Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > DVD2AVI / DGIndex

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th June 2009, 05:55   #21  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
You'll also need to re-download NVbeta3.zip and update the DGDecodeNV.dll. I found a bug that caused the clip to hang at the half way point when deinterlace=2.

http://neuron2.net/misc/NVbeta3.zip
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2009, 07:21   #22  |  Link
lucassp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Romania, Timisoara
Posts: 223
Do you know if nVidia fixed the MPEG2 Deinterlacing problems people reported around here? Thanks!
__________________
[Intel] E8400|[Gigabyte] EP45-UD3 |[AC] Freezer7 Pro|[A-DATA] DDR2 800 2x2GB|[Gainward] 8800GT GS|[Leadtek] TV2000XP Global|[WD] WD6400AAKS|[Samsung] SH-S203B|[Antec] EA430|[Samsung] 2243NW
lucassp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2009, 14:27   #23  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Yes. Please read this *entire* thread starting from here:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...26#post1299326
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2009, 22:10   #24  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,443
Could someone please take a look at the .h264 snippet below (11Mb) and tell me if the source is corrupt somehow (I can't see any problem), or if it's my system that's not decoding it properly. On opening/preview I see a visual glitch at what appears to be the 3rd or 4th I-frame in, just as the MGM lion appears and is about to growl.

At first I used DGAVCIndexNV 1.0.14 beta 4, with attendant DGDecode.dll, then I tried 1.0.13 and it does the same thing. Posting here cuz this thread deserves a bump anyway!

I am using latest NVidia driver 186.18 and its ncuvid.dll (though I did try the older one too to the same result). Maybe my BD rip/extract is corrupt or something? But this has happened to me before (a single glitch at the very beginning of a movie, last time at the Warner "studio flyover" logo) which I didn't spot until after re-encoding, but I was able to just cut it out. Any ideas welcome...

http://www.mediafire.com/file/mnmnm2nndjm/snip.h264

EDIT: Only after writing this post did I think to try DGAVCIndex (non-NV) and it doesn't glitch! So now I'm worried my Nvidia card is maybe broke?

Last edited by laserfan; 8th July 2009 at 22:21.
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2009, 23:36   #25  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
No glitch here. Are you sure it is not just the fading in of the ribbons etc? Step through it by frame and you see that what look like artifacts fade into elements of the ribbon. That's how the stream is encoded. If that's not what you are referring to, please post a screenshot of the artifacts.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2009, 03:23   #26  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
No glitch here.
Ouch! Well, many thanks for looking DG. No, it's a real glitch--I'd had like 5 or 8 tries w/DGSplit (to get the smallest filesize that showed the glitch for my slow-uploading ISP) and every check of the file always shows a glitch after opening w/a NV tool, at exactly 5 right-arrow clicks-in. Sometimes it just have the top of the logo e.g.:



and other times it shows hash as here:



On playback the glitch seems to take a few frames to go away (subsequent frames are somewhat corrupt), and I think the arrows only take me these steps anyway, i.e. my assumption is it's an I-frame that NV doesn't like. I guess this bodes ill for my Nvidia setup (a 9600GT 512Mb) unless you have some other ideas for me, or things to check???

I'll do some hunting for maybe rogue nvcuvid.dlls. Thanks for the forum--typing these msgs out always gives me new thoughts...

Last edited by laserfan; 9th July 2009 at 03:26.
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2009, 04:48   #27  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
System details?
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2009, 13:42   #28  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
System details?
Let me know what I forgot:

Mobo: MSI P7N SLI Platinum LGA775 NVIDIAŽ nForce 750i SLI+430i v1.1 BIOS
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 / 2.4GHz 1066MHz (not overclocked)
RAM: Corsair TWIN2X4096-6400C5 (x2 for 8Gb total)
Video: MSI N9600GT 512M OC (not overclocked) driver v186.18
Monitor: Viewsonic Q241WB 24" 1920x1200
PSU: Antec TruePower Trio TP3-650 +5V/30A, +12V1/19A, +12V2/19A, +12V3/19A, +3.3V/24A
Two Maxtor HDD PATA, one Pio DVD writer PATA, one LG DVD writer SATA
Windows XP Pro x64 64-bit SP2

System is new this year as is my exposure to XP 64-bit so I'm always suspicious of x64; not everything works with it. Other than this the only other comment I can make is that the couple of times I've seen this, the glitch has occurred right up-front and then all is perfect to the very end of 2+ hour movies!

But again, this seems clearly (now) to have something to do w/NV as your non-NV tool doesn't show this problem.
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 03:02   #29  |  Link
7ekno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by laserfan View Post
Windows XP Pro x64 64-bit SP2
Possibly related also to this Windows XP64 issue? The "glitch" in that thread doesn't appear on my test Vista x64 box, but does on my test XP64 box (ok ok, they are the same box, will eventually add a boot option for Win7 x64 also for testing!) ..

sorry, didn't realize you were the same poster in both threads :P

7ek

Last edited by Guest; 16th July 2009 at 04:47. Reason: rule 4
7ekno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 13:12   #30  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7ekno View Post
Possibly related also to this Windows XP64 issue? The "glitch" in that thread doesn't appear on my test Vista x64 box, but does on my test XP64 box (ok ok, they are the same box, will eventually add a boot option for Win7 x64 also for testing!) ..

sorry, didn't realize you were the same poster in both threads :P

7ek
Thanks 7ek, that's good info I think. I'm trying to determine if the problem is strictly related to XP Pro x64 i.e. if it does NOT appear in Vista x64 or in upcoming Win7 x64, I expect I will have a very difficult time getting neuron2 or nvidia to take a look at it!

