Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th April 2013, 12:53   #2961  |  Link
AGKnotUser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
Sorry, currently not possible. Which command do you want to add?
Thanks, I found a way to add the options. I used mkvmerge GUI to add command line options and saved them as default for new jobs. MKV Muxer runs the commands. The commands were: --engage no_cue_duration --engage no_cue_relative_position. TMT 6 works with these.

Last edited by AGKnotUser; 17th April 2013 at 13:32.
AGKnotUser is offline  
Old 17th April 2013, 23:00   #2962  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,401
MeGUI is also applying those two options since a few builds automatically.
Zathor is offline  
Old 18th April 2013, 00:47   #2963  |  Link
AGKnotUser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 162
Oh, didn't see it in the log window. I thought I added it. Oh well.
AGKnotUser is offline  
Old 25th April 2013, 14:36   #2964  |  Link
cybersharky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 131
I'm busy encoding Star Trek Voyager, it's 4:3, but after encoding mediainfo is reporting it as 3:2. d2v file says it's 4:3. x264 SAR is set to default.

Code:
SetMemoryMax(1024)  
SetMTMode(2,0)
Import("B:\Gary\MeGUI_2308_x86\tools\avisynth_plugin\McDegrainSharp.avsi")
LoadPlugin("B:\Gary\MeGUI_2308_x86\tools\avisynth_plugin\avstp.dll")
LoadPlugin("B:\Gary\MeGUI_2308_x86\tools\avisynth_plugin\SmoothAdjust.dll")
LoadPlugin("B:\Gary\MeGUI_2308_x86\tools\avisynth_plugin\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("B:\Gary\MeGUI_2308_x86\tools\dgindex\DGDecode.dll")
DGDecode_mpeg2source("B:\Gary\Dvdrips\MainMovie\VOYAGER_S1D1_E3\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.d2v", info=3)
LoadPlugin("B:\Gary\MeGUI_2308_x86\tools\avisynth_plugin\ColorMatrix.dll")
ColorMatrix(hints=true, interlaced=true, threads=0)
LoadPlugin("B:\Gary\MeGUI_2308_x86\tools\avisynth_plugin\TIVTC.dll")
tfm(mode=0, PP=2, cthresh=2, mi=25, mChroma=false, blockx=16, blocky=16).tdecimate()
crop(8, 0, -4, 0)
#resize
#denoise
Smoothlevels(preset="tv2pc",TVrange=false)
McDegrainSharp()

Last edited by cybersharky; 25th April 2013 at 14:53.
cybersharky is offline  
Old 25th April 2013, 14:50   #2965  |  Link
Poutnik
Useless idea generator
 
Poutnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Europe, Czech Republic, Brno
Posts: 354
Is there way for MeGUI to use QTGMC("some of very fast settings") instead of YADIF for Automatic deinterlacing of OneClick ?
For explicit deinterlacing there is no problem to write SC and AVS profiles.
But for automatic de-interlacing I do not see the way - at least I did not when searching for it in MeGUI.
__________________
Vista64 Premium SP2 / C2D E4700 2.6GHz/ 6GB RAM/ Intel GMA 3100 / DTV Leadtek DONGLE GOLD USB2 /
focused to DVB-T MPEG2 PS capture -> ProjectX -> M2V/MP2 -> MeGUI/AVS -> MP4[AVC/AAC]
Poutnik is offline  
Old 26th April 2013, 17:37   #2966  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybersharky View Post
I'm busy encoding Star Trek Voyager, it's 4:3, but after encoding mediainfo is reporting it as 3:2. d2v file says it's 4:3. x264 SAR is set to default.
Please post the complete log.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poutnik View Post
Is there way for MeGUI to use QTGMC("some of very fast settings") instead of YADIF for Automatic deinterlacing of OneClick?
Currently there is no such option.
Zathor is offline  
Old 27th April 2013, 00:17   #2967  |  Link
invy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 75
Quick question: Will y'all ever the tabbing order? I like to use keyboard a lot, especially in the script creator window. Much faster for me.
invy is offline  
Old 27th April 2013, 23:35   #2968  |  Link
jq963152
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 691
Hello,

why doesn't MeGUI update to AviSynth 2.6.0 when using the development update server?

With the development update server it's still at version 2.5.8.

