Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th March 2010, 08:39   #41  |  Link
mel2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarxrax View Post
Hmmm, that's really odd that it doesn't work for you. What version of windows are you using? Are you launching it from the exe?
I'm using Vista SP2 and launched AvsPmod from the exe (as administrator).
mel2000 is offline  
Old 19th March 2010, 11:16   #42  |  Link
shambles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 132
i always wished that i could switch to fullscreen and hide the gui with avsp. i guess such a feature is out of scope but i'm not a programmer so i don't have any idea how hard it would be to implement.

just thought i'd throw it out there
shambles is offline  
Old 19th March 2010, 16:06   #43  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by shambles View Post
i always wished that i could switch to fullscreen and hide the gui with avsp. i guess such a feature is out of scope but i'm not a programmer so i don't have any idea how hard it would be to implement.

just thought i'd throw it out there
Do you mean you would like the video to be fullscreen?
I think there are 2 things that you can do to sort of accomplish this right now.

1) Options > Program Settings > Video 1 > "Seperate Video Preview Window"
Then restart avsp and rightclick the preview, and choose Zoom > Fill window.
This isn't true fullscreen, as it will leave the title bar and the navigation controls onscreen. I believe it also just resizes the video with one of avisynth's resizers, which might be fairly processor-intensive.

2) Use a macro to define a secondary application to preview the video in. You can then set a shortcut to launch that macro. As it happens, there is already an example macro that shows you how to launch "mplayer" in fullscreen mode.
Zarxrax is offline  
Old 19th March 2010, 18:26   #44  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarxrax View Post
Seems like a strange problem. Does it happen in avsp 2.0.2? What about other apps like virtualdub?
What exactly happens when it crashes? Is there an error message?
Well, it seems the problem only happens in avsp 2.0.2. I can't crash your version (I'm on win 7 ultimate x64). If it happens again, I'll report back to you. Thanks!
nautilus7 is offline  
Old 22nd March 2010, 08:50   #45  |  Link
XadoX
Registered User
 
XadoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by XadoX View Post
Better interaction between DGdecNV (in that case DGMultiSource) and AvsPmod.

While working with DGSource and the Cuvid-Server everything works fine. If I am using DGMultiSource instead AvsPmod often crashes.

Maybe its more a feature request for DGdecNV?
Added Screenshot:
Attached Images
 
XadoX is offline  
Old 22nd March 2010, 16:28   #46  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,223
It looks like that error message is coming from the DGMultiSource plugin, rather than from AvsP, so you might want to check with the author of that plugin and see what he says.
Zarxrax is offline  
Old 22nd March 2010, 16:44   #47  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Other apps such as MEGUI, staxrip, etc., do not invoke this error. And since AvsP is written in Python (I believe) I will not be able to try to see what it is doing wrong.
Guest is offline  
Old 22nd March 2010, 21:00   #48  |  Link
doc_dvxm
HD Encod3r
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: BG
Posts: 37
Hii there.... I am using AvsPmod 2.04 on Win 7 Ultimate 32 Bit system and everything is fine

Can you add a shortcut key for "Save image as..." - Shift + anything or Ctrl + anything for example ??

Thanx for your great work and efforts during developing this wonderful tool..

Best Regards...
doc_dvxm is offline  
Old 23rd March 2010, 00:34   #49  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by doc_dvxm View Post
Hii there.... I am using AvsPmod 2.04 on Win 7 Ultimate 32 Bit system and everything is fine

Can you add a shortcut key for "Save image as..." - Shift + anything or Ctrl + anything for example ??

Thanx for your great work and efforts during developing this wonderful tool..

