Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th April 2019, 23:02   #8781  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Please read: AviSynth Wiki: AviSynth+; it has a chapter about already available 64 bit plugins, too (more might be ported, sometimes, some day).
Thanks, LigH. Ahhh, maybe you'd know. Since I'm currently using SEt's MT AviSynth the box in my "MeGUI/Settings/Always use the included AviSynth" is unticked. If I were to tick this would I then be able to test pinterf's AviSynth+ MT but still be able to revert to SEt's by simply unticking it?
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2019, 23:05   #8782  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,752
Yes, if you check this box, MeGUI will use its own local copy of AviSynth+, and you can keep the AviSynth version installed in your Windows system for other applications. But then you can also use only the AviSynth plugins shipped with MeGUI, or the ones you load explicitly. But the plugins installed in your legacy AviSynth plugin directory will not be loaded automatically for MeGUI.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2019, 23:32   #8783  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieChuckyMerry View Post
EDIT: The Universal Avisynth Installer would probably be a very useful tool.
Indeed.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by Groucho2004; 6th April 2019 at 23:36.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2019, 00:27   #8784  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Yes, if you check this box, MeGUI will use its own local copy of AviSynth+, and you can keep the AviSynth version installed in your Windows system for other applications. But then you can also use only the AviSynth plugins shipped with MeGUI, or the ones you load explicitly. But the plugins installed in your legacy AviSynth plugin directory will not be loaded automatically for MeGUI.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
Indeed.

I thank you both for your kind help .
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2019, 22:39   #8785  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Yes, if you check this box, MeGUI will use its own local copy of AviSynth+, and you can keep the AviSynth version installed in your Windows system for other applications. But then you can also use only the AviSynth plugins shipped with MeGUI, or the ones you load explicitly. But the plugins installed in your legacy AviSynth plugin directory will not be loaded automatically for MeGUI.
The portable Avisynth+ does the same registry checking for auto-loading folders as it would if it was "installed", so you can switch between the installed version and MeGUI's portable Avisynth+, and plugins in the "installed" Avisynth/plugins folder will autoload either way.

Assuming they're both 32 bit anyway. I saw some mention of 64 bit plugins earlier, so maybe I've misunderstood what you're referring to. If so, sorry....
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2019, 13:54   #8786  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by hello_hello View Post
The portable Avisynth+ does the same registry checking for auto-loading folders as it would if it was "installed", so you can switch between the installed version and MeGUI's portable Avisynth+, and plugins in the "installed" Avisynth/plugins folder will autoload either way.
Thanks for the information; I can confirm it's true.
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2019, 16:55   #8787  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 355
I finally successfully upgraded from MeGUI Version 2855 (I think the last version to use avs4x26x.exe?) with SEt's MT AviSynth installed to the latest development server version because I wanted to check out pinterf's AviSynth+. My typical script was:

Code:
SetMemoryMax(2048)
SetMTMode(3,7)
LSMASH SOURCE INFORMATION HERE
SetMTMode(2)
SMDegrain(TR=X,ThSAD=XXX,RefineMotion=True,Plane=0,Chroma=False,Lsb=True,Lsb_Out=True)
F=DitherPost(Mode=-1)
S=F.FastLineDarkenMod()
D=MT_MakeDiff(S,F).Dither_Convert_8_To_16()
Dither_Add16(Last,D,Dif=True,U=2,V=2)
GradFun3(Radius=16,Lsb_In=True,Lsb=True)
### Preview Source OR Send 16-bit Output To x264 10-bit ###
# DitherPost()
Dither_Out()
and now is:

Code:
SetMemoryMax(2048)
LSMASH SOURCE INFORMATION HERE
SetFilterMTMode("Default_MT_Mode",2)
SMDegrain(TR=X,ThSAD=XXX,RefineMotion=True,Plane=0,Chroma=False,Lsb=True,Lsb_Out=True)
F=DitherPost(Mode=-1)
S=F.FastLineDarkenMod()
D=MT_MakeDiff(S,F).Dither_Convert_8_To_16()
Dither_Add16(Last,D,Dif=True,U=2,V=2)
GradFun3(Radius=16,Lsb_In=True,Lsb=True)
DitherPost()
Prefetch(8)
outputting 10-bit video.


