Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd August 2008, 05:59   #2001  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,488
Quote:
What kind of work are you doing with mediamonkey?
I have made a extension called MonkeyToys. Currently it uses a separate dialog for playback to handle keyboard shortcuts and remote input so I can use 0-9 on the keyboard and on the remote to set a rating. Another good examples are the space key which is typically used for play/pause or the Delete key which would be nice for deleting tracks. All those keys can't be used in the main dialog since it does conflict with edit controls, controls accepting text input. I would like to use this keys for shortcuts in the main dialog. I think the message traffic can be hooked to find out if a edit control has the focus so special handling can be added for this keys.

Quote:
Also, could you please update x264 and dgindex to the latest versions?
I don't plan to release a new version anytime soon. It should be possible to use newer versions however, there will be a warning that can be ignored.

Last edited by stax76; 2nd August 2008 at 06:11.
stax76 is offline  
Old 10th August 2008, 15:18   #2002  |  Link
Raboo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
I have questions about the advanced options

Auto correct crop values (don't disable!)
Auto aspect ration signalin (don't disable!)

I wonder why shouldn't these be disabled?
Perhaps it's better if I explain my goal.
I'm trying to rip a very old movie from DVD and it's in 4:3 ratio, i.e. a square old regular TV image. And now all I got is Widescreen TV's. So when I'm about to crop the DVD it on the sides to the remove "the black". It crops to much.. I wonder how am I to do if I want my cropping to be exactly as i choose it in the crop window?

Why is it so important that it's correct aspect ratio? It's a 4:3 movie, It's going to be stretched anyway...so?
Raboo is offline  
Old 10th August 2008, 21:40   #2003  |  Link
Grossmeister
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
I'm new to StaxRip, and currently I'm trying to configure it. But there is problem I couldn't solve. For BeSweet configuration I receive "There is a problem with the bsn library.".
I tried StaxRip 1.1.1.0 and latest beta, BeSweet 1.4 and 1.5b31.
What should I do?
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Grossmeister; 10th August 2008 at 21:43.
Grossmeister is offline  
Old 10th August 2008, 22:03   #2004  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,488
Quote:
I wonder why shouldn't these be disabled?
Do you understand what these options do?

Quote:
There is a problem with the bsn library.
From where do you have the BeSweet version?
stax76 is offline  
Old 11th August 2008, 00:48   #2005  |  Link
Grossmeister
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax View Post
From where do you have the BeSweet version?
http://besweet.notrace.dk/ (http://dspguru.doom9.org/).
Grossmeister is offline  
Old 11th August 2008, 02:06   #2006  |  Link
Raboo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax View Post
Do you understand what these options do?
Ehehe nope :S

I just have a goal.. and the goal it to cut of the black lines on the sides without cutting to much.. If it's possible
Raboo is offline  
Old 11th August 2008, 08:50   #2007  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,488
@Grossmeister

Didn't StaxRip ask to download BeSweet with the internal download feature? Please post the exact error/warning (the image attachment wasn't approved, please use 2shared.com instead of forum attachments) or the first sentence of it if it's too long.

@Raboo

I don't know a guide explaining this in detail but it's discussed in the forum extensively, please use the forum search entering the following two words together in arbitrary order using default search options: overcrop mod
stax76 is offline  
Old 11th August 2008, 11:49   #2008  |  Link
Grossmeister
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax View Post
Didn't StaxRip ask to download BeSweet with the internal download feature? Please post the exact error/warning (the image attachment wasn't approved, please use 2shared.com instead of forum attachments) or the first sentence of it if it's too long.
I downloaded BeSweet manually and then copied BeSweet.exe and bsn.dll to the folder specified on image.
Grossmeister is offline  
Old 11th August 2008, 13:28   #2009  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,488
Quote:
I downloaded BeSweet manually and then copied BeSweet.exe and bsn.dll to the folder specified on image.
Probably you miss some components or use incompatible versions, generally you should always follow the advice StaxRip gives and never change any default values unless you know exactly what you are doing.
stax76 is offline  
Old 11th August 2008, 14:40   #2010  |  Link
Grossmeister
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Where can I find, which version is compatible?
Grossmeister is offline  
Old 11th August 2008, 14:56   #2011  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,488
Quote:
Where can I find, which version is compatible?
You can find it within the external applications dialog.
stax76 is offline  
Old 11th August 2008, 17:33   #2012  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,234
Just a note, Microsoft has released Net Framework 3.5 SP1, since Staxrip uses Net framework thought it might be worth mentioning

This also updates Net framework 2 and 3 as its inclusive, so both of these are now Net Framework 2.0 SP1 and Net Framework 3.0 SP1!

