Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th March 2020, 13:01   #18401  |  Link
Ex0nuss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
Hi Guys ,

I am new to this forum and loving Ripbot264.

This is why I have a question, regarding batch encoding with tonemapping:
I would like to use a Computer as a transcoding-machine. After activating "Batch-encoding" with a watch-folder, I also activated tonemapping. I transcode both, HDR- and SDR-content.
Now I am wondering if Ripbot264 automatically detects if tonemapping is required?

My second question is, if I can start up Ripbot264 at Windows-startup with Batch-encoding automatically activated?


Thank you in advance for you help
Ex0nuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2020, 14:37   #18402  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,376
Quote:
Now I am wondering if Ripbot264 automatically detects if tonemapping is required?
yes.

Quote:
My second question is, if I can start up Ripbot264 at Windows-startup with Batch-encoding automatically activated?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2020, 16:03   #18403  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Anyone know what changed in core 2020.03.01?
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2020, 06:47   #18404  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Anyone know what changed in core 2020.03.01?
Only 1 person.....
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2020, 14:58   #18405  |  Link
activoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 11
Previously I was running an i7 920 and while encoding to X265 10bit with Ripbot it would use 100% of my CPU...

But on my Ryzen 7 3700x it's only using between 65 and 80% of my CPU... The source and destination drive are an NVME drive that only shows about 5% utilization, I've got 16gb of ram of which less than 8gb is being used, and the Ram is running at 2400 Mhz so I don't think the memory is a bottleneck. So if it's not the Memory or the Disk that's a bottleneck... maybe it's some setting in the profile that I'm using?

This is the profile that I'm using when encoding to X265 with a CQ of 20
--profile main10 --output-depth 10 --ssim --min-keyint 23 --keyint 250 --bframes 8 --rc-lookahead 80 --ctu 64 --no-strong-intra-smoothing --me 3 --subme 5 --merange 57 --no-rskip --aq-mode 3 --aq-strength 0.8 --analysis-reuse-level 5
activoice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2020, 15:25   #18406  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 381
Something to do with NUMA mode, is your CPU compatible?
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2020, 15:38   #18407  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by activoice View Post
Previously I was running an i7 920 and while encoding to X265 10bit with Ripbot it would use 100% of my CPU...

But on my Ryzen 7 3700x it's only using between 65 and 80% of my CPU... The source and destination drive are an NVME drive that only shows about 5% utilization, I've got 16gb of ram of which less than 8gb is being used, and the Ram is running at 2400 Mhz so I don't think the memory is a bottleneck. So if it's not the Memory or the Disk that's a bottleneck... maybe it's some setting in the profile that I'm using?

This is the profile that I'm using when encoding to X265 with a CQ of 20
--profile main10 --output-depth 10 --ssim --min-keyint 23 --keyint 250 --bframes 8 --rc-lookahead 80 --ctu 64 --no-strong-intra-smoothing --me 3 --subme 5 --merange 57 --no-rskip --aq-mode 3 --aq-strength 0.8 --analysis-reuse-level 5
I've had similar issues. I just need to add another server with DE.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2020, 18:11   #18408  |  Link
activoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
I've had similar issues. I just need to add another server with DE.
So click on Additional Server?

From what I recall when I press this button it defaults to a list of the cores and a checkmark next to each one.. Do I leave the default or am I supposed to select some of the cores but not all?
activoice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2020, 18:58   #18409  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 381
Just press activate and enter the new address x.x.x.x:2000 in settings, DE tab

NUMA node is only 0?
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2020, 21:40   #18410  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 552
Ripbot still have issue setting language on Greek subtitles. Using newest version, all updated.

File: job25_MuxFiles.cmd
Quote:
"E:\RipBot264v\tools\mkvtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "E:\Encoding\YYY.mkv" --compression 0:none --title "YYY" --default-duration 0:24000/1001fps "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\video.265" --compression 0:none --language 0:eng --sync 0:0 "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\1_audio_English_DEFAULT.dtsma" --default-track 0:yes
--language 0:eng -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\2_subtitles_English_DEFAULT.sup" --default-track 0:no --language 0:eng -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\3_subtitles_English.sup" --default-track 0:no
--language 0:eng -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\4_subtitles_English.sup" --default-track 0:no --language 0:ara -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\5_subtitles_Arabic.sup" --default-track 0:no
--language 0:bul -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\6_subtitles_Bulgarian.sup" --default-track 0:no --language 0:hrv -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\7_subtitles_Croatian.sup" --default-track 0:no
--language 0:cze -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\8_subtitles_Czech.sup" --default-track 0:no --language 0:fre -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\9_subtitles_French.sup" --default-track 0:no
--language 0:und -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\10_subtitles_Greek.sup" --default-track 0:no --language 0:heb -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\11_subtitles_Hebrew.sup" --default-track 0:no
--language 0:hun -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\12_subtitles_Hungarian.sup" --default-track 0:no --language 0:ice -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\13_subtitles_Icelandic.sup" --default-track 0:no
--language 0:kor -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\14_subtitles_Korean.sup" --default-track 0:no --language 0ol -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\15_subtitles_Polish.sup" --default-track 0:no
--language 0or -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\16_subtitles_Portuguese.sup" --default-track 0:no --language 0:rum -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\17_subtitles_Romanian; Moldavian; Moldovan.sup" --default-track 0:no
--language 0:srp -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\18_subtitles_Serbian.sup" --default-track 0:no --language 0:slo -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\19_subtitles_Slovak.sup" --default-track 0:no
--language 0:slv -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\20_subtitles_Slovenian.sup" --default-track 0:no --language 0:spa -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\21_subtitles_Spanish; Castilian.sup" --default-track 0:no
--language 0:tur -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\22_subtitles_Turkish.sup" --default-track 0:no --language 0:fre -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\23_subtitles_French.sup" --default-track 0:no
--language 0:hin -s 0 -D -A "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\24_subtitles_Hindi.sup" --chapters "E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job25\chapters.txt"
File: Subtitle.txt
Quote:
2_subtitles_English_DEFAULT.sup=eng
3_subtitles_English.sup=eng
4_subtitles_English.sup=eng
5_subtitles_Arabic.sup=ara
6_subtitles_Bulgarian.sup=bul
7_subtitles_Croatian.sup=hrv
8_subtitles_Czech.sup=cze
9_subtitles_French.sup=fre
10_subtitles_Greek.sup=und
11_subtitles_Hebrew.sup=heb
12_subtitles_Hungarian.sup=hun
13_subtitles_Icelandic.sup=ice
14_subtitles_Korean.sup=kor
15_subtitles_Polish.sup=pol
16_subtitles_Portuguese.sup=por
17_subtitles_Romanian; Moldavian; Moldovan.sup=rum
18_subtitles_Serbian.sup=srp
19_subtitles_Slovak.sup=slo
20_subtitles_Slovenian.sup=slv
21_subtitles_Spanish; Castilian.sup=spa
22_subtitles_Turkish.sup=tur
23_subtitles_French.sup=fre
24_subtitles_Hindi.sup=hin
If I open the video.mkv file, greek is correct and also correct in input file. So along the path in Ripbot it fails to set it properly in output file.

