Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th August 2018, 11:49   #8601  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 140
i got this Sir Thanks for helping
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Can you please publish your whole .avs script, please?
Sent from my P4 using Tapatalk
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2018, 19:19   #8602  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 140
How to Encode Movie with Dual Audio Track

Please Anyone Explain This.

Sent from my P4 using Tapatalk
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2018, 19:20   #8603  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 140
How to Encode Movie with Dual Audio Track using MeGui

Please Anyone Explain This
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2018, 19:44   #8604  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,963
I don't know if the automated tools can handle this. What I know working reliably, is the manual method:

You extract the audio tracks to separate files.
You convert the video in a manual video encoding job via the Queue.
If you want the audio tracks converted too, you also create audio conversion jobs for the Queue.
You use the manual multiplexer tool (in the "Tools" menu) for your desired container (MP4 or MKV, usually, Ctrl+4 or Ctrl+5).
You load the converted video track into the multiplexer window, then you load one audio track after another (may they be original or converted).
You finish the multiplexing job and run it in the Queue.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; 19th August 2018 at 19:51.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2018, 23:55   #8605  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by imsrk48 View Post
How to Encode Movie with Dual Audio Track
If you're using the OneClick encoder, open it, click the "Config" button next to the OnceClick profile list, select the Audio tab when the configuration window opens, and make sure "use only the first audio tack" is unchecked. I think it's checked by default. Or.....

Open the source with the File/Open menu or the File Indexer. When MeGUI offers to index it you can select audio tracks. By default they're all selected.

If MeGUI can do so, the audio will be extracted when you run the indexing job (MKV, vob files etc). For other sources it'll create scripts to encode the audio instead. Either way, they should be loaded into the audio section. If there's two audio tracks, there'll be two tabs at the top of the audio section.

If you want MeGUI to automatically combine the video and audio after encoding, instead of adding the video and audio jobs to the job queue individually, click the "AutoEncode" button after the video and audio scripts have been created and loaded.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2018, 03:49   #8606  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by hello_hello View Post
If you're using the OneClick encoder, open it, click the "Config" button next to the OnceClick profile list, select the Audio tab when the configuration window opens, and make sure "use only the first audio tack" is unchecked. I think it's checked by default. Or.....

Open the source with the File/Open menu or the File Indexer. When MeGUI offers to index it you can select audio tracks. By default they're all selected.

If MeGUI can do so, the audio will be extracted when you run the indexing job (MKV, vob files etc). For other sources it'll create scripts to encode the audio instead. Either way, they should be loaded into the audio section. If there's two audio tracks, there'll be two tabs at the top of the audio section.

If you want MeGUI to automatically combine the video and audio after encoding, instead of adding the video and audio jobs to the job queue individually, click the "AutoEncode" button after the video and audio scripts have been created and loaded.
I'm using DirectShowStream Then I'm Creating AVS Script there is no options for select 2 tracks for encoding so it's my request for add feature in direct MeGui's Audio Selection For add 2-3 tracks one by one like handbrake

Sent from my P4 using Tapatalk
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2018, 08:21   #8607  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,963
Details, details, details... you still did not post any of your scripts, neither a log file including the analysis of your source file.

If you write your own custom scripts, then MeGUI cannot know the attributes of the source file. And using DirectShowSource is discouraged in MeGUI for serious reasons, e.g. there is a risk that first and second pass of a 2-pass encoding don't match frame exactly; and it is even possible that DirectShowSource is unable to decode more than one audio stream, depending on the splitter for the container of your source file, or even in general?

MeGUI will offer you the "File Indexer" for FFMS2 or L-SMASH Works as primary source plugins, after analyzing the source file and knowing how many streams it contains and which attributes they have. Furthermore, you may not even need to convert the audio streams, but they have to be extracted to be multiplexed into your newly encoded copy.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2018, 08:40   #8608  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 140
Thanks i understand this time completely & sorry for irritating you Sir

I'm Requesting You...
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Details, details, details... you still did not post any of your scripts, neither a log file including the analysis of your source file.

If you write your own custom scripts, then MeGUI cannot know the attributes of the source file. And using DirectShowSource is discouraged in MeGUI for serious reasons, e.g. there is a risk that first and second pass of a 2-pass encoding don't match frame exactly; and it is even possible that DirectShowSource is unable to decode more than one audio stream, depending on the splitter for the container of your source file, or even in general?