Separate Visual C++ Runtimes have also been updated to SP1 versions, so install these too - x64 users should install both the x86 and x64 versions.
burfadel is offline  
Old 11th August 2008, 18:03   #2013  |  Link
Deinorius
Najarenthur
 
Deinorius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austria (Vienna)
Posts: 202
Why should x64 users install both versions? x64 version is enough.
Deinorius is offline  
Old 11th August 2008, 18:35   #2014  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,234
From what I understand the x64 version is for x64 programme support and the x86 is for 32 bit programme support 32 bit programmes can't use the 64 bit runtime! Therefore, on x64, you need to install both. Actually since most programmes are x86, its probably more important to install the x86 version! The x64 version doesn't install the x86 version along with it, hence why it allows you to install the x86 without saying its not designed for the particular system for which you are installing it on.
burfadel is offline  
Old 11th August 2008, 19:56   #2015  |  Link
Grossmeister
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax View Post
You can find it within the external applications dialog.
When I click "Download" in StaxRip menu it starts to download 7-z - I have 7-z 4.57, StaxRip says that it doesn't know this version of 7-z and starts to download 4.57 again (!). This is some kind of joke. Can I fix only problem with BeSweet?
By the way, when I click "Tools"->"Download with Browser" StaxRip is opening link to 1.5b31 download.

OK, finally I just downloaded BeSweet from StaxRip website, and this 1.5b31 really has different bsn.dll.

Last edited by Grossmeister; 11th August 2008 at 21:11.
Grossmeister is offline  
Old 12th August 2008, 10:50   #2016  |  Link
Deinorius
Najarenthur
 
Deinorius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austria (Vienna)
Posts: 202
@burfadel
Hmm... I'm afraid, I always thought, you can use .NET programs with both runtimes. Maybe it was just wishful thinking. Of course I never tested it nor I asked it, but I never read anything about it too.

It seems I have something to research for.
Deinorius is offline  
Old 13th August 2008, 22:45   #2017  |  Link
Ramir Gonzales
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by burfadel View Post
Just a note, Microsoft has released Net Framework 3.5 SP1, since Staxrip uses Net framework thought it might be worth mentioning

This also updates Net framework 2 and 3 as its inclusive, so both of these are now Net Framework 2.0 SP1 and Net Framework 3.0 SP1!
I also wonder if there's any danger updating the .NET framework, if Staxrip will start to misbehave ?
Ramir Gonzales is offline  
Old 14th August 2008, 17:12   #2018  |  Link
pausefisk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramir Gonzales View Post
I also wonder if there's any danger updating the .NET framework, if Staxrip will start to misbehave ?
I updated to 3.5 SP1, but still it will not start for me, still reporting "System.InvalidOperationException" in windows error reporting (vista 32bit (norwegian)).

Seems like staxrip wont run on my pc... =(
pausefisk is offline  
Old 14th August 2008, 22:57   #2019  |  Link
weaver4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 925
I am having a problem with mp4box muxing. It appears that it can not load my subtitles. Here is the log.

==============================================================
------------------------------------------------------------
Muxing
------------------------------------------------------------

"C:\Documents and Settings\Trey Weaver\Local Settings\Application Data\StaxRip\Applications\MP4Box\MP4Box.exe" -fps 23.976 -add "D:\aa-Rips\MainMovie\SP\VIDEO_TS\SP.zsxq21_EncoderOutput.264#video:name=Video" -add "D:\aa-Rips\MainMovie\SP\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1 01 en-English 3_2ch 448Kbps DELAY -212ms_AudioOutput.mp4:lang=eng:name=English" -add "D:\aa-Rips\MainMovie\SP\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.idx#1" -add "D:\aa-Rips\MainMovie\SP\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.cc.srt:lang=eng" -add "D:\aa-Rips\MainMovie\SP\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.cc.utf8.srt:lang=eng" -add "D:\aa-Rips\MainMovie\SP\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.cc.utf16le.srt:lang=eng" -add "D:\aa-Rips\MainMovie\SP\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.cc.utf16be.srt:lang=eng" -new "E:\SP.zsxq21.mp4"

AVC-H264 import - frame size 640 x 272 at 23.976 FPS

Import results: 131461 samples - Slices: 1609 I 55665 P 74187 B - 1 SEI - 1565 IDR
Stream uses B-slice references - max frame delay 2
IsoMedia import - track ID 1 - Audio (SR 48000 - 2 channels)

VobSub import - subpicture stream 'eng'

Timed Text (SRT) import - text track 640 x 272, font Serif (size 18)


Timed Text (SRT) import - text track 640 x 272, font Serif (size 18)


Timed Text (SRT) import - text track 640 x 272, font Serif (size 18)


Error importing D:\aa-Rips\MainMovie\SP\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.cc.utf16be.srt:lang=eng: Feature Not Supported

------------------------------------------------------------
Error
------------------------------------------------------------

MP4 muxing failed

Last edited by weaver4; 14th August 2008 at 23:35.
weaver4 is offline  
Old 15th August 2008, 08:45   #2020  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
try renaming subs with a simplier name not with a triple point name

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
gui, h.264, h.265, hevc, mkv, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.