, and use at end, Return a.Info, and then Return b.Info
to see what properties are different.

[EDIT: For instance, You cannot join clips of different dimensions, or if one clip is YV12, and the other is RGB32]
Thank you! I will most likely be switching back to x264 8 bit for 1080p bluray encodes due to how long the x265 counterparts take. This is great info to know though!
StormMeows is offline  
Old 28th August 2021, 14:40   #1242  |  Link
moviest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 1
Hello

Tried AvsPMod 2.5.1 on Win10 x64

"---------------------------
Error
---------------------------
Cannot load a 64 bit DLL in 32 bit Avisynth: 'C:/Programs/AviSynth+/plugins64+/AddGrainC.dll'.

(B:\RE\re3\re3_analysis.avs, line 6)
---------------------------
ОК
---------------------------
"

Yes, i know about bitness
Yes, everything works fine outside AvsPMod (x64, ffmpeg etc)
Yes, custom directory for Avisynth+ x64 and plugins has been specified

So, what is wrong?
moviest is offline  
Old 24th January 2022, 18:56   #1243  |  Link
martin53
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 407
User Defined Information in Status Line

https://github.com/gispos/AvsPmod says this is the discussion of the recent AvsPMod, which I like and use really much ‒ thank you, gispos! - so I'll give it a try.

I wonder how I could display informations from the script without subtitles, because they distort clip statistics, get unreadable when I zoom out, demand a switch between dev/production script etc.

And because there is a quite versatile status line in AvsPMod, maybe it can check if some global variables are defined, say AvsPUser0 to AvsPUser9 or so, and if so, display them at the locations where the user entered %AU0 ... %AU9 like the values it can display today? Or even the user can give arbitrary names: unknown names in the status line definition after the percent sign are checked for being global script variables?

(I think of run time values here, that change frame by frame and can be watched more conveniently in a status line than in the debug output which is a different window and logs much more)

Thank you for reading this, and even more for considering the idea
martin53 is offline  
Old 24th January 2022, 19:03   #1244  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by martin53 View Post
https://github.com/gispos/AvsPmod says this is the discussion of the recent AvsPMod...
Probably has not been updated but the discussion moved to here: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=175823
Reel.Deel is offline  
Old 24th January 2022, 20:39   #1245  |  Link
gispos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by martin53 View Post
I wonder how I could display informations from the script without subtitles, because they distort clip statistics, get unreadable when I zoom out, demand a switch between dev/production script etc.
Use frame properties.The values can be displayed under Video > 'Frame properties'
Simple example.
Code:
Sub1 = "I'm Subtitle 1"
Sub2 = "I'm Subtitle 2"
propSet("Sub1", Sub1)
propSet("Sub2", Sub2)
propSet("Subs", [Sub1, Sub2])


And as Reel.Deel wrote, the discussion moved to here: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=175823
__________________
Live and let live
gispos is offline  
Old 26th January 2022, 12:05   #1246  |  Link
wonkey_monkey
Formerly davidh*****
 
wonkey_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,512
Out of curiosity, what happens under the hood when you move a filter's sliders? Is the whole filter chain rebuilt from scratch? Or is AvsPmod parsing the text itself and keeping track of invokes (or something) so it only has to to back as far as the changed filter?
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor
wonkey_monkey is offline  
Old 26th January 2022, 18:07   #1247  |  Link
gispos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by wonkey_monkey View Post
Out of curiosity, what happens under the hood when you move a filter's sliders? Is the whole filter chain rebuilt from scratch? Or is AvsPmod parsing the text itself and keeping track of invokes (or something) so it only has to to back as far as the changed filter?
I don't want two threads
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...97#post1962397
__________________
Live and let live
gispos is offline  
Old 13th April 2023, 10:25   #1248  |  Link
Mounir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 776
I'm in trouble with AVSpMod
it used to work ok, now i can't even encode (with script encoder VFW) the most basic script. Enlighten me pls.


Quote:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "avsp.pyo", line 9251, in OnMenuToolsRunSelected
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\AvsPmod\tools\avs2avi_gui.py", line 347, in avsp_run
dlg = Avs2aviDialog(avsp.GetWindow(), inputname, title=_('Save as AVI'))
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\AvsPmod\tools\avs2avi_gui.py", line 10, in __init__
self.LoadOptions()
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\AvsPmod\tools\avs2avi_gui.py", line 127, in LoadOptions
self.options = cPickle.load(f)
EOFError

Mounir is offline  
Old 13th April 2023, 16:26   #1249  |  Link
gispos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounir View Post
I'm in trouble with AVSpMod
it used to work ok, now i can't even encode (with script encoder VFW) the most basic script. Enlighten me pls.
The error seems to be caused by a corrupted or incompatible option file.
Please delete the files avs2avi_gui.pyo and avs2avi_gui.dat in the AvsPmod\Tools folder and try again.

Current AvsPmod thread
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=175823

Edit:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1cCf...ew?usp=sharing

Swap the avs2avi_gui.py in the tools directory with the one in the archive.
Added an error message if your folders where AvsPmod is located are write protected. Then please change.

What version of AvsPmpd are you using?
__________________
Live and let live

Last edited by gispos; 13th April 2023 at 16:49.
gispos is offline  
Old 14th April 2023, 09:07   #1250  |  Link
Mounir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 776
Iv'e tried the latest version it now work again
Mounir is offline  
Old 29th April 2023, 15:11   #1251  |  Link
mastrboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 365
Is it possible to swap the searchbox bound to "CTRL+F" with the one "CTRL+H" uses? (As in CTRL+F should open the same searchbox that CTRL+H does...)
__________________
(i have a tendency to drunk post)
mastrboy is offline  
Old 29th April 2023, 16:19   #1252  |  Link
gispos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastrboy View Post
Is it possible to swap the searchbox bound to "CTRL+F" with the one "CTRL+H" uses? (As in CTRL+F should open the same searchbox that CTRL+H does...)
I'm not going to post any more replies in this thread.
The current AvsPmod thread opens when you click on the AvsPmod Doom9 Forum link under Version Information.

I had just posted a new version... now the old thread is over it again.

AvsPmod Thread
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=175823
__________________
Live and let live
gispos is offline  
Old 2nd May 2023, 14:06   #1253  |  Link
drunksunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2023
Posts: 60
I get these errors when opening the program: https://i.imgur.com/0E3vuga.png

Any clues?
drunksunk is offline  
Old 2nd May 2023, 15:15   #1254  |  Link
VoodooFX
Banana User
 
VoodooFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 997
Quote:
Originally Posted by drunksunk View Post
I get these errors when opening the program: https://i.imgur.com/0E3vuga.png

Any clues?
"AvsPmod 2.5.1" is outdated and this thread is abandoned. You have go there: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=175823
VoodooFX is offline  
Old 2nd May 2023, 15:15   #1255  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,365
See first post for new thread. I closed this one since it is outdated.
Wilbert is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.