Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th September 2008, 20:29   #6121  |  Link
tman24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 12
I'm sure this has been asked a lot, but I would appreciate a quick answer.

Is is possible to extract just 'forced' subtitles from HD rips using eac3to? Primarily this will be for blu-ray. I can extract the whole subtitle stream and process it using SubtitleCreator, but forced subtitles seem to be harder (or maybe not, if anyone knows the best way!).
tman24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2008, 22:07   #6122  |  Link
markrb
Old fart
 
markrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,589
I just updated to 2.61 and now get this error.

eac3to v2.61
command line: "D:\HD\ea\eac3to.exe" "H:\BDMV\STREAM\" 1) 2: "E:\video.mkv" -seekToIFrames 3: "E:\audio.ac3"
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 1 video track, 3 audio tracks, 3 subtitle tracks, 1:52:02
1: Chapters, 17 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: DTS Master Audio, English, 7.1 channels, 16 bits, 48khz
4: AC3, French, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
5: AC3, English, 2.0 channels, 224kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
6: Subtitle (PGS), English
7: Subtitle (PGS), English
8: Subtitle (PGS), Spanish
[a03] AC3 encoding only supports 6 channels. Will mix the surround channels.
[v02] Extracting video track number 2...
[a03] Extracting audio track number 3...
[v02] Muxing video to Matroska...
[a03] Mixing surround channels...
[a03] The channel mixer received channels with different attributes.
[a03] Decoding with ArcSoft DTS Decoder...
[a03] The channel modder didn't receive the format information.
Aborted at file position 32768.

It all worked fine with Live Free and Die Hard DTS-HD
Now I am trying Bank Job DTS-HD and get this error.

Any thoughts?

BTW 2.60 worked fine on this movie.
__________________
Oh no Mr. Bill!

Last edited by markrb; 7th September 2008 at 22:19.
markrb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2008, 23:37   #6123  |  Link
rebkell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by rica View Post
Why do you use another cutter while TSMuxer exists?
Cut while remuxing and merge the files with eac3to. (another tip, btw there is no VC1 cutter except TSMuxer afaik.)
This conversation is totally off topic for this thread, but I have no idea what you are talking about, unless you're talking about tsremuxer and if so, it is too hard to determine what I'm doing and also I've never been able to get it to even mux the aac audio of the recordings I make.
rebkell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2008, 00:16   #6124  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by rebkell View Post
This conversation is totally off topic for this thread, but I have no idea what you are talking about, unless you're talking about tsremuxer and if so, it is too hard to determine what I'm doing and also I've never been able to get it to even mux the aac audio of the recordings I make.
I was talking about TSMuxer as i said. You didn't tell you are re-encoding to aac btw.
Anyway forget about it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rebkell View Post
I have a different scenario than the majority in this thread(I suppose). I record with the HD-PVR, then reencode with x264(to get some better IDR frames for scenecut purposes) and then mux it back into a ts with tsmuxer, then I cut out commercials with h264ts_cutter and I used to occasionally get some a/v sync problems. So there is no telling what kind of audio overlaps and gaps end up in the cut file.
rica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2008, 07:36   #6125  |  Link
Beastie Boy
Registered User
 
Beastie Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beastie Boy View Post
This doesn't work for me. If I specify a bitrate, eac3to errors with 'This audio conversion is not supported'.
Please ignore this post by me regarding thd+ac3 output.
I was editing the command line produced by eac3to_and_more_gui, and put the bitrate inside the quotes. I feel so embarrassed.
Beastie Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2008, 07:36   #6126  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by tman24 View Post
Is is possible to extract just 'forced' subtitles from HD rips using eac3to?
I think forced subtitles are usually contained in an extra subtitle track, or am I wrong? If I'm not wrong, you just need to find the right subtitle track and demux it. Or just demux all subtitle tracks and check which one is the smallest. That should be the "forced" one. But I guess not all movies have forced subtitles...

Quote:
Originally Posted by markrb View Post
I just updated to 2.61 and now get this error.

eac3to v2.61
command line: "D:\HD\ea\eac3to.exe" "H:\BDMV\STREAM\" 1) 2: "E:\video.mkv" -seekToIFrames 3: "E:\audio.ac3"
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 1 video track, 3 audio tracks, 3 subtitle tracks, 1:52:02
1: Chapters, 17 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: DTS Master Audio, English, 7.1 channels, 16 bits, 48khz
4: AC3, French, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
5: AC3, English, 2.0 channels, 224kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
6: Subtitle (PGS), English
7: Subtitle (PGS), English
8: Subtitle (PGS), Spanish
[a03] AC3 encoding only supports 6 channels. Will mix the surround channels.
[v02] Extracting video track number 2...
[a03] Extracting audio track number 3...
[v02] Muxing video to Matroska...
[a03] Mixing surround channels...
[a03] The channel mixer received channels with different attributes.
[a03] Decoding with ArcSoft DTS Decoder...
[a03] The channel modder didn't receive the format information.
Aborted at file position 32768.

It all worked fine with Live Free and Die Hard DTS-HD
Now I am trying Bank Job DTS-HD and get this error.

Any thoughts?

