Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd July 2015, 12:14   #21  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
In the possibly quite suddenly changing directions and distances between each motion step?
I'd say that is the problem. Or that the actual motion occurs in every other frame or so.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2015, 12:15   #22  |  Link
colours
Registered User
 
colours's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
If the problem is not in the duplicates, where is it then? In the possibly quite suddenly changing directions and distances between each motion step?
Pretty much, yeah.

Here's a quote from Dark_Shikari (emphasis mine):

Quote:
There are also a number of problems from an encoder perspective in addition to the issues of the transform itself. Motion is rarely smooth in animated content; since animation is usually done at a much lower framerate than the actual video, an object may alternate motion and non-motion, resulting in motion search being unable to use temporal predictors. Furthermore, when that object jumps 20 pixels to the right, it’s inherently hard to find where it went using normal methods.
__________________
Say no to AviSynth 2.5.8 and DirectShowSource!

Last edited by colours; 3rd July 2015 at 12:18.
colours is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2015, 11:00   #23  |  Link
Livesms
Registered User
 
Livesms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 184
Tried to run QTGMC and get such error (att).
OS: Windows 7 x64 SP1
Avisynth 2.6

All plugins and libs put into the right place.
Attached Images
 
Livesms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2015, 13:03   #24  |  Link
Livesms
Registered User
 
Livesms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 184
Solved CACHE_GETCHILD_CACHE_MODE error

Added "SetMTmode(2)" at the very first line of avs Script ...
Livesms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2015, 08:47   #25  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 355
I've found that adding "QTGMC(InputType=1)" in this script as so:

Code:
LoadPlugin("F:\[0]StandAloneApps\MeGUI-2500(core)2443(data)0.3.5(libs)[Portable]\tools\DGIndexNV\DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("SourcePath")
### Deinterlace-Match Fields-Decimate-Fix Line Doubled Fields ###
LoadPlugin("F:\[0]StandAloneApps\MeGUI-2500(core)2443(data)0.3.5(libs)[Portable]\tools\avisynth_plugin\TIVTC.dll")
Function FieldMatch(Clip C) {
  Global PP = C.DuplicateFrame(0)
  Global CC = C
  Global NN = C.DeleteFrame(0)
  P2 = PP.SeparateFields()
  C2 = CC.SeparateFields()
  N2 = NN.SeparateFields()
  Global PC = Interleave(P2.SelectEven(),C2.SelectOdd()).Weave()
  Global CP = Interleave(C2.SelectEven(),P2.SelectOdd()).Weave()
  Global CN = Interleave(C2.SelectEven(),N2.SelectOdd()).Weave()
  Global NC = Interleave(N2.SelectEven(),C2.SelectOdd()).Weave()
  Global Deint = QTGMC(CC).SelectEven()
  Return ScriptClip(CC, \
    "!CC.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? CC : " + \
    "!NN.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? NN : " + \
    "!CN.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? CN : " + \
    "!NC.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? NC : " + \
    "!PP.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? PP : " + \
    "!CP.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? CP : " + \
    "!PC.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? PC : Deint")
}
TFM(Order=-1,Mode=5,PP=2,Clip2=FieldMatch(),Slow=2,MChroma=False,Ubsco=False,CThresh=12,Chroma=True)
TDecimate(Mode=1)
NNEDI3(Field=-2)
Merge(SelectEven(),SelectOdd())
### Reduce Shimmering ###
QTGMC(InputType=1)
### Stabilize ###
Stab(Mirror=15)
### Crop ###
Crop(8,0,-8,0)
### Gibbs Noise Block ###
Edge=MT_Edge("prewitt",ThY1=20,ThY2=40).RemoveGrain(17)
Mask=MT_Logic(Edge.MT_Expand().MT_Expand().MT_Expand().MT_Expand(),Edge.MT_Inflate().MT_Inpand(),"xor")
MT_Merge(DFTTest(),Mask,Luma=True)
### Overall Temporal Denoise ###
SMDegrain(TR=2,ThSAD=500,ContraSharp=True,RefineMotion=True,Plane=0,Lsb=True,Lsb_Out=True,PreFilter=2,Chroma=False)
### Resize ###
LinearResize(640,480,Lsb_In=True,Lsb_Out=True)
### Darken-Thin Lines ###
F=DitherPost(Mode=-1)
S=F.FastLineDarkenMod(Strength=20,Prot=6).aWarpSharp2(Blur=4,Type=1,Depth=3,Chroma=2)
D=MT_MakeDiff(S,F).Dither_Convert_8_To_16()
Dither_Add16(Last,D,Dif=True,U=2,V=2)
### Deband ###
GradFun3(thR=0.55,SMode=2,Lsb_In=True,Lsb=True,StaticNoise=True)
### Preview Source OR Send 16-bit Output To x264 10-bit ###
# DitherPost()
Dither_Out()
does wonders to minimize the shimmering. Really, the difference is amazing. I was hoping, however, that somebody with an intimate understanding of QTGMC could recommend tweaks to the QTGMC line to increase encoding speed, even if there's a loss of quality. That is, does anyone know any QTGMC parameters I can adjust in conjunction with "InputType=1" to increase the encoding speed with regards to shimmering? I've read the .html file but presently it's above my head. Thanks for any help .
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2015, 11:04   #26  |  Link
luigizaninoni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 163
QTGMC(InputType=1,Preset="Medium")
you could even try preset "fast" or "faster", but quality will suffer a bit