I've a few questions:

1) With my old setup I had to end my scripts with "DitherPost()" to preview the video properly but "Dither_Out()" to encode the video properly; however, with the new setup using "DitherPost()" works to preview the video and to encode the video (this took a bit of trial-and-error to figure out). I'm curious why. Is it a change in syntax or some such?

2) After some testing, it seems the pinterf AviSynth+ setup is ~15% faster than the old SEt MT setup. Nice! However, before the change the SEt MT setup was utilizing very close to 100% of the CPU, whereas now the updated MeGUI using SEt's MT AviSynth is ~25% slower than the old SEt MT setup and only utilizes ~50% of the CPU. Does anyone think that tweaking the SEt's MT AviSynth settings on the new setup might result in faster encoding than pinterf's AviSynth+ on the new setup?

3) Is there a trick to loading YADIFMod2? I can use my old YADIF.dll (Version 1.7.0.0) without issue, but if I replace it with the updated YADIFMod2.dll I receive the message "Script error: There is no function named 'Yadif.'"

Thanks for any answers .
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2019, 20:38   #8788  |  Link
K3V1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
Well, it seems that megui takes the format of the decimal point from the regional settings for some reason. I hope a developer can clear this up.
I changed my "Language" to "English (US)" on Windows and now all works great.

K3V1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2019, 10:10   #8789  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieChuckyMerry View Post
3) Is there a trick to loading YADIFMod2? I can use my old YADIF.dll (Version 1.7.0.0) without issue, but if I replace it with the updated YADIFMod2.dll I receive the message "Script error: There is no function named 'Yadif.'"
Yadif()
Yadifmod()
Yadifmod2()



On the plus side, you can put all three in the plugins folder and they'll co-exist.

If you want to just swap them, but still use Yadif() in scripts, you could create a wrapper function to load YadifMod2() and put it in the auto-loading folder. I think they only have three arguments in common, but this should work.

function yadif(clip c, int "mode", int "order", int "opt") {
return c.yadifmod2(int "mode", int "order", int "opt") }

Thinking about it, classic Avisynth won't auto-load C plugins, and Yadif be one.
You could also rectify that by putting an avsi script in the auto-loading plugins folder. Something like

Yadif = "C:\Program Files\AviSynth\C Plugins\yadif.dll"
exist(Yadif) ? Load_Stdcall_Plugin(Yadif) : nop()

Last edited by hello_hello; 11th April 2019 at 10:19.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2019, 13:25   #8790  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 355
Thanks for the above clarity . I've only a single script with a default YADIF call; is there any reason to favor YADIFMod or YADIFMod2 over YADIF?
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2019, 19:41   #8791  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4,823
YadifMod doesn't de-interlace itself. It needs to take the required pixels from an interlaced version of the clip. ie

A = last
B = A.QTGMC()
Yadifmod(mode=1, edeint=B)

YadifMod2 is Yadif and YadifMod combined. If you don't specify a clip for edeint, it de-interlaces itself.

YadifMod & YadifMod2 have a "Field" option for specifying the field to keep in "same rate" de interlacing mode. For Yadif I think it's always the same as "Order".

I kind of remember additional colorspace and high bitdepth support for YadifMod2, but the help file will tell you.

MeGUI uses YadifMod2 instead of Yadif these days.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2019, 23:04   #8792  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by hello_hello View Post
YadifMod doesn't de-interlace itself. It needs to take the required pixels from an interlaced version of the clip. ie

A = last
B = A.QTGMC()
Yadifmod(mode=1, edeint=B)

YadifMod2 is Yadif and YadifMod combined. If you don't specify a clip for edeint, it de-interlaces itself.

YadifMod & YadifMod2 have a "Field" option for specifying the field to keep in "same rate" de interlacing mode. For Yadif I think it's always the same as "Order".

I kind of remember additional colorspace and high bitdepth support for YadifMod2, but the help file will tell you.

MeGUI uses YadifMod2 instead of Yadif these days.
Thank you for the explanation, I appreciate it .
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2019, 11:00   #8793  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
imsrk48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 154
How to add Logo.png using MeGUI?
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2019, 11:01   #8794  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
imsrk48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
Then switch to e.g. QAAC. NeroAACEnc is not in active delopment anymore so there is likely no chance to have this fixed.
What is QAAC? & How to download it.
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2019, 22:11   #8795  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by imsrk48 View Post
What is QAAC? & How to download it.
It should be in the MeGUI\tools\qaac folder. You'll probably need to enable it in preferences (there should then be a QAAC option in the list of audio encoders). It needs some Apple files, which do the actual encoding, so you'll need to download the Apple iTunes installer. You don't need to install it.
http://www.apple.com/itunes/download/

I think you have to install 7-zip
https://www.7-zip.org/download.html

Put the iTunes installer in the MeGUI\tools\qaac folder and run makeportable.cmd. It'll extract the required files. You can then delete the installer.