Do you agree neuron2--no hope if it's solely related to XP Pro x64? Or can you ask nvidia about it anyway i.e. maybe they will analyze?
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 13:44   #31  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
I will ask Nvidia about it.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 18:09   #32  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
I will ask Nvidia about it.
I appreciate that you're reporting it. Maybe they can squash a bug somewhere--which is the only reason I reported it in the first place (I can work around the glitch no problem).
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2009, 19:42   #33  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 427
Offtopic question, will the licens file work for both DGmpgNV, DGavcNV, DGvc1NV or should I donate 15$ for each version ? (getting a nvidia cuda gfx tomorrow).
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2009, 20:31   #34  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,443
From the DGAVCDecNV page at neuron2.net: "Your activation includes all future versions of the program at no cost. Also, please note that only one donation is required to enable all of my licensed tools. You don't need to make multiple donations."

IMO an incredible bargain given all that neuron2 has given to enthusiasts (for free) already...
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2009, 20:33   #35  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 427
yea - already ordered my licens.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 21:54   #36  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 427
Got my Licens file, but having some issues. If I make a dga (AVC) file and put it into my AVS file and start x264 encoding (64 bit version using avs2yuv) it runs just fine and getting real time speed on 1 pass, so this is great.

But if I then stop the encoding by closing the console window and then start it again, it just hang. My encoding window shows this:

Quote:
x264 [info]: 1280x720 @ 23.98 fps
x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 FastShuffle SSE4.1 Cach
e64
x264 [info]: profile Main, level 4.1
d:\Encoding\...\720pScriptAVCNV.avs: 1280x720, 24000/1001 fps, 166034 frames
it never continue, showing the progress bar. I have tried to restart the cuda server, but the only two solution I have found working is:
1) Just wait, after some time it works again (dont know how long, but 30 min seems to work)
2) reboot my computer to get it working again.

Its just my encoding that hangs, I can still start DGIndex and index a new file, but just cant start my encoding. But I cant play my AVS file, when I try it opens mediaplayer classic and show the length of the movie, but it just stays at 00:00:00 and if I try to jump it just freeze mediaplayer classic.

Software:
Frameserver: Avisynth 2.5.8
X264: 1184 (newest 64 bit on x264.nl)
NVBeta4 package using cuda server 1.04 and the recommended nvidia driver.
OS: Vista 64 bit.

Hardware:
GFX: http://www.gainward.net/main/vgapro.php?id=125 (Nvidia 9500 GT, 1 GB ram)
CPU: Core2quad Q9450 2.66 Ghz (not OC)
Ram: 6 GB Kingston.
Computer isnt OC or anything.

Hope someone know what is wrong.

PS: It also hangs after 1 pass has completed and it want to start on 2 pass.

Last edited by GZZ; 20th July 2009 at 22:10.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 22:13   #37  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
64 bit version using avs2yuv
I don't know anything about this application. Have you tried MEGUI?
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 22:16   #38  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 427
it seems to only affect the 64 bit version of x264 together with avs2yuv and its properly avs2yuv fault.

It works just fine using the 32 bit version of x264 and simple frameserving without avs2yuv.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 22:21   #39  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 427
this is my script using 64 bit x264 and avs2yuv (avs2yuv can be found in ripbots program).
Quote:
@SET IN_TITLE=d:\Encoding\...\720pScriptAVCNV
@SET IN_BITRATE=4220
@SET OUT_EXT=264
@SET FPS=24000/1001
@SET PIPE_PATH=d:\Tools\avs2yuv\pipebuf.exe
@SET AVS2YUV=d:\Tools\avs2yuv\avs2yuv.exe
@SET X264_PATH=d:\Tools\x264\x264_x64.exe
@SET RESOLUTION=1280x720
TIME /T
%PIPE_PATH% %AVS2YUV% %IN_TITLE%.avs -raw - : %X264_PATH% --bitrate %IN_BITRATE% --fps %FPS% --level 4.1 --sar 1:1 --aud --vbv-bufsize 14745 --vbv-maxrate 17500 --filter 0,0 --bframes 3 --direct auto --keyint 24 --min-keyint 1 --subme 2 --b-pyramid --b-adapt 1 --aq-mode 2 --me dia --partitions none --threads auto --thread-input --progress --no-psnr --no-ssim --stats "%IN_TITLE%.log" --pass 1 --output NUL - %RESOLUTION% : 4
TIME /T
%PIPE_PATH% %AVS2YUV% %IN_TITLE%.avs -raw - : %X264_PATH% --bitrate %IN_BITRATE% --fps %FPS% --level 4.1 --sar 1:1 --aud --vbv-bufsize 14745 --vbv-maxrate 17500 --filter 0,0 --bframes 3 --direct auto --keyint 24 --min-keyint 1 --subme 7 --b-pyramid --aq-mode 2 --me umh --partitions p8x8,b8x8,i4x4,i8x8 --8x8dct --threads auto --thread-input --ref 3 --mixed-refs --weightb --trellis 1 --progress --no-psnr --no-ssim --stats "%IN_TITLE%.log" --pass 2 --output "%IN_TITLE%.%OUT_EXT%" - %RESOLUTION% : 4
TIME /T
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 22:24   #40  |  Link
kemuri-_9
Compiling Encoder
 
kemuri-_9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
I don't know anything about this application. Have you tried MEGUI?
avs2yuv is generally used to pipe the yv12 data from avisynth to x264.
useful for when wine'ing avisynth or piping from avisynth x86 to x264 x64.
It's written by x264's primary developer as well.

Quote:
Hope someone know what is wrong
have you tried closing and restarting the CUVIDServer?

its been a while since i looked at the source code for avs2yuv,
but i don't recall it doing any avisynth deconstructing after it finishes, this could likely be the reason.
__________________
custom x264 builds & patches | F@H | My Specs
kemuri-_9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.