Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th July 2009, 14:23   #61  |  Link
St Devious
Hardware Aspirin
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 461
nice tool.

Would it be possible to make the x264 version user replaceable ? like MeGUI
St Devious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2009, 15:09   #62  |  Link
komisar
Registered User
 
komisar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Posts: 235
St Devious, replace x264.exe or x264_x64.exe with your version.
__________________
..::[I am live here]..::..[My x264 CLI/VFW builds and tools]::..
komisar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2009, 15:17   #63  |  Link
St Devious
Hardware Aspirin
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by komisar View Post
St Devious, replace x264.exe or x264_x64.exe with your version.
oh alright. I thought the x264 exe was included in the program exe like lame encoder i his LameXp software.
St Devious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2009, 08:47   #64  |  Link
JnZ
Registered User
 
JnZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Czech
Posts: 181
Nice tool, I noticed from 30fps (x264 32bit) to 33fps (yourtool) speedup, can You update to the latest x264 build commandline (no --progress param), or put some option screen to configure hidden parameters?

Anyway for nice GUI
__________________
(Sorry for my bad english, I'm czech, not englishman... :))
JnZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2009, 14:46   #65  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by komisar View Post
LoRd_MuldeR, can you update benchmark to support lattest version of x264? (--progress option trouble)
Done

The package has been updated to x264 r1181 (JEEB's builds) and the GUI reflects the new Preset/Tuning/Profile system now.
Also the GUI will work on 32-Bit OS now, but all 64-Bit features will be disabled for obvious reasons.
Last but not least there is a first attempt to implement automated 2-Pass. After some initial testing it seems to work as expected...

[EDIT]

A minor update is available now. Download link has been updated.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 15th July 2009 at 16:47.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2009, 19:38   #66  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,961
Yet another small update. Fixed a few minor glitches and added a "help screen" for x264 parameters. Download link updated.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 01:27   #67  |  Link
St Devious
Hardware Aspirin
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 461
any chance of adding horizontal scrolling in the window ?

and adding an option of using 32-bit or 64-bit x264 ?

and report the time taken to encode the first pass and second pass ?

Last edited by St Devious; 16th July 2009 at 01:32.
St Devious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 03:00   #68  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by St Devious View Post
any chance of adding horizontal scrolling in the window ?
Nope.

Quote:
Originally Posted by St Devious View Post
and adding an option of using 32-bit or 64-bit x264 ?
Why would you want to use (the slower) 32-Bit x264 and a 64-Bit system, if you have a chance to use the 64-Bit one?

Quote:
Originally Posted by St Devious View Post
and report the time taken to encode the first pass and second pass ?
Well, a report could be displayed after 2-Pass, just like after the Benchmark...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 03:22   #69  |  Link
St Devious
Hardware Aspirin
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Nope.
Why would that be ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Why would you want to use (the slower) 32-Bit x264 and a 64-Bit system, if you have a chance to use the 64-Bit one?
just for kicks to benchmark 32-bit against 64-bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Well, a report could be displayed after 2-Pass, just like after the Benchmark...
that would be great. anyways, it displays

Code:
encoded 3179 frames, 37.69 fps, 5764.39 kb/s
at the end. So if i were to calculate time taken manually, frames/fps ?


also getting this


Last edited by St Devious; 16th July 2009 at 04:08.
St Devious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 11:48   #70  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by St Devious View Post
Why would that be ?
The "List Box" control doesn't work like that and I don't intend to replace it.

(BTW: You can see the entire line simply by holding the mouse course above the line for a few seconds)

Quote:
Originally Posted by St Devious View Post
just for kicks to benchmark 32-bit against 64-bit
What do you think the "Benchmark" button does?

Quote:
Originally Posted by St Devious View Post
also getting this

...because "--8x8dct" doesn't exist any longer. Just as the message indicates

8x8dct is enabled by default now! If you want to disable 8x8dct, then you must pass "--no-8x8dct".
Otherwise you don't need to do anything...

(BTW: Please click "Show Help Screen" for detailed information about x264 commandline parameters)
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 16th July 2009 at 12:27.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 12:24   #71  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by St Devious View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR
Well, a report could be displayed after 2-Pass, just like after the Benchmark...
that would be great.
Done. Download link updated.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 15:31   #72  |  Link
St Devious
Hardware Aspirin
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
...because "--8x8dct" doesn't exist any longer. Just as the message indicates

8x8dct is enabled by default now! If you want to disable 8x8dct, then you must pass "--no-8x8dct".
Otherwise you don't need to do anything...

