Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th May 2007, 12:23   #2241  |  Link
pdanpdan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 145
Crop Only

Hello. I try to encode some DVD's and I only want the blackbars cropped, so that I can set aspect ratio in mkv and have the image displayed as it should. But the "Crop Only" option automatically adds a resize to 720 in the end of the script. Is there a way not to resize at all.
Also, if I check the "Anamorphic encode" then the final mkv is the wrong aspect ratio (is very tall)
pdanpdan is offline  
Old 26th May 2007, 13:08   #2242  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
@delacroixp

from avisynth manual

Quote:
ChangeFPS changes the frame rate by deleting or duplicating frames.

The AssumeFPS filter changes the frame rate without changing the frame count (causing the video to play faster or slower). It only sets the framerate-parameter

ConvertFPS: the filter attempts to convert the frame rate of clip to new_rate without dropping or inserting frames, providing a smooth conversion with results similar to those of standalone converter boxes. The output will have (almost) the same duration as clip, but the number of frames will change proportional to the ratio of target and source frame rates.
also.. pay attention to audio.. maybe you must use the advanced audio fuction, expecially the Tempo.
your formula for 29.97 to 25 should be this (100.0*30.0*1001.0)/25000.0

@pdanpdan

Quote:
But the "Crop Only" option automatically adds a resize to 720 in the end of the script
the resize is used to maintain the aspect ratio
if you don't want any at all resizer you must use the manual crop fuction (setting all values, but width/height... leave 720*576) AND set in main panel NONE as resizer

about anamorphic: as a previusly said the fuction is under testing and not supported (and btw when using anamorphic encode ... the actors are very tall always)

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 27th May 2007, 11:16   #2243  |  Link
delacroixp
Emperor building empire
 
delacroixp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: ZAR
Posts: 674
@buzzqw

Zoom, VLC and MPC player can't find the 'SegmentInfo' (see post).
I'm going to try a 2-pass based on a 10% decrease on the 21-CQ-CRF encode...



Pascal


/************************** EDIT *****************************
/* I ran out of disk space... incredible... 30 MB from a complete mux...
/* I re-ran the mux.bat and all is well... though the video does 'feel' a bit odd...
/************************************************************
__________________
DualRomeEPYC . Storinator

Last edited by delacroixp; 27th May 2007 at 11:29.
delacroixp is offline  
Old 27th May 2007, 14:10   #2244  |  Link
smoothOP
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 7
@wizboy11:
@buzzqw:
Thank you guys I'll stick with Spline36Resize filter for resizing.
smoothOP is offline  
Old 27th May 2007, 17:41   #2245  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
@delacroixp

never seen this error .. could you post a sample ?

BHH

P.S. finally added AR error in preview panel!
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 27th May 2007, 21:41   #2246  |  Link
vorob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 34
Here you can see content of DVD disk.


Numbers are for absolutely different video files on this dvd, which you can choose in menu. I would like you encode all of them one by one. But when I open VTS_04_0.IFO for some strange reason it opens VTS_05_0.IFO and encode only this file. Not the first one. Also if I open VTS_06_0.IFO it still opens VTS_05_0.IFO. Why? What should I do?

Here is photos. Step by step:

Opening


And the result

vorob is offline  
Old 28th May 2007, 02:08   #2247  |  Link
Seraphic-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 698
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizboy11 View Post
I don't want to make things too complicated for ya but I'll post it.
First off, even if the capture is lossless, you'll be surprised at how much noise and other sh!t can get into videos, even DVD's (hell, even HD-DVD/Blu-ray). Pretty much everything needs some sort of noise reduction, and sharpening is just extra. And sharpening also increase the bitrate needed so keep that in mind.

640x480 is just "preferred" by me I guess since it is pretty much the standard and I wouldn't want my TV doing any upsizing to degrade the quality of the video (my stuff would've been played on XBMC on a standard SD TV). So I want to keep as much video info as possible. Once it's gone you can't get it back.

