Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th May 2017, 18:38   #2001  |  Link
fredlkrue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 27
Hi stax76, on StaxRip 1.3.7.8 I can set the file size to 176MB and it encodes at that size that I set, but for some reason using the latest build it the encode ends up sizing 197MB. On both encodes I am using the same settings, x264 2 pass, audio passthrough.

LOG from new build: https://pastebin.com/i2SPeWGH

I am not sure if the audio file size is being ignore or something about the calculation was changed.
fredlkrue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2017, 19:55   #2002  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,248
You should get a video bitrate about 930 instead of 1060 so it didn't account your 130 kbits audio file at all, look at the mediainfo of your mkv, there is no BitRate property for the audio so staxrip assumes the bitrate is 0, there is only a FromStats_BitRate property, next build will read that if the BitRate property is missing. 'Options > Audio > Demux Audio: None' is probably not the best choice, if you have a real audio file instead of mkv staxrip will calculate the bitrate from the file size.

Code:
General
Unique ID                 : 0 (0x0)
Complete name             : F:\Organize\Naruto\[HorribleSubs] Naruto Shippuuden - 378.mkv
Format                    : Matroska
Format version            : Version 4 / Version 2
File size                 : 315 MiB
Duration                  : 23 min 9 s
Overall bit rate          : 1 902 kb/s
Encoded date              : UTC 2010-02-22 21:41:29
Writing application       : no_variable_data
Writing library           : no_variable_data

Audio
ID                        : 2
Format                    : AAC
Format/Info               : Advanced Audio Codec
Format profile            : LC
Codec ID                  : A_AAC
Duration                  : 23 min 9 s
Channel(s)                : 2 channels
Channel positions         : Front: L R
Sampling rate             : 44.1 kHz
Frame rate                : 43.066 FPS (1024 spf)
Compression mode          : Lossy
Language                  : Japanese
Default                   : Yes
Forced                    : No
Statistics Tags Issue     : no_variable_data 1970-01-01 00:00:00 / no_variable_data 2010-02-22 21:41:29
FromStats_BitRate         : 128000
FromStats_Duration        : 00:23:09.946000000
FromStats_FrameCount      : 59860
FromStats_StreamSize      : 22239143
__________________
I have a dream by Martin Luther King
one hundred years later...
We can never be satisfied...
With this faith...
Let freedom ring...

Last edited by stax76; 5th May 2017 at 20:07.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2017, 20:20   #2003  |  Link
fredlkrue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 27
Thanks could it also be a reason that I am batch encoding?, so it creates a project before extracting?.. I hope this issue gets resolve, thank you.
fredlkrue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2017, 20:32   #2004  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,248
default is:

Options > Audio > Demux Audio: Show Dialog

batch mode cannot show a dialog so it won't demux in batch mode I guess, I've not looked at the code but it would explain it.


I like this options:

Options > Audio > Demux Audio: All

Filters > Source > Automatic (which filter is used for which file type can be configured in the settings)
__________________
I have a dream by Martin Luther King
one hundred years later...
We can never be satisfied...
With this faith...
Let freedom ring...

Last edited by stax76; 5th May 2017 at 20:36.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2017, 20:37   #2005  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanak View Post
This should work :

right click on the audio field and " Open " your flac file.
select the audio output format profile and right click again on the audio field and selet " Execute "



This should just process the flac file and convert it to the desired output format.
thank you very much. now staxrip is my complete solution. i used foobar to do that till now.
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2017, 20:41   #2006  |  Link
fredlkrue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
default is:

Options > Audio > Demux Audio: Show Dialog

batch mode cannot show a dialog so it won't demux in batch mode I guess, I've not looked at the code but it would explain it.


I like this options:

Options > Audio > Demux Audio: All

Filters > Source > Automatic (which filter is used for which file type can be configured in the settings)
Thanks, I will give it a try when I have a chance.

EDIT 1: I did some testing; even using the old build when doing batch encode it gives a wrong file size.. but encoading/adding one by one it gives exact size. When I do avi batch mode gives correct set file size.

EDIT 2: Using Options > Audio > Demux Audio: All, encoding via batch mode it sets the correct file size. THANKS!!!