If you do not indicate a preset, qtgmc by default uses "slow"
luigizaninoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2015, 11:28   #27  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 903
Why not try a faster preset on QTGMC?
Maybe "Preset=Medium"?
The default preset is IMHO "Preset=Slower".
Changing to "medium", "fast" or "faster" should give you a nice speedboost.

Last edited by Taurus; 9th July 2015 at 11:31. Reason: luigizaninoni was faster
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2015, 00:43   #28  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by luigizaninoni View Post
QTGMC(InputType=1,Preset="Medium")
you could even try preset "fast" or "faster", but quality will suffer a bit

If you do not indicate a preset, qtgmc by default uses "slow"
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taurus View Post
Why not try a faster preset on QTGMC?
Maybe "Preset=Medium"?
The default preset is IMHO "Preset=Slower".
Changing to "medium", "fast" or "faster" should give you a nice speedboost.
Thank you both for your answers . So obvious it didn't even cross my mind...
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2015, 17:35   #29  |  Link
TheSkiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 632
real.finder,

using your mod I noticed YUY2 works only as long as I don't use SourceMatch.

If I try to use SourceMatch with YUY2 I get this error message:

"mt_lutxy : unsupported colorspace. masktools only support planar colorspaces (YV12, YV16, YV24)"

Lines 928 and 585.
TheSkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2015, 03:09   #30  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,587
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSkiller View Post
real.finder,

using your mod I noticed YUY2 works only as long as I don't use SourceMatch.

If I try to use SourceMatch with YUY2 I get this error message:

"mt_lutxy : unsupported colorspace. masktools only support planar colorspaces (YV12, YV16, YV24)"

Lines 928 and 585.
2015 9 10 http://pastebin.com/7zZV7Q3h and in Attachments

2016-01-19 http://pastebin.com/MgZ2pMJm

2016-04-11 http://pastebin.com/TV5YRwyu and in Attachments

2016-12-06 http://pastebin.com/RqB1sf9X and in Attachments

2017-01-01 http://pastebin.com/HAD74H7Z and in Attachments (QTGMC 3.352s)