First off Copy and paste into text file:
Code:
function Soothe(clip sharp, clip orig, int "keep")
{
Assert(sharp.width == orig.width && sharp.height == orig.height,
 \  "Soothe: clip dimentions must match!")
keep  = default(keep, 24)
keep  = (keep>100) ? 100 : (keep<0) ? 0 : keep
KP    = string(keep)
diff  = mt_makediff(orig,sharp)
diff2 = diff.temporalsoften(1,255,0,32,2)
diff3 = mt_lutxy(diff,diff2,  "x 128 - y 128 - * 0 < x 128 - 100 / "  + KP 
 \                           + " * 128 + x 128 - abs y 128 - abs > x " + KP 
 \                           + " * y 100 " + KP + " - * + 100 / x ? ?")
return( mt_makediff(orig,diff3,chroma="copy first") )
}
Save as "Soothe.avsi" and place in automkv->exe->filter.
Second, open base.avs in same place, under #test5 you can do something like:
Code:
undot()
hqdn3d()
dull=last
sharp=LimitedSharpenFaster(ss_x=2, ss_y=2, smode=4, strength=250, overshoot=1, undershoot=1)
Soothe(sharp, dull, 30)
Lower the strength value to ~200 if your not gonna resize it. Pretty much, in general, you'll need a larger strength if you upsize it more. Like for the 720x444 thing, the script should be fine, just tweak (or change out totally if you want the denoisers and you can also, if you like, tweak the strength and whatever else you want. Basically, it's a starting point. Lower strength when downsizing. This is just an example. If you want less noise reduction try hqdn3d(2) instead. Your job is to tweak all the parameters. Also you can try something like this too:
Code:
a= last
b=a.hqdn3d()
SeeSaw(a,b, NRlimit=3, NRlimit2=4, Sstr=1.5, Slimit=5, Spower=5, Sdamplo=6, Szp=16)
Thats the standard SeeSaw code posted in the SeeSaw thread.
Same thing goes here, you tweak the parameters to the movie. I'll help ya but general it would be a bad idea to hold your hand . (seesaw should run without needing to add anything to filters directory).
I appreciate your help and I'm not trying to ask you to hold my hand. Just trying to get the hang of this. Plan to make a more detailed reply to both you and buzzqw, but for now, I've pretty much got the filters working with VirtualDub (thought it would be better to use AutoMKV just for the final encode).

However, wanted to know if you could tell me what I'm missing as "LimitedSharpenFaster" comes back as no function. I thought adding the import of "LimitedSharpenFaster.avsi" would fix it but it doesn't seem to help. Is there a declared .dll needed? Also, can seesaw and LSF be used together? From the looks of this post they can but I wasn't sure.

This is what I came up with:
Code:
avisource("C:\Documents and Settings\Desktop\test3.avi")

LoadPlugin("C:\Documents and Settings\Desktop\VirtualDub\plugins\EEDI2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Documents and Settings\Desktop\VirtualDub\Avisynth Scripts\SeeSawSharpen\MaskTools-v1.5.8\MaskTools.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Documents and Settings\Desktop\AutoMKV 0.84b\exe\Filter\hqdn3d.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Documents and Settings\Desktop\AutoMKV 0.84b\exe\Filter\RemoveGrainS.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Documents and Settings\Desktop\AutoMKV 0.84b\exe\Filter\RepairS.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Documents and Settings\Desktop\AutoMKV 0.84b\exe\Filter\UnDot.dll")

import("C:\Documents and Settings\Desktop\VirtualDub\Avisynth Scripts\SeeSawSharpen\SeeSaw.avs")
import("C:\Documents and Settings\Desktop\VirtualDub\Avisynth Scripts\SeeSawSharpen\Soothe.avsi")
import("C:\Documents and Settings\Desktop\VirtualDub\Avisynth Scripts\SeeSawSharpen\Base.avs")
import("C:\Documents and Settings\Desktop\AutoMKV 0.84b\exe\Filter\LimitedSharpenFaster.avsi")

