Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th July 2019, 10:53   #17001  |  Link
Lycan91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Paris
Posts: 5
Hello,

I am using Ripbot264 1.24.1 in DE mode on my 4 computers. However, EncodingServer.exe does not start on my computer with bi-xeon e5-2697v4 (72 logical processors), even with the latest ripbot update (1.24.1). Ripbot works well on my bi-xeon only in stand-alone mode

If I disable one of the two processors (36 logical processors), ripbot works

Do you have an idea to solve my problem?

Thank you
Lycan91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2019, 17:21   #17002  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lycan91 View Post
Hello,

I am using Ripbot264 1.24.1 in DE mode on my 4 computers. However, EncodingServer.exe does not start on my computer with bi-xeon e5-2697v4 (72 logical processors), even with the latest ripbot update (1.24.1). Ripbot works well on my bi-xeon only in stand-alone mode

If I disable one of the two processors (36 logical processors), ripbot works

Do you have an idea to solve my problem?

Thank you
Run EncodingServer.exe via command line

EncodingServer.exe /affinity 1

If above command will work then set manually correct affinity mask. There is definitely some issue with cpus with more than 64 logical processors. Unfortunately I have no access to such machines so there is zero chance that I will be able to locate problem.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2019, 18:47   #17003  |  Link
Lycan91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Paris
Posts: 5
Hello Atak,

Thanks

I started via command line encodingServer.exe / affinity 1. It starts and i try to activate all CPU, however after the CPU32, it is not possible to activate the last



And we can activate only one of two nodes available





In other hand, if i keep only one CPU (I remove one processor), i can activate all logical processors in EncoderServer

If you are interested, i can make some tests... or i can give you a remote access (google or TeamViewer) to see this issue
Attached Images
 
Lycan91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2019, 19:30   #17004  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,082
What does happen if you disable HT in bios?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2019, 16:56   #17005  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 494
x265 3.1+5 is now stable:
http://msystem.waw.pl/x265/
There were some fixes to aq-motion:
https://bitbucket.org/multicoreware/x265/commits/all
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2019, 16:58   #17006  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by chainring View Post
Remember, with QAAC, it only needs some of the binaries from iTunes. On the QAAC site, there's a batch file and when given the iTunes installer, it extracts the needed binaries.

https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/cabinet
Stax does that for you I guess.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2019, 18:51   #17007  |  Link
Lycan91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Paris
Posts: 5
Hello Atak,

I desactivated HT in bios and EncoderServer.exe start with ripbot264 (Without Commandline), it works fine however only 18 logical / physical processors are active (It's normal without HyperThreading, virtual processors are disabled) on each processor, and only one node is active.





If we choose the socket 1 in "additionnal server", EncodingServer only keeps 4 processors and doesn't activate node 1, the node 0 is always enabled





Do you want i make other tests ?

Bye

Last edited by Lycan91; 15th July 2019 at 19:02.
Lycan91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2019, 19:38   #17008  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,082
1) Download this small program https://www.mediafire.com/file/zwurx...ask64.exe/file
2) Activate HT again in bios
3) Run RipBot264.exe
4) Check PID for RipBot264.exe in Process Hacker/Process Explorer
Example

5) run cmd.exe as administrator
6) GetProcessAffinityMask64.exe HERE_PUT_PID (in my case it was GetProcessAffinityMask64.exe 3932)
7) Show me content of GetProcessAffinityMask64Log.txt file

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 15th July 2019 at 19:40.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2019, 14:21   #17009  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 113
Atak, I'm looking at upgrading my current system. I've always purchased Intel in the past but am open to the new AMD chips. Someone suggested the Ryzen 3600X. Are there any performance differences in comparable chips between AMD/Intel in RipBot?
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2019, 17:44   #17010  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,082
Ryzen 3600x is basically 8700k in video encoding tasks.

Ps. Buy 3600 without X because https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rDV7aA6arVo
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2019, 18:58   #17011  |  Link
Lycan91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Paris
Posts: 5
Hi Atak,

I activated HT in bios, and i made your tips

When i start ripbot264 (EncodingServer.exe doesn't run in HT mode), i obtained the following log:



ProcessAffinityMask=0
SystemAffinityMask=0
Node=0
ProcessAffinityMaskPerNode=0
SystemAffinityMaskPerNode=0

Then if i run Ripbot264.exe and i forced EncodingServer.exe /affinity 1 (Via cmd.exe), i get the following log



ProcessAffinityMask=111111111111111111111111111111111111
SystemAffinityMask=111111111111111111111111111111111111
Node=0
ProcessAffinityMaskPerNode=111111111111111111111111111111111111
SystemAffinityMaskPerNode=111111111111111111111111111111111111

Lycan91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2019, 18:58   #17012  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 113
What are your thoughts on the 3700x?

https://www.techpowerup.com/review/a...-3700x/13.html
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2019, 19:03   #17013  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by stryker412 View Post
What are your thoughts on the 3700x?

