Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th November 2008, 04:23   #221  |  Link
Bradskey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrirc View Post
Try installing K-Lite Mega Codec Pack, IMHO this will resolve all your codec related problems.

For avi.net, did you try uninstalling and then installing afresh?
Well thanks for your reply, but I'm not really having a codec issue, I can play videos just fine. I use commercial DivX because of good non-"experimental" multithreaded performance. Updates have worked flawlessly up until now, but it appears version 6.8.5 has broken something to do with avs2avi.exe in avi.NET. I'm simply reporting this in case the author is still maintaining this app and wishes to investigate. Supposedly 6.8.5 improves multicore processing even more, but apparently either breaks the version of avs2avi included with avi.NET or the way avs2avi is being used in avi.NET. DivX version 6.8.4 continues to work fine.
Bradskey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2008, 20:54   #222  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
First point out the way: NEVER INSTALL "A CODEC PACK"

Right, back to the question at hand, strange it appears when you did the codec update. Do you have NORTON (SYMANTEC) anti-virus or security program (or similar) installed by any chance?

The problem (error displayed) has been around for years and it has something to do with the way "avs2avi" interacts with the codec and/or scripts files made by the codec or the codec itself interacting with the scripts files it uses.

VirtualDubMod, a few years ago, used to bring up the same error, it used to trip norton anti-virus up, norton didn't like the way it was accessing a file even though all was OK or something like that, can't remember all the details, I've slept since then........

VirtualDubMod was eventually fixed to cure the problem, now take the fact AVS2AVI was built using/from VirtualDubMod code, and guess what, AVS2AVI was never fixed and I think development on it ceased years ago. It would be great if this was addressed.

So all I can suggest for now is........ Turn off, disabled Norton (or similar) during the encoding process or better still, dump Norton and get a proper virus checker

Hope all goes well, and give us an update.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2008, 00:58   #223  |  Link
Bradskey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
First point out the way: NEVER INSTALL "A CODEC PACK"

Right, back to the question at hand, strange it appears when you did the codec update. Do you have NORTON (SYMANTEC) anti-virus or security program (or similar) installed by any chance?

The problem (error displayed) has been around for years and it has something to do with the way "avs2avi" interacts with the codec and/or scripts files made by the codec or the codec itself interacting with the scripts files it uses.

VirtualDubMod, a few years ago, used to bring up the same error, it used to trip norton anti-virus up, norton didn't like the way it was accessing a file even though all was OK or something like that, can't remember all the details, I've slept since then........

VirtualDubMod was eventually fixed to cure the problem, now take the fact AVS2AVI was built using/from VirtualDubMod code, and guess what, AVS2AVI was never fixed and I think development on it ceased years ago. It would be great if this was addressed.

So all I can suggest for now is........ Turn off, disabled Norton (or similar) during the encoding process or better still, dump Norton and get a proper virus checker

Hope all goes well, and give us an update.

Thanks for your response, but no, I do not have Norton AV or any similar program on the machine. This is my media center PC, I access the Internet from it VERY little, and primarily (almost exclusively) use it to encode and play video. I don't use codec packs either. I've installed DivX, Xvid (maybe, don't use it much), and AC3Filter.

It is strange this only occured after installing 6.8.5. The problem went away again after I re-installed 6.8.4, although I was very annoyed to discover that DivX doesn't keep or allow older versions to be available anywhere. Luckily I still had the previous installer in my temp cache. I may give 6.8.5 another shot since I know I can still revert back, maybe it was a fluke.

Last edited by Bradskey; 15th November 2008 at 01:02.
Bradskey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2009, 16:09   #224  |  Link
done75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cervia,Italy
Posts: 25
hello all,no bugfix for the 6.8.5. divx codec?
done75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 05:58   #225  |  Link
JDK187
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
I'm trying to encode a few of my shows but avi.net only allows a max of 16 files for batch processing. Can this be changed to allow more? I also get an 'out of bounds' error when trying to index more than 15 vobs.

Thanks again for this useful app.
JDK187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 07:23   #226  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
1. Slightly altered some settings concerned with the deinterlace availabililty.
2. Altered internal video playback routines.
3. Advanced encoding mode option now saved between program loads.

As always, XVID version MUST be v1.1.2 or v1.1.3 - other versions will NOT work correctly!

avi.NET v2.5.8.0 (29th February 2008) DOWNLOAD (Windows XP / Vista) (x86)
Are you currently working on compatibility for Xvid 1.2.1. Cause I also use AutoMKV and it uses 1.2.1...
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 14:12   #227  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
The download link in the first post appears to be broken.
flebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2009, 16:19   #228  |  Link
Metrisch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bradskey View Post
Today I encoded some vobs with avi.NET, then sampled them with WMP and was prompted to update my DivX codec to 6.8.5. Okay, I've updated several times in the past with no issue so I went ahead and did it. Then later I tried to do some more encoding with avi.NET and got the following error each time it tried to start the first video encoding

Same here when HQ Encoding is off. HQ Encoding on and it works fine.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajax_Undone View Post
Are you currently working on compatibility for Xvid 1.2.1. Cause I also use AutoMKV and it uses 1.2.1...
Nothing News about XVid 1.2.1 ?
Metrisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2009, 16:22   #229  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Sorry for the huge delay. avi.NET has now been updated to work with the latest DivX 7 (6.8.5) codec and also XviD v1.2.1.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2009, 00:10   #230  |  Link
Metrisch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Oh nice , thanks
Metrisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2009, 02:02   #231  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
Much appreciated dude.

