Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st July 2009, 02:20   #9161  |  Link
leeperry
Kid for Today
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,426
righty, I'll do my homework and come back w/ a proper sample...maybe ffdshow's mixer is playing tricks on me after all

I use my own stereo downmix Logic7 matrix, and this one works fine on all movies...except FLAC'ed DTS-HD

Last edited by leeperry; 31st July 2009 at 02:23.
leeperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2009, 12:14   #9162  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by xkodi View Post
1) TMT2 installs dtsdecoderdll.dll version 1.1.0.0
2) TMT3 installs dtsdecoderdll.dll version 1.1.0.1
3) TMT 3.0.1.133 Patch installs dtsdecoderdll.dll version 1.1.0.5

http://www.arcsoft.com/downloads/dig...update_all.exe

you need to have installation of TMT2 on which eac3to recognize the dtsdecoderdll.dll, i.e. "eac3to -test" returns:



then just replace dtsdecoderdll.dll version 1.1.0.0 with version 1.1.0.1 or version 1.1.0.5 from TMT3 and then when you run "eac3to -test" you should get:



or



4) TMT 3.5 installs dtsdecoderdll.dll version 1.1.0.10, but it doesn't work with eac3to.

BTW, there is also new CinemasterAudio.DLL version 4.3.0.236 from the new version 2.6.3 of SONIC CineVision, which works good with eac3to. if you look here:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...14#post1158014

and here:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...81#post1212881

you will see that this is the first new version of CinemasterAudio.DLL from very long time that works good with eac3to
I'm having no luck getting arcsoft to work either. Am I screwed if I can't install TMT 2.0?

I bought TMT version 3.0 with the 1.1.0.5.dll and it will not work with EAC3 no matter what steps I take. Only the regular asdecoder.ax works in graphedit. Is there a way I can get a hand on a previous dtsdecoder.dll version?
__________________
Pirate: Now how would you like to die? Would you like to have your head chopped off or be burned at the stake?

Curly: Burned at the stake!

Moe: Why?

Curly: A hot steak is always better than a cold chop.

Last edited by Revgen; 31st July 2009 at 12:40.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2009, 15:06   #9163  |  Link
xkodi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revgen View Post
I'm having no luck getting arcsoft to work either. Am I screwed if I can't install TMT 2.0?

I bought TMT version 3.0 with the 1.1.0.5.dll and it will not work with EAC3 no matter what steps I take. Only the regular asdecoder.ax works in graphedit. Is there a way I can get a hand on a previous dtsdecoder.dll version?
look here:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=148324
xkodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2009, 19:34   #9164  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,278
Bug decoding dts 384 Kb/s with libav

The spanish audio from Blu-Ray movie La Cosa is :
Bitrate 384Kbps
Sample Rate: 48KHz
Channels: 2
299MB, 1h 48min

Without problem when use ArcSoft decoder, but is buggy when use libav.

Audio sample

Using ffmpeg to decode (or Foobar2000 or MeGUI/BeHappy) is also OK.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2009, 07:13   #9165  |  Link
odin24
Registered User
 
odin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Great North (the better half of North America)
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
When you encode with Surcode use the .cpt (compact) format instead the .dts (padded) format. After rename to dts.

I tried searching, but no luck, I even searched through google. I was curious as to what exactly is "DTS zero padding"?

Thanks.
odin24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2009, 09:21   #9166  |  Link
Octo-puss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 544
is Madshi still MIA?
Octo-puss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2009, 09:48   #9167  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by odin24 View Post
I tried searching, but no luck, I even searched through google. I was curious as to what exactly is "DTS zero padding"?.
These 4 dts files (20 sec long) was encoded with Surcode, the padded ones add 0's bytes after the core frame to reach the 2048 boundary (to easy write and search on hardware)

Code:
File ........: D:\Test\dts\Jap_padD.dts ... 3840000 bytes
----------------------------------------- First Frame Info
Primary Frame Byte Size .....: 2012 ( 2013 bytes/frame)
Transmission Bit Rate .......: 24 (1536 Kb/s)
...
--------------------------------------------- Revised Info
Total Frames ......: 1875
Duration ..........: 20 seconds. ( 0 h. 0 m. 20 s.)
Pad Bytes min./max.: 35 / 35 (bytes between frames)
------------------------------------------------- End Info

Real frame = Core frame + pad bytes = 2013 + 35 = 2048
Real bitrate = 3840000 x 8 / 20 = 1536 Kb/s
=================================================================

File ........: D:\Test\dts\dJap_cptD.dts ... 3774375 bytes
----------------------------------------- First Frame Info
Primary Frame Byte Size .....: 2012 ( 2013 bytes/frame)
Transmission Bit Rate .......: 24 (1536 Kb/s)
...
--------------------------------------------- Revised Info
Total Frames ......: 1875
Duration ..........: 20 seconds. ( 0 h. 0 m. 20 s.)
------------------------------------------------- End Info

Real Bitrate = 3774375 x 8 / 20 = 1509.75 Kb/s
=================================================================

