Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th August 2009, 16:56   #9201  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeXXuz View Post
Because Nero AC3 Decoder does not allow to process more than one track at a time.
Fair enough. In that case demux the tracks you need except for TrueHD ones - convert them. Multiple libav decodes are ok.
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2009, 17:59   #9202  |  Link
BlackJack1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 71
How to disable fixes using AV gaps during eac3to demuxing ts source?
After eac3to finishing job I've got out of sync mkv while ts source is in sync.
Eac3to found 11 gaps and discontinuous in stream.
Only one ts part has problems. Five others w/o
Thx in advance.
BlackJack1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2009, 12:45   #9203  |  Link
Fiffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revgen View Post
libav does not support EAC3 (Dolby Digital Plus) 7.1. Only 5.1. It supports 7.1 for Dolby True-HD aka MLP.
You're right, I mixed that up.
Quote:
AFAIK, there are no 7.1 EAC3 Blu-Rays or HD-DVD's. Discs that use 7.1 are usually Dolby True-HD or DTS-HD.
I am not aware of any either.
Fiffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2009, 12:49   #9204  |  Link
Fiffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by jruggle View Post
Both AC3 and E-AC3 use random noise as part of the decoding process. From the tests I have done so far, the difference between the output of libavcodec and Nero is approx. the same as the difference between using 2 different types of random number generators in the libavcodec decoder. The type of RNG used is not defined in the specification. It even says that the level of the noise, which should be 0.707, can be approximated to 0.5 and still be compliant.
Maybe I'm missing something (haven't looked into the spec in a long time), but as far as I know, an AC3 decoder only uses random noise if dithflag is set in the stream. Apart from that the decoder is deterministic (of course an implementation may still use dithering to reduce the word length for output). I'm sure Dolby takes this into account in the certification process.
Fiffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2009, 22:56   #9205  |  Link
jruggle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fiffy View Post
Maybe I'm missing something (haven't looked into the spec in a long time), but as far as I know, an AC3 decoder only uses random noise if dithflag is set in the stream. Apart from that the decoder is deterministic (of course an implementation may still use dithering to reduce the word length for output). I'm sure Dolby takes this into account in the certification process.
Yes, and the dithflag is typically set to true for nearly every block. That is the recommendation for encoders, except for blocks where the short block MDCT is used for transients or in other rare cases.

(E-)AC-3 decoding is not deterministic. Selected parts of it are, but certainly not the format as a whole. The specification hints that 24-bit fixed point would be a typical implementation for AC-3, but it is not explicitly required or even suggested. There are 16-bit fixed point tables, and even some hints at 6-bit fixed point for downmixing. For E-AC-3, some floating point tables and calculations are shown, but again it is not stated what the implementation must be. I'm sure Dolby does have some some certification tests and requirements, but those are not publicly available.
jruggle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2009, 01:15   #9206  |  Link
BLKMGK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 108
Am stuck pulling AC3 out of a claimed TrueHD track, feature list for 3.16 claims it can be done however ->
Quote:
can extract AC3 stream from Blu-Ray TrueHD/AC3 tracks
. When I attempt this I get an error stating that the audio conversion isn't supported. I am running NO 3rd party plug-ins although I do have Nero7-Ultra just not ever bought the plug-in. Output is as follows ->

Code:
D:\Video\eac3to>eac3to x: 1) 2: f:\bunny\bunny-vid.mkv 3: f:\bunny\bunny-ac3 1: f:\bunny\bunny-chap.txt
M2TS, 1 video track, 5 audio tracks, 10 subtitle tracks, 1:37:18, 24p /1.001
1: Chapters, 16 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: TrueHD/AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 48khz
   (embedded: AC3, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz)
<snip>
This audio conversion is not supported.
Where did I go wrong? I've used eac3to forever and this has me stumped!

Thanks!

P.S. Movie is The House Bunny on BluRay...

Last edited by BLKMGK; 20th August 2009 at 01:24. Reason: I'm an idiot? lol
BLKMGK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2009, 01:21   #9207  |  Link
Killroy™
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLKMGK View Post
Am stuck pulling AC3 out of a claimed TrueHD track, feature list for 3.16 claims it can be done however -> . When I attempt this I get an error stating that the audio conversion isn't supported. I am running NO 3rd party plug-ins although I do have Nero7-Ultra just not ever bought the plug-in. Output is as follows ->

Code:
D:\Video\eac3to>eac3to x: 1) 2: f:\bunny\bunny-vid.mkv 3: f:\bunny\bunny-ac3 1: f:\bunny\bunny-chap.txt
M2TS, 1 video track, 5 audio tracks, 10 subtitle tracks, 1:37:18, 24p /1.001
1: Chapters, 16 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: TrueHD/AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 48khz
   (embedded: AC3, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz)
4: TrueHD/AC3, French, 5.1 channels, 48khz
   (embedded: AC3, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz)
5: AC3, Spanish, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz
6: TrueHD/AC3, Portuguese, 5.1 channels, 48khz
   (embedded: AC3, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz)
7: AC3, Thai, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz
8: Subtitle (PGS), English
9: Subtitle (PGS), English
10: Subtitle (PGS), French
11: Subtitle (PGS), Spanish
12: Subtitle (PGS), Portuguese
13: Subtitle (PGS), Chinese
14: Subtitle (PGS), Chinese
15: Subtitle (PGS), Indonesian
16: Subtitle (PGS), Korean
17: Subtitle (PGS), Thai
This audio conversion is not supported.
Where did I go wrong? I've used eac3to forever and this has me stumped!

Thanks!