Last edited by hello_hello; 13th April 2019 at 22:13.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2019, 22:17   #8796  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,980
Quote:
What is QAAC? & How to download it.
Its builtin to MegUI already as one of the optional audio encoders (ie change the selected encoder).

EDIT: Hello_Hello said it better.

Quote:
How to add Logo.png using MeGUI?
MeGUI is an encoder app, why do you expect it to add all sorts of non encode stuff, if you want to add logo (most people want to get rid of such crap)
then learn to use Avisynth, and do it yourself. (once you know how to use Avisynth, then can add your own code to MeGUI generated script)

EDIT: You'de be better off posting request in Avisynth forum, as that is what you would want to use via MeGUI.
Also, you will also want to be more specific in your requirement, ie what is logo source [EDIT: you already said is png], how big, how much of clip affected [eg all, intro, exit] etc.

EDIT: Could search in Avisynth forum for previously posted stuff [EDIT: Below just threads with logo in the thread title]:
eg
[EDIT Actually this one in Mpeg4 Encoder forum] https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo

EDIT: Avisynth Layer:- http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Layer
Avisynth Overlay:- http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Overlay

EDIT: Can also do D9 search on "Watermark" as well as "Logo".

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark

EDIT: Simple demo SomeLogo.avs
Code:
# SomeLogo.avs
# with Avisynth installed, play avs in most any player except VLC.
Colorbars(Pixel_Type="YV12").KillAudio                                                  # Testing subtstitute for your source video clip as YV12, ie delete line or comment out [insert '#' before line]
#AviSource("D:\Parade.avi").ConvertToYV12

#####  CONFIG #####
I=ImageSource(".\Imagemagick-logo.png")                                                 # Your Logo in current directory (or specify path)
I_Width     = 128                                                                       # Your required width of Logo, multiple of 4
I_HEIGHT    = 96                                                                        # Your required Height of Logo, multiple of 4
LOGO_X      = -20                                                                       # Logo X position
LOGO_Y      = -20                                                                       # Logo Y position
RGT_REL     = True                                                                      # If True then LOGO_X adjusts right aligned, ie LOGO_X=0 is hard against Right hand side)
BOT_REL     = True                                                                      # If True then LOGO_Y adjusts Bottom aligned, ie LOGO_Y=0 is hard against bottom)
OPACITY     = 0.5                                                                       # 0.0 -> 1.0, 0.0=NO LOGO, 1=ALL LOGO
START_FRAME = 25
END_FRAME   = 100                                                                       # 0 = Do Till End of clip
### END CONFIG ###

I=(I.Width!=I_WIDTH || I.Height != I_HEIGHT) ? I.Spline36Resize(I_WIDTH,I_HEIGHT) : I   # Resize to required
I=I.ConvertToYV12                                                                       # Same As Source clip
END_FRAME = (END_FRAME==0) ? Framecount-1 : END_FRAME
LOGO_X = (RGT_REL) ? (Width -I.Width  + LOGO_X) : LOGO_X
LOGO_Y = (BOT_REL) ? (Height-I.Height + LOGO_Y) : LOGO_Y
MASK=I.BlankClip(Color_YUV=$FF8080)                                                     # Solid White (just dummy for ApplyRange really)

(START_FRAME==0 && END_FRAME==FrameCount-1)
    \ ? Last.Overlay(I,x=LOGO_X,y=LOGO_Y,Mask=MASK,Opacity=OPACITY)
    \ : Last.ApplyRange(START_FRAME,END_FRAME,"Overlay",I,LOGO_X,LOGO_Y,MASK,OPACITY)
Could in MeGUI script editor add line (somewhere just before end of megui script
Code:
Import("D:\...\SomeLogo.avs")  # edit path
And save above script as SomeLogo.avs and edit only the SomeLogo script. [If you do this, ensure to comment out the Colorbars line]
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 14th April 2019 at 01:36.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2019, 18:32   #8797  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
imsrk48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Its builtin to MegUI already as one of the optional audio encoders (ie change the selected encoder).

