Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st January 2019, 04:44   #54061  |  Link
XTrojan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
madVR is limited to 10 bit output no matter what.

the GPU driver is limited to 12 bit for the usual refreshrates/resolutions.

the HDR NV API or the HDR OS API have nothing todo with this.
I see. I just saw 12Bit output when NV HDR API was enabled.

I tested both APIs and can't really tell a difference between the two APIs (If Windows api ignores metadata). My TV is limited to 400 nits ( Samsung JS9000 ). Anyone can test both APIs with a higher brightness TV to confirm if there's a difference?
XTrojan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2019, 11:27   #54062  |  Link
ikarad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 542
Quote:
Originally Posted by brazen1 View Post
Use FSW for everything else.
Why?
Thanks.
ikarad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2019, 12:44   #54063  |  Link
actarusfleed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by actarusfleed View Post
I imagine that the "2.35:1 35mm film" sign tells me that black bar detection is actived ...



The strange thing is that I still have black bar detection also if I change "hardware decoder to use" to none or D3D11.
Is it not only a feature of DXVA2 copyback?
happy new year.

Anyone can tell me something about this?
I want to know if it's possible to have black bar detection also without copyback.

thank you
actarusfleed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2019, 13:55   #54064  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 547
You have to think about it the other way: black bar detection doesn't work with 'native' GPU decoding (e.g. DXVA2 Native, or D3D11 with Automatic setting). It works in all other decoding modes.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1809, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2019, 17:08   #54065  |  Link
brazen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikarad View Post
Why?
Thanks.
One typical real world example why FSW is better than FSE that you can test yourself (and I hope no one is offended for the somewhat OT post):

You can probably recreate this by just right clicking your mouse in the player field but here is exactly my method and why it affects me:

Set FSW in madVR by turning off FSE.
Play a title.
Bring up the madVR OSD.
You will see 'D3D11 fullscreen windowed'.

I have mapped keystroke 'C' to assign 'player menu (long) for MPC-HC/BE in the players 'keys' options. During playback when I press it, I have access to the players menu to navigate and select any option. I use it for subtitle selection mainly. This key also matches the context menu in KODI fwiw when harmonizing remote control functions. You can just press 'C' on your keyboard once you entered that keystroke value in MPC keys option if it doesn't match the 'menu' button on your remote for some odd reason.

So, during playback without interrupting, I press the menu key on my remote once and the MPC menu overlays on top of the title in progress allowing me to navigate with the directional keys to what I desire and all is perfect.

Now set FSE in madVR.
Play a title.
Bring up the madVR OSD.
You will see 'exclusive' mode.

Press 'C'. You will notice the screen flicker a couple times. This is because it's trying to come out of FSE and go into FSW. The menu interaction only works in FSW.

Ultimately, it isn't going to go into FSW, you'll be returned to your movie in progress, without the menu displaying and managed to do nothing but create black screen flashes for nothing and miss what was playing during the fiasco.

You can fiddle doing this procedure if you time the button pressing 'C' multiple times and if you time it just right, eventually it will switch. Once it has finally come out of FSE and into FSW you will notice madVR OSD shows it's not in FSE anymore and has switched to FSW and you can finally access the menu you've been struggling to navigate to. Once you've made your selection in the MPC menu it has to come out of FSW and back to FSE which exhibits more screen flashes and once again interrupts playback of the movie in progress. It's really a mess tbh.

I think the best thing to do is use FSW vs FSE when you can. I'd use it for all file types except UHD HDR and 3D MVC requires FSE in my environment. So, I set up profiles to make the selection automatic.

Happy new year!
__________________
HOW TO-Kodi 2D-3D-UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 1909 9604GB RGB 4:4:4 @Matched Refresh Rates 8,10,12bit
KODI MPC-HC/BE PDVD19 DVDFab 3 & 5 PotPlayer
65JS8500 UHD HDR 3D

Last edited by brazen1; 1st January 2019 at 17:16.
brazen1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2019, 21:58   #54066  |  Link
etc6849
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
MadVR not entering fullscreen exclusive mode

Long time user of this wonderful renderer. I'm using it with JRiver.

For some reason when I upgraded my GPU to an Nvidia RTX 2080 Ti, MadVR will periodically refuse to go into FSE, and instead uses Windowed mode (despite the correct settings being used). This is always fixed by a reboot.

I think I have this narrowed down to this item from the logs:

00018740.081 Render D3D11 fullscreen windowed (8 bit)
00018740.081 Render covered by some windows
00018740.083 Render madVR window [madVR] {0,0,3840,2160}
00018741.395 Render covered by explorer.exe window [ThumbnailDeviceHelperWnd] {0,0,1,1}


I "think" that MadVR sees this ThumbnailDeviceHelper window (hidden from the windows user), and then subsequently does not enter fullscreen exclusive mode?