File ........: D:\Test\dts\Jap_pad7.dts ... 3840000 bytes
----------------------------------------- First Frame Info
Primary Frame Byte Size .....: 1005 ( 1006 bytes/frame)
Transmission Bit Rate .......: 15 (768 Kb/s)
...
--------------------------------------------- Revised Info
Total Frames ......: 1875
Duration ..........: 20 seconds. ( 0 h. 0 m. 20 s.)
Pad Bytes min./max.: 1042 / 1042 (bytes between frames)
------------------------------------------------- End Info

Real frame = Core frame + pad bytes = 1006 + 1042 = 2048
Real bitrate = 3840000 x 8 / 20 = 1536 Kb/s
=================================================================

File ........: D:\Test\dts\Jap_cpt7.dts ... 1886250 bytes
----------------------------------------- First Frame Info
Primary Frame Byte Size .....: 1005 ( 1006 bytes/frame)
Transmission Bit Rate .......: 15 (768 Kb/s)
...
--------------------------------------------- Revised Info
Total Frames ......: 1875
Duration ..........: 20 seconds. ( 0 h. 0 m. 20 s.)
------------------------------------------------- End Info

Real bitrate = 1886250 x 8 / 20 = 754.5 Kb/s
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2009, 17:08   #9168  |  Link
Pho3n1x
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
I have one Question,is there a Decoder for TruHD wich decodes all 7.1 channels with eac3to to mono waves or is the only way 5.1 channel with the Nero or the libav decoder?
Pho3n1x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2009, 01:32   #9169  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pho3n1x View Post
I have one Question,is there a Decoder for TruHD wich decodes all 7.1 channels with eac3to to mono waves or is the only way 5.1 channel with the Nero or the libav decoder?
Eac3to decode TrueHD 7.1 to 8 wavs with libav without problems
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2009, 03:54   #9170  |  Link
SomeJoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Don't use -keepDialnorm never with ac3 or dts (I don't know with TrueHD), let eac3to work.
For my AV receiver (Pioneer VSX-1018AH-K), TrueHD will not play properly unless it is extracted with eac3to using -keepDialnorm.

Have never had a problem letting eac3to remove it with ac3 or DTS, however.
__________________
- SomeJoe
SomeJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2009, 00:27   #9171  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,381
You sure you're using the latest version? Even when its removing dialog normalization, its setting the value to -31dB. In some earlier versions, it set it to 0dB, which might be causing your issue.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2009, 08:11   #9172  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by Octo-puss View Post
is Madshi still MIA?
Madshi is currently fighting Krell on Altair IV. He'll be back next month.
__________________
Pirate: Now how would you like to die? Would you like to have your head chopped off or be burned at the stake?

Curly: Burned at the stake!

Moe: Why?

Curly: A hot steak is always better than a cold chop.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2009, 14:23   #9173  |  Link
M-Blaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bonn, Germany
Posts: 40
Hi, by downcoding Renaissance HD-DVD comes the following error.

Code:
eac3to l:\mainevo.evo e:\ren
EVO, 1 video track, 2 audio tracks, 1 subtitle track, 1:45:09
1: VC-1, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9) with pulldown flags
2: DTS Master Audio, German, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 48khz
   (core: DTS, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 1509kbps, 48khz)
3: DTS Master Audio, English, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 48khz
   (core: DTS, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 1509kbps, 48khz)
4: Subtitle (DVD), German
Track 2 is used for destination file "Ren".
This audio conversion is not supported.
even the option -core does not help.

DOes somebody have an idea how to strip this movie evo?
M-Blaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2009, 15:56   #9174  |  Link
yesgrey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,295
I don't know if you can simply use e:\ren to specify the directory for the demuxed files.
Try switching to e:\ren directory and then run from there eac3to l:\mainevo.evo -demux

Last edited by yesgrey; 9th August 2009 at 15:58.
yesgrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2009, 16:06   #9175  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,278
Try with:
eac3to l:\mainevo.evo e:\ren.*
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2009, 17:27   #9176  |  Link
M-Blaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bonn, Germany
Posts: 40
how stupid I was

Now it runs with
"eac3to l:\mainevo.evo e:\ren.mkv"
M-Blaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2009, 19:58   #9177  |  Link
SomeJoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
You sure you're using the latest version? Even when its removing dialog normalization, its setting the value to -31dB. In some earlier versions, it set it to 0dB, which might be causing your issue.
I normally use v3.14 because latest version has some type of problem where the last line of output to stdout is not present, so my front end cannot parse certain data.

But I have also tried v3.16 and get the same issue.

Apparently, my AV receiver is highly sensitive to a TrueHD stream. Unless -keepDialnorm is used, TrueHD output is very distorted.

It is no big deal, I have dialogue normalization turned off on the AV receiver anyway.
__________________
- SomeJoe
SomeJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2009, 14:30   #9178  |  Link
pascalwil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: France
Posts: 61
Hi

Anyone knows if/where eac3to source code is available? Thanks.

Cheers.
pascalwil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2009, 15:01   #9179  |  Link
kypec
User of free A/V tools
 
kypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 820
AFAIK the source code to eac3to has never been released by madshi. Considering how long he's not been around this thread it seems rather disturbing. Development of such a great tool should continue because even revision 3.16 is still not "perfect" I think and many things can be improved on it.
kypec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2009, 18:02   #9180  |  Link
leeperry
Kid for Today
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,426
I don't see why he should go GPL, he's very busy IRL...be glad he made it public in the first place!
leeperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.