Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th July 2009, 11:26   #9101  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,253
@AnryV
The field info at header is useless, any DTS, also the core or with original bitdepth 16 bits, must be decoded to 24 bits to preserve the maximum precision.

The free dts decoders, at least, never read this field to output a bitdepth or other.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2009, 13:41   #9102  |  Link
AnryV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
@AnryV
The field info at header is useless, any DTS, also the core or with original bitdepth 16 bits, must be decoded to 24 bits to preserve the maximum precision.

The free dts decoders, at least, never read this field to output a bitdepth or other.
I know.
I spoke about core extraction - a procedure at which does not have decoding. I do not understand what for to change something in an original file of a core.
AnryV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2009, 14:07   #9103  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,253
You know, madshi always try to improve the output
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2009, 23:10   #9104  |  Link
killa_kid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 39
Hey madshi I have a script which parses the output of eac3to to automatically add video/audio information to a database. This worked beautifully up to 3.15. For some reason PHP (the language the script is written in) will not capture any of the output from 3.16. Are you doing something different with the output now? I've tried redirecting output, which didn't work. According to PHP the program has no output, except my command line window says something different :P

Any help would be appreciated, I would like to upgrade if possible

Thanks!
killa_kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2009, 01:47   #9105  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,253
You can use the eac3to parameter:

-log="X:\folder\file.log"

to obtain the output in a logfile.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2009, 16:31   #9106  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
@killa_kid

yep.. i got the same error in my application (but i read stdout)
the last line is truncated

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2009, 21:21   #9107  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,229
Quote:
That's exactly what I did. Weird. I'll try it again after reinstalling TMT3 and see if it's some sort of conflict. Thanks for the help.
sorry but I forgot that this checkactivate.dll file is also required.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2009, 22:33   #9108  |  Link
SomeJoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post
@killa_kid

yep.. i got the same error in my application (but i read stdout)
the last line is truncated

BHH
Yes, I can confirm the same. I'm using the ShellExecute method from a .NET 2.0 front end, and the last line of eac3to.exe 3.16's output is not present when reading StdOut.

I have reverted to 3.14 for the time being.
__________________
- SomeJoe
SomeJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2009, 22:44   #9109  |  Link
Inspector.Gadget
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,618
Quote:
sorry but I forgot that this checkactivate.dll file is also required.
Ah, no worries. I gave up and reinstalled but now I'll know for next time. Thank you.
Inspector.Gadget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2009, 15:07   #9110  |  Link
odin24
Registered User
 
odin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Great North (the better half of North America)
Posts: 301
Would demuxing a TrueHD stream, using 384kb/s as the core... as opposed to 640kb/s have a negative effect on the performance of the TrueHD stream?

I often include TrueHD audio on DVD9 recodes, using a 384k core would save some MBs.

Thanks.
odin24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2009, 02:20   #9111  |  Link
LeXXuz
14 years and counting...
 
LeXXuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by TinTime View Post
You can demux streams by specifying the target as the same type as the source. For example, if track 3 is ac3, 4 is dts...

Code:
eac3to.exe source 3: output3.ac3 4: output4.dts
...will demux those tracks.
Got to try that out.
LeXXuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2009, 07:18   #9112  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,251
AC3 audio output from 3 dual channel MP2 files

Here is the situation. I have a transport stream that has three MPEG-2 audio streams that comprise the 6 channels for AC3 encoding. They map as follows:

1) L/R
2) C/LFE
3) LS/RS

How do I tell eac3to to use those three dual channel streams as input to aften AC3 encoding?

Can it even be done?

Thanks.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2009, 07:21   #9113  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,381
No, not with eac3to.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2009, 07:29   #9114  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
No, not with eac3to.
Ok, thanks.

Rats!
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2009, 19:39   #9115  |  Link
rik1138
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by odin24 View Post
Would demuxing a TrueHD stream, using 384kb/s as the core... as opposed to 640kb/s have a negative effect on the performance of the TrueHD stream?

I often include TrueHD audio on DVD9 recodes, using a 384k core would save some MBs.

Thanks.
The core stream shouldn't have any affect on the TrueHD stream at all. Obviously your core stream won't sound quite as good, but if you are playing the THD anyway, that shouldn't matter.
rik1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2009, 20:33   #9116  |  Link
odin24
Registered User
 
odin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Great North (the better half of North America)
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by rik1138 View Post
The core stream shouldn't have any affect on the TrueHD stream at all. Obviously your core stream won't sound quite as good, but if you are playing the THD anyway, that shouldn't matter.
Thanks for the clarification.
odin24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2009, 21:56   #9117  |  Link
DoomBot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by shambles View Post
eac3to has used -31db instead of 0db for a while now for that exact reason.. unless something is broken in the latest build, just running the file through eac3to again should set the flag to -31db eventhough eac3to doesn't show it (with -31db and 0db, no dialnorm value is shown)
So can the dialnorm info be restored to the file if eac3to has removed it? How would you restore it if its possible?
DoomBot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2009, 22:56   #9118  |  Link
73ChargerFan
Registered User
 
73ChargerFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 506
re-rip the audio track
73ChargerFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2009, 23:00   #9119  |  Link
DoomBot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by 73ChargerFan View Post
re-rip the audio track
re-rip from the file that has no dialnorm info?

Last edited by DoomBot; 13th July 2009 at 23:03.
DoomBot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2009, 01:05   #9120  |  Link
73ChargerFan
Registered User
 
73ChargerFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 506
No, from the original source disk, using the option " -keepDialnorm ".

Also, log file created when you ran eac3to will have the dialnorm setting. I don't know of any way to put it back into the stream.
73ChargerFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.