2017-02-06 http://pastebin.com/2mnirSiN and in Attachments (QTGMC 3.353s)

new updates will be here https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...postcount=2277 In future
Attached Files
File Type: zip QTGMC 2015 9 10.zip (19.3 KB, 644 views)
File Type: zip QTGMC 2016-04-11.zip (19.9 KB, 630 views)
File Type: zip QTGMC 2016-12-06.zip (20.4 KB, 524 views)
File Type: zip QTGMC 3.352s.zip (19.5 KB, 352 views)
File Type: zip QTGMC 3.353s.zip (19.5 KB, 1038 views)
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by real.finder; 9th February 2017 at 10:02.
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2015, 12:55   #31  |  Link
TheSkiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 632
Thanks for the quick fix, much appreciated.
TheSkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2015, 18:42   #32  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,743
Virtual Dub can't open scripts with v3.33 on my pc, the last version working is 3.32, what could be the reason ?
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2015, 18:43   #33  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,753
And what could be the verbose error message?
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2015, 19:08   #34  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,743
There is no detail, just "unable to open file".
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2015, 08:15   #35  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,753
Very strange. That would mean for me that VirtualDub does not understand the whole script anymore just because QTGMC 3.33 is used?! If it could just not load a plugin, I would expect a different error ... More checks required.

Does AvsMeter (32 bit) report a more meaningful error? Did you save the script in Unicode format or "ANSI" (Windows CP1252)? Will AvsPmod or VirtualDubMod open the script and display a preview?
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2015, 09:28   #36  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,980
Also try MPC-HC or some other media player that normally opens avs files.

And try temporary empty of Plugins32 dir in Vdub, (I've had problems before with avs ffms2 and VDub FFInputDriver.vdplugin dll's
interfering with each other [some kind of change to the dll directories search order]).
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2015, 10:14   #37  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,743
I tried 3.33s with MPC-HC and AvsMeter and I get this message ;
Quote:
MDegrain1 does not have a named argument "lsb" (QTGMC.avsi, line 571)
I wonder why VDub does not show this message.
edit : If I empty Vdub's Plugins32 dir (which contains FFInputDriver.vdplugin and its dll's), I get the same message than with MPC-HC and AvsMeter !

By the way, is it possible to export error messages in text ?

Last edited by Music Fan; 10th August 2015 at 10:21.
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2015, 10:21   #38  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,753
I guess AvsMeter would report an error as text in the console.

It seems that you put several different plugins and import scripts into your autoload directory, and now accidently a wrong one is used...

MDegrain1() is a function in mvtools2.dll; having this DLL in the correct (minimum) version is very important for QTGMC.

Code:
# --- REQUIREMENTS ---
#
# Input colorspaces: YV12, YUY2
#
# Core plugins:
#	MVTools2 (2.5.11.2 or above)
#	MaskTools v2 (recommend 2.0a45 or above. Must use the 2.5 version with YUY2)
#	NNEDI3 (recommend 0.9.4 or above for speed)
#	RemoveGrain + Repair (several versions of this plugin, use the SSE2 dlls from the file called "RemoveGrain-1.0.rar". Don't use the SSE3 versions )
#   SSE2Tools for YUY2 support (from the earlier 0.9 version of RemoveGrain, use only SSE2Tools.dll from this version. Don't use the SSE3 version)
If you are using AviSynth MT, you will probably need one of the last fixes of ViT's mod or b1 mod by TP7 for MaskTools2 to avoid cache mode exceptions (MVTools2 is a different plugin).
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; 10th August 2015 at 10:53.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2015, 10:29   #39  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,743
I don't use MT version and I have mvtools 2.5.11.3, thus I guess it should work.

Quote:
I guess AvsMeter would report an error as text in the console.
It can't be copied, and no log is created in this case, but I can propose to AvsMeter's developer to add it.
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2015, 10:51   #40  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,753
Ah, your QTGMC version is not 3.33, but probably 3.33s; an "lsb" parameter was introduced rather late. But mvtools-v2.5.11.3.zip offered by Fizick does not document it. There must be another one. Fizick's mvtools2.dll is from 2011-09-19, but I have one from 2012-04-02 too. Both don't seem to support a parameter "lsb", so there seems to be a more recent source.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.