This is verified by rebooting my PC which gets rid of this hidden explorer.exe window and then all works correctly and FSE works. But, of course this is windows we are talking about and the helper window randomly reappears...?!?

If someone can shed light on this hidden window and how to stop it in Windows 10 LTSC that would be great. MadVR logs and system info are found here:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1lz...y6Eli5TK1cQ58S

NVIDIA System Information report created on: 01/01/2019 15:41:55
System name: THEATER

[Display]
Operating System: Windows 10 Enterprise LTSC 2019, 64-bit
DirectX version: 12.0
GPU processor: GeForce RTX 2080 Ti
Driver version: 417.35
Driver Type: Standard
Direct3D API version: 12
Direct3D feature level: 12_1
CUDA Cores: 4352
Core clock: 1650 MHz
Memory data rate: 14.00 Gbps
Memory interface: 352-bit
Memory bandwidth: 616.00 GB/s
Total available graphics memory: 44011 MB
Dedicated video memory: 11264 MB GDDR6
System video memory: 0 MB
Shared system memory: 32747 MB
Video BIOS version: 90.02.17.00.7D
IRQ: Not used
Bus: PCI Express x8 Gen3
Device Id: 10DE 1E07 23873842
Part Number: G150 0032

[Components]

nvui.dll 8.17.14.1735 NVIDIA User Experience Driver Component
nvxdplcy.dll 8.17.14.1735 NVIDIA User Experience Driver Component
nvxdbat.dll 8.17.14.1735 NVIDIA User Experience Driver Component
nvxdapix.dll 8.17.14.1735 NVIDIA User Experience Driver Component
NVCPL.DLL 8.17.14.1735 NVIDIA User Experience Driver Component
nvCplUIR.dll 8.1.940.0 NVIDIA Control Panel
nvCplUI.exe 8.1.940.0 NVIDIA Control Panel
nvWSSR.dll 25.21.14.1735 NVIDIA Workstation Server
nvWSS.dll 25.21.14.1735 NVIDIA Workstation Server
nvViTvSR.dll 25.21.14.1735 NVIDIA Video Server
nvViTvS.dll 25.21.14.1735 NVIDIA Video Server
nvLicensingS.dll 6.14.14.1735 NVIDIA Licensing Server
NVSTVIEW.EXE 7.17.14.1735 NVIDIA 3D Vision Photo Viewer
NVSTTEST.EXE 7.17.14.1735 NVIDIA 3D Vision Test Application
NVSTRES.DLL 7.17.14.1735 NVIDIA 3D Vision Module
nvDispSR.dll 25.21.14.1735 NVIDIA Display Server
NVMCTRAY.DLL 25.21.14.1735 NVIDIA Media Center Library
nvDispS.dll 25.21.14.1735 NVIDIA Display Server
PhysX 09.18.0907 NVIDIA PhysX
NVCUDA.DLL 25.21.14.1735 NVIDIA CUDA 10.0.132 driver
nvGameSR.dll 25.21.14.1735 NVIDIA 3D Settings Server
nvGameS.dll 25.21.14.1735 NVIDIA 3D Settings Server
etc6849 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 12:03   #54067  |  Link
albur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
The OSD says the GPU can't keep up, so I don't know what the problem would be. Try reducing your setting for chroma upscaling and see if the rendering times come down. There must be some sort of bottleneck causing those rendering times. fullscreen exclusive mode isn't reliable on Windows 10. That is most likely the issue.
Thank you, without the exclusive mode it working if i start in windowed mode and then i go fullscreen, if i launch directly in fullscreen i have the same issue but i quit fullscreen and go fullscreen again and it works. I don't know what can be happening. Only happens with 3D MVC mkvs
albur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 14:01   #54068  |  Link
Dreamject
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 140
Have a problem for playing at ~1.5 speed - have a lot of dropped frames. But GPU and CPU does not loaded on 100%, it's about 70-80%. How to fix that?
Using potplayer


My config: Win10 x64, i7, hd4000, laptpo
Dreamject is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 14:12   #54069  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,201
@Dreamject
Perhaps one of the cores is fully occupied. Or there are limitations on the speed of "video memory". I hope your memory works in dual channel mode?
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 15:49   #54070  |  Link
Dreamject
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by v0lt View Post
@Dreamject
Perhaps one of the cores is fully occupied. Or there are limitations on the speed of "video memory". I hope your memory works in dual channel mode?
Sorry i've created theme, but it makes me crazy %).

Now I have 4+2 gb .