EDIT: Hello_Hello said it better.


MeGUI is an encoder app, why do you expect it to add all sorts of non encode stuff, if you want to add logo (most people want to get rid of such crap)
then learn to use Avisynth, and do it yourself. (once you know how to use Avisynth, then can add your own code to MeGUI generated script)

EDIT: You'de be better off posting request in Avisynth forum, as that is what you would want to use via MeGUI.
Also, you will also want to be more specific in your requirement, ie what is logo source [EDIT: you already said is png], how big, how much of clip affected [eg all, intro, exit] etc.

EDIT: Could search in Avisynth forum for previously posted stuff [EDIT: Below just threads with logo in the thread title]:
eg
[EDIT Actually this one in Mpeg4 Encoder forum] https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo

EDIT: Avisynth Layer:- http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Layer
Avisynth Overlay:- http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Overlay

EDIT: Can also do D9 search on "Watermark" as well as "Logo".

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...highlight=logo
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...ight=Watermark

EDIT: Simple demo SomeLogo.avs
Code:
# SomeLogo.avs
# with Avisynth installed, play avs in most any player except VLC.
Colorbars(Pixel_Type="YV12").KillAudio                                                  # Testing subtstitute for your source video clip as YV12, ie delete line or comment out [insert '#' before line]
#AviSource("D:\Parade.avi").ConvertToYV12

#####  CONFIG #####
I=ImageSource(".\Imagemagick-logo.png")                                                 # Your Logo in current directory (or specify path)
I_Width     = 128                                                                       # Your required width of Logo, multiple of 4
I_HEIGHT    = 96                                                                        # Your required Height of Logo, multiple of 4
LOGO_X      = -20                                                                       # Logo X position
LOGO_Y      = -20                                                                       # Logo Y position
RGT_REL     = True                                                                      # If True then LOGO_X adjusts right aligned, ie LOGO_X=0 is hard against Right hand side)
BOT_REL     = True                                                                      # If True then LOGO_Y adjusts Bottom aligned, ie LOGO_Y=0 is hard against bottom)
OPACITY     = 0.5                                                                       # 0.0 -> 1.0, 0.0=NO LOGO, 1=ALL LOGO
START_FRAME = 25
END_FRAME   = 100                                                                       # 0 = Do Till End of clip
### END CONFIG ###

I=(I.Width!=I_WIDTH || I.Height != I_HEIGHT) ? I.Spline36Resize(I_WIDTH,I_HEIGHT) : I   # Resize to required
I=I.ConvertToYV12                                                                       # Same As Source clip
END_FRAME = (END_FRAME==0) ? Framecount-1 : END_FRAME
LOGO_X = (RGT_REL) ? (Width -I.Width  + LOGO_X) : LOGO_X
LOGO_Y = (BOT_REL) ? (Height-I.Height + LOGO_Y) : LOGO_Y
MASK=I.BlankClip(Color_YUV=$FF8080)                                                     # Solid White (just dummy for ApplyRange really)

(START_FRAME==0 && END_FRAME==FrameCount-1)
    \ ? Last.Overlay(I,x=LOGO_X,y=LOGO_Y,Mask=MASK,Opacity=OPACITY)
    \ : Last.ApplyRange(START_FRAME,END_FRAME,"Overlay",I,LOGO_X,LOGO_Y,MASK,OPACITY)
Could in MeGUI script editor add line (somewhere just before end of megui script
Code:
Import("D:\...\SomeLogo.avs")  # edit path
And save above script as SomeLogo.avs and edit only the SomeLogo script. [If you do this, ensure to comment out the Colorbars line]
Thanks Buddy for your huge valuable help
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2019, 20:29   #8798  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,980
imsrk48,

The provided script is probably not the best ever script, if you do intend to pursue, then post in avisynth forum where the experts can give better scripts.
in particular, the line
Code:
MASK=I.BlankClip(Color_YUV=$FF8080)                                                     # Solid White (just dummy for ApplyRange really)
Could probably be better, as should be full PC levels white, whereas I think above line will produce TV levels white.

Elliptical Logo Demo (req Masktools v2)
Code:
# Requires Masktools v2

Function OverlayClip(clip c,clip c2,Int "S", Int "E", Int "X", Int "Y",Float "Opacity",String "Mode") {
/*
    Requires RGB32 clips c and c2, c2 with Alpha mask.
    Overlay clip c with clip c2 using c2's RGB32 Alpha channel mask, frames S to E, @ clip c overlay coords X and Y.
    Start and End Args S & E, are similar but not exactly like trim.