Last edited by fredlkrue; 6th May 2017 at 04:00.
fredlkrue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2017, 15:39   #2007  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,248
Quote:
When i use some avisynth external script, Staxrip keep all temp files at same directory from avs script and video file, it dont even create temp file directory or delete files at end. With normal video encoding without usage of avs script temp folder creation works fine. I try changing temp file directory but everytime it reset and all temp files are stored in avs script directory.
Next build will always create a temp dir.
__________________
I have a dream by Martin Luther King
one hundred years later...
We can never be satisfied...
With this faith...
Let freedom ring...
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2017, 22:34   #2008  |  Link
chummy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Next build will always create a temp dir.
Great. This will help a lot.
chummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2017, 10:43   #2009  |  Link
aegisofrime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 452
Hi stax76, do you think you could add DGSourceNV as a source filter for Vapoursynth as well?
aegisofrime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2017, 12:26   #2010  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by aegisofrime View Post
Hi stax76, do you think you could add DGSourceNV as a source filter for Vapoursynth as well?
I don't know if it can be added easily, let me see example code and DGSourceNV version and build/change date. As far as I know recent builds don't have native VS support and there are 2 workarounds, wrapper API and virtual file system.


You can define a custom source filter here:

'Filters > Filter Setup > VapourSynth' and then 'Filters > Profiles: Source'


and then define for which file type your custom source filter should be called:

Tools > Settings > Source Filters > VapourSynth
__________________
I have a dream by Martin Luther King
one hundred years later...
We can never be satisfied...
With this faith...
Let freedom ring...

Last edited by stax76; 11th May 2017 at 12:42.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2017, 15:29   #2011  |  Link
Yanak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 250
Hello Stax,
i am testing the last 1.4.3.6 build and got some questions please :

- I start with a profile having a custom muxer profile in a form of a command line, when using the new re-mux script it does not change the muxing profile to mp4 or mkv, it stays on the command line muxing profile, not sure if normal or not but seems like it cannot switch to mkv or mp4 when a custom command line for muxer is set, seems ot work fine when any other profile other than a command line is set.

- Still about muxing: using a mkv container we can use the attachment option and add a txt file or picture or even an .exe to a mkv.


When adding such file containing an attachment as source into staxrip the attachments, if there is some, are extracted directly into the temp folder.
When selecting manually your "Demux" tool where we can select to extract attachments or not there ( will be nice to get the attachments files listed there if there is some in a mkv file btw )



Not sure if something can be done when using a Mkv as source file to show that there is an attachment and ask the user if he wants it extracted or not.

Could also be possible to extend this for .mp4's using mp4box and extract picture cover if there is one using the command :
Code:
mp4box.exe  -dump-cover videoInput.mp4
For easy tests of adding a cover picture to a MP4 go the the mp4 container option like in the first picture > command line > edit menu > and add this :
Code:
Add Cover = -itags cover="$browse_file$"
Also possible to drop chapters using -dump-chap and few more options for dumping stuff but i never really tried those, might be useful for your demux tool that support only audio for mp4's if i make no error.
also mp4box.exe -raw trackID fileInput.mp4 Or the one i use a lot to extract all content of a MP4 with mp4box.exe -raw * fileinput.mp4
I set this as custom menu for mp4's and mov's: "%app:MP4Box%" -dump-cover -raw * "%source_file%" dumps all tracks and cover . Those might help.

( mp4box allows me to store multiple video tracks in a single mp4 + add a cover to the mp4 for better visual identification on pc, useful to keep original raw video untouched next to the one i encoded or modified, like a backup of original raw data inside a single mp4 file, i can later extract and use again the original an unmodified video if needed )


Speaking of audio i saw you added this : "ffmpeg demuxing GUI added, only audio is supported so far, input types can be configured in the settings, default is avi, ts, flv"
Maybe i understand something incorrectly but where is the GUI? I mean how to trigger it please ? For now i could not find it, probably doing something wrong or misunderstanding something about this new feature.

As always thanks a lot for all the work on this nice tool.

Last edited by Yanak; 23rd January 2018 at 00:07.
Yanak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2017, 16:50   #2012  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,248
@Yanak

Next build will have a v2 version of the re-mux script.


It was probably a stupid idea to use a separate code base for a demuxing tool, please use the tracker on github for feature requests.


I didn't reset demuxing settings so you need:

Tools > Settings > Demuxing > Restore

or

Tools > Settings > Demuxing > Add
__________________
I have a dream by Martin Luther King
one hundred years later...
We can never be satisfied...
With this faith...
Let freedom ring...
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2017, 17:44   #2013  |  Link
Yanak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 250
Hi, I'll wait for the next version then.

I will make a request on github later at night or most probably tomorrow for an improved demux interface with a bit more options possible for viewing and extracting attachments in Mkv's or covers from mp4's and mov's, thanks a lot.

I have reset the demuxing options, if i open an avi or ts file that if i understood correctly should use a new ffmpeg demux GUI for audio but i still see the same as before, I'm not sure if it should be like this or if i am missing something. Spent some time and done all my settings again in this new version instead of importing them just in case something could have been messed up.


One last thing, when using the Mkv container and checking file with media info i see that there is the tags for "Writing frontend : StaxRip 1.4.3.6" coming from the .xml file. I'm not too familiar with mkv muxing and while you fully deserve all recognition possible for the great work on this tool, i would like to know if there a way to disable this for once in a while i need to get a very neutral output file ?