I disabled every image improvement, actually I deprove video (enabled such thing as nearest neighbor. OK, gpu load is about 50%, but it still show me dropped frames. EVR-CP or OpenGL mode, instead, shows 0 dropped frames...
Dreamject is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 15:54   #54071  |  Link
Dreamject
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 140
Also, I see something strange in statistic. If I use usual render (without SVP) I see same rate at output as movie (24hz) with 1.6x speed 38frames. With madshi I can see random value, like 60, 200, etc. Even if I stop playing, output value increase
Dreamject is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 22:28   #54072  |  Link
border.community
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 10
Hello, I am trying to get bitstream audio to sync for 23.976 HDR mkvs but having trouble. I am using a custom timing in madvr that shows as "perfectly optimized" but the audio is still off. I have tried different nvidia drivers, different timings, and tried selecting the auto a/v sync correction but nothing seems to work.

Any advice?
border.community is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 23:56   #54073  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 408
Hi guys, I'm trying to use a 3DLut for HDR, (NOT converting HDR to SDR).

However after I created the LUT, Madvr doesn't seem to load it..

For example if I play an SDR movie, it will load my SDR Lut just fine.. toggles on/off, see a difference

But with HDR movie, it kicks the tv into HDR mode, that's good, but it won't load any LUT at all, I press the toggle 3dlut button and nothing ?


I am using HDR passthrough metadata, is that the problem? does that skip the LUT ?
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz

Last edited by tp4tissue; 2nd January 2019 at 23:59.
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 00:18   #54074  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,394
etc6849,

Download WinLister from http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/winlister.html, find the entry that corresponds to that hidden window, then note the process and thread IDs (they're hex, so covert to dec).
Download ProcessExplorer from https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sys...ocess-explorer, double click on the process that corresponds to that process ID, then go to the Threads tab and find the thread (TID) that corresponds to the thread ID you noted. The Start Address column should help narrow it down to the offending DLL (which can help narrow it down further).
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 01:30   #54075  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,971
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
I am using HDR passthrough metadata, is that the problem? does that skip the LUT ?
for HDR 3D LUT you need to select tone map HDR using an external 3D LUt.

which has to rework the meta data and send new ones.

you currently can't passthrough and 3D LUT at the same time.

just think about it how should this be done?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 01:38   #54076  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
for HDR 3D LUT you need to select tone map HDR using an external 3D LUt.

which has to rework the meta data and send new ones.

you currently can't passthrough and 3D LUT at the same time.

just think about it how should this be done?

Thx for clearing that up.

I didn't realize that's how it works, because there's a slot in the regular 3Dlut page for Rec2020..

So how would I go about using the Slot that isn't the tonemap page ?

I'm talking about the calibration page, vs the hdr page..

If i want to use the rec2020 slot in the calibration page, how do i go about that.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz

Last edited by tp4tissue; 3rd January 2019 at 01:40.
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 01:52   #54077  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,971
the bt 2020 in sdr is for well BT 2020 sdr it's that simple a HDR->SDR should be apply able for this .

i won't load anything in there your screen can't do bt 2020 anyway. i will start using this when screens start to do more than dci p3.

not sure why you want to use that slot. you should not think about using a slot more about how to realize what you want to archive.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 01:57   #54078  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
the bt 2020 in sdr is for well BT 2020 sdr it's that simple a HDR->SDR should be apply able for this .

i won't load anything in there your screen can't do bt 2020 anyway. i will start using this when screens start to do more than dci p3.

not sure why you want to use that slot. you should not think about using a slot more about how to realize what you want to archive.
Well the reason I'm trying to use that slot, is because my tv doesn't have an HDR mode that can be set in its menu.

So it relys on madvr to Kick it into HDR mode. That only happens if I set it for Passthrough

I'm under the assumption that the calibration tab will allow a calibrated 10 bit signal sent to the TV ?

Because during calibration, through madtpg, the pattern kicks into hdr mode.

Whereas in the Tonemap page, the signal out is 8-bit ?


I'm trying to get, 10 bit + HDR + 3dLUT
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz

Last edited by tp4tissue; 3rd January 2019 at 02:01.
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 02:24   #54079  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,971
hdr or no hdr has nothing to do with the sended bit deep. the properties page is the part that controls what bitdeep is send to the driver and only the driver.

the tone map HDR using external 3DLUT should trigger HDR mode because it is supposed to send HDR meta data.

so this should get you 10bit+HDR+3DLUT.

beware that sending 10 bit more often than not results in more bit deep related problem than sending 8 bit.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 02:55   #54080  |  Link
etc6849
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
Thanks! Will do. I have to wait until FSE breaks again though...

I did clear notifications in Windows and wonder if that fixed it. I haven't rebooted since my last post and won't without checking FSE first. Worked fine the last three times since my last post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
etc6849,

Download WinLister from http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/winlister.html, find the entry that corresponds to that hidden window, then note the process and thread IDs (they're hex, so covert to dec).
Download ProcessExplorer from https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sys...ocess-explorer, double click on the process that corresponds to that process ID, then go to the Threads tab and find the thread (TID) that corresponds to the thread ID you noted. The Start Address column should help narrow it down to the offending DLL (which can help narrow it down further).
etc6849 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.