Best Regards...
You can already do this. Options>configure shortcuts
Zarxrax is offline  
Old 23rd March 2010, 20:24   #50  |  Link
doc_dvxm
HD Encod3r
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: BG
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarxrax View Post
You can already do this. Options>configure shortcuts

Cool Thank you!
doc_dvxm is offline  
Old 24th March 2010, 02:33   #51  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
StaxRip works only with DGSource.
stax76 is offline  
Old 24th March 2010, 13:41   #52  |  Link
shambles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarxrax View Post
Do you mean you would like the video to be fullscreen?
I think there are 2 things that you can do to sort of accomplish this right now.
i need fullscreen when comparing encodes with interleave(). currently i open my scripts in mpchc but framestepping backwards and forwards is very slow and inconsistent so it's easier to do interleave(a,b,a,b,a,b,a,b,a,b) and only step forward. though it works pretty good it's still a far cry from the ease-of-use of avsp

i tried mplayer (smplayer gui) but it didn't even seem to have a step backward hotkey
shambles is offline  
Old 24th March 2010, 14:56   #53  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by shambles View Post
i need fullscreen when comparing encodes with interleave(). currently i open my scripts in mpchc but framestepping backwards and forwards is very slow and inconsistent so it's easier to do interleave(a,b,a,b,a,b,a,b,a,b) and only step forward. though it works pretty good it's still a far cry from the ease-of-use of avsp

i tried mplayer (smplayer gui) but it didn't even seem to have a step backward hotkey
I'll check to see if there is any way to implement a fullscreen mode, but I suspect that it is either not possible, or very difficult to do.
Zarxrax is offline  
Old 24th March 2010, 20:19   #54  |  Link
tin3tin
Registered User
 
tin3tin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 366
Quote:
i need fullscreen when comparing encodes with interleave()
Why don't you just use Video > Zoom > 100%(Normal) or higher and the use the scrollbars to locate the troublesome areas?
__________________
DVD slideshow GUI(Freeware).
tin3tin is offline  
Old 25th March 2010, 03:06   #55  |  Link
levi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 116
I'm getting an error "The current Avisynth script contains errors."



I think I figured out it's because it's not auto-loading all of my plugins directory. When I add:
Code:
import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins64\srestore.avsi")
it works. Can I specify the plugins dir somewhere?
levi is offline  
Old 25th March 2010, 08:36   #56  |  Link
shambles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by tin3tin View Post
Why don't you just use Video > Zoom > 100%(Normal) or higher and the use the scrollbars to locate the troublesome areas?
i compare the videos in normal viewing conditions, from normal viewing distance. it's difficult to see differences in dark areas when the gui is visible
shambles is offline  
Old 25th March 2010, 16:03   #57  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by levi View Post
I'm getting an error "The current Avisynth script contains errors."

I think I figured out it's because it's not auto-loading all of my plugins directory. When I add:
Code:
import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins64\srestore.avsi")
it works. Can I specify the plugins dir somewhere?
I haven't tried that version of avisynth that you are using yet, but I'm guessing you use 2 different plugins folders, right? Does it store both of them in the registry, or do you normally have to load that folder manually? I think I can probably add support for this.
Zarxrax is offline  
Old 25th March 2010, 16:22   #58  |  Link
levi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarxrax View Post
I haven't tried that version of avisynth that you are using yet, but I'm guessing you use 2 different plugins folders, right? Does it store both of them in the registry, or do you normally have to load that folder manually? I think I can probably add support for this.
Here's a snapshot:



Thanks for looking in to this
levi is offline  
Old 1st April 2010, 05:04   #59  |  Link
levi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarxrax View Post
- Removed outdated encoding gui from the tools menu
Just curious why you removed it. I use it for launching x264 & xvid encraw. I put the scripts from the non-mod version in & it works great.

Also, it would be great if the resize calculator window would show bits/(pixel*frame) as resize is adjusted to aid in choosing new resolution
levi is offline  
Old 1st April 2010, 16:29   #60  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by levi View Post
Just curious why you removed it. I use it for launching x264 & xvid encraw. I put the scripts from the non-mod version in & it works great.

Also, it would be great if the resize calculator window would show bits/(pixel*frame) as resize is adjusted to aid in choosing new resolution
Eh, it still actually worked for x264? Someone in the old avsp thread said it didn't work anymore, and I'm fairly certain that all of the development in x264 in the past years has surely rendered it obsolete. I suppose it could still be ok for xvid though.
Looking over the plugin, it seems that it just generates some outdated commandlines. I suppose it could be updated fairly easily.
Can you explain more about this bits/(pixel*frame) thing that you want. I'm not really sure what this is.

Last edited by Zarxrax; 1st April 2010 at 16:38.
Zarxrax is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.