P.S. Movie is The House Bunny on BluRay...
3: f:\bunny\bunny-ac3 should be 3: f:\bunny\bunny.ac3 (period, not dash)
Killroy™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2009, 01:23   #9208  |  Link
BLKMGK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy™ View Post
3: f:\bunny\bunny-ac3 should be 3: f:\bunny\bunny.ac3 (period, not dash)
OMG! Geez, I sat staring at that for freaking ever and read multiple pages here looking to see if this was unique. D'oh!!

Thank you for pointing out the obvious. I'll edit the previous to shorten it up <sigh>
BLKMGK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2009, 19:14   #9209  |  Link
deathlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 101
Hi

I have a big problem:
eac3to does not write to my raid array.
When I write to a normal disk, everything is ok. As soon as I write to a raid 5 array (highpoint controller), eac3to becomes extremely slow (essentialy zero).
Can anyone help?
deathlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2009, 20:25   #9210  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
24fps subtitle out of sync

I'm trying to re-encode a Blu-ray that's 24fps instead of the usual 23.976fps. Video and audio are fine, but the sub is out of sync.

Quote:
-slowdown convert 25.000 and 24.000 content to 23.976 fps
Will this option fix my subtitle sync issue? Or will this cause other problems?

-Hoju
hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2009, 22:12   #9211  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
@hoju3508

Hi!
Quote:
I'm trying to re-encode a Blu-ray that's 24fps instead of the usual 23.976fps.
That's rather unusual. May I ask the name of the BluRay?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2009, 22:45   #9212  |  Link
raquete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 741
first time using eac3to with flac-1.2.1-win

log file:
"eac3to v3.16
command line: eac3to RingoWave.wav RingoWave.flac
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WAV, 5.1 channels, 0:03:55, 24 bits, 6912kbps, 48khz
Reading WAV...
Encoding FLAC with libFlac...
Creating file "RingoWave.flac"...
The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 24 bits.
eac3to processing took 1 minute, 8 seconds.
Done."

RingoWave.wav : 193Mb
RingoWave.flac : 145Mb

comment:
wave sounds brilliant, .flac result seems dry(opac)

2 questions:
how to get more compression?
as flac is lossless why sounds worse?
__________________
search raquete
raquete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2009, 23:09   #9213  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,381
You don't, eac3to compresses FLAC with the best compression. And yes, it's lossless, so it's just an illusion or your software is altering it on playback.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2009, 23:47   #9214  |  Link
raquete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 741
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
You don't, eac3to compresses FLAC with the best compression. And yes, it's lossless, so it's just an illusion or your software is altering it on playback.
is the best compression? ok....lol, i need more.

illusion? no, i really can hear (8 speakers, 2 sub-woofers and 6.1 amplifier/decoder here).
but is possible 3 differents softwares altering it on playback?
(VLC media player, adobe audition(in multitrack view), sound forge)

curious: winamp play lots of 5.1 formats(dts, ac3,waves...) but is crashing with this 5.1.flac.
__________________
search raquete
raquete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2009, 03:13   #9215  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by raquete View Post
but is possible 3 differents softwares altering it on playback? (VLC media player, adobe audition(in multitrack view), sound forge)
Yes, it is possible (although not probable).

Quote:
curious: winamp play lots of 5.1 formats(dts, ac3,waves...) but is crashing with this 5.1.flac.
It seems the FLAC plugin was designed to deal with stereo (and mono) files only.
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2009, 03:27   #9216  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,154
anyhow possible to use madflac as winamp plugin? like its quality better
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2009, 06:51   #9217  |  Link
raquete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 741
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midzuki View Post
Yes, it is possible (although not probable).

It seems the FLAC plugin was designed to deal with stereo (and mono) files only.
yes,...lol
of course i don't blame eac3to for altering the audio result but flac plugin or any other mysterious issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
anyhow possible to use madflac as winamp plugin? like its quality better
after search about madflac features i could not find answers if can be used as winamp plugin.
__________________
search raquete
raquete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2009, 12:12   #9218  |  Link
Fiffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by raquete View Post
is the best compression? ok....lol, i need more.
The compression ratio depends heavily on the content. Audio with a high degree of entropy is more difficult to compress. Some extreme cases (white noise) cannot be compressed at all. So try a few other examples.
Fiffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2009, 12:44   #9219  |  Link
raquete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 741
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fiffy View Post
The compression ratio depends heavily on the content. Audio with a high degree of entropy is more difficult to compress. Some extreme cases (white noise) cannot be compressed at all. So try a few other examples.
please, take a look in this post from this link in another thread: http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...5&postcount=12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midzuki View Post
Well, I've just created a 6-channel "test.wav", and by using the "normal"/"well-known" options, I haven't managed to make flac 1.2.0 generate a 24-bit && 88.2 kHz "test.flac".

OTOH, eac3to worked as it should and gave me no HeadAC3hes:

Code:
eac3to input.wav output.flac
was done following this recommendations and work very fine!

now look here in the bottom of this other post where i wrote "edit" :
http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...0&postcount=20

now help me to understand the reason of differents sizes in the result.

cheers!
__________________
search raquete

Last edited by raquete; 22nd August 2009 at 12:50. Reason: typos
raquete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2009, 13:50   #9220  |  Link
qyot27
...?
 
qyot27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 889
Quote:
Originally Posted by raquete View Post
now look here in the bottom of this other post where i wrote "edit" :
http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...0&postcount=20

now help me to understand the reason of differents sizes in the result.
My guess is that FLAC's default compression level differs between using the standalone and using it via eac3to (FLAC uses a scale from 0 to 8, with 0 being fastest but largest filesize, and 8 being slower but producing smaller files). That's the only thing I can think of to produce a size difference like that.

If you try compressing other files in both, does roughly the same size difference occur as well? If you recompress the eac3to-generated FLAC in FLAC.exe, does it happen also?
qyot27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.