Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th January 2014, 21:02   #21881  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,977
he uses a amd hd 7770 atm
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2014, 21:03   #21882  |  Link
dansrfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,212
Could it be a difference in overlay vs windowed of rendering times on intel vs nvidia GPUs? I noticed a difference when Aero was enabled on Windows 7 before but it might not be related.
dansrfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2014, 21:13   #21883  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,716
So I did a clean install of Windows 7 (replaced Windows 8).
Everything is working fine now (no more dropped frames etc. during a short try), except that there is a problem with defining a custom resolution via Custom Resolution Utility.
I use it to force the display to stay at 75Hz. To do so set up a custom resolution and disable the checkbox "Include extension block" on Nvidia hardware.
In windowed mode now madVR reports 75Hz, but Windows still offers only 60Hz resolution. I don't know why this is that way, maybe oddness of Nvidia driver.
The problem is that madVR fails to enter FSE this way. The Nvidia Control Panels reports 75Hz only.
Could you please extend the refreshrate lookup so that madVR can also detect such custom resolutions, making FSE working?

Edit: Ok, Geforce Experience is causing this.

Last edited by aufkrawall; 26th January 2014 at 10:03.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2014, 21:21   #21884  |  Link
leeperry
Kid for Today
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,463
Oh wow, for the new builds!

NNEDI/Error Diffusion are working just fine on W7SP1 with a HD7850 and the latest drivers, it's just that the backbuffer queues never really fill completely when I have NNEDI enabled...yet GPU load barely reaches 60% and I'm not noticing any dropped frame.

I'm currently having troubles getting any kind of DXVA2(in LAV) to work in FS as when going from windowed to FSW(with the latest stable build of PotP) the picture is vertically stretched, then after a second the AR is applied and playback finally starts. OTOH with FSE, the backbuffer queues never fill and it's stuttering like hell. Need to run more tests I guess.

Either way, PQ is pretty dang astounding and it would appear that FSE isn't nearly as vital on W7 as it was on XP. I haven't gone through all previous pages yet but it seems that the backbuffer queues problem is being investigated.

Last edited by leeperry; 25th January 2014 at 21:36.
leeperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2014, 21:30   #21885  |  Link
cyberbeing
Broadband Junkie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
madHcCtrl is normally already started when you start video playback. Which tray icon settings are you using? Anyway, I tried them all and the problem still doesn't seem to occur on my PC.
Yes, and when you exit playback madHcCtrl is closed, as would be the normal case of accessing madVR settings outside of playback. My current tray icon setting is "show tray icon on local pc" and "Lan access" disabled.

I investigated with Sysinternals Process Monitor and the delay occurs right before/at the following, when accessing settings outside of playback (madHcCtrl.exe closed):

madHcCtrl.exe CreateFile C:\Program Files (x86)\madVR\settings.bin

Last edited by cyberbeing; 26th January 2014 at 14:12.
cyberbeing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2014, 21:34   #21886  |  Link
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 239
I don't notice any difference with NNEDI on or off. What's the point of it?

Also, OpenCL still does not work on NVIDIA.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2014, 21:41   #21887  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,977
nnedi is opencl and read how it works it's not used on hd source.

it's only used when you upscale quiet a bit.
like FHD on UHD sceens or SD on FHD screens
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2014, 21:44   #21888  |  Link
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
nnedi is opencl and read how it works it's not used on hd source.

it's only used when you upscale quiet a bit.
like FHD on UHD sceens or SD on FHD screens
So it doesn't work on NVIDIA. Got it. Just freezes the image and goes black.

Doesn't NVIDIA support OpenCL same as AMD?
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2014, 22:04   #21889  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,977
just have a look at the last pages. madshi is working hard to fix problems like that. it's working on old nvidia card but not on newer ones and he doesn't have a new nvidia gpu so he can't reproduce this problem. which make it really hard to fix.

ofc nvidia supports opencl but i would be surprised if this "support" is not that good. i think nvidia is more focused on cuda but it's just a guess :-)
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2014, 22:17   #21890  |  Link
Mangix
Audiophile
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 354
What's weird is that SVP, FLACCL, and oclHashcat all work just fine with the latest drivers. If madVR's OpenCL stuff is not working then it must be some feature that's failing.
Mangix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2014, 22:26   #21891  |  Link
Soukyuu
Registered User
 
Soukyuu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 169
As madshi mentioned, it's the directX <-> openCL interop that is making troubles, not openCL itself.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 970BE | 12GB DDR3 | nVidia 260GTX | Arch Linux / Windows 10 x64 Pro (w/ calling home shut up)
Soukyuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2014, 22:26   #21892  |  Link
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
just have a look at the last pages. madshi is working hard to fix problems like that. it's working on old nvidia card but not on newer ones and he doesn't have a new nvidia gpu so he can't reproduce this problem. which make it really hard to fix.

ofc nvidia supports opencl but i would be surprised if this "support" is not that good. i think nvidia is more focused on cuda but it's just a guess :-)
I did...just says it doesn't work yet.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2014, 22:30   #21893  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,977
these programs use cpu -> opencl -> cpu

madvr uses direct x -> opencl -> direct x

this wasn't supported for a long time on amd.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 00:38   #21894  |  Link
romulous
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 179
Apologies if this is already a known issue, but video playback fails with all 0.87.x versions so far when I enter fullscreen mode on a second display (not using any of the new features of 0.87.x, and FSE mode disabled). Returning to 0.86.11 makes it work again.