( *The rapidshare links are kind of annoying though* )
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2009, 01:02   #232  |  Link
gt13013
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: France
Posts: 9
Hello,

I was trying to do a complete update, and I now get an error when I want to install the last avi.NET v2.5.8.5.msi :
Fatal error.
Installation ended prematurely because of an error.

My versions:
Windows Vista Pro, Service Pack 1, all updates done via Windows Update.
DivX Codec 6.8.5
Avisynth v2.5.8.exe, just installed from clone.AD.pak1.zip

Gerard

Last edited by gt13013; 22nd March 2009 at 01:06.
gt13013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2009, 02:53   #233  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
Quote:
Originally Posted by gt13013 View Post
Hello,

I was trying to do a complete update, and I now get an error when I want to install the last avi.NET v2.5.8.5.msi :
Fatal error.
Installation ended prematurely because of an error.

My versions:
Windows Vista Pro, Service Pack 1, all updates done via Windows Update.
DivX Codec 6.8.5
Avisynth v2.5.8.exe, just installed from clone.AD.pak1.zip

Gerard
Um I don't think there is such an OS as Vista Pro!

But it does sound like a windows installer error.

Try installing this. http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2009, 11:08   #234  |  Link
gt13013
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: France
Posts: 9
Thanks for the help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajax_Undone View Post
Um I don't think there is such an OS as Vista Pro!
That is what Windows itself says! See this screen capture:
http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3646/...8f661c30_o.png

I have made the Windows Installer update:
http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3462/...b19d3633_o.png
but I still get the same error:
http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3457/...5518c13d_o.png

Gerard

Last edited by gt13013; 22nd March 2009 at 11:12.
gt13013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2009, 19:49   #235  |  Link
Bradskey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Just noticed your update, will have to give it a shot soon. I have quite a backlog of material to encode. Thanks!
Bradskey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2009, 21:54   #236  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
Quote:
Originally Posted by gt13013 View Post
Thanks for the help!


That is what Windows itself says! See this screen capture:
http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3646/...8f661c30_o.png

I have made the Windows Installer update:
http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3462/...b19d3633_o.png
but I still get the same error:
http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3457/...5518c13d_o.png

Gerard

As far a Microsoft is concerned Vista Only comes in These Flavors.. Excluding only one "Starter"...
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/win...s/default.aspx

Hmm Try this... Type RUN into the search field on the bottom of the start menu. once it finds it click its icon it should open a box Put this command into that box. "regsvr32 %systemroot%\system32\vbscript.dll" with out the ""'s.. Then try your install again..
__________________
My Installer's ||

Last edited by Ajax_Undone; 23rd March 2009 at 22:01.
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2009, 01:21   #237  |  Link
gt13013
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: France
Posts: 9
@Ajax_Undone :

1) Concerning Vista versions, I guess that Microsoft translates the English "Business" version in French "Professionnel"...

2) I just discover your last response.
In the meantime, I was able to install my old 2.5.8.0 version without any problem.

3) I have encodings running presently with version 2.5.8.0.
I will try your suggestions later and let you know.

Thanks

Last edited by gt13013; 27th March 2009 at 19:32.
gt13013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2009, 12:56   #238  |  Link
jgawera
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 16
Thanks for the new version, much appreciated.

Any plans to update some of the batching functionality?

Thanks
jgawera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 02:52   #239  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgawera View Post
Thanks for the new version, much appreciated.

Any plans to update some of the batching functionality?

Thanks
In what way?
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 07:47   #240  |  Link
jgawera
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 16
I'll quote myself for this one
I still haven't got round to encoding those sopranos DVDs

Thanks again


Quote:
Originally Posted by jgawera View Post
Yay to batch processing.
And this reminds me of some batch suggestions I made some months back which i'll quote here just as a reminder

Thanks for avi.NET it's brilliant.

As for audio sync issues. It doesn't happen to me very often, but when it does, I just use Media Player Classic to figure out the required delay, then virtualdubmod to fix it.

Also a vague bug report.
These are from memory, and next time they happen i'll try and record more details. First one is pgc.NET sometimes won't rip an entire pgc. As it is ripping I see the xxxxx of yyyyy bytes ripped progress meter. Sometimes it just stops and goes back to the stream selection window before reaching the end. If you're not watching, then you have no idea it didn't rip the entire thing until you've encoded your video (unless you try and play the vob). The only way i've found to fix this is to use nero recode to recode the dvd, then do the rip and that usually works. pgc.NET shoud be able to tell if it didn't reach the end for whatever reason and pop up a dialog warning the user.

Thanks again
J
jgawera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.