    OverlayClip(c,c2, 0,0)     # Entire clip
    OverlayClip(c,c2, 100,0)   # Frame 100 to End of Clip
    OverlayClip(c,c2, 0,-1)    # Frame 0 Only
    OverlayClip(c,c2, 1,1)     # Frame 1 Only
    OverlayClip(c,c2, 1,-1)    # Frame 1 Only
    OverlayClip(c,c2, 1)       # Frame 1 Only [Not same as Trim()], E defaults to -1 ie single frame.
    OverlayClip(c,c2, 1,-3)    # Frames 1 to 3 (ie 3 frames)
    OverlayClip(c,c2, 100,200) # Frames 100 to 200
    OverlayClip(c,c2, 100,-50) # Frames 100 to 149 ie 50 frames

    X and Y are OverLay x & y offsets, and can be -ve where is relative to c.Width & c.Height, use eg x = -(c2.Width+16)
    If c2.Framecount is shorter than S,E specified range, then final c2 frame will be used for remainder of overlay range,
    so if c2 clip is single frame, then that frame will be used for entire overlay range.
    Opacity=Overlay::Opacity and Mode=Overlay::Mode.
*/
    FMX=c.FrameCount-1
    S = Min(Max(Default(S,0),0),FMX)            E = Default(E,-1)
    X=Default(X,0)                              Y=Default(Y,0)
    Opacity=Float(Default(Opacity,1.0))         Mode=Default(Mode,"Blend")
    X = (X<0) ? c.Width  + X : X
    Y = (Y<0) ? c.Height + Y : Y
    E = (E==0) ? FMX : E
    E = Min(((E < 0) ? S-E-1 : E),FMX)                                      # S <= E <= FMX : E is +ve END Frame number (may be 0)
    Empty = c.BlankClip(Length=0)
    CS = (S==0) ? Empty : c.Trim(0,-S)
    CM = c.Trim(S,E==0?FMX:E).Overlay(c2, mask=c2.showalpha(),x=X,y=Y,opacity=Opacity,mode=Mode)
    CE = (E==FMX) ? Empty : c.Trim(E+1,0)
    CS ++ CM ++ CE
}

#Avisource("F:\V\StarWars.avi")                                      # Source YV12
BlankClip(pixel_type="YV12")
#Sym=Avisource("F:\V\XMen2.avi").Trim(5000,0)                        # Overlay clip
Sym=Colorbars(pixel_type="YV12")

W=(Width/16)  * 4
H=(Height/16) * 4
Sym=Sym.BilinearResize(W,H)

#S="(((x-.5)^2 +(y-.5)^2) < .25 ? 255 : 0"                                                     # Elliptical Disk (Hard Edge)
S="((x-.5)^2+(y-.5)^2)>.25?0:(((x-.5)^2+(y-.5)^2)<.2?255:(.25-((x-.5)^2+(y-.5)^2))*5100)"      # Elliptical Disk (Soft Edge)
# Create Elliptical Disk
ElipDisk = Sym.trim(0,-1).mt_lutspa(mode = "relative", expr = Mt_Polish(S), chroma = "-128" ).ConvertToRGB32.Loop(Sym.framecount,0,0)
# Add Elliptical Disk mask to Alpha Channel
Sym=Sym.ConvertToRGB32.Mask(ElipDisk)
# Start @ frame 100, End at end of Sym Clip, Rel Bottom RHS with 16 pixels GAP
Return OverlayClip(Last,Sym,S=100,E= -Sym.FrameCount,x= -(Sym.Width+16),y= -(Sym.Height+16))
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2019, 21:22   #8799  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 355
Possible To Batch-Load Multiple Audio Files?

Hello. I'm wanting to upmix 72 2.0 audio files to 5.1 using the "SuperEQ" option in the audio configuration settings, and I'm wondering if it's possible to batch load the files or if I have to load them individually. Ahhh, also, if anyone knows of an improved method of upmixing I'd be happy to read of it. Thanks for any help .

Last edited by LouieChuckyMerry; 24th April 2019 at 21:23. Reason: Title
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2019, 04:57   #8800  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
imsrk48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 154
How to Use FFmpegSource for Encoding Instead of Windows Default Encoders?
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
megui

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.