Btw you can add a similar stuff for mp4's with mp4box using this : -itags encoder="StaxRip":Tool="%version%" , will get out in mediafinfo as "Writing application : StaxRip / 1.4.3.6"

But if you lock this one as mkv seems to be, i will not be able to add more tags or add a cover as all stuff needs to be added in a single "-itags" parameter, for example this is what i use for my mp4's when i don't need neutral files ( cover picture is taken in preview mode with SaveJpgByPath command and "%working_dir%%source_name%.jpg" for path ):

-itags encoder="StaxRip":tool="%version%":cover="%working_dir%%source_name%.jpg":comment="Some text comment + the GPS data from the original footage video etc..."

Maybe leaving this as a possibility the end user can select in the container options in the command line menu, with -itags encoder="StaxRip":Tool="%version%" set and applied by default but possible to be edited in the command line options or removed when not needed, i don't know, might add this in github too

Thanks again for all.

Last edited by Yanak; 11th May 2017 at 18:06.
Yanak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2017, 21:31   #2014  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,248
Quote:
I have reset the demuxing options, if i open an avi or ts file that if i understood correctly should use a new ffmpeg demux GUI for audio but i still see the same as before, I'm not sure if it should be like this or if i am missing something.
Before there wasn't any AVI or TS demuxing, now there should be the same GUI as used for mkvmerge and mp4box.

Quote:
One last thing, when using the Mkv container and checking file with media info i see that there is the tags for "Writing frontend : StaxRip 1.4.3.6" coming from the .xml file. I'm not too familiar with mkv muxing and while you fully deserve all recognition possible for the great work on this tool, i would like to know if there a way to disable this for once in a while i need to get a very neutral output file ?
There is a new MKV muxer dialog option in the last build.

Quote:
Btw you can add a similar stuff for mp4's with mp4box using this : -itags encoder="StaxRip":Tool="%version%" , will get out in mediafinfo as "Writing application : StaxRip / 1.4.3.6"
I added the encoder tag as default for the custom switches.
__________________
I have a dream by Martin Luther King
one hundred years later...
We can never be satisfied...
With this faith...
Let freedom ring...
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2017, 22:08   #2015  |  Link
Yanak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 250
- Oh i see, mostly using avi's with avisource for input and rarely using ts files so i never noticed before searching for it whne seeing the option added to the list ... i understand now.

- Fantastic, really nice to have this now, i don't know how i can thank you enough for all the stuff you do on this tool and how accessible you are for requests like this, nowadays i'm almost always having pits in my pockets but the day i will be able to do it i will make a donation for sure.

- I saw it yes, i use it and will continue to use it the majority of the times.

Noticed the re-mux2 script and it's partially working only, posted on github explaining the issue.

Will add request for better options in demuxing later at night or tomorrow too.

Thanks again for all this fantastic job.
Yanak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2017, 16:30   #2016  |  Link
aegisofrime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
I don't know if it can be added easily, let me see example code and DGSourceNV version and build/change date. As far as I know recent builds don't have native VS support and there are 2 workarounds, wrapper API and virtual file system.


You can define a custom source filter here:

'Filters > Filter Setup > VapourSynth' and then 'Filters > Profiles: Source'


and then define for which file type your custom source filter should be called:

Tools > Settings > Source Filters > VapourSynth
Hi, thanks for your reply. I followed the steps as described and when I load the dgi file, Staxrip still tries to load the source files using ffms...

Well, there isn't a Native Vapoursynth version, although VS is able to load the AVS dll easily as so:

http://rationalqm.us/board/viewtopic...t=441&start=20
aegisofrime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2017, 18:43   #2017  |  Link
fredlkrue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 27
One issue I have with the latest build is that when I set the source to automatically, StaRip crashes.
fredlkrue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2017, 18:44   #2018  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,248
any error message?
__________________
I have a dream by Martin Luther King
one hundred years later...
We can never be satisfied...
With this faith...
Let freedom ring...
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2017, 00:22   #2019  |  Link
fredlkrue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
any error message?
Sorry, I should have posted the error message that I got:

https://pastebin.com/CyR6Hf5Q

I check the Runtimes, all Visual C++ are up to date, according to StaxRip.

PS. I am running Windows 7 64bits.

Last edited by fredlkrue; 13th May 2017 at 00:24.
fredlkrue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2017, 00:43   #2020  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,248
Quote:
Could not load type 'System.ValueTuple
It requires .NET 4.7, next build will show a warning.
__________________
I have a dream by Martin Luther King
one hundred years later...
We can never be satisfied...
With this faith...
Let freedom ring...
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.