Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > New and alternative video codecs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th February 2009, 01:01   #281  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Everybody please re-download 1.0.5. It had a bad bug in DGVC1DecodeNV.dll.
Guest is offline  
Old 18th February 2009, 14:51   #282  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
after installing the latest driver update (182.06) i notice there are 2 nvcuvid.dll files added to the system32 folder.

one is located here: C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\nv_disp.inf_e784c780\nvcuvid.dll
and the other here: C:\Windows\System32\nvcuvid.dll (usual place)

should i replace these two with your version Don?

edit: i'm guessing the 1st one isn't important..


Last edited by ~bT~; 18th February 2009 at 15:08.
~bT~ is offline  
Old 18th February 2009, 15:52   #283  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
The FileRepository one is not important.

You can replace the one in system32 if you want, as we have been doing.

If you want to keep the Nvidia one there so that the Nvidia driver install is not affected, you can put my nvcuvid.dll in the same directory as DGVC1IndexNV.exe *AND* in the same directory as CUVIDServer.exe. Then my tools will load my version and other apps will load the Nvidia driver version.

You'd need to do the same for DGMPGDecNV and DGAVCDecNV also.
Guest is offline  
Old 18th February 2009, 16:32   #284  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
ok, so what you're saying is...

i can leave the nvidia version in system32 folder alone as long as i have your version in each folder for every dgnv tool including cuvidserver folder.

this is how it looks right now:
Code:
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGMPGnv\CUVIDServer.exe
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGMPGnv\DGMPGDecodeNV.dll
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGMPGnv\DGMPGIndexNV.exe
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGMPGnv\DGMPGIndexNV.ini
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGMPGnv\license.txt
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGMPGnv\Notes.txt
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGMPGnv\nvcuvid.dll
Code:
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGVC1nv\CUVIDServer.exe
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGVC1nv\DGVC1DecodeNV.dll
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGVC1nv\DGVC1DecodeNVManual.html
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGVC1nv\DGVC1IndexNV.exe
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGVC1nv\DGVC1IndexNV.ini
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGVC1nv\DGVC1IndexNVManual.html
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGVC1nv\license.txt
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGVC1nv\nvcuvid.dll
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGVC1nv\ReadMeFirstVC1.html
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGVC1nv\VC1QuickStart.html
Code:
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGAVCnv\CUVIDServer.exe
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGAVCnv\DGAVCDecodeNV.dll
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGAVCnv\DGAVCDecodeNVManual.html
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGAVCnv\DGAVCIndexNV.exe
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGAVCnv\DGAVCIndexNV.ini
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGAVCnv\DGAVCIndexNVManual.html
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGAVCnv\license.txt
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGAVCnv\nvcuvid.dll
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGAVCnv\ReadMeFirstAVC.html
C:\Users\Admin\Tools\DGAVCnv\AVCQuickStart.html
is that sufficient?
~bT~ is offline  
Old 18th February 2009, 16:37   #285  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Yes, that is what I am saying and yes, that is sufficient.

You could put CUVIDServer.exe in a directory of its own to avoid having multiple copies, but it is inconsequential.
Guest is offline  
Old 18th February 2009, 16:40   #286  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
^ cool. thanks. i tried it and it seems to be working fine.
~bT~ is offline  
Old 19th February 2009, 00:45   #287  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Excellent. Thank you for your feedback on that. I will recommend this as the standard way now, because CoreAVC wants to use the released nvcuvid.dll for its CUDA acceleration.
Guest is offline  
Old 1st March 2009, 12:44   #288  |  Link
plonk420
amd & h.264 fanboy
 
plonk420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NTSC
Posts: 414
so it won't run in a software mode? i really don't want to buy/load "those other decoders"... not sure how it will run on an onboard 8200...
plonk420 is offline  
Old 1st March 2009, 15:28   #289  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
It requires Nvidia hardware for decoding.
Guest is offline  
Old 1st March 2009, 15:46   #290  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by plonk420 View Post
so it won't run in a software mode? i really don't want to buy/load "those other decoders"... not sure how it will run on an onboard 8200...
Unlike for h.264 and MPEG2 sources, there is not a DGVC1Dec that is software-only i.e. nvidia VP2-less version if that's what you're asking.

These tools inspired me to get a 9600 (with a QuadCore mobo wrapped around it!) and DGVC1DecNV was a large part of it cuz I had trouble decoding VC1s before (don't now at all).
laserfan is offline  
Old 1st March 2009, 16:54   #291  |  Link
nm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by plonk420 View Post
... not sure how it will run on an onboard 8200...
I think GF 8200 has VP3, i.e. full VC-1 hardware decoding, so DGVC1DecNV should run very well on it when using the right drivers.
nm is offline  
Old 2nd March 2009, 07:17   #292  |  Link
Navalynt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 20
I placed my license file in the same directory as dgvc1indexnv and I was successfully able to index my VC1 file. I created an AVS file as follows:

LoadPlugin("D:\Ripping Programs\Staxrip\Applications\dgvc1decnv\DGVC1DecodeNV.dll")
VC1Source("E:\Ripped Discs\The Fugitive\00000.track_4113.dgv")

When I try to load the AVS file into Staxrip I get an error VC1Source:Invalid License!