BTW 2.60 worked fine on this movie.
Will be fixed in the next build.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2008, 07:37   #6127  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,128
eac3to v2.62 released

http://madshi.net/eac3to.zip

Code:
* fixed: downmixing 16 bit 7.1 DTS tracks to 5.1 stopped working in v2.61
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2008, 09:28   #6128  |  Link
xkodi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 221
madshi, how i can use the AGM write support, doing:

eac3to input_file output.agm

gives me

Quote:
This audio conversion is not supported.
xkodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2008, 09:43   #6129  |  Link
3ngel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 457
Madshi, is there a possibility you can develop the DPLIIx matrix for 7.1 channels downmixing? It's quite different from a standard DPLII

That's the config



The DPLIIx is the evolution of DPLII and can be used obviously on 5.1 too.
3ngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2008, 12:04   #6130  |  Link
Inventive Software
Turkey Machine
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lowestoft, UK (but visit lots of places with bribes [beer])
Posts: 1,953
Thank you madshi for adding HDCD decoding support to your program. I have been looking for a solution to play my HDCD back as intended, and you've provided it!
__________________
On Discworld it is clearly recognized that million-to-one chances happen 9 times out of 10. If the hero did not overcome huge odds, what would be the point? Terry Pratchett - The Science Of Discworld
Inventive Software is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2008, 13:20   #6131  |  Link
sehgal.v7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 93
@Madshi
Why doesn't TSMuxer accept RAW, LPCM, PCM converted from TrueHD??
eac3to Audio.thd Audio.raw
eac3to Audio.thd Audio.lpcm
eac3to Audio.thd Audio.pcm

It only accepts WAV File// is that which is specified in Blu Ray specifications??
eac3to Audio.thd Audio.wav

I used to thought blu ray uses LPCM/PCM// but in that it swaps channels.

Last edited by sehgal.v7; 8th September 2008 at 13:23.
sehgal.v7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2008, 13:30   #6132  |  Link
sehgal.v7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 93
@Madshi
Quote:
eac3to v2.62
command line: eac3to audio.thd audio.wav
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TrueHD, 5.1 channels, 48khz
Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
Writing WAV...
Creating file "audio.wav"...
This audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.
eac3to processing took 16 seconds.
Done.
It again gives 24bit file :-(
sehgal.v7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2008, 13:32   #6133  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by xkodi View Post
madshi, how i can use the AGM write support
I've tested it with "eac3to source.wav dest.agm". Which was your exact command line?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3ngel View Post
Madshi, is there a possibility you can develop the DPLIIx matrix for 7.1 channels downmixing?
Downmixing to 5.1 or to 2.0? I'd need the exact matrix to implement that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sehgal.v7 View Post
Why doesn't TSMuxer accept [...]
Why do you ask me? I have not written tsMuxer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sehgal.v7 View Post
It again gives 24bit file :-(
Will check that... You can probably fix it by doing "eac3to audio.wav audio2.wav".
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2008, 13:43   #6134  |  Link
sehgal.v7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 93
I just wanted to confirm whether acc to Blu Ray specifications, LPCM is correct or PCM or WAV??
sehgal.v7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2008, 13:52   #6135  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,128
Ever heard of wikipedia?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2008, 13:57   #6136  |  Link
xkodi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
I've tested it with "eac3to source.wav dest.agm". Which was your exact command line?
Code:
eac3to.exe 51.wav 51.agm
WAV, 5.1 channels, 0:00:14, 24 bits, 6912kbps, 48khz
This audio conversion is not supported.
[edit]the problem is solved, it turns out that i've messed my eac3to version and was using 2.60. thanks to nautilus7 for giving me the idea to double check that.

Last edited by xkodi; 8th September 2008 at 14:36.
xkodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2008, 14:03   #6137  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by sehgal.v7 View Post
I just wanted to confirm whether acc to Blu Ray specifications, LPCM is correct or PCM or WAV??
Look sehgal.v7,

tsmuxer is a buggy and incomplete program. It's developer hasn't shown up since months...

This "problem" with pcm input in tsmuxer has been covered (in this thread) a while ago. In short, it doesn't accept "normal" pcm files, but pcm files in a very weird form. Tebasuna51 was kind enough to make a program (pcm2tsmu) that makes tsmuxer compatible pcm files.

Anyway, I 've seen a lot tsmuxer users asking here why this or that doesn't work with tsmuxer. I understand that they don't know what else to do, except than asking eacto's developer to help, since tsmuxer's developer has forgot them... but that's not proper for madshi.


@ xkodi

Are you sure your version is 2.61/2.62?

Last edited by nautilus7; 8th September 2008 at 14:15.
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2008, 14:26   #6138  |  Link
sehgal.v7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 93
Why you guys heating up so much??
I jus asked// if you knew, you shared.. thn wht's being arrogant of this??
sehgal.v7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2008, 14:28   #6139  |  Link
xkodi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by nautilus7 View Post
Are you sure your version is 2.61/2.62?
you are right i messed my versions and was using 2.60. the problem is solved. thanks!
xkodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2008, 14:31   #6140  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by sehgal.v7 View Post
Why you guys heating up so much??
Oh, really? Too bad i tried to explain the "situation".
Quote:
Originally Posted by sehgal.v7 View Post
I jus asked// if you knew, you shared.. thn wht's being arrogant of this??
You should have used search before asking then... (I guess you like this answer better, huh?)
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.