MkvInfo.txt also detect Greek correct for subtitle.

Last edited by GZZ; 17th March 2020 at 21:45.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2020, 22:58   #18411  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 264
Just built a new 3970x system and am trying to get a handle on distributed encoding again. I generally haven't had issues in the past, but this is the first time I've broke out RipBot264 in a couple years. I am trying to saturate the system by setting up multiple clients on the host machine. Unfortunately, all of my local clients are showing offline and will not connect. What am I missing here?
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2020, 11:29   #18412  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
Just built a new 3970x system and am trying to get a handle on distributed encoding again. I generally haven't had issues in the past, but this is the first time I've broke out RipBot264 in a couple years. I am trying to saturate the system by setting up multiple clients on the host machine. Unfortunately, all of my local clients are showing offline and will not connect. What am I missing here?
Gee's, I'm jealous...I have bought some bits & pieces to build a reasonable 3950X system.....

So, are you using DE on a single computer, or do you have a couple of other pc's to join in ??

It's VERY dependant on matching IP address's, and appropriate port address, otherwise it won't "talk to itself".

Might need to do a bit of trial & error, to jog your memory.

I'm even a little rusty as I haven't used RipBot for a couple of months, been way too busy sorting out 1,000's of old & corrupted movies.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2020, 12:43   #18413  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 381
Encoding server keeps freezing randomly even when no-one is doing anything. Only at the i5-750
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2020, 13:44   #18414  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
Encoding server keeps freezing randomly even when no-one is doing anything. Only at the i5-750
Strange behaviour....

Did this just start, as there was an auto update a couple of days back.

Latest core version 2020/03/29, but there was no update for Encoding Server or Client.

MKVToolNix v44.0
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2020, 15:31   #18415  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Gee's, I'm jealous...I have bought some bits & pieces to build a reasonable 3950X system.....

So, are you using DE on a single computer, or do you have a couple of other pc's to join in ??

It's VERY dependant on matching IP address's, and appropriate port address, otherwise it won't "talk to itself".

Might need to do a bit of trial & error, to jog your memory.

I'm even a little rusty as I haven't used RipBot for a couple of months, been way too busy sorting out 1,000's of old & corrupted movies.
Just working on the one machine. A single instance doesn't come close to saturating the threads so I was hoping to run multiple instances locally to make that happen. I did it before years ago when I had my 1950x, but I think I killed those brain cells since.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2020, 19:11   #18416  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Strange behaviour....

Did this just start, as there was an auto update a couple of days back.

Latest core version 2020/03/29, but there was no update for Encoding Server or Client.

MKVToolNix v44.0
That's for about the past six months
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2020, 19:59   #18417  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
That's for about the past six months
Might need to do a fresh Windows setup....
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2020, 20:05   #18418  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
Just working on the one machine. A single instance doesn't come close to saturating the threads so I was hoping to run multiple instances locally to make that happen. I did it before years ago when I had my 1950x, but I think I killed those brain cells since.
A 3970X costs around $3,800 in Australia...WAY out of my budget, I'm hoping the 3950X is REALLY good for Ripbot.

So if your using only 1 pc, you might try using this series of IP/port address's, with DE enabled (of course)

ServerIP1=127.0.0.1:1000
ServerIP2=127.0.0.1:2000
ServerIP3=127.0.0.1:3000
ServerIP4=127.0.0.1:4000
etc, until you get that beast anywhere near saturated.

Hope this helps
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2020, 23:05   #18419  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Might need to do a fresh Windows setup....
Fresh setup goes with fresh hardware
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2020, 00:43   #18420  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
Fresh setup goes with fresh hardware
Not sure if you're hinting that it might be time to do a bit of a system upgrade...

I have a 3930K OC'ed to about the same as your sig, and it does basic encodes reasonably fast, I'd say that the i5 would be slower.

They are no match at all, with what you can buy these days..NO comparison
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.