# Not sure if needed
a= last
b=a.hqdn3d()
SeeSaw(a,b, NRlimit=3, NRlimit2=4, Sstr=1.5, Slimit=5, Spower=5, Sdamplo=6, Szp=16)

EEDI2().TurnRight().EEDI2().TurnLeft()
Spline36Resize(852,480)

Last edited by Seraphic-; 28th May 2007 at 02:40.
Seraphic- is offline  
Old 28th May 2007, 07:22   #2248  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
@vorob

this is a normal behavior of automkv

when selecting a ifo file, automkv will look in this folder for a bigger file and then select this ifo.
This is done because the main film has usually the biggest ifo

If you want to select a specific ifo you must , in order, open automkv, go in advanced settings and check Use this IFO, then in main panel select your ifo

other solution is to put every group of vts is a specific folders

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 28th May 2007, 10:37   #2249  |  Link
vorob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 34
No it is not working. It opened first file, but when I’ve opened preview I saw only first part of this file only VTS_04_1.VOB. Also when I’ve started encoding, I received this



Same happens when I put all files from video 1 in different folder. Opens only first part and I receive this error. By the way, AutoGK opens and encode exactly what I ask, but you understand that Xvid is a bad thing ))
vorob is offline  
Old 28th May 2007, 12:11   #2250  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
this message have nothing to do with automkv

this message is given by dgindex

i suggest to look at dgindex manual for fixing these transitions then use the corrected dv2 file as input for automkv


BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 28th May 2007, 12:25   #2251  |  Link
wallstreetcrash
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 14
You said you can't get WMV+5.1 WMA audio.

What if you turn the AC3/MP3 audio into 6-channel wav, then add it?
wallstreetcrash is offline  
Old 28th May 2007, 12:32   #2252  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
Quote:
What if you turn the AC3/MP3 audio into 6-channel wav, then add it?
i already done this

and it work if i encode only the audio

but since is not possible (there aren't command line muxer) to mux wmv video and wma audio together in new wmv file... i must encode audio WITHIN the video file

When encoding within video i can use the directshowsource or the wavsource but the 5.1 file audio got borked

in new avisynth 2.58 (alpha) there are some workaround ... i hope to get 5.1 fuctional

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 28th May 2007, 12:38   #2253  |  Link
wallstreetcrash
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks, maybe have a look at Encode360, its open source and can covert using 5.1 audio

And, thanks for the prompt replies and help.
wallstreetcrash is offline  
Old 28th May 2007, 17:34   #2254  |  Link
esso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 73
I have a resolution question:

A file that I encoded is coming out as a 4:3 encode. It's originally 16:9.

The original resolution/aspect is 720*480/16:9 but when I encode it AutoMKV changes it to 720*576/5:4 (at least this is what mediainfo tells me when I check the encode.

I left the resolution at original.

When I check the original in Avinaptic it says:
Code:
Resolution: VERY HIGH (720 x 480)
Width: multiple of 16 (GOOD)
Height: multiple of 16 (GOOD)

[ Video track ]

Codec ID: V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Resolution: 720 x 480
Frame aspect ratio: 3:2 = 1.5
Pixel aspect ratio: 853:720 = 1.184722
Display aspect ratio: 853:480 = 1.777083 (~16:9)
Framerate: 23.976024 fps
The display says 853:480 = 1.777083 (~16:9), but its not 16:9 at all.

Im not sure if Im making any sense here LOL, or if im even really understanding what im reading. But....

My question is, How do I keep it widescreen when I encode? I've tried resizing it to 704*400, 1280*720 (for PS3), and Original and the picture always comes out squeezed.