MeGUI will offer you the "File Indexer" for FFMS2 or L-SMASH Works as primary source plugins, after analyzing the source file and knowing how many streams it contains and which attributes they have. Furthermore, you may not even need to convert the audio streams, but they have to be extracted to be multiplexed into your newly encoded copy.
Sent from my P4 using Tapatalk
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2018, 09:00   #8609  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by imsrk48 View Post
I'm using DirectShowStream Then I'm Creating AVS Script there is no options for select 2 tracks for encoding so it's my request for add feature in direct MeGui's Audio Selection For add 2-3 tracks one by one like handbrake
You can add 2-3 tracks one by one. Right click on the tab at the top of the audio section and select "New Track". You can add multiple audio streams.
Of course if the appropriate audio track can't be specified in the scripts you're creating, there's nothing MeGUI can do about that.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2018, 11:16   #8610  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 140
ohh that's great u r Awesome
Quote:
Originally Posted by hello_hello View Post
You can add 2-3 tracks one by one. Right click on the tab at the top of the audio section and select "New Track". You can add multiple audio streams.
Of course if the appropriate audio track can't be specified in the scripts you're creating, there's nothing MeGUI can do about that.
Sent from my P4 using Tapatalk
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2018, 22:47   #8611  |  Link
HOB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Colorado
Posts: 48
DGIndex grayed out in 2875 Update

I just updated to MeGUI 2875 and found that DGIndex, DGIndexIM and DGIndexNV are all grayed out. I tried with both a .vob and a .mkv file and they are grayed out in both formats. I have IM and NV checked in the settings dialogue box and I do have a license for NV but they still show-up gray.

Anyone else experiencing the same problem?


Edit: addition

I've done a bit more work with .vob files and found that when I drag and drop one onto the main screen I'm no longer provided with an indexer choice, it goes straight into indexing. Then when it finished encoding the last twenty minutes of the movie I was encoding were gone. The time/length of the movie showed correctly but the end of it was not there.

Just tried the backup megui.exe file with the same results...might this be a problem with the also updated avisynth files?

Edit NEW
Tried to update a file at a time from a BU directory and contrary to my above comment about AviSynt those files do not seem to be the problem. BUT...when I update to MeGUI 2875, MeGUI Libraries 2847 and MediaInfo 18.08 the problem re-appears. SO...the problem may be in one of those updated files? At this point I am unable to encode a full movie from .vob files as it only recognize one .vob file at a time and does NOT put them together to create the whole movie. I hope that's clear?

EDIT NEW NEW!

Whoever fixed it (Zathor?) thank you very much, 2872 is working fine!...thanks again.
__________________
Humanity does more than rhyme with insanity...it defines it.

Last edited by HOB; 9th September 2018 at 05:32.
HOB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2018, 23:39   #8612  |  Link
HOB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Colorado
Posts: 48
Just gave the 2876 update a try and it works great! Thanks for the quick fix, it's most appreciated.
__________________
Humanity does more than rhyme with insanity...it defines it.
HOB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 05:37   #8613  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 180
v2836 On-Click Failure

Just "upgraded" to 2836 and am struggling to get it to work. With every attempt to run a one-click job, the resulting video is nothing but a green screen with the words "Bad license" at the top of the screen. The encoding takes 3 minute and should be taking 30 minutes. No errors are returned and the log file shows everything processed perfectly.
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 12:13   #8614  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 997
That bad license error indicates that you do not have a valid license file for DG tools in the same directory as DGDecodeNV.dll.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 18:44   #8615  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by HOB View Post
Just gave the 2876 update a try and it works great! Thanks for the quick fix, it's most appreciated.
for the feedback
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 22:09   #8616  |  Link
HOB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Colorado
Posts: 48
You're most welcome...my hats off to you for responding so quickly, as you have in the past...most impressive.
Thanks again
__________________
Humanity does more than rhyme with insanity...it defines it.
HOB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2018, 02:43   #8617  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
That bad license error indicates that you do not have a valid license file for DG tools in the same directory as DGDecodeNV.dll.
Well, DGIndexNV works by itself and in version 2624, plus I verified the license validity with the DGIndex people.

Just to be clear, I have a folder named DGIndexNV in the MeGUI "tools" folder. In the DGindexNV folder are the DGIndexNV.exe, DGIndexNV.dll, DGDecodeNV and license.txt files.
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2018, 03:38   #8618  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 997
"the DGIndex people"

videoh = DG

Check your system for stray copies of DGDecodeNV.dll, for example, in your plugin directories. Avisynth+ is not always so transparent about where it picks up the DLL. If you still have the problem after making sure there is only the one DLL there in the folder and nowhere else, then we may have to get Zathor involved.

Last edited by videoh; 11th September 2018 at 03:40.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2018, 05:56   #8619  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
"the DGIndex people"

videoh = DG

Check your system for stray copies of DGDecodeNV.dll, for example, in your plugin directories. Avisynth+ is not always so transparent about where it picks up the DLL. If you still have the problem after making sure there is only the one DLL there in the folder and nowhere else, then we may have to get Zathor involved.
Then you were the "people" person that confirmed it!

Checked around, found a copy in the Avisynth+ plugins folder (but I think I need it there) and removed it (temporarily). Still, the file created was a green screen with the "Bad license" message. So, that rules that possibility out.
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2018, 22:12   #8620  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,455
I recently backed-up my UHD disc version of Blade Runner Final Cut and have been most impressed that its colour doesn't have the blueish tinge that the VC-1 Blu-ray disc release has.

BRD disc [VC-1]:-


UHD disc [HEVC]:-


Anyway, my question is... What are my options to configure MeGUI to generate an 10-bit HEVC encode at 1920x1080 pixels whilst preserving the colour?


Cheers
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
megui

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.