https://www.techpowerup.com/review/a...-3700x/13.html
3700x is basically a 9900k in x265. Your money ,your choice.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2019, 19:08   #17014  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lycan91 View Post
Hi Atak,

I activated HT in bios, and i made your tips

When i start ripbot264 (EncodingServer.exe doesn't run in HT mode), i obtained the following log:



ProcessAffinityMask=0
SystemAffinityMask=0
Node=0
ProcessAffinityMaskPerNode=0
SystemAffinityMaskPerNode=0

Then if i run Ripbot264.exe and i forced EncodingServer.exe /affinity 1 (Via cmd.exe), i get the following log



ProcessAffinityMask=111111111111111111111111111111111111
SystemAffinityMask=111111111111111111111111111111111111
Node=0
ProcessAffinityMaskPerNode=111111111111111111111111111111111111
SystemAffinityMaskPerNode=111111111111111111111111111111111111

You get zeros in first example because you didn't run cmd.exe as administrator like I said.

BTW. Does EncodingServer start with these commands?
Code:
EncodingServer.exe /node 0
EncodingServer.exe /node 1
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2019, 22:31   #17015  |  Link
Lycan91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Paris
Posts: 5
Atak,

In administrator mode, only ripbot264 (Without EncodingServer.exe started due to HT mode)





the log is:

ProcessAffinityMask=111111111111111111111111111111111111
SystemAffinityMask=111111111111111111111111111111111111
Node=0
ProcessAffinityMaskPerNode=111111111111111111111111111111111111
SystemAffinityMaskPerNode=111111111111111111111111111111111111

If i make only EncodingServer.exe /node 0 (via cmd.exe) EncodingServer.exe doesn't run



However, if i do EncodingServer.exe /affinity 1 - EncodingServer.exe start





The log is:

ProcessAffinityMask=111111111111111111111111111111111111
SystemAffinityMask=111111111111111111111111111111111111
Node=1
ProcessAffinityMaskPerNode=111111111111111111111111111111111111
SystemAffinityMaskPerNode=111111111111111111111111111111111111

And now, as EncodingServer.exe run, if i do EncodingServer.exe /node 0 or EncodingServer.exe /node 1, nothing happens either



The log is:

ProcessAffinityMask=111111111111111111111111111111111111
SystemAffinityMask=111111111111111111111111111111111111
Node=0
ProcessAffinityMaskPerNode=111111111111111111111111111111111111
SystemAffinityMaskPerNode=111111111111111111111111111111111111

Nevertheless, i don't know if it's important but i noticed that when i execute EncodingServer.exe /node 0

The log is:

ProcessAffinityMask=111111111111111111111111111111111111
SystemAffinityMask=111111111111111111111111111111111111
Node=1
ProcessAffinityMaskPerNode=111111111111111111111111111111111111
SystemAffinityMaskPerNode=111111111111111111111111111111111111

And if i do EncodingServer.exe /node 1

The log is:

ProcessAffinityMask=111111111111111111111111111111111111
SystemAffinityMask=111111111111111111111111111111111111
Node=0
ProcessAffinityMaskPerNode=111111111111111111111111111111111111
SystemAffinityMaskPerNode=111111111111111111111111111111111111



it's seems that the node number is switched when we do EncodingServer.exe /node 1 or EncodingServer.exe /node 0 twice



Bye
Lycan91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2019, 10:39   #17016  |  Link
duffbeer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 25
A quick question for you guys. I just upgraded my PC and I have an SSD drive plus a couple of HDDs.
What is the best configuration/settings to make sure that my encoding jobs don't kill the SSD due to many constant files being written?
duffbeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2019, 11:14   #17017  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by duffbeer View Post
A quick question for you guys. I just upgraded my PC and I have an SSD drive plus a couple of HDDs.
What is the best configuration/settings to make sure that my encoding jobs don't kill the SSD due to many constant files being written?
I doubt that you will be able to kill NAND in your SSD by just doing encoding stuff.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2019, 14:30   #17018  |  Link
SKPN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Might be easier to do it with MKVToolNix IMO...only works with Keyframes though, so might be better to do with source or your encode depending where the keyframes are.

I use MKVToolNix a lot with stuff that has intro trailers and outro trailers after I encode.

Otherwise you can define the frames to use with AVISynth.
Thanks. That was my fear. Unfortunately, the cuts don't always land on a keyframe, so I'll have to just do the video encoding in RB264 and figure out another solution to cut the audio properly.
SKPN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2019, 16:21   #17019  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 494
VMAF: https://streaminglearningcenter.com/...af-master.html
Would be "neat" to have something like this integrated into RipBot without having to manually do the CSV file steps.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2019, 13:05   #17020  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 96
RipBot264 hangs on exit

When I click the "x" in the top-right corner to close RipBot264, it hangs. I have to force RipBot to close. Deleting RipBot and re-installed it has had no effect. I've been using RipBot for nearly a decade. It starting doing this last year, if i recall correctly.

I'm running Windows 10 Pro, newest version.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.