Original File


Encoded file keeping original resolution


avinaptic output of original file


avinaptic output of encoded file

Last edited by esso; 28th May 2007 at 17:44. Reason: Posted incorrect pics
esso is offline  
Old 28th May 2007, 18:27   #2255  |  Link
esso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 73
Here's the complete output from avinaptic after I encoded the file:

Code:
[ About file ]

Name: Appleseed [Movie] 2004.mp4
Date: 28/05/2007 04:27:05
Size: 1,875,999,736 bytes

[ Generic info ]

Play duration: 01:45:25 (6324.841666 s)
Container type: MP4/MOV
Major brand: ISO Base Media version 1
Compatible brands: JVT AVC
Creation time: 27/05/2007 08:22:59 UTC
Modification time: 27/05/2007 08:22:59 UTC
Number of streams: 2
Type of stream nr. 1: video (avc1) {GPAC ISO Video Handler}
Type of stream nr. 2: audio (mp4a) {GPAC ISO Audio Handler}
Audio streams: 1

[ About quality ]

Resolution: VERY HIGH (720 x 576)
Width: multiple of 16 (GOOD)
Height: multiple of 16 (GOOD)

[ Video track ]

Codec: avc1
Resolution: 720 x 576
Frame aspect ratio: 5:4 = 1.25
Pixel aspect ratio: 1:1 = 1
Display aspect ratio: 5:4 = 1.25
Framerate: 23.976023 fps
Number of frames: 151643
Bitrate: 2208.240315 kbps

[ Audio track ]

Codec: mp4a
Bitrate: 161.199606 kbps
Channels: 2
Sample rate: 48000 Hz

[ About H.264 encoding ]

User data: x264
User data: core 54 svn-654M
User data: H.264/MPEG-4 AVC codec
User data: Copyleft 2005
User data: http://www.videolan.org/x264.html
User data: cabac=1
User data: ref=3
User data: deblock=1:0:0
User data: analyse=0x1:0x131
User data: me=umh
User data: subme=6
User data: brdo=1
User data: mixed_ref=1
User data: me_range=16
User data: chroma_me=1
User data: trellis=1
User data: 8x8dct=0
User data: cqm=0
User data: deadzone=21,11
User data: chroma_qp_offset=0
User data: threads=1
User data: nr=0
User data: decimate=1
User data: mbaff=0
User data: bframes=3
User data: b_pyramid=0
User data: b_adapt=1
User data: b_bias=0
User data: direct=3
User data: wpredb=1
User data: bime=1
User data: keyint=250
User data: keyint_min=25
User data: scenecut=40
User data: rc=2pass
User data: bitrate=2208
User data: ratetol=1.0
User data: rceq='blurCplx^(1-qComp)'
User data: qcomp=0.60
User data: qpmin=10
User data: qpmax=51
User data: qpstep=4
User data: cplxblur=20.0
User data: qblur=0.5
User data: ip_ratio=1.40
User data: pb_ratio=1.30
SPS id: 0
  Num ref frames: 4
PPS id: 0
  Entropy coding type: CABAC
  Weighted prediction: No

This report was created by AVInaptic (06-03-2007) on 28 mag 2007, h 13:24:28
In case anyone needs it
esso is offline  
Old 28th May 2007, 18:54   #2256  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
your source file is mkv and automkv don't know the AR of these file

automkv could extract correct ar from mpeg files not mpeg4 files like .avi/.ogm/.mkv...

i suggest to use in advanced settings "Force Mux AR" and set it to 16:9

also.. look at encoding log file... what is written in mkvmerge command line ?

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 28th May 2007, 19:32   #2257  |  Link
esso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 73
Quote:
i suggest to use in advanced settings "Force Mux AR" and set it to 16:9
Do you suggest that I set the resolution I want, then set "Force Mux AR" 16:9?

And it should be okay?
esso is offline  
Old 28th May 2007, 19:46   #2258  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
yep.. i hope! (try with a small sample...)

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 29th May 2007, 02:21   #2259  |  Link
Unrealbr
Learning To Fly
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: São Paulo | Brazil
Posts: 51
Hey buzzqw do you think that i used an .avs script with the loadsubtitles script in it automkv would work and harsub it correctly?
__________________
AutoMKV - The New Alternative to AutoGK with X264 and MP4/MKV
Unrealbr is offline  
Old 29th May 2007, 08:17   #2260  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
why not ... ?

try

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.