Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VirtualDub, VDubMod & AviDemux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th November 2017, 18:03   #361  |  Link
AKBabel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 11
Hi to all,
I have noticed, that the FFV1 encoder configuration window doesn’t show all possible settings for this codec. You can actually also define an interframe compression by using the GOP argument of ffmpeg:
https://trac.ffmpeg.org/wiki/Encode/FFV1
Why Golomb Rice coding could just be applied to 8Bit Video?
AKBabel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2017, 18:16   #362  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 405
Hi, to set GOP argument you can use VirtualDub`s "Force keyframes every ... frames" option. It also overrides maximum gop for x264, x265 etc.

Quote:
Why Golomb Rice coding could just be applied to 8Bit Video
It is limitation of the FFV1 codec itself.
__________________
VirtualDub FilterMod
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2017, 19:01   #363  |  Link
AKBabel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 11
Thank you.
I have tried, now and it works.
But it doesn’t affect file size that much in this case.
So maybe I’ll stay with every frame as keyframe.
AKBabel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2017, 19:12   #364  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 405
Yes, it does not help with photographic sources. Maybe works better with something like cartoon, I don't know.
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2017, 20:08   #365  |  Link
AKBabel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 11
Is there any chance to include a flac audio encoder in the VirtualDub modification?
AKBabel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2017, 21:01   #366  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by AKBabel View Post
Is there any chance to include a flac audio encoder in the VirtualDub modification?
Chance is good
I already experimented with it and the good news flac is supported in wav/avi formats. The main difficulty is VirtualDub's AVI interleaving algorithm (there was something missing in it).
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2017, 21:12   #367  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,671
AVI isn't really build for variable frame length formats. So for FLAC in AVI you should at least use constant frame lengths. (Or better yet: don't implement it at all. Let old containers die ... )
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2017, 22:16   #368  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 4,945
But VDubFilterMod does not only save AVI. It can also save more modern and flexible containers. — Now I wonder whether it is possible to restrict the content format selection to output containers.
__________________

German doom9 / Gleitz video board
CQME – change the Matrix!
BeSweet 1.5b31 All In One | HeadAC3he 0.24a13

Rémoulade is spoiled
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2017, 12:48   #369  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Now I wonder whether it is possible to restrict the content format selection to output containers.
I'm thinking about this. It is possible (not easy) to find which formats are compatible. Making the UI right is more difficult. There should be single "compression dialog" with file format, video and audio.
__________________
VirtualDub FilterMod
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2017, 15:46   #370  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,216
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
But VDubFilterMod does not only save AVI. It can also save more modern and flexible containers...
Is there any particular reason why the default output container is still .AVI. Could it not be say, .MKV?
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2017, 16:28   #371  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 5,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
Is there any particular reason why the default output container is still .AVI. Could it not be say, .MKV?
Should not be changed unless user sets some preference, default should always be AVI.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but are any of them infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2017, 16:39   #372  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,216
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Should not be changed unless user sets some preference, default should always be AVI.
Any particular or technical reason "why" this has to be the case?

The AVI container is so last millennium. It should have been phased out years ago.
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2017, 17:30   #373  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
The AVI container is so last millennium. It should have been phased out years ago.
Many things work perfectly in AVI. It is as good as TGA which is also simple and old.
There is long list of very legacy features.
Who will benefit from this changed default?

Things which do not work in MKV now:
Uncompressed video: not tested at all.
Audio offset: not applied (maybe will fix soon).
File comments: maybe not important at all.

Also, technically you can delete any plugin and live without it.
And since MKV output is in the plugin, how can it be the default?
__________________
VirtualDub FilterMod

Last edited by shekh; 5th December 2017 at 17:34.
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2017, 09:50   #374  |  Link
AKBabel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
Any particular or technical reason "why" this has to be the case?

The AVI container is so last millennium. It should have been phased out years ago.
Every format has its advantages and disadvantages.
AVI is still alive and it is supported and used, also for archiving.
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekh View Post
Things which do not work in MKV now:
Uncompressed video: not tested at all.
Audio offset: not applied (maybe will fix soon).
File comments: maybe not important at all.
Well, mkv is seen as a new free solution for archiving, exactly because of the file comments, its easy editable header structure and its ability to perform a content check via CRC (https://kieranjol.wordpress.com/2016...or-film-scans/).
I saw it also at this year’s IASA conference and that is the reason why I am here, because I consider it as a possible solution beside IMF for our archive.

So, it also would be ideal if there could be a menu inside VirtualDub to edit the metadata of the mkv header (aspect ratio, cropping etc.)
AKBabel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2017, 10:07   #375  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 4,945
VDubFilterMod has already come a long way since Avery Lee's original VirtualDub, easily passed VirtualDubMod; and its possible future sounds promising with such an inspiration.
__________________

German doom9 / Gleitz video board
CQME – change the Matrix!
BeSweet 1.5b31 All In One | HeadAC3he 0.24a13

Rémoulade is spoiled
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2017, 10:41   #376  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,216
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekh View Post
Things which do not work in MKV now:
Uncompressed video: not tested at all.
Audio offset: not applied (maybe will fix soon).
File comments: maybe not important at all.

Also, technically you can delete any plugin and live without it.
And since MKV output is in the plugin, how can it be the default?
In the course of my encoding work I receive A/V sources in many different formats. For many years I've been re-encoding them to 4.2.0 8-bit AVC Lossless and muxing them within the .mkv container.

Personally, I've never had a problem with them...
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2017, 10:44   #377  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,458
Well, i'm still using a lot AVI, because in my video processing, i have several steps, and i save each steps in lossless avi file (UT Video actualy), which is the easiest way. And it's the final AVI lossless file i feed to my encoder at the end. I absolutely don't want AVI to die, as said, each format as its benefit.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2017, 18:24   #378  |  Link
AKBabel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 11
Today have tried to load 6K DPX files (roughly 205MB per file) in VirtualDub.
And it could open the sequence, even 16Bit per channel and with alpha. Seeking failed (that could also be a problem of the low access speed of the workstation).
But as I tried to encode it, VirtualDub crashed because it could’t allocate enough memory (for one frame I guess). I have tried to lower the resolution per resize and the encoding started, but it also ran out of memory after a few frames.

Last edited by AKBabel; 6th December 2017 at 18:27.
AKBabel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2017, 19:19   #379  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by AKBabel View Post
Today have tried to load 6K DPX files (roughly 205MB per file) in VirtualDub.
And it could open the sequence, even 16Bit per channel and with alpha. Seeking failed (that could also be a problem of the low access speed of the workstation).
But as I tried to encode it, VirtualDub crashed because it could’t allocate enough memory (for one frame I guess). I have tried to lower the resolution per resize and the encoding started, but it also ran out of memory after a few frames.
Encoding to what?
I experimented with 5000*2500@rgb48 converting to FFV1, and it used around 2GB for encoding. Are you trying with 32-bit version?
__________________
VirtualDub FilterMod
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2017, 09:49   #380  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 802
I encountered a bug, when I loaded in a 32 bit png, adjust the color using colormill, and then export it as single image out as png, the resulting image became all white.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.