Or will MeGUI change from AviSynth to VapourSynth or something like that?
jq963152 is offline  
Old 28th April 2013, 11:57   #2969  |  Link
cybersharky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
Please post the complete log.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...4_15-09-06.log
cybersharky is offline  
Old 29th April 2013, 17:49   #2970  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by invy View Post
Quick question: Will y'all ever the tabbing order? I like to use keyboard a lot, especially in the script creator window. Much faster for me.
Maybe - I do not use it myself and this may be the reason that I forget to check the order after a GUI change. Where do you want to have it changed? And how?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jq963152 View Post
why doesn't MeGUI update to AviSynth 2.6.0 when using the development update server?
As soon as we have a stable AviSynth 2.6 build I will update it. Currently it is still in alpha. But you can install any AviSynth build you like.
Zathor is offline  
Old 29th April 2013, 18:01   #2971  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybersharky View Post
I'm busy encoding Star Trek Voyager, it's 4:3, but after encoding mediainfo is reporting it as 3:2. d2v file says it's 4:3. x264 SAR is set to default.
You have some errors during opening the file "VideoFile.avs"
Code:
Avisynth: access violation at 0x0000C878 in C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\DGDecode.dll
Maybe it is related to your AviSynth build:
Code:
AviSynth: 2.6.0.3 (3/9/2013 9:28:48 AM)
Also you have to either enable resize (+ suggest resolution) or anamorphic encoding in the AVS Script Creator - otherwise you will end with a plain 720x480 encoding which is 3:2.
Zathor is offline  
Old 29th April 2013, 18:07   #2972  |  Link
jq963152
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 691
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
As soon as we have a stable AviSynth 2.6 build I will update it. Currently it is still in alpha.
But what about this (see highlighted part):


Quote:
Originally Posted by SEt View Post
Here is my builds of Avisynth 2.6 with several (mostly MT) fixes. MT mode stability is way better than Avisynth 2.5.8, general stability - the same as official Avisynth 2.6 (which is again better than 2.5.8 due to many bugfixes since then).

?
jq963152 is offline  
Old 29th April 2013, 20:44   #2973  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,401
Install it yourself if you like.
Zathor is offline  
Old 30th April 2013, 16:33   #2974  |  Link
Morku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 155
Today I got x264 version 2309-1. I can't find this version on http://x264.nl/ (still 2309). Whats the difference and where can I get 10bit version of 2309-1?

Last edited by Morku; 30th April 2013 at 16:56.
Morku is offline  
Old 30th April 2013, 16:58   #2975  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,401
I had to republish 2309 - with a new name out of technical reasons - as the x64 bit file was missing.
Zathor is offline  
Old 30th April 2013, 22:29   #2976  |  Link
panark
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 11
Using megui 2341 and the latest version from x264.nl "x264 core 132 r2309 3b1f1f7"

with --opencl in the custom command line i get this in the log:
Quote:
x264 [warning]: OpenCL: not compiled with OpenCL support, disabling
with --disable-opencl

Quote:
--[Error] [30/4/2013 11:59:24 μμ] An error occurred: avs [error]: Error occurred while writing frame 0
--[Error] [30/4/2013 11:59:24 μμ] Process exits with error: 0xFFFFFFFF (-1)
.
.
---[NoImage] x264_64: unknown option -- disable-opencl
---[NoImage] avs [error]: Error occurred while writing frame 0
---[NoImage] (Maybe x264 closed)
windows 7 x64 - nvidia geforce gt430 (latest driver 314.22)
I have opencl.dll on both system32 and syswow64 folders
also opencl64 on program files/nvidia corporation/opencl

According to x264 changelog

Quote:
Output quality when OpenCL lookahead is enabled is often
very slightly worse in quality than the CPU quality (because of the same data dependencies).
It seems i can't make opencl work but in any case if i want to disable it, because encoding time isn't an issue, how do i do it?
panark is offline  
Old 1st May 2013, 00:13   #2977  |  Link
detmek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 475
OpenCL is disabled by default. You don't have to disable it manualy.
detmek is offline  
Old 2nd May 2013, 12:15   #2978  |  Link
panark
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by detmek View Post
OpenCL is disabled by default. You don't have to disable it manualy.
Thanx for the info.
Assuming i want to enable opencl, how do i do it?
panark is offline  
Old 2nd May 2013, 12:30   #2979  |  Link
detmek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 475
With --opencl, if your hardware supports it. If not, you'll get a warning message and encoding will continue without using OpenCL.
detmek is offline  
Old 3rd May 2013, 16:52   #2980  |  Link
luke83
Registered User
 
luke83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 109
can you add chapter box in the onclick encoder presets?

What is the best Avisynth build? is there a list so i can study about them? Im'using this one: http://code.google.com/p/avisynth-mt/
luke83 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.