Is this a license problem or am I doing something wrong with the AVS script?
Attached Images
 
Navalynt is offline  
Old 2nd March 2009, 11:06   #293  |  Link
plonk420
amd & h.264 fanboy
 
plonk420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NTSC
Posts: 414
8200 on board should support CUDA, with all of its 8, maybe even 4 stream processors. not sure if it has VP2 or VP3 support... i just want an ultralow power nvidia card if i'm even to bother with a DX10+ one... (for capping demoscene demos)
plonk420 is offline  
Old 2nd March 2009, 11:24   #294  |  Link
nm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by plonk420 View Post
8200 on board should support CUDA, with all of its 8, maybe even 4 stream processors. not sure if it has VP2 or VP3 support...
It certainly has at least VP2 capabilities, so it is a safe choice.
nm is offline  
Old 2nd March 2009, 14:53   #295  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Navalynt View Post
Is this a license problem or am I doing something wrong with the AVS script?
Please post the top of your DGV file. Also, tell me the exact path of your DGVC1IndexNV.exe.
Guest is offline  
Old 11th March 2009, 01:25   #296  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Version 1.0.6

1. Added undocumented rudimentary "output trimmed TS" function invokable via the F1 key.
Set a range and hit F1. It's for diagnostic use and is not supported. Think of "DGSplit with a GUI".

2. Sometimes opening a file would not display the first frame until a GOP step is done. Fixed.

3. Fixed Load Project bugs.

4. Fixed problem where specifying a bad file to the CLI caused a crash.

5. File/Close did not clear all state. Fixed.

6. CLI -a now demuxes all the audio streams for an MKV file.

7. The Info dialog did not show all MKV audio tracks. Fixed.

8. License check now allows for a single license file to support multiple machine IDs.

9. Fixed an M2TS parsing bug that caused corruption for some streams.

http://neuron2.net/dgvc1decnv/dgvc1decnv.html
Guest is offline  
Old 14th March 2009, 03:29   #297  |  Link
tomos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 534
hi, quick Q.

would this work if i had an nvidia card as a secondary card? (main is an ATi one)

The 9400 GT is quite cheap and supports CUDA afaict.
tomos is offline  
Old 14th March 2009, 03:41   #298  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
I doubt it will work as a secondary. You'd have to ask Nvidia or try it for a definitive answer.
Guest is offline  
Old 14th March 2009, 04:07   #299  |  Link
squid_80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne, AU
Posts: 1,963
Slightly tweaked code from nvidia's videodecode sample that makes sure a CUDA compatible device is used:
Code:
// Initialize Direct3D
void
initializeD3D(HWND hWnd) 
{
    // Create the D3D object.
    gpD3D = Direct3DCreate9(D3D_SDK_VERSION);
    assert(gpD3D != 0);

    // Get primary display identifier
    D3DADAPTER_IDENTIFIER9 adapterId;
    
    // Find the first CUDA capable device
    unsigned int adapter;
    for(adapter = 0; adapter < gpD3D->GetAdapterCount(); adapter++)
    {
        CUdevice device;
        gpD3D->GetAdapterIdentifier(adapter, 0, &adapterId);
        if (cuD3D9GetDevice(&device, adapterId.DeviceName) == CUDA_SUCCESS)
			break;
    }

    if (adapter == gpD3D->GetAdapterCount())
    {
	// no CUDA device found
	return;
    }

    // Create the D3D Display Device
    RECT                  rc;       
    GetClientRect(hWnd, &rc);
    D3DDISPLAYMODE        d3ddm;    
    gpD3D->GetAdapterDisplayMode(adapter, &d3ddm);
    D3DPRESENT_PARAMETERS d3dpp;    
    ZeroMemory(&d3dpp, sizeof(d3dpp));

    d3dpp.Windowed               = true; // fullscreen or windowed?
    d3dpp.BackBufferCount        = 1;
    d3dpp.SwapEffect             = D3DSWAPEFFECT_DISCARD;
    d3dpp.hDeviceWindow          = hWnd;
    d3dpp.BackBufferWidth	     = rc.right  - rc.left;
    d3dpp.BackBufferHeight       = rc.bottom - rc.top;
    d3dpp.BackBufferFormat       = d3ddm.Format;
    d3dpp.FullScreen_RefreshRateInHz = 0; // set to 60 for fullscreen, and also don't forget to set Windowed to FALSE
    d3dpp.PresentationInterval   = D3DPRESENT_INTERVAL_IMMEDIATE; // D3DPRESENT_DONOTWAIT;
    
    HRESULT eResult = gpD3D->CreateDevice(adapter, D3DDEVTYPE_HAL, hWnd,
                                           D3DCREATE_HARDWARE_VERTEXPROCESSING | D3DCREATE_MULTITHREADED,
                                           &d3dpp, &gpD3DDevice);
    assert(S_OK == eResult);
}
squid_80 is offline  
Old 14th March 2009, 04:09   #300  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Please explain the significance of it.
Guest is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.