Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th October 2008, 01:13   #21  |  Link
Greif
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 227
like what you see with the stream grid. but you would see the feature's main details. you would be able to click on the feature and its streams would be presented in a hierarchical grid format.

Feature 1
... Stream 1
... Stream 2
....
Feature 2
....

this would replace the feature dropdown, stream button and stream grid. As you expand the feature rows, its streams would be retrieved.
Greif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2008, 01:18   #22  |  Link
saint-francis
too much lurking
 
saint-francis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Valhalla
Posts: 668
Greif, that sounds excellent.
I suggest that next to the playlist number you place some simple details like the AR and running time to help clarify what is where. There are some disks that have many playlists that are all about the same length and it can be pretty confusing trying to deal with them.
saint-francis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2008, 01:25   #23  |  Link
Greif
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 227
In the meantime you can click 'details' beside the feature button to view some of that information.
Greif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2008, 15:49   #24  |  Link
saint-francis
too much lurking
 
saint-francis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Valhalla
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greif View Post
In the meantime you can click 'details' beside the feature button to view some of that information.
Right. There seems to be a little bug with that feature:



It listed it all twice. This doesn't happen with every playlist.
saint-francis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2008, 16:29   #25  |  Link
Greif
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 227
I'll need to track that down.

I also need to parse out the m2ts file(s) for each playlist.
Greif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2008, 23:30   #26  |  Link
Greif
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 227
BTW, progress bars are not showing properly. this will be fixed in the next release. coming soon...
Greif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2008, 19:12   #27  |  Link
Greif
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 227
Updated:

Quote:
- ADD: Feature DataGridView
- BUG: Progress bar values not showing proper
- ADD: eac3to link to http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=125966
The file(s) dropdown in the features grid may not be working 100% so let me know if you run into any issues.
Greif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2008, 19:38   #28  |  Link
shon3i
BluRay Maniac
 
shon3i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,426
I am still geting error now on Blu-Ray too



This happend when i press feature button, and progress goes to 100%

Last edited by shon3i; 13th October 2008 at 19:42.
shon3i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2008, 21:07   #29  |  Link
Greif
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 227
Is there anything in the detail of the error to shed some light on the problem?

Can you run the command using eac3to and show me the output? (Just get a feature listing of your movie)

I need to verify the output that is getting parsed correctly from the StdOutput.
Greif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2008, 21:17   #30  |  Link
shon3i
BluRay Maniac
 
shon3i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,426
i usually extract with eac3to 0000.m2ts (or feature1.evo+feature2.evo) output.mkv and everything work fine.

here is when i use same cmd from HDDVD/Blu-Ray extractor

Quote:
C:\Documents and Settings\Nenad>"C:\eac3to\eac3to.exe" "F:\HD\The.Transporter.Blu-Ray.1080p.MPEG2.DTS-HD\89279477_TRAN
SPORTER" 1) -progressnumbers
analyze: 1%
analyze: 2%
analyze: 3%
....
analyze: 97%
analyze: 98%
analyze: 99%
analyze: 100%
M2TS, 1 video track, 4 audio tracks, 4 subtitle tracks, 1:32:09
1: Chapters, 33 chapters
2: MPEG2, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: DTS Master Audio, English, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 48khz
4: AC3, French, 5.1 channels, 448kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
5: AC3, Spanish, 5.1 channels, 448kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
6: AC3, English, 2.0 channels, 224kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
7: Subtitle (PGS), English
8: Subtitle (PGS), Spanish
9: Subtitle (PGS), Spanish
10: Subtitle (PGS), French
shon3i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2008, 21:24   #31  |  Link
Greif
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 227
Can you run the following and show me the results?

Quote:
"C:\eac3to\eac3to.exe" "F:\HD\The.Transporter.Blu-Ray.1080p.MPEG2.DTS-HD\89279477_TRANSPORTER"
Greif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2008, 21:31   #32  |  Link
saint-francis
too much lurking
 
saint-francis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Valhalla
Posts: 668
Just a suggestion:

Right now as this tool is stand alone from MeGUI it makes sense that there is a progress bar on it. But once it's integrated into MeGUI are you planning on using the normal MeGUI progress indicator window?

P.S. It's crashing for me too now, and at no precisely reproducible place..
saint-francis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2008, 21:36   #33  |  Link
Greif
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 227
In MeGUI, the progress bars will still be used for when the features/streams are collected, but the "heavy duty" processing will be done using the job queue.

Ok, it seems I may have introduce a few bugs... I will try to track them down.
Greif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2008, 22:50   #34  |  Link
spida_singh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 125
I receive the above error when it has finished analyzing at 100%. I selected my BD folder, clicked features, works it's way up to 100%, then stops.
spida_singh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2008, 23:50   #35  |  Link
Greif
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 227
Ok, I need to do some regression testing... Give me a day or so to get an update out.
Greif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2008, 09:12   #36  |  Link
hubblec4
Matroska find' ich toll
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 958
Quote:
Originally Posted by spida_singh View Post
I receive the above error when it has finished analyzing at 100%. I selected my BD folder, clicked features, works it's way up to 100%, then stops.
yes i have the same problem. and then crash the prog.

hubble
hubblec4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2008, 11:03   #37  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Just tried this on The Hulk BluRay and its working great, just a couple of cosmetic issues:

1) I can't resize the window. I get the double-ended cursor but can't resize.

2) The progress bar doesn't work for me and instead I get

Code:
"Unknown line: "progress: 28%"
"Unknown line: "progress: 29%"
"Unknown line: "progress: 30%"
etc. Great work so far though, thanks very much.

Edit: Also, I've noticed that HDBrStreamExtractor.exe uses a lot of CPU time for a GUI, its currently using between 30 and 40% of a Core2Duo 2.4GHz, seems too high.

Last edited by idbirch2; 14th October 2008 at 11:18.
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2008, 12:29   #38  |  Link
Greif
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 227
1) the window is not meant to resize

2) that will be fixed in the next release

Do you see the same CPU usage when using eac3to on its own?
Greif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2008, 13:52   #39  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Regarding CPU usage, eac3to uses the same amount of CPU whether I run it manually or through HDBrStreamExtractor. I was trying to say that the HDBrStreamExtractor executable is using a lot of CPU. Is the monitoring of your StdOutput possibly a little too intense? How often is it polling the command prompt window?
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2008, 15:58   #40  |  Link
Greif
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 227
Everything is done asynchronously. What that means is that every time eac3to writes to StdOutput/StdError the associated event is fired. There is no polling of the process.

If HDBrStreamExtractor is using a lot of CPU while on standby, then that is something that needs to be addressed. It could be possibly due to the .NET garbage collector cleaning up resources?
Greif is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to, hdbrstreamextractor

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.