(BTW: Please click "Show Help Screen" for detailed information about x264 commandline parameters)
actually in my case, i was encoding with ultrafast preset which has --no-8x8dct. I wanted to enable that and it gave me this error message


also is it possible to type in the input and output file box instead of having to browse around the PC ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Done. Download link updated.
was that only done for 2 pass ? i don't see it for ABR mode


Last edited by St Devious; 16th July 2009 at 15:48.
St Devious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 22:33   #73  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by St Devious View Post
actually in my case, i was encoding with ultrafast preset which has --no-8x8dct. I wanted to enable that and it gave me this error message
If you don't want ultra fast settings, don't use the "ultrafast" profile

Quote:
Originally Posted by St Devious View Post
was that only done for 2 pass ? i don't see it for ABR mode
We don't need a report for ABR, because ABR has only one single encoding pass and the info is in the encoding window.

(In contrast to 2-Pass the encoding window won't close automatically after an ABR encode)
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 22:52   #74  |  Link
St Devious
Hardware Aspirin
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
If you don't want ultra fast settings, don't use the "ultrafast" profile
I wanted to use that specific option with ultrafast presets.

Could you please leave the prompt in there, but let it be the user's choice to put the parameter in there after that or remove it ?

also, the x264 report in the end displays

Code:
encoded 3179 frames, 37.69 fps, 5764.39 kb/s
at the end. So if i were to calculate time taken manually, frames/fps ?
St Devious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 23:12   #75  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by St Devious View Post
I wanted to use that specific option with ultrafast presets.
Then instead of using "--preset ultrafast" you will have to specify every option manually.

You can specify all the option that the "ultrafast" preset includes, but simply leave out the "--no-8x8dct" parameter

Quote:
Originally Posted by St Devious View Post
Could you please leave the prompt in there, but let it be the user's choice to put the parameter in there after that or remove it ?
I certainly won't allow the user to specify a parameter that doesn't exist in x264 r1177 and later

If I did, the results would be x264 aborting with "unknown option" error...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 16th July 2009 at 23:19.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 23:21   #76  |  Link
St Devious
Hardware Aspirin
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Then instead of using "--preset ultrafast" you will have to specify every option manually.

You can specify all the option that the "ultrafast" preset includes, but simply leave out the "--no-8x8dct" parameter

Alright, I'll do that. thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
I certainly won't allow the user to specify a parameter that doesn't exist in x264 r1177 and later

If I did, the results would be x264 aborting with "unknown option" error...
isn't --8x8dct a default parameter in x264 now , http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=148148 ?

Also please answer the "calculate time taken manually, frames/fps ?"
St Devious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 23:37   #77  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by St Devious View Post
isn't --8x8dct a default parameter in x264 now , http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=148148 ?
That's exactly the reason why "--8x8dct" doesn't exist as an option anymore. There is no need for an option that just sets the default value

You can only disable what is enabled by default. And that's what "--no-8x8dct" is good for.

In other words: Unless you explicitly set the "--no-8x8dct" parameter (or a preset that includes it), 8x8 vs. 4x4 Transform Adaptivity will be enabled.

Quote:
Originally Posted by St Devious View Post
Also please answer the "calculate time taken manually, frames/fps ?"
<frame count> / <average fps> = <encoding time>
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 16th July 2009 at 23:55.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 17:26   #78  |  Link
St Devious
Hardware Aspirin
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 461
Would it be possible to add a "No preset" option in the presets drop down box, so that the program uses x264 default options.
St Devious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2009, 22:48   #79  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by St Devious View Post
Would it be possible to add a "No preset" option in the presets drop down box, so that the program uses x264 default options.
It's already on the list

Please see:
http://git.videolan.org/gitweb.cgi?p...667bea608c6dee

Code:
[...]

else if( !strcasecmp( optarg, "medium" ) )
{
    /* Default is medium */
}

[...]
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 00:51   #80  |  Link
St Devious
Hardware Aspirin
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
It's already on the list

Please see:
http://git.videolan.org/gitweb.cgi?p...667bea608c6dee

Code:
[...]

else if( !strcasecmp( optarg, "medium" ) )
{
    /* Default is medium */
}

[...]
don't know what that is , looks like a c program.

What does "Default is medium" mean ?
St Devious is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.