So, install 0.87.x over the top of 0.86.11. Open video player (windowed mode on first display), file-->open to open a video file, player enters fullscreen mode on display two, video does not play. Un-fullscreen video player back to first display, video still does not play (though it will play if I simply leave the player in windowed mode to start with). Uninstall 0.87.x, reinstall 0.86.11, all works again.

Just to be clear - it isn't moving from one video file to another in FSE mode that a few people have reported. It's just simply opening a single video file into a fullscreen window to begin with.

Edit: I should have mentioned - fullscreen the player to the primary display is fine, it is only when I go fullscreen on another display. The video plays in windowed mode, enter fullscreen, the video pauses and the player suddenly hits 100% CPU. I return to windowed mode, playback is still frozen and player is still at 100% CPU.

Last edited by romulous; 26th January 2014 at 01:12. Reason: Words
romulous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 01:34   #21895  |  Link
cyberbeing
Broadband Junkie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,859
Is it expected for OpenCL dither to increase madVR CPU load significantly when scaling? GPU load also seems to change a lot, depending on output size. Are you dithering after resize rather than prior? It would also seem that GPU load exactly doubles if you enable Smooth Motion on top of OpenCL dither, which I find a bit strange.

720p -> 720p OpenCL dither = 3.72% madVR.ax CPU load | GPU load 10%
720p -> 720p OpenCL dither disabled = ~1.28% madVR.ax CPU load | GPU load 5%

720p -> 360p OpenCL dither = 3.31% madVR.ax CPU load | GPU load 8%
720p -> 360p OpenCL dither disabled = ~1.28% madVR.ax CPU load | GPU load 5%

720p -> 1080p OpenCL dither = 6.68% madVR.ax CPU load | GPU load 22%
720p -> 1080p OpenCL dither disabled = ~1.28% madVR.ax CPU load | GPU load 8%

1080p -> 1080p OpenCL dither = 8.03% madVR.ax CPU load | GPU load 25%
1080P -> 1080p OpenCL dither disabled = ~1.28% madVR.ax CPU load | GPU load 10%

1080P -> 540p OpenCL dither = 5.23% madVR.ax CPU load | GPU load 13%
1080P -> 540p OpenCL dither disabled = ~1.28% madVR.ax CPU load | GPU load 10%

360p -> 360p OpenCL dither + Smooth Motion = 3.7% madVR.ax CPU load | GPU load 10%
360p -> 360p OpenCL dither disabled + Smooth Motion = ~1.28% madVR.ax CPU load | GPU load 3%

360p -> 1080p OpenCL dither + Smooth Motion = 12.47% madVR.ax CPU load | GPU load 45%
360p -> 1080p OpenCL dither disabled + Smooth Motion = ~1.28% madVR.ax CPU load | GPU load 12%

360p -> 1080p OpenCL dither = 12.47% madVR.ax CPU load | GPU load 22%
360p -> 1080p OpenCL dither disabled = ~1.28% madVR.ax CPU load | GPU load 8%

...or is this behavior yet another NVIDIA OpenCL quirk?

GTX 770, 321.10 driver, Win7 SP1 x64, madVR 0.87.1

Last edited by cyberbeing; 26th January 2014 at 05:50.
cyberbeing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 01:45   #21896  |  Link
drew_afx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
MadVR also using CPU as openCL device for dithering?
Honestly, seeing even high end AMD GPUs are now being utilized to 60% with these new features, getting some CPU usage is a good thing, IMHO. Especially for future APUs and integrated graphics, it might be able to use higher settings which is impossible atm.
drew_afx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 03:01   #21897  |  Link
JarrettH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 838
Maybe I don't understand this correctly, but with NNEDI, what are the chances of upscaling a video by precisely 2x? Does that mean your video would need to be half of the 1920 pixel width (960) to work?
JarrettH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 03:03   #21898  |  Link
fairchild
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 319
Hopefully at some point someone can explain how to setup a profile+script to use NNEDI to say just do less than 720p content (not sure if it benefits 720p to 1080p) to get max image quality. I guess the purpose of NNEDI is to get even more quality out of your image/chroma scaling when going from say a DVD which is at 720x480 to a 1920x1080 screen.

Edit: kinda figured it out a bit, for lower res media, then can use the following options which bypasses using NNEDI for 720p and up content. (since difference is probably sooooo minute anyway)

use NNEDI3 to double luma if scaling 2.0x 64 neurons (bypasses 720p)
use NNEDI3 to quadruple luma if scaling is 3.0x 16 neurons

I played with the neurons options and it seems to definitely increase load/rendering times, but not sure if there is much of a visible difference from defaults which are 64 for double and 16 for quadruple. Left the chroma NNEDI3 options disabled.
__________________
MPC-HC/MPC-BE, Lav Filters, MadVR
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600, Video: AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 -> TCL S405 55", Audio: Audio-Technica M50S

Last edited by fairchild; 26th January 2014 at 04:07.
fairchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 03:18   #21899  |  Link
ThurstonX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by JarrettH View Post
Maybe I don't understand this correctly, but with NNEDI, what are the chances of upscaling a video by precisely 2x? Does that mean your video would need to be half of the 1920 pixel width (960) to work?
If I understand it correctly, nnedi will double a small video, then whatever scaling method you've selected will take that and stretch it to the target rectangle size. That's just from reading along the past few pages.

If you double past the target size, then the downscaling method will kick in.

I'm sure someone who understands it better will correct that, or elaborate, as needed.
ThurstonX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 03:24   #21900  |  Link
oddball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,262
OpenCL dither = blank screen
NNED13 enabled anywhere = blank screen

Nvidia GTX560Ti latest drivers. Latest nightly build MPC-HC x86 internal filters only.

Am I